CHRISTEL HOUSE ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHRISTEL HOUSE ACADEMY INC (EIN 02-0550824)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201941359349309599
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-15T15:00:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402411122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020550824 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christel House Academy Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3177834690 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2717 South East Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46225 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Andrea Johnson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief School Business Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIM SCIFRES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01316095 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5023263996 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christel House Schools | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Carey Dahncke | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2717 South East Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,173,058 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.chschools.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CHRISTEL HOUSE SCHOOLS is a network of public charter schools in Indianapolis whose objective is to offer a transformational and high quality educational experience for an impoverished urban population. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 210 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,623,390 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,046,370 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $70,930 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $125,543 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $272 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,145 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,694,592 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,173,058 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,120,024 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,778,162 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,196,988 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,808,914 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,317,012 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,587,076 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $377,580 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $585,982 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,030,721 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,270,781 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,750,717 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,404,795 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,280,004 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,865,986 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CHRISTEL HOUSE SCHOOLS is a network of public charter schools in Indianapolis whose objective is to offer a transformational and high quality educational experience for an impoverished urban population. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,887,011 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $122,218 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION - CHRISTEL HOUSE ACADEMY OFFERS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY STUDENTS AT TWO SCHOOL LOCATIONS IN GRADES K-12. STUDENTS ARE TAUGHT USING THE INDIANA ACADEMIC STANDARDS, INCLUDING COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS SKILLS, IN ADDITION TO A VARIETY OF ELECTIVE COURSES. ENHANCED CURRICULUM OFFERS SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION AROUND 21ST CENTURY TECHNOLOGY SKILLS, THE INTERNATIONAL PRIMARY CURRICULUM, WORKPLACE CERTIFICATIONS AND DUAL CREDIT OFFERINGS. CHARACTER AND VALUES EDUCATION LESSONS ARE EMBEDDED IN THE ESTABLISHED COURSEWORK. ADDITIONALLY, COLLEGE AND CAREER COUNSELING OCCURS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR AND SUPPORT SERVICES ARE EXTENDED TO GRADUATES FOR MULTIPLE YEARS BEYOND HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,682,276 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,325 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADULT EDUCATION - CHRISTEL HOUSE DORS (DROP OUT RECOVERY SCHOOL) OFFERS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR ADULT HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AT TWO SCHOOLS IN THREE SEPARATE LOCATIONS. STUDENTS ARE TAUGHT GENERAL ACADEMIC STANDARDS INCLUDING CURRICULUM ENHANCEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION BASED ON STUDENT NEEDS. DORS SERVES A DIVERSE POPULATION AND PROVIDE STUDENTS A VARIETY OF SUPPORT SERVICES, INCLUDING COLLEGE AND CAREER SUPPORT, DUAL CREDIT OPTIONS, AND WORKPLACE CERTIFICATION TRAINING. SUPPORT SERVICES ARE EXTENDED TO GRADUATES FOR MULTIPLE YEARS BEYOND GRADUATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,361,107 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT WELLNESS - A DAY AT CHRISTEL HOUSE ENTAILS MORE THAN JUST CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION AND HOMEWORK. WHILE ACADEMIC PREPARATION IS THE MAIN FOCUS OF A STUDENT'S LIFE AT THE ACADEMY, IT IS NOT THE COMPLETE PICTURE. SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, PROVIDED BY OUR STUDENT SUPPORT STAFF, IS AN IMPORTANT ASPECT OF THE CHRISTEL HOUSE EXPERIENCE THAT ROUNDS OUT STUDENTS BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES TO LEARN HOW TO APPLY KNOWLEDGE. IN ADDITION, CHRISTEL HOUSE PROVIDES NUTRITIONAL PROGRAMS AND TRANSPORTATION TO ASSIST THE STUDENTS BASIC NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $2,848,928 | ALL OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS - OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES INCLUDE FACILITIES, DEPRECIATION, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES. |
| $230,761 | TEACHER TRAINING - CHRISTEL HOUSE INDYTEACH is a paid teacher apprenticeship program, leading to state licensing, that is embedded in Christel House Schools. This is a one-year program where the apprentice teachers primarily work with mentors in the school, while completing on the job training. IndyTeach is a non-higher education, non-credit bearing, state approved alternative licensing program that focuses on preparation for teaching an impoverished, urban student population. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,079,689 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,010,083 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 210 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (true) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Andrea Johnson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3177834690 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2717 South East Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 462252104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE N DEPREZ | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTEL DEHAAN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD RYDEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN OSBORN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR ALFONSO J ALANIS MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MARGARET R WATANABE MD PH D | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YVONNE SHAHEEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMMANUEL HARRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FERNANDO FALCON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE BRYANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE KIMBALL JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN LEVIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL WENDLING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATHER WILLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAREY DAHNCKE | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $248,973 | $0 | $38,630 | ||
| ANDREA JOHNSON | |||||||
| CHIEF SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $97,093 | $0 | $16,115 | ||
| JOSEPH SCHNEIDER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT, Ex Officio Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMILY MASENGALE | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL (DORS SOUTH AND WEST) | 40.0 | $165,424 | $0 | $24,097 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH WEIMER | |||||||
| HEAD OF CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION | 40.0 | $120,130 | $0 | $28,032 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $631,620 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $106,874 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO Box 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | CAFETERIA SERVICES | $676,711 |
| MILLER TRANSPORTATION | |||||
| 111 OUTER LOOP | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40214 | BUS TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $427,189 |
| LION BUILDING CARE & Maintenance Inc | |||||
| 1033 3rd Ave SW Ste 209 | Carmel | IN | 46032 | JANITORIAL | $283,473 |
| KELLY SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1212 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | SUBSTITUTE SERVICES | $169,316 |
| EDWARDS ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL INC | |||||
| 2350 N SHADELAND AVE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46219 | MAINTENANCE | $103,204 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $14,055,042 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,991,328 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $16,921 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,046,370 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOOL LUNCH FEES | 900099 | $45,886 | $45,886 | $0 | $0 |
| STUDENT FEES | 900099 | $21,299 | $21,299 | $0 | $0 |
| TEXTBOOK RENTAL | 900099 | $3,136 | $3,136 | $0 | $0 |
