STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 52-1398513)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201941359349314094
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T20:37:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521398513EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Maryland Upper ChesapeakeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Health System IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4436431000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 UPPER CHESAPEAKE DR SUITE 405AddressLine1Txt
CityBEL AIRCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21014ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE WITMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4436431000PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRusslee ArmstrongPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288383PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.220.136.124IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id23695320191355000075FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAA918D8483008E32154F6CC583B06457B9AF9E42AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFCF61C94CDD84B9A41B839C204D6A2ECF5157544AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLYLE E SHELDONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 UPPER CHESAPEAKE DR 405AddressLine1Txt
CityBEL AIRCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,915,767GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMUCH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ASSIST IN THE MANAGEMENT OF AND TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO RELATED HEALTHCARE AFFILIATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,257PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,659CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,889,213PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,844,088CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,554PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,188CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$149,501PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,805CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,051,525PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,899,740CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,202,059PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,674,990CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,795,845PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,202,298CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,017,904PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,899,288CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$33,621PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$452CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,142,815TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$923,996TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,886,003TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,666,732TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,743,188NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,742,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ASSIST IN THE MANAGEMENT OF AND TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO RELATED HEALTHCARE AFFILIATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,899,288ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,000GrantAmt
Revenue$15,844,336RevenueAmt
DescIN DECEMBER 2013, UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH SYSTEM FORMALLY MERGED INTO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM IN ORDER TO CONTINUE ITS COMMITMENT TO THE GROWING NORTHEAST MARYLAND AREA WITH EXPANDED CLINCIAL SERVICE, PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES, AND PHYSICIAN RECRUITMENT. THE HEALTH SYSTEM INCLUDES TWO ACUTE ACARE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS, UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL CENTER IN BEL AIR, MD AND HARFORD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN HAVRE DE GRACE, MD. THE MISSION OF THE HEALTH SYSTEM IS DEDICATION TO MAINTAINING AND IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE IN ITS COMMUNITIES THROUGH AN INTEGRATED HEALTH DELIVERY SYSTEM THAT PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY CARE TO ALL. HEALTH SYSTEM CURRENT STATISTICS: 3,156 EMPLOYEES 420 PHYSICIANS IN 39 SPECIALTIES INFORMATION FOR UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL CENTER: 194 TOTAL LICENSED BEDS 11,357 TOTAL ADMISSIONS 1,324 DELIVERIES 64,502 EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT VISITS 142,997 OUTPATIENT VISITS 6,581 SAME-DAY SURGICAL PROCEDURES 3,081 INPATIENT SURGICAL PROCEDURES INFORMATION FOR HARFORD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: 89 TOTAL LICENSED BEDS 4,429 TOTAL ADMISSIONS 28,356 EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT VISITS 44,068 OUTPATIENT VISITS 1,434 SAME-DAY SURGICAL PROCEDURES 645 INPATIENT SURGICAL PROCEDURESDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,899,288TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCFOPersonNm
Phone4436431000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 UPPER CHESAPEAKE DR STE 405AddressLine1Txt
CityBEL AIRCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21014ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADELE A WILZACK RN MS
DIRECTOR1.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD P STREETT JR VMD
SECRETARY/ Director1.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYLE E SHELDON
President/CEO/DIRECTOR35.020.0Yes (X)$0$1,255,352$38,781Yes (X)
WILLIAM B ALLEN PHD
DIRECTOR0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert A Chrencik
DIRECTOR/UMMS President & CEO0.549.5Yes (X)$0$2,590,028$25,019
MELINDA L CRAIG
DIRECTOR0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Harkins
Vice CHAIRMAN/Director0.52.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANKLIN J HAJEK
DIRECTOR0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN E KELLY
TREASURER/DIRECTOR0.53.5Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew Klein
DIRECTOR0.54.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD W MATHIS
DIRECTOR0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Scanlan
CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR0.52.5Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM J WARD JR
DIRECTOR0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT J A YOUNG ESQ
DIRECTOR0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry J Franey UMMS Rep
DIRECTOR/UMMS UCH DIRECTOR0.7549.25Yes (X)$0$1,502,906$22,624
Rajiv Goel Esq
DIRECTOR0.52.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Kurgansky MD
DIRECTOR0.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA THOMAS MD
Ex-Officio, M.S. Rep0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R BRYAN KILBY
DIRECTOR0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MUHAMMAD K Jokhadar MD
Ex-officio/Physician0.549.5Yes (X)$0$373,523$37,359
Roger E Schneider MD
DIRECTOR(END 6/30/18)1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES LAMBDIN
DIRECTOR (END 12/18/17)0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE W KINSLEY
DIRECTOR (END 9/15/17)0.53.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA POPPE RIES MD
DIRECTOR/MED DIR(END 6/28/18)38.012.0Yes (X)$220,263$0$9,492
ANDREW L HEATH MD
DIRECTOR (END 6/28/18)0.55.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J JIRSA
DIRECTOR (END 1/16/18)0.53.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joesph E Hoffman III
Senior VP/CFO- END 3/4/20185.050.0$0$661,085$96,166Yes (X)
Stephen Witman
SR VP/CFO (Start 3/5/2018)5.050.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie J Dinsmore
DIRECTOR/UMUCHS VP PHY SRVS/BD49.50.5$273,478$0$32,450Yes (X)
Kenneth M Ferrara
VP/Executive Dir-Foundation49.50.5$306,740$0$31,979Yes (X)
Colin P Ward
VP-Pop Health/Clinical Integra49.01.0$367,363$0$64,764Yes (X)
Fermin Barrueto Jr MD
SVP-Med Affairs/Chief med ofc49.01.0$542,518$0$86,097Yes (X)
JAMES J HURSEY
SR. VP/COO50.00.0$0$574,532$90,586Yes (X)
AARON J RABINOWITZ
VP - GENERAL COUNSEL50.00.0$437,230$0$118,617Yes (X)
ROBIN LUXON
VP-CORP PLANNING, MKTG, BUS DV50.00.0$423,289$0$22,441Yes (X)
TONI M SHIVERY
VP- HUMAN RESOURCES50.00.0$361,390$0$37,898Yes (X)
Joyce Fox
VP - PATIENT SVCS/CNO10.040.0$430,247$0$10,913Yes (X)
Craig Willig
VP - Finance50.00.0$273,255$0$15,318Yes (X)
Lynne French
VP - Clinical Operations50.00.0$275,531$0$29,240Yes (X)
RICHARD C CASTEEL
VP- MIS50.00.0$359,123$0$27,832Yes (X)
David L Branch
VP- PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT50.00.0$278,817$0$52,176Yes (X)
EVAN COMBS
VP- OPERATIONS50.00.0$234,856$0$24,673Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,784,100TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,957,426TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$874,425TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$25,659RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$25,659TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES561000$15,838,883$15,838,883
HEALTHLINK PRIMARY CARE CLINIC900099$5,205$5,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,844,088TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,188ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,584RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,027RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,557RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,557ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEANINGFUL USEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$248RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$248OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,899,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,844,336RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$29,745ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,000TotalAmt
