STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHRISTEL HOUSE ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHRISTEL HOUSE ACADEMY INC (EIN 02-0550824)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201941359349309599
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T15:00:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402411122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020550824EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christel House Academy IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3177834690PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12717 South East StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46225ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAndrea JohnsonPersonNm
Person TitleChief School Business OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIM SCIFRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316095PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christel House SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carey DahnckeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12717 South East StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,173,058GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.chschools.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCHRISTEL HOUSE SCHOOLS is a network of public charter schools in Indianapolis whose objective is to offer a transformational and high quality educational experience for an impoverished urban population.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee210TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,623,390PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,046,370CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$70,930PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$125,543CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$272PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,145CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,694,592PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,173,058CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,120,024PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,778,162CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,196,988PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,808,914CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,317,012PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,587,076CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$377,580PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$585,982CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,030,721TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,270,781TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,750,717TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,404,795TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,280,004NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,865,986NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHRISTEL HOUSE SCHOOLS is a network of public charter schools in Indianapolis whose objective is to offer a transformational and high quality educational experience for an impoverished urban population.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,887,011ExpenseAmt
Revenue$122,218RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION - CHRISTEL HOUSE ACADEMY OFFERS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY STUDENTS AT TWO SCHOOL LOCATIONS IN GRADES K-12. STUDENTS ARE TAUGHT USING THE INDIANA ACADEMIC STANDARDS, INCLUDING COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS SKILLS, IN ADDITION TO A VARIETY OF ELECTIVE COURSES. ENHANCED CURRICULUM OFFERS SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION AROUND 21ST CENTURY TECHNOLOGY SKILLS, THE INTERNATIONAL PRIMARY CURRICULUM, WORKPLACE CERTIFICATIONS AND DUAL CREDIT OFFERINGS. CHARACTER AND VALUES EDUCATION LESSONS ARE EMBEDDED IN THE ESTABLISHED COURSEWORK. ADDITIONALLY, COLLEGE AND CAREER COUNSELING OCCURS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR AND SUPPORT SERVICES ARE EXTENDED TO GRADUATES FOR MULTIPLE YEARS BEYOND HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,682,276ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,325RevenueAmt
DescADULT EDUCATION - CHRISTEL HOUSE DORS (DROP OUT RECOVERY SCHOOL) OFFERS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR ADULT HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AT TWO SCHOOLS IN THREE SEPARATE LOCATIONS. STUDENTS ARE TAUGHT GENERAL ACADEMIC STANDARDS INCLUDING CURRICULUM ENHANCEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION BASED ON STUDENT NEEDS. DORS SERVES A DIVERSE POPULATION AND PROVIDE STUDENTS A VARIETY OF SUPPORT SERVICES, INCLUDING COLLEGE AND CAREER SUPPORT, DUAL CREDIT OPTIONS, AND WORKPLACE CERTIFICATION TRAINING. SUPPORT SERVICES ARE EXTENDED TO GRADUATES FOR MULTIPLE YEARS BEYOND GRADUATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,361,107ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT WELLNESS - A DAY AT CHRISTEL HOUSE ENTAILS MORE THAN JUST CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION AND HOMEWORK. WHILE ACADEMIC PREPARATION IS THE MAIN FOCUS OF A STUDENT'S LIFE AT THE ACADEMY, IT IS NOT THE COMPLETE PICTURE. SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, PROVIDED BY OUR STUDENT SUPPORT STAFF, IS AN IMPORTANT ASPECT OF THE CHRISTEL HOUSE EXPERIENCE THAT ROUNDS OUT STUDENTS BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES TO LEARN HOW TO APPLY KNOWLEDGE. IN ADDITION, CHRISTEL HOUSE PROVIDES NUTRITIONAL PROGRAMS AND TRANSPORTATION TO ASSIST THE STUDENTS BASIC NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDesc
$2,848,928ALL OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS - OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES INCLUDE FACILITIES, DEPRECIATION, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES.