| OTHER RELATED REVENUE | 900099 | $55,222 | $55,222 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $125,543 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,145 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,173,058 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $125,543 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,145 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,186,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,057,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $797,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $919,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $894,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $546,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,324 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,732 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,098 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $702,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $633,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,183 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,716,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,630,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT | $695,754 | $695,754 |
| STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $500,836 | $500,836 |
| MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $309,014 | $309,014 |
| NURSING SERVICES | $69,500 | $69,500 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,587,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,010,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $576,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,739,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,999,614 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,083 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,548 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,185,411 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,261,390 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $942,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $924,021 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,030,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,270,781 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,750,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,404,795 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,750,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,404,795 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,150,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,809,920 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,066 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,280,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,865,986 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,030,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,270,781 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $585,982 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $46,098 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $46,098 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $15,540,978 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $15,587,076 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $929,354 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $232,338 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $865,851 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $929,354 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,795,204 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,692,807 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $42,600 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $46,098 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $88,698 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $216,463 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $232,338 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $448,801 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $673,202 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $370,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $70,167 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $300,043 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,789,162 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,169,576 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $619,586 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,647 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,392 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $924,021 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,800,245 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $627,187 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $627,187 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,173,058 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,173,058 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,214,263 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $627,187 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $627,187 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,587,076 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,587,076 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Academy is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U. S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. Additionally, the Academy is not considered to be a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Academy has adopted applicable guidance with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit will be recorded. The Academy does not expect the total amount of unrecorded tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Academy recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Academy did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2018 and 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | THE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL. PURSUANT TO THE ENABLING STATUTE, (IC 20-5-2-2), THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ALL FEDERAL AND STATE LAWS THAT PROHIBIT DISCRIMINATION. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | RECEIVED FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT GRANTS TO SUPPORT EDUCATION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAREY DAHNCKE | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | $155,603 | $0 | $92,331 | $0 | $1,039 | $0 | $28,786 | $0 | $9,844 | $0 | $287,603 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 |
| EMILY MASENGALE | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL (DORS SOUTH AND WEST) | $151,445 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $779 | $0 | $19,040 | $0 | $5,057 | $0 | $189,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II, Column (F) Retention Bonus Accrual | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Head of School, Carey Dahncke, had a retention bonus contract in place with the organization of which half the bonus was accrued as of June 30, 2017 for $75,000. In prior year, this was reported as deferred. For FY18 the amount is being reported in Column (B)(ii) and appropriately taxed as the retention bonus was paid in July 2017. Accordingly, the $75,000 is also being reported in Column (f) per instructions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 2,848,928 including grants of $) ALL OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS - OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES INCLUDE FACILITIES, DEPRECIATION, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 230,761 including grants of $) TEACHER TRAINING - CHRISTEL HOUSE INDYTEACH is a paid teacher apprenticeship program, leading to state licensing, that is embedded in Christel House Schools. This is a one-year program where the apprentice teachers primarily work with mentors in the school, while completing on the job training. IndyTeach is a non-higher education, non-credit bearing, state approved alternative licensing program that focuses on preparation for teaching an impoverished, urban student population. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOLS AND PRESIDENT. ALSO, PRIOR TO FILING, THE BOARD FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW, PROVIDE COMMENTS, AND SUGGEST CHANGES. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL BE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ANNUALLY SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE BUSINESS OFFICER REVIEWS THE SIGNED FORMS AND REPORTS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT. THE BOARD PRESIDENT THEN FOLLOWS UP ON ANY CONFLICTS AND TAKES ANY NECESSARY ACTION, SUCH AS PROHIBITING AN INTERESTED PERSON WITH A CONFLICT FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DECISION MAKING WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES IMMEDIATE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE DURING THE YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE HEAD OF SCHOOLS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AT LEAST ONE OTHER BOARD MEMBER. THE LAST REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN AUGUST 2017 AS THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS. COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY CONSULTANTS AND REVIEW OF MARKET DATA SURVEYS. THE COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE DOCUMENTED ON THE ANNUAL EVALUATION FORM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE DETERMINED BY USING MARKET DATA, COMPARISONS TO LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AND EXPERIENCE LEVELS. BASED ON THIS INFORMATION AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION DATA , ALL COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY AN OFFICER, THE HEAD OF SCHOOLS, THE CHIEF SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICER, OR THE PRESIDENT. THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS PUBLIC DATABASE OF AUDITS. |
| Part VI - Question 2 Business Relationships | Christel Dehaan was the CEO and Chairman of the Board of Christel House International, Inc. and Cheryl Wendling and Joseph Schneider are employees of Christel House International, Inc. |