Program Services$22,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,325TotalAmt
Program Services$1,308,325ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,031,130TotalAmt
Program Services$8,031,130ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,794,643TotalAmt
Program Services$1,794,643ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,892TotalAmt
Program Services$540,892ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,658TotalAmt
Program Services$43,658ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,440,872TotalAmt
Program Services$2,440,872ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,307TotalAmt
Program Services$21,307ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,529TotalAmt
Program Services$238,529ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,657TotalAmt
Program Services$527,657ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,135TotalAmt
Program Services$28,135ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,751TotalAmt
Program Services$43,751ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,030TotalAmt
Program Services$275,030ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,560TotalAmt
Program Services$74,560ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RECRUITMENT & RETENTION$94,380$94,380$0$0
EQUIPMENT RENTALS$22,218$22,218
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$19,407$19,407
MAINTAINANCE & REPAIRS$9,171$9,171

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,623TotalAmt
Program Services$363,623ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,899,288TotalAmt
Program Services$15,899,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,538BOYAmt
EOY$59,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,228,625LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,363,657LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,277BOYAmt
EOY$864,968EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,142,815BOYAmt
EOY$923,996EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,580,238BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,008EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,305,765BOYAmt
EOY$2,135,724EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,886,003BOYAmt
EOY$3,666,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,743,188BOYAmt
EOY-$2,742,736EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,743,188BOYAmt
EOY-$2,742,736EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,142,815BOYAmt
EOY$923,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$452ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
HARFORD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
5213985073Yes (true)$3,642,812$0
UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL SERVICES INC
52150173410Yes (true)$3,491,176$0
UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL CENTER INC
5212539203Yes (true)$8,599,895$0
UPPER CHESAPEAKE RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE HOUSE INC
2647370287Yes (true)$0$0
UPPER CHESAPEAKEST JOE'S HOME CARE INC
52122974210Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$15,733,883SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (true)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (true)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentfalseSupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Parent Supported OrgYes (X)ParentSupportedOrgInd
Appoint Elect Majority OfficerYes (true)AppointElectMajorityOfficerInd
Exercise Direction PoliciesYes (true)ExerciseDirectionPoliciesInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Section E, Question 3a/3bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPER THE BYLAWS FOR EACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE POWER TO REGULARLY APPOINT OR ELECT A MAJORITY OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF EACH OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. DUE TO THE STRUCTURE OF THE INTEGRATED HEALTH SYSTEM AND THE EXISTENCE OF SIGNIFICANT BOARD OVERLAP, THE FILING ORGANIZATION EXERCISES A SUBSTANTIAL DEGREE OF DIRECTION OVER THE POLICIES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES OF EACH OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$336,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$336,706BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$602,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$274,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$328,352BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,047BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$343,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$200,787DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,934BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,859,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,848,429DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,929BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$864,968TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$2,134,847