$230,761TEACHER TRAINING - CHRISTEL HOUSE INDYTEACH is a paid teacher apprenticeship program, leading to state licensing, that is embedded in Christel House Schools. This is a one-year program where the apprentice teachers primarily work with mentors in the school, while completing on the job training. IndyTeach is a non-higher education, non-credit bearing, state approved alternative licensing program that focuses on preparation for teaching an impoverished, urban student population.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,079,689TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$15,010,083TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee210EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Andrea JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3177834690PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12717 South East StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462252104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE N DEPREZ
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTEL DEHAAN
VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD RYDEN
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN OSBORN
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALFONSO J ALANIS MD
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARGARET R WATANABE MD PH D
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVONNE SHAHEEN
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMANUEL HARRIS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO FALCON
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE BRYANT
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE KIMBALL JR
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN LEVIN
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL WENDLING
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER WILLEY
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAREY DAHNCKE
HEAD OF SCHOOLS40.0Yes (X)$248,973$0$38,630
ANDREA JOHNSON
CHIEF SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$97,093$0$16,115
JOSEPH SCHNEIDER
PRESIDENT, Ex Officio Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY MASENGALE
PRINCIPAL (DORS SOUTH AND WEST)40.0$165,424$0$24,097Yes (X)
SARAH WEIMER
HEAD OF CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION40.0$120,130$0$28,032Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$631,620TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$106,874TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
PO Box 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251CAFETERIA SERVICES$676,711
MILLER TRANSPORTATION
111 OUTER LOOPLOUISVILLEKY40214BUS TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$427,189
LION BUILDING CARE & Maintenance Inc
1033 3rd Ave SW Ste 209CarmelIN46032JANITORIAL$283,473
KELLY SERVICES INC
1212 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677SUBSTITUTE SERVICES$169,316
EDWARDS ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL INC
2350 N SHADELAND AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46219MAINTENANCE$103,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$14,055,042GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,991,328AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,921NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,046,370TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SCHOOL LUNCH FEES900099$45,886$45,886$0$0
STUDENT FEES900099$21,299$21,299$0$0
TEXTBOOK RENTAL900099$3,136$3,136$0$0
OTHER RELATED REVENUE900099$55,222$55,222$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$125,543TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,145ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,173,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$125,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,145ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,778TotalAmt
Program Services$180,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,186,406TotalAmt
Program Services$7,057,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,953TotalAmt
Program Services$797,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$919,497TotalAmt
Program Services$894,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,528TotalAmt
Program Services$546,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,324TotalAmt
Management And General$4,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,732TotalAmt
Management And General$63,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,098TotalAmt
Management And General$46,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,682TotalAmt
Program Services$633,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,040TotalAmt
Program Services$41,040ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,183TotalAmt
Management And General$6,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,700TotalAmt
Program Services$260,700ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,716,063TotalAmt
Program Services$2,630,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,459TotalAmt
Program Services$19,459ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,193TotalAmt
Program Services$102,193ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,864TotalAmt
Program Services$209,864ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT$695,754$695,754
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$500,836$500,836
MATERIALS & SUPPLIES$309,014$309,014
NURSING SERVICES$69,500$69,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,472TotalAmt
Program Services$61,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,587,076TotalAmt
Program Services$15,010,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,739,313BOYAmt
EOY$2,999,614EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,863BOYAmt
EOY$91,083EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,697BOYAmt
EOY$253,548EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,185,411LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,261,390LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,601BOYAmt
EOY$924,021EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,030,721BOYAmt
EOY$4,270,781EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750,717BOYAmt
EOY$1,404,795EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750,717BOYAmt
EOY$1,404,795EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,150,179BOYAmt
EOY$2,809,920EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,825BOYAmt
EOY$56,066EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,280,004BOYAmt
EOY$2,865,986EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,030,721BOYAmt
