LEE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEE UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0502739)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201941359349311369
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-15T15:56:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1715 PRATT DRIVE SUITE 2700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLACKSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24060 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620502739 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEEU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4236148000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 NORTH OCOEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37311 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS CONINE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4236148000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-15 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK WOOLWINE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00647446 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5404433606 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 206.248.228.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:55:39 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F75A4857B52D28EE9D0B6B28B386CC6B9346B41E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D0156BD46B4B1FE921C9503B1D7FFBF99E37DBAB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS CONINE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 NORTH OCOEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $101,847,920 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LEEUNIVERSITY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1918 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LEE UNIVERSITY IS A CHRISTIAN INSTITUTION WHICH OFFERS LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION ON BOTH THE BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS THROUGH RESIDENTIAL AND DISTANCE PROGRAMS. WE SEEK TO PROVIDE EDUCATION THAT INTEGRATES BIBLICAL TRUTH AS REVEALED IN THE HOLY SCRIPTURES WITH TRUTH DISCOVERED THROUGH THE STUDY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES AND IN THE PRACTICE OF VARIOUS PROFESSIONS. A PERSONAL COMMITMENT TO JESUS CHRIST AS SAVIOR IS THE CONTROLLING PERSPECTIVE FROM WHICH OUR EDUCATIONAL ENTERPRISE IS CARRIED OUT. THE FOUNDATIONAL PURPOSE OF ALL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AT LEE IS TO DEVELOP WITHIN THE STUDENTS KNOWLEDGE, APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, ABILITY, AND SKILLS WHICH WILL PREPARE THEM FOR RESPONSIBLE CHRISTIAN LIVING IN A COMPLEX WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,197,437 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,062,255 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $87,376,906 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $93,900,077 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $827,472 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $950,978 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$64,888 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$65,390 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $96,336,927 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $101,847,920 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,286,271 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,144,751 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $39,636,034 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,588,926 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $57,977 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,178,977 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,765,062 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $92,101,282 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $99,498,739 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,235,645 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,349,181 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $182,091,564 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $180,199,832 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,941,677 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,597,588 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $144,149,887 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $146,602,244 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | LEE UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, COMPREHENSIVE UNIVERSITY LOCATED IN CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE. THE UNIVERSITY IS OPERATED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE CHURCH OF GOD AND IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $56,360,883 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $26,144,751 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $79,956,686 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES - INSTRUCTION IS PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 4,314 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS IN VARIOUS PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR. THIS INCLUDES BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,211,652 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC SUPPORT - PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO VARIOUS ATTENDEES OF THE UNIVERSITY, AS WELL AS, SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY. ACADEMIC SUPPORT INCLUDES FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, THE LIBRARY AND RESEARCH CENTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,273,971 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - PROVIDES SERVICES TO ENROLLED STUDENTS INCLUDING STUDENT ATHLETICS, HEALTH CLINIC, SPIRITUAL LIFE PROGRAMS, RESIDENTIAL LIFE PROGRAMS, ETC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,782,381 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,878,001 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY SERVICES - OPERATED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF INCLUDING RESIDENCE HALLS, DINING HALLS, CAMPUS BOOKSTORE, AND THE TELEPHONE SYSTEM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $9,782,381 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $13,878,001 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $81,628,887 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | Yes (1) | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4236148000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 NORTH OCOEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37311 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT DAUGHERTY II | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH JONES JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WADE LOMBARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA CARROL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTY BAKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HECTOR DIAZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY MADDEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS LIVINGSTON | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NADINE BLAIR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BYRON MEDLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAYTON WATSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF ROBINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE STORMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK HARRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WADE LOMBARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL CONN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $198,799 | $0 | $58,017 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS CONINE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $139,827 | $0 | $37,446 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBORAH MURRAY | |||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $113,036 | $0 | $10,914 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM ESTES | |||||||
| DEAN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION | 40.00 | $113,096 | $0 | $7,256 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL HAYES | |||||||
| VP OF STUDENT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $120,181 | $0 | $32,911 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARA CAMPBELL | |||||||
| DEAN OF SCHOOL OF NURSING | 40.00 | $119,096 | $0 | $26,260 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAYSON VANHOOK | |||||||