SECURITY DEPOSITS$877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,135,724TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,915,767TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$16,027OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,027RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,899,740RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,899,740TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,915,315TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$16,027OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$16,027ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,899,288ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,899,288TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INCOME TAXES (FIN 48)PART X, LINE 2 THE ORGANIZATION IS A SUBSIDIARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM CORPORATION (THE CORPORATION). THE CORPORATION ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN THE INCOME TAXES (FIN 48) ON JULY 1, 2007. THE FOOTNOTE RELATED TO ASC 740 IN THE CORPORATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS AS FOLLOWS: THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS A THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITIES OR BENEFITS THAT SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED.
Reconciliation of RevenuePART XI, LINE 2D RENTAL EXPENSES (RECLASS) $16,027 RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PART XII, LINE 2D RENTAL EXPENSES (RECLASS) $16,027

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedCAPTIVE INSURANCE CO.SpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$723,539RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$723,539SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$723,539TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UMMS FOUNDATION
110 S Paca StBALTIMOREMD212011534522238893501(C)(3)$10,000SHOCK TRAUMA GALA
Harford Community College
401 Thomas Run RoadBel AirMD21014520912842501(c)(3)$7,000CORP. SPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I - GRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, QUESTION 2 FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, THE FILING ORGANIZATION MADE GRANTS TO ITS RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THERE IS NO SPECIFIC MONITORING OF THE GRANT FUNDS; HOWEVER, THE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED BEST PRACTICES FOR INTERNAL CONTROLS. WHEN GRANTS ARE MADE TO UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONS, THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE A WRITTEN AND APPROVED CHARITABLE GIVING POLICY AND PROCEDURE. THERE IS WRITTEN CRITERIA REGARDING THE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR CONSIDERATION WHEN EVALUATING CONTRIBUTION REQUESTS SUCH AS FOLLOWS: (1) THAT CONTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE ONLY TO ORGANIZATIONS FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH SYSTEM'S (PARENT ENTITY) VISION AND MISSION. (2) CONTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE ONLY TO NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. (3) CONTRIBUTIONS WILL PREFERABLY BE MADE TO ORGANIZATIONS WHICH DIRECTLY SERVE THE CITIZENS OF HARFORD AND CECIL COUNTIES. (4) CONTRIBUTIONS WILL NOT BE GIVEN TO INDIVIDUALS (EXLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS). (5) CONTRIBUTIONS WILL NOT BE MADE FOR RELIGIOUS PURPOSES; HOWEVER, THERE MAY BE CONTRIBUTIONS GIVEN FOR A SPECIFIC EFFORT OR PROGRAM WITHIN A CHURCH OR RELIGIOUS FACILITY WHICH PROVIDES HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES TO THE BROADER COMMUNITY. (6) CONTRIBUTIONS WILL NOT BE MADE IN SUPPORT OF POLITICAL ADVOCACY. (7) UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH SYSTEM WILL STRIVE TO DONATE TO ORGANIZATIONS WHERE THE MAJORITY OF THE FUNDS RECEIVED ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE NEED THE ORGANIZATION IS DESIGNED TO MEET. *** REQUESTS FOR $5,000 AND UNDER ARE REFERRED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR REVIEW. *** REQUESTS FOR GREATER THAN $5,000 ARE REFERRED TO THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE FOR DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LYLE E SHELDON
President/CEO/DIRECTOR$0$707,387$0$323,138$0$224,827$0$10,800$0$27,981$0$1,294,133$0$200,468
Robert A Chrencik
DIRECTOR/UMMS President & CEO$0$1,318,061$0$995,265$0$276,702$0$10,800$0$14,219$0$2,615,047$0$0
Joesph E Hoffman III
Senior VP/CFO- END 3/4/2018$0$425,089$0$180,560$0$55,436$0$74,961$0$21,205$0$757,251$0$51,329
Stephanie J Dinsmore
DIRECTOR/UMUCHS VP PHY SRVS/BD$180,652$0$59,365$0$33,461$0$7,890$0$24,560$0$305,928$0$17,754$0
Kenneth M Ferrara
VP/Executive Dir-Foundation$203,990$0$73,752$0$28,998$0$8,574$0$23,405$0$338,719$0$19,291$0
Colin P Ward
VP-Pop Health/Clinical Integra$269,508$0$90,556$0$7,299$0$40,405$0$24,359$0$432,127$0$0$0
Fermin Barrueto Jr MD
SVP-Med Affairs/Chief med ofc$380,008$0$161,209$0$1,301$0$61,840$0$24,257$0$628,615$0$0$0
Craig Willig
VP - Finance$182,715$0$61,508$0$29,032$0$7,729$0$7,589$0$288,573$0$17,390$0
Lynne French
VP - Clinical Operations$187,233$0$67,924$0$20,374$0$7,848$0$21,392$0$304,771$0$17,658$0
Henry J Franey UMMS Rep
DIRECTOR/UMMS UCH DIRECTOR$0$873,195$0$395,891$0$233,820$0$10,800$0$11,824$0$1,525,530$0$0
MUHAMMAD K Jokhadar MD
Ex-officio/Physician$0$320,797$0$52,426$0$300$0$10,800$0$26,559$0$410,882$0$0
JAMES J HURSEY
SR. VP/COO$0$354,119$0$151,811$0$68,602$0$65,057$0$25,529$0$665,118$0$43,406
AARON J RABINOWITZ
VP - GENERAL COUNSEL$322,794$0$113,779$0$657$0$94,606$0$24,011$0$555,847$0$0$0
RICHARD C CASTEEL
VP- MIS$245,523$0$84,897$0$28,703$0$10,044$0$17,788$0$386,955$0$26,366$0
David L Branch
VP- PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT$207,508$0$70,855$0$454$0$27,820$0$24,356$0$330,993$0$0$0
EVAN COMBS
VP- OPERATIONS$174,557$0$55,578$0$4,721$0$23,073$0$1,600$0$259,529$0$0$0
ROBIN LUXON
VP-CORP PLANNING, MKTG, BUS DV$232,418$0$149,603$0$41,268$0$9,979$0$12,462$0$445,730$0$24,362$0
TONI M SHIVERY
VP- HUMAN RESOURCES$245,711$0$87,610$0$28,069$0$10,208$0$27,690$0$399,288$0$26,796$0
Joyce Fox
VP - PATIENT SVCS/CNO$277,236$0$113,667$0$39,344$0$10,800$0$113$0$441,160$0$35,344$0
ANGELA POPPE RIES MD
DIRECTOR/MED DIR(END 6/28/18)$220,002$0$0$0$261$0$8,810$0$682$0$229,755$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVESSCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 3 THIS ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A PAID CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. ALL COMPENSATION TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER REPORTED ON PART VII OF THE FORM 990 WAS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM CORP. UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM CORP UNDERTAKES A THOROUGH PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IT PAYS TO ITS TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS REASONABLE GIVEN THE MARKET IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES. UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM CORP CHECKS THE FOLLOWING BOXES FOR SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 3 ON ITS FORM 990: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2018, certain officers and key employees participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. The individuals listed below have vested in the plan, therefore the contributions to the plan for the CALENDAR YEAR 2017 are reported as taxable compensation and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Line B(III), Other Reportable Compensation: Lyle E. Sheldon Robert A. Chrencik Joseph E. Hoffman, III Stephanie J. Dinsmore Kenneth M. Ferrara Craig Willig Lynne French Henry J. Franey James J. Hursey C. Richard Casteel Robin Luxon Toni M. Shivery Joyce Fox During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2018, certain officers and key employees participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. The individuals listed below have not vested in certain portions of the plan, therefore the accrued contributions to the plan for the CALENDAR YEAR 2017 are reported on Schedule J, Part II, Line C, retirement and other deferred compensation: Joseph E. Hoffman, III Colin Ward Fermin Barrueto, Jr. James J. Hursey Aaron Rabinowitz David Branch Evan Combs
NON-FIXED PAYMENTSSCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 7 BONUSES PAID ARE BASED ON A NUMBER OF VARIABLES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO INDIVIDUAL GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS AS WELL AS ORGANIZATION OPERATION ACHIEVEMENTS. THE FINAL DETERMINATION OF THE BONUS AMOUNT IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF THE OVERALL COMPENSATION REVIEW OF THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 LYLE E. SHELDON AND JOSEPH E. HOFFMAN III ARE OFFICERS IN A FEW OF THE SAME BUSINESS ENTITIES. MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 6, 7A, AND 7B UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM CORPORATION (UMMS) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH SYSTEM. UMMS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ALL DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY MUST BE APPROVED BY UMMS.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B UMMS ENGAGES THE ACCOUNTING FIRM GRANT THORNTON TO PREPARE AND REVIEW THE IRS FORM 990 FOR UMMS AND ITS AFFILIATES. INFORMATION NEEDED TO COMPLETE THE RETURN IS GATHERED BY ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL IN THE FINANCE SHARED SERVICES DEPARTMENT UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE UMMS TAX DIRECTOR AND PROVIDED TO GRANT THORNTON. ONCE A DRAFT RETURN IS PREPARED, IT UNDERGOES MULTIPLE LEVELS OF REVIEW BOTH INTERNALLY BY UMMS TAX & FINANCE PERSONNEL, AND EXTERNALLY BY GRANT THORNTON, INCLUDING AT THE PARTNER LEVEL. FOLLOWING ANY NECESSARY CHANGES TO THE RETURN, A FINAL DRAFT IS REVIEWED BY EACH AFFILIATE'S VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND/OR CFO. PRIOR TO FILING THE IRS FORM 990, THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD CHAIRMAN, TREASURER, AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN OR OTHER MEMBER OF THE BOARD WITH SIMILAR AUTHORITY WILL REVIEW THE IRS FORM 990. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FINAL IRS FORM 990 BEFORE FILING.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENTFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND MEDICAL STAFF MEMBERS, AS APPLICABLE, SHALL DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BETWEEN THEIR PERSONAL INTERESTS AND THE INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION, OR ANY ENTITY CONTROLLED BY OR OWNED IN SUBSTANTIAL PART BY THE ORGANIZATION. A QUESTIONNAIRE WHICH DISCLOSES POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE GENERAL COUNSEL OF UMMS REVIEWS THE RESPONSES FOR UMMS AND CERTAIN OTHER AFFILIATES. THE CEO OR CFO OF EACH OF THE OTHER ENTITIES IN THE UMMS SYSTEM REVIEWS THE RESPONSES FOR THOSE ENTITIES. THE GENERAL COUNSEL, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, IF NECESSARY, WOULD DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTED. WITH RESPECT TO THE OTHER ENTITIES IN THE UMMS SYSTEM, THE GENERAL COUNSEL MAY BE CALLED FOR CONSULT. IF SO, THE GENERAL COUNSEL MAY CONSULT THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, IF NECESSARY. WHENEVER A CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED IN WRITING TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD, BOARD COMMITTEE, AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION OR OTHER APPROPRIATE EXECUTIVE. SUCH INDIVIDUAL HAVING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL PLAY NO ROLE ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION, OR ANY ORGANIZATION CONTROLLED OR SUBSTANTIALLY OWNED, IN ANY TRANSACTION IN WHICH A CONFLICT EXISTS. ALL INVITATIONS FOR BIDS, PROPOSALS OR SOLICITATIONS FOR OFFERS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING PROVISION: ANY VENDOR, SUPPLIER OR CONTRACTOR MUST DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL TRANSACTION WITH ANY ORGANIZATION OFFICER, DIRECTOR, EMPLOYEE, OR MEMBER OF THE MEDICAL STAFF, INCLUDING FAMILY MEMBERS WITHIN FIVE DAYS OF THE TRANSACTION. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS PROVISION IS A MATERIAL BREACH OF AGREEMENT. IN ADDITION, A BOARD DISCLOSURE REPORT IS FILED WITH THE MARYLAND HEALTH SERVICES COST REVIEW COMMISSION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS SHOWING ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE BOARD MEMBERS AND THE ORGANIZATION.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15B THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PAID TO ITS EXECUTIVES IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER PRESCRIBED IN THE IRS REGULATIONS: EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE DETERMINED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD THAT IS COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE COMMITTEE ACQUIRES CREDIBLE COMPARABILITY MARKET DATA CONCERNING THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF SIMILARLY SITUATED EXECUTIVES. THE COMMITTEE CAREFULLY REVIEWS THAT DATA, THE EXECUTIVE'S PERFORMANCE AND THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION PACKAGES DURING THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS. THE COMMITTEE MEMORIALIZES ITS DELIBERATIONS IN DETAILED MINUTES REVIEWED AND ADOPTED AT THE NEXT-FOLLOWING MEETING. THE COMMITTEE SEEKS AN OPINION OF COUNSEL THAT IT HAS MET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE IRS INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS. THIS PROCESS IS USED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES FROM THE VICE PRESIDENT LEVEL AND UP.
HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE THROUGH THE STATE OF MARYLAND VIA THE SECRETARY OF STATES OFFICE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS GENERALLY AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATIONS OR AFFILIATES WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE ON A QUARTERLY BASIS THROUGH FILINGS ON THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS ("EMMA") SYSTEM.
Independent ContractorsFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 1 INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION ARE PAID AND REPORTED BY Harford Memorial Hospital (HMH). HMH ISSUES THE FORMS 1099 FOR THESE VENDOR PAYMENTS, WHILE THE FILING ORGANIZATION REPORTS THE EXPENSES FOR ITS INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS ON PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 1 ON ITS FORM 990.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Hospice of Harford County LLC
520 Upper Chesapeake DriveBel AirMD21014521398513HospiceMD$0$0UMUCHS
UCHSUMMS Venture LLC
520 Upper Chesapeake DriveBel AirMD21014522178070HEALTHCAREMD$0$0UMUCHS

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (37 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Baltimore Washington Emergency Phys Inc
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061521756326HealthcareMD501(c)(3)12aBWHSfalse
Baltimore Washington Healthcare Services
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061521830243HealthcareMD501(c)(3)12aUMBWMSfalse
Baltimore Washington Medical Center Inc
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061520689917HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMBWMSfalse
UM Baltimore Washington Medical System
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061521830242HealthcareMD501(c)(3)12AUMMSCfalse
North Arundel Development Corporation
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061521318404Real EstateMD501(c)(2)NCCfalse
North County Corporation
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061521591355Real EstateMD501(c)(2)UMBWMSfalse
Chester River Health Foundation Inc
100 Brown StreetChestertownMD21620521338861FundraisingMD501(c)(3)08UMSRHfalse
Univ of MD Shore Regional HealthInc
100 Brown StreetChestertownMD21620522046500HealthcareMD501(c)(3)12AUMMSCfalse
Chester River Hospital Center
100 Brown StreetChestertownMD21620520679694HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMSRHfalse
Chester River Manor Inc
200 Morgnec RoadChestertownMD21620526070333HealthcareMD501(c)(3)10UMSRHfalse
Maryland General Clinical Practice Group
827 Linden AvenueBaltimoreMD21201521566211HealthcareMD501(c)(3)12bUMMTHfalse
University of Maryland Midtown Health I
827 Linden AvenueBaltimoreMD21201521175337HealthcareMD501(c)(3)12bUMMSCfalse
Maryland General Hospital Inc
827 Linden AvenueBaltimoreMD21201520591667HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMMTHfalse
Care Health Services Inc
219 South Washington StreetEastonMD21601521510269HealthcareMD501(c)(3)10SHSfalse
Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc
219 South Washington StreetEastonMD21601521282080FundraisingMD501(c)(3)12aSHSfalse
University of Maryland Community Medical
22 South Greene StreetBaltimoreMD21201521874111HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMMSCfalse
Shore Health System Inc
219 South Washington StreetEastonMD21601520610538HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMSRHfalse
James Lawrence Kernan Hospital Inc
2200 Kernan DriveBaltimoreMD21207520591639HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMMSCfalse
University of MD Medical System Corp
22 South Greene StreetBaltimoreMD21201521362793HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03nafalse
UMMS Foundation Inc
22 South Greene StreetBaltimoreMD21201522238893FundraisingMD501(c)(3)12aUMMSCfalse
University of Maryland Charles Regional
PO Box 1070La PlataMD20646522155576HealthcareMD501(c)(3)12cUMMSCfalse
Civista Medical Center Inc
PO Box 1070La PlataMD20646520445374HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMCRHfalse
Charles Regional Medical Center Foundati
PO Box 1070La PlataMD20646521414564FundraisingMD501(c)(3)12AUMCRHfalse
Charles Regional Medical Center Auxiliar
PO Box 1070La PlataMD20646521131193FundraisingMD501(c)(3)12aUMCRHfalse
Univ of MD St Joseph Foundation Inc
7601 Osler DriveTowsonMD21204521681044FundraisingMD501(c)(3)12aUMSJHSfalse
Harford Memorial Hospital Inc
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014520591484HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMUCHSYes (true)
Upper Chesapeake Health Foundation Inc
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014521398507FundraisingMD501(c)(3)12aUMUCHSYes (true)
Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Inc
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014521253920HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMUCHSYes (true)
Upper Chesapeake Medical Services Inc
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014521501734HealthcareMD501(c)(3)10UMUCHSYes (true)