EOY$4,270,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$585,982ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$46,098FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$46,098FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$15,540,978FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$15,587,076FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$929,354FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$232,338FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$865,851CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$929,354CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,795,204TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,692,807LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$42,600CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$46,098CurrentYearAmt
Total$88,698TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$216,463CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$232,338CurrentYearAmt
Total$448,801TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$673,202GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$370,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,167DepreciationAmt
Book Value$300,043BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,789,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,169,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$619,586BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,392BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$924,021TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,800,245TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$627,187DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$627,187RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,173,058RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,173,058TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,214,263TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$627,187DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$627,187ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,587,076ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,587,076TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Academy is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U. S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. Additionally, the Academy is not considered to be a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Academy has adopted applicable guidance with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit will be recorded. The Academy does not expect the total amount of unrecorded tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Academy recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Academy did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2018 and 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL. PURSUANT TO THE ENABLING STATUTE, (IC 20-5-2-2), THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ALL FEDERAL AND STATE LAWS THAT PROHIBIT DISCRIMINATION.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTRECEIVED FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT GRANTS TO SUPPORT EDUCATION.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CAREY DAHNCKE
HEAD OF SCHOOLS$155,603$0$92,331$0$1,039$0$28,786$0$9,844$0$287,603$0$75,000$0
EMILY MASENGALE
PRINCIPAL (DORS SOUTH AND WEST)$151,445$0$13,200$0$779$0$19,040$0$5,057$0$189,521$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II, Column (F) Retention Bonus AccrualFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Head of School, Carey Dahncke, had a retention bonus contract in place with the organization of which half the bonus was accrued as of June 30, 2017 for $75,000. In prior year, this was reported as deferred. For FY18 the amount is being reported in Column (B)(ii) and appropriately taxed as the retention bonus was paid in July 2017. Accordingly, the $75,000 is also being reported in Column (f) per instructions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 2,848,928 including grants of $) ALL OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS - OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES INCLUDE FACILITIES, DEPRECIATION, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 230,761 including grants of $) TEACHER TRAINING - CHRISTEL HOUSE INDYTEACH is a paid teacher apprenticeship program, leading to state licensing, that is embedded in Christel House Schools. This is a one-year program where the apprentice teachers primarily work with mentors in the school, while completing on the job training. IndyTeach is a non-higher education, non-credit bearing, state approved alternative licensing program that focuses on preparation for teaching an impoverished, urban student population.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOLS AND PRESIDENT. ALSO, PRIOR TO FILING, THE BOARD FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW, PROVIDE COMMENTS, AND SUGGEST CHANGES. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL BE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ANNUALLY SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE BUSINESS OFFICER REVIEWS THE SIGNED FORMS AND REPORTS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT. THE BOARD PRESIDENT THEN FOLLOWS UP ON ANY CONFLICTS AND TAKES ANY NECESSARY ACTION, SUCH AS PROHIBITING AN INTERESTED PERSON WITH A CONFLICT FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DECISION MAKING WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES IMMEDIATE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE DURING THE YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE HEAD OF SCHOOLS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AT LEAST ONE OTHER BOARD MEMBER. THE LAST REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN AUGUST 2017 AS THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS. COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY CONSULTANTS AND REVIEW OF MARKET DATA SURVEYS. THE COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE DOCUMENTED ON THE ANNUAL EVALUATION FORM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCOMPENSATION CHANGES ARE DETERMINED BY USING MARKET DATA, COMPARISONS TO LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AND EXPERIENCE LEVELS. BASED ON THIS INFORMATION AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION DATA , ALL COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY AN OFFICER, THE HEAD OF SCHOOLS, THE CHIEF SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICER, OR THE PRESIDENT. THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS PUBLIC DATABASE OF AUDITS.
Part VI - Question 2 Business RelationshipsChristel Dehaan was the CEO and Chairman of the Board of Christel House International, Inc. and Cheryl Wendling and Joseph Schneider are employees of Christel House International, Inc.