| VP FOR INFO SYS/ASSOC PROF | 40.00 | $110,742 | $0 | $33,350 | Yes (X) | ||
| CECIL KNIGHT | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF ATHLETIC TRAINING | 40.00 | $101,111 | $0 | $13,831 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,015,888 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $219,985 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO | |||||
| 1120 NORTH OCOEE ST | CLEVELAND | TN | 37311 | CATERING | $5,396,622 |
| TRICON INC | |||||
| 2040 N OCOEE ST | CLEVELAND | TN | 37311 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,033,163 |
| RYZEC BLDG GROUP LLC | |||||
| 133 HOLIDAY CT STE 210 | FRANKLIN | TN | 37067 | CONTRACTOR | $569,579 |
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE | $532,236 |
| FIRST AMERICAN EQUIPMENT FINANCE | |||||
| 1801 W OLYMPIC BLVD | PASADENA | CA | 91199 | COMPUTER LEASE | $502,561 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,533,380 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,528,875 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,062,255 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611310 | $76,210,774 | $76,210,774 |
| RESIDENCE HALLS | 611710 | $7,890,704 | $7,890,704 |
| DINING HALL | 611710 | $5,393,617 | $5,393,617 |
| OTHER | 611710 | $3,811,303 | $3,811,303 |
| OTHER AUXILIARY | 611710 | $367,372 | $367,372 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $226,307 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $226,307 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $93,900,077 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $561,268 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $561,268 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $389,710 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $389,710 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $389,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $389,710 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$65,390 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$65,390 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$65,390 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,847,920 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $93,834,687 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $950,978 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,144,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,144,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,049,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,699,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,304,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,292,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,028,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,563 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,815,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,959,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $849,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,626 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,432,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,956,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $471,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,538 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,794 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,293 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,135 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $467,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $567,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $302,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,559,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,799,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $759,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,700,903 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,700,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,745,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,314,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $978,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $505,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $472,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,383,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,383,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $688,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $626,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICES | $4,015,314 | $3,173,410 | $841,904 |
| STUDENT & CAMPUS ACTIVI | $3,390,995 | $2,706,177 | $684,818 |
| OPERATIONS AND MAINTENA | $2,765,192 | $1,656,997 | $1,108,195 |
| UTILITIES | $2,589,914 | $2,570,609 | $19,305 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,943,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,614,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,498,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,628,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,811,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | -$1 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,623,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,582,075 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,983,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,214,638 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,087,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,946,160 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,356,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,969,455 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $720,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $708,488 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $207,337,528 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $60,104,279 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,992,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,233,249 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,196,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,415,236 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,532 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,091,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,199,832 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,283,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,173,355 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,814,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,912,922 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,002,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,845,593 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,090 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,795,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,634,628 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,941,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,597,588 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,020,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,138,437 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,623,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,898,102 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,504,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,565,705 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,149,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,602,244 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,091,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,199,832 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,349,181 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $59,283 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $43,893 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,588,589 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,067,334 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $956,126 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $687,142 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,924,907 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,508,174 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $622,499 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,508,760 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,050,844 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,588,589 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,575,224 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $335,410 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $597,540 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,508,174 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,064,718 