Upper Chesapeake Properties Inc
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014521907237Real EstateMD501(c)(2)UMUCHSYes (true)
Upper Ches Residential Hospice House In
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014260737028HospiceMD501(c)(3)07UMUCHSYes (true)
UPPER CHESAPEAKEST JOSEPH HOME CARE I
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014521229742HospiceMD501(c)(3)10UMUCHSYes (true)
UMSJ Health System LLC
7601 Osler DriveTowsonMD21204462097818HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMMSCfalse
Dimensions Health Corporation
3001 Hospital DriveCheverlyMD20785521289729HealthcareMD501(c)(3)03UMMSCfalse
Dimensions Healthcare Associates
3001 Hospital DriveCheverlyMD20785521902711HealthcareMD501(c)(3)12AUMCAPRHfalse
UM Capital Region Health Inc
250 W Pratt St Ste 2400BaltimoreMD21201823596114HealthcareMD501(c)(3)12CUMMSCfalse
UCH Legacy Funding Corporation
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014520882914FUNDRAISINGMD501(c)(3)12BUMUCHSYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Arundel Physicians Associates LLC
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD20161522000762HealthcareMDAPA INC
Baltimore Washington Imaging LLC
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD20161200806027HealthcareMDumbwms
Universitycare LLC
22 South Greene StreetBaltimoreMD21201521914892HealthcareMDUMMSC
O'Dea Medical Arts Limited Partnership
7601 Osler DriveTowsonMD21204521682964RentalMDsjmc prop
Advanced Imaging at St Joseph Medical C
7601 Osler DriveTowsonMD21204521958002HealthcareMDumsjmc
University of Maryland Charles Regional
PO Box 1070LaPlataMD20646300956382HealthcareMDUMCRCP
Baltimore ASC Ventures LLC
7620 York RoadTowsonMD21204824133899HealthcareDEUMSJMC

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Arundel Physicians Associates Inc
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061521992649HealthcareMDBWHEC Corpfalse
Baltimore Washington Health Enterprises
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061521936656HealthcareMDumbwmsC Corpfalse
BW Professional Services Inc
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061521655640HealthcareMDBWHEc corpfalse
UM Charles Regional Care Partners
PO Box 1070La PlataMD20646522176314HealthcareMDumcrhC Corpfalse
University Midtown Prof Center A Condo
827 Linden AvenueBaltimoreMD21201521891126Real EstateMDummhC Corpfalse
NA Executive Building Condo Assn Inc
301 Hospital DriveGlen BurnieMD21061Real EstateMDnadcoC Corpfalse
Upper Chesapeake Insurance Company
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014980468438InsuranceMDUMUCHSltdYes (true)$772,000$20,773,0001.00000
Upper Chesapeake Health Ventures Inc
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014522031264HealthcareMDUMUCHSC CorpYes (true)$0$5,264,0001.00000
Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Land Con
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014770674478Real EstateMDUC Med CrtC Corp
Upper Chesapeake Medical Office Building
520 Upper Chesapeake DrBel AirMD21014521946829real estateMDUC HLTH Ventc corpfalse
University of Maryland Health Advantage
22 South Greene StreetBaltimoreMD21201461411902InsuranceMDummshpC Corpfalse
University of Maryland Health Partners
22 South Greene StreetBaltimoreMD21201452815803InsuranceMDummshpC Corpfalse
University of Maryland Medical System He
22 South Greene StreetBaltimoreMD21201452815722InsuranceMDUM Hlth VentC Corpfalse
Shore Orthopedics Inc
219 S Washington StreetEastonMD21601371817262HealthcareMDSHSC Corpfalse
Madison Manor Inc
5801 42nd AveHyattsvilleMD20781521269059HealthcareMDUMCAPRHC corpfalse
Affiliated Enterprises Inc
3001 Hospital DriveCheverlyMD20785521542144HealthcareMDUMCAPRHc corpfalse
Dimensions Assurance LTD
980348082InsuranceUMMSCc corpfalsePO Box 1363 Genesis BldgGrand CaymanCJCJ
Riverside Health of Delaware Inc
1966 Greenspring Drive Ste 600TimoniumMD21093463205820HealthcareDEUMMSHPc corpfalse
Riverside Health of DC Inc
1966 Greenspring Drive Ste 600TimoniumMD21093461411713HealthcareDCUMMSHPc corpfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL CENTER INC
A$210,000CASH OR FMV
HARFORD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
L$3,642,812CASH OR FMV
UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH VENTURES INC
L$105,000CASH OR FMV
UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL SERVICES INC
L$3,491,176CASH OR FMV
UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL CENTER INC
L$8,599,895CASH OR FMV
UPPER CHESAPEAKE FOUNDATION
O$821,264CASH OR FMV
UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL CENTER INC
P$15,915,315CASH OR FMV