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $994,199 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $516,307 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,575,224 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,728,794 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $717,170 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,618,754 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,064,718 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.25500 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.64600 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09900 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,727,310 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $21,727,310 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $115,837,279 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,707,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $91,130,063 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,691,787 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,070,276 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,621,511 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,369,511 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,813,377 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,556,134 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,711,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,513,410 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,198,231 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $147,233,249 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MONEY MARKET CASH ACCOUNTS | $34,311 | F |
| COMMON STOCKS | $9,889,537 | F |
| INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDS | $5,080,615 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $1,208,054 | F |
| BONDS, NOTES AND GOVERNMENT SECURITIES | $4,271,118 | F |
| REGIONS SOUTHEAST TIMBER FUND II, LLC | $574,620 | F |
| BALANCED FUNDS | $356,981 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $21,415,236 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN ADVANCES-PERKINS LOANS | $3,410,327 |
| AGENCY FUNDS/STUDENT DEPOSITS | $1,060,949 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP OBLIGATION | $12,355 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $150,997 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,634,628 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $75,752,207 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $59,283 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $43,890 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $103,173 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $75,649,034 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $54,135 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $26,144,751 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $26,198,886 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $101,847,920 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,299,853 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $73,299,853 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $54,135 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $26,144,751 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $26,198,886 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $99,498,739 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND RELEVANT STATE REGULATIONS. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME TAX EXPENSE IS LIMITED TO ACTIVITIES THAT ARE DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE UNRELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 43,890. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED 26,144,751. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED 26,144,751. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RECEIVES FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 4236 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $26,144,751 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | TUITION CREDIT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Payments For Use Of Residence | Yes (X) | PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL CONN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $79,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $119,497 | $0 | $5,465 | $0 | $52,552 | $0 | $256,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS CONINE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $139,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,083 | $0 | $24,363 | $0 | $177,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HAYES | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STUDENT DEVELOPMENT | $120,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,606 | $0 | $22,305 | $0 | $153,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION REPORTED IN COLUMN B(III) FOR DR. CONN INCLUDES A $37,802 PAYOUT OF BENEFITS ACCRUED OVER THE PREVIOUS THRITY-TWO YEAR PERIOD, AND DOES NOT REFLECT ANNUAL INCOME FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| A | 620502739 | 2010-12-09 | $9,100,000 | TO FINANCE PROPERTY ACQUISITIONS AND DORM CONSTRUCTION | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| LEE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| B | 620502739 | 2013-09-03 | $9,100,000 | TO FINANCE COMMUNICATION ARTS BUILDING | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| LEE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| C | 620502739 | 2015-11-02 | $9,100,000 | TO FINANCE THE NURSING BUILDING, THE BUSINESS BUILDING AND OTHER PROJECTS | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| LEE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| D | 620502739 | 2017-03-07 | $3,285,000 | TO FINANCE THE OUTSTANDING DEBT OWED ON THE NATURAL SCIENCE AND MATH COMPLEX | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $5,207,400 | $9,100,000 | $100,000 | $9,000,000 | 2011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| B | $2,885,881 | $9,100,000 | $77,000 | $9,023,000 | 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| C | $810,496 | $9,100,000 | $91,819 | $9,008,181 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| D | $106,507 | $3,285,000 | 2010 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | $3,285,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB&T | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 9.500000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| C | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| D | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
| D | 0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 620502739 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2017-03-07 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $4,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO FINANCE THE DEACON JONES DINING HALL RENOVATIONS. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | Yes (1) | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Bond Defeased | $65,551 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $4,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $85,106 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,914,894 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2017 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | 0 | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RAY CONN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH OFFICER OF UNIVERSITY | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $4,285,797 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN A CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECTURE COMPANY THE UNIVERSITY ENGAGED TO PERFORM CERTAIN CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | A MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY'S ADMINISTRATION HAS A RELATIVE WITH A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN A CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECTURE COMPANY THE UNIVERSITY ENGAGED TO PERFORM CERTAIN CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPTROLLER AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE POSTED ON THE HUMAN RESOURCES WEBSITE AND PUBLISHED IN THE FACULTY HANDBOOK AS WELL AS THE ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT STAFF HANDBOOK. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINE AND APPROVE THE SALARY FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE PRESIDENT SUBMITS THE REQUEST TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 43,893. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |