STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (EIN 45-4135256)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-22
IRS object ID
201941429349301339
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-22T13:59:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454135256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL JENSON MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEO/FOUNDING DEANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAROL LALONDE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00181637PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-21PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.59.56.31IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-21IPDt
IP Tm10:04:57IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id58F74DC53CB874483B207ADF23CD6921384352E9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHAL JENSON MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$106,245,649GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMED.WMICH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OWN AND OPERATE AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee974TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$120,700NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$65,616,311PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$74,200,520CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,188,623PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,434,585CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$208,873PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$409,905CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,363,778PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,004,934CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$92,377,585PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,049,944CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,783,269PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,259,625CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,059,302PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,156,177CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$479,804CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,865,950PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,855,474CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,708,521PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$98,271,276CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$669,064PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,778,668CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$124,297,489TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$131,594,593TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$83,648,853TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$83,035,851TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,648,636NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,558,742NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE AND INSPIRE LIFELONG LEARNERS TO BE EXCEPTIONAL CLINICIANS, LEADERS, EDUCATORS, ADVOCATES AND RESEARCHERS OF TOMORROW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,415,934ExpenseAmt
Grant$446,911GrantAmt
Revenue$14,947,406RevenueAmt
DescCONDUCT MEDICAL RESEARCH AND PERFORM CLINICAL ACTIVITIES NORMALLY PERFORMED BY AN INSTITUTION THAT CONDUCTS PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING. PROVIDE FACILITY, ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES TO NURTURE THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$27,469,165ExpenseAmt
Revenue$127,333RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS IN SPECIALIZED FIELDS OF MEDICINE FOR RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO HAVE EARNED A DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE OR EQUIVALENT AND TO AWARD ADVANCED DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES TO RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETE THE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,939,497ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,812,714GrantAmt
Revenue$15,293,263RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS THAT LEAD TO HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE IN A PROGRAM ACCREDITED BY THE LIAISON COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$894,809ExpenseAmt
Revenue$66,583RevenueAmt
Desc(A) GRANT HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE TO STUDENTS WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETE THE INSTITUTION'S DEGREE-SPECIFIC PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING;(B) PROVIDE AND CONDUCT CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS; (C) CHARGE AND COLLECT TUITION FROM PERSONS ENROLLED AS STUDENTS IN ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS;(D) HAVE AFFILIATIONS WITH HOSPITALS, MEDICAL CENTERS, AND PRIVATE PHYSICIAN PRACTICES WHERE STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS RECEIVE PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE AND TRAINING AS A PART OF THEIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$894,809TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$66,583TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$82,719,405TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document239IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee974EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY SMITCHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2693374411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490088011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EDWARD MONTGOMERY
CHAIRMAN0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY YOUNG
TREASURER0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J SARDONE
SECRETARY0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL B JENSON
PRESIDENT/FOUNDING DEAN/DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$644,160$0$31,397
JOHN M DUNN
CHAIRMAN - PART YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH D'AMBROSIO
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS40.000.00Yes (X)$317,021$0$28,710
J PATRICK DYSON
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT LARSON
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE LUBWAMA
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE PICKETT-ERWAY
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY F TOLBERT
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN VAN DER KLEY
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FINANCE40.000.00Yes (X)$226,580$0$22,773
KEITH KENTER
CHAIR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY40.000.00$744,142$0$29,695Yes (X)
JOSEPH WEISTROFFER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY40.000.00$463,499$0$25,496Yes (X)
KAREN BOVID
FACULTY, DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY40.000.00$449,289$0$29,831Yes (X)
SAAD SHEBRAIN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY40.000.00$424,345$0$29,808Yes (X)
DEBRA TAUBEL
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYN40.000.00$389,457$0$44,005Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,658,493TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$241,715TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K121IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRONSON METHODIST HOSPITAL
601 JOHN STREETKALAMAZOOMI49007CONTRACTED TEACHING$626,755
STAFF CARE INC
21588 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673EQUIPMENT SERVICE$484,460
MERRITT HAWKINS & ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 281943ATLANTAGA30384RECRUITING$442,616
TOO CLEAN INC
213 BALCHKALAMAZOOMI49001CLEANING SERVICES$389,256
DELTA NETWORK SERVICES LLC
420 ENTERPRISE COURTBLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIPMI48302NETWORK SERVICES$377,031
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$199,683FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,030,062GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$71,970,775AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$100,792NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$74,200,520TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$15,155,499$15,155,499
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE622000$7,915,657$7,915,657
CONTRACT REVENUE611600$7,167,202$7,167,202
INNOVATION CENTER SERVICES541700$128,382$128,382
CONTINUING EDUCATION REVENUE611600$67,845$67,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,434,585TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$412,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$412,133ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,010,995RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,010,995RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,010,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,010,995ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,228OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,228OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,228ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$39,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$199,683ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$193,477FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$154,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$154,477ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$148,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$148,416ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$148,416OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,049,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,434,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,414,839ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,911TotalAmt
Program Services$446,911ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,714TotalAmt
Program Services$1,812,714ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379,511TotalAmt
Management And General$1,379,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,949,682TotalAmt
Program Services$51,452,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,205,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292,163FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,217,427TotalAmt
Program Services$3,070,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,500FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,024,113TotalAmt
Program Services$5,207,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$781,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,971FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,585,444TotalAmt
Program Services$3,235,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,488FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,463TotalAmt
Program Services$12,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,388TotalAmt
Management And General$155,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,790,188TotalAmt
Program Services$1,604,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,047TotalAmt
Program Services$20,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,249FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,417TotalAmt
Program Services$403,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,592FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,561,467TotalAmt
Program Services$1,100,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,763,198TotalAmt
Program Services$903,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,859,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,490TotalAmt
Program Services$738,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,159FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,235TotalAmt
Program Services$875,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,022FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,152TotalAmt
Management And General$1,784,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,306,559TotalAmt
Program Services$5,297,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,009,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,590TotalAmt
Program Services$257,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT COS$3,439,665$3,439,665
MEDICAL AND RESEARCH SU$1,818,769$1,818,769
RECRUITING$901,679$344,157$557,522
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$472,913$472,913

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,254TotalAmt
Program Services$203,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$660FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,271,276TotalAmt
Program Services$82,719,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,072,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$479,804FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,537BOYAmt
EOY$5,781EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,307,767BOYAmt
EOY$7,869,827EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$282,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,607,063BOYAmt
EOY$4,086,478EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,112BOYAmt
EOY$66,177EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,621,048BOYAmt
EOY$1,793,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$140,132,042LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,173,795LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,452,769BOYAmt
EOY$103,958,247EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,342,572BOYAmt
EOY$7,883,627EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,841,621BOYAmt
EOY$5,366,143EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$282,585EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,297,489BOYAmt
EOY$131,594,593EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,638,227BOYAmt
EOY$5,760,139EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,521,521BOYAmt
EOY$3,929,222EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,146,533BOYAmt
EOY$65,462,863EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,342,572BOYAmt
EOY$7,883,627EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,648,853BOYAmt
EOY$83,035,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,286,425BOYAmt
EOY$23,903,300EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,430,196BOYAmt
EOY$19,334,199EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,932,015BOYAmt
EOY$5,321,243EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,648,636BOYAmt
EOY$48,558,742EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,297,489BOYAmt
EOY$131,594,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,778,668ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$131,438NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,520,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,265,572CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,135,143CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,616,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,200,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$321,738,136TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,520,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,265,572CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,135,143CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,616,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,200,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$321,738,136TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$190,868,667SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$130,869,469PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,424CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$216,211CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$826,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,508,316CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,423,128CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,987,819TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$201,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$215,954CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$222,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$182,062CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$187,416CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,008,725TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$326,734,680TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$106,807,373GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.40050PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.37560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 33,600. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 22,300. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 39,000. MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 201,048. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 215,954. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 188,645. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 159,762. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 148,416.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,981,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,389,228ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,325OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,399,552EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$602,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,310,712ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,094InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,543OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,981,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$447,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$181,030ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$602,903EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$347,724BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,973ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,768InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$447,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,007BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,424InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$347,724EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01450TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch R0RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,051,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,051,915BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,134,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,414,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,719,913BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,755,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,288,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,466,743BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,055,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,471,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,584,754BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$134,922BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$103,958,247TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITYDesc
Amt$7,883,627Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,883,627TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,077,639TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$131,438NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,800DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$2,285,627OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,151,389RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$106,229,028RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$179,084OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$179,084RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,049,944TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,167,533TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,800DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$193,477OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$196,277ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$95,971,256ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,300,020OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,300,020ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$98,271,276TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT JUNE 30, 2018 WILL BE USED FOR 1) VISITING PROFESSORS, 2) SCHOLARSHIPS, AND 3) GENERAL SUPPORT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND MEDICAL RELATED RESEARCH.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT -472,913. SCHOLARSHIPS -1,812,714.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -193,477. INVESTMENT INCOME CLASSIFIED AS EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 14,393.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 193,477.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 472,913. SCHOLARSHIPS 1,812,714. INVESTMENT INCOME CLASSIFIED AS EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 14,393.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON THE WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE WEBSITE, PRINTED IN THE MEDICAL STUDENT HANDBOOK, PRINTED IN THE FACULTY HANDBOOK, AND PRINTED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND RESIDENTS. IT WAS ALSO PUBLICIZED IN A ONE-TIME NOTICE IN THE KALAMAZOO GAZETTE ON SUNDAY, JUNE 30, 2013.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED SEVERAL GRANTS FROM THE MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH, THE NIH, AND VARIOUS FEDERAL INCENTIVES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PARTICIPATES IN FEDERAL TITLE IV AID FOR STUDENTS

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1IMAGINE GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$238,683GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$199,683CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$39,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$140,311FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,748EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$44,418OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$238,683GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$199,683CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$39,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$140,311FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,748EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$44,418OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$193,477DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$154,477NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GRYPHON PLACE
3245 S 8TH STREETKALAMAZOOMI49009382808685501(C)(3)$22,502DATA HUB GRANT SERVICES
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
PO BOX 113001GAINESVILLEFL32611596002052115$17,100PATHOLOGY SERVICES
FERRIS STATE UNIVERSITY
420 OAK STBIG RAPIDSMI49307386005159115$7,013PGX STUDY TESTING
LIFE EMS
1275 CEDAR ST NEGRAND RAPIDSMI49503382285796N/A$6,014PEDIATRIC EMS PARTICIPATION
GENEMARKERS LLC
126 EAST SOUTH STREETKALAMAZOOMI49007208946055N/A$140,423PGX STUDY TESTING
KCMHSAS
2030 PORTAGE STREETKALAMAZOOMI49001383313413115$52,872PGX STUDY TESTING
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
1903 W MICHIGAN AVEKALAMAZOOMI49008386007327501(C)(3)$37,903SAFE SLEEP PARTICIPATION
OCCUPATIONAL RESEARCH AND ASSESSMENT INC
124 ELM STREETBIG RAPIDSMI49307383251703N/A$35,000FRACTURE RESEARCH DATABASE
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
400 E 7TH STREETBLOOMINGTONIN47405356001673501(C)(3)$31,160CIRCADIAN RHYTHM SUBAWARD
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
BOX 223131PITTSBURGHPA15251386006309115$30,493CONTRACTED RESEARCHER TIME
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient205RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,812,714CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWMED REQUIRES DETAIL LISTINGS OF ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES. ADDITIONALLY WMED MAY REQUEST DETAIL SUPPORT TO SUBSTANTIATE GRANT EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HAL B JENSON
PRESIDENT/FOUNDING DEAN/DIRECTOR$623,208$0$73$0$20,879$0$13,800$0$17,597$0$675,557$0$0$0
JOSEPH D'AMBROSIO
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS$302,010$0$403$0$14,608$0$13,711$0$14,999$0$345,731$0$0$0
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FINANCE$221,100$0$73$0$5,407$0$8,885$0$13,888$0$249,353$0$0$0
KEITH KENTER
CHAIR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY$728,566$0$73$0$15,503$0$13,800$0$15,895$0$773,837$0$0$0
JOSEPH WEISTROFFER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDI$450,303$0$73$0$13,123$0$25,496$0$0$0$488,995$0$0$0
KAREN BOVID
FACULTY, DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY$439,908$0$2,073$0$7,308$0$13,939$0$15,892$0$479,120$0$0$0
SAAD SHEBRAIN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY$335,932$0$79,948$0$8,465$0$12,931$0$16,877$0$454,153$0$0$0
DEBRA TAUBEL
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF OBSTETRICS$389,384$0$73$0$0$0$28,113$0$15,892$0$433,462$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADR. JENSON RECEIVES A MEMBERSHIP TO KALAMAZOO COUNTRY CLUB, IT IS TREATED AS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4BHAL B. JENSON $15,000 JOSEPH D'AMBROSIO $15,000 KEITH KENTER $15,000 JOSEPH WEISTROFFER $7,287 KAREN BOVID $15,000 SAAD SHEBRAIN $15,000 DEBRA TAUBEL $4,955

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMEDICAL EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,792NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT LISTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, BOX C:WMU SOM, WMED, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE CLINICS, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FAMILY MEDICINE CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INTERNAL MEDICINE CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE/PEDIATRIC CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PEDIATRIC CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE GENERAL SURGERY CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PSYCHIATRY CLINIC, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES, INC., MSU/KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES, MSU/KCMS, KCMS, KALAMAZOO FAMILY MEDICINE, SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER CORE LIFE SCIENCES LAB, SMIC-CLS, SMIC-LML, SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER LAUNCH MI LAB, SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER, INC., SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 3 CLASSES OF MEMBERS: CLASS A, CLASS B, AND CLASS C. CLASS A MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY. CLASS B MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO ENTITIES THAT OWN AND OPERATE HOSPITALS THAT FUND GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE PRACTICAL IN-HOSPITAL TRAINING AND EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE INITIAL CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC. AND BORGESS HEALTH. CLASS C MEMBERSHIP IS PERMITTED TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT SUPPORTS THE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION, MEETS OTHER REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SELECTION OR TERMINATION OF THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS PERMITTED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCLASS A MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE (A) THE INCURRING OF INDEBTEDNESS, BOND, INDENTURE, OR LOAN, (B) THE LEASE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY FOR A TERM GREATER THAN 12 MONTHS, (C) ANY MORTGAGE, SECURITY INTEREST, LIEN, OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF PROPERTY OR ASSETS, (D) ANY RIGHTS TO NAME THE CORPORATION. CLASS B MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, CHANGE IN COMPLEMENT, TERMINATION, OR RELATED BUDGET OF GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF THE CORPORATION THAT ARE FUNDED BY CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAPPROVAL OF THE 990 WAS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. THE RETURN WAS ALSO PRESENTED AND REVIEWED AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWE HAVE AN ACTIVE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS 3-4 TIMES A YEAR THAT REVIEWS COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES. THE COMPLIANCE PLAN FOR THE NEXT YEAR AND A FORMAL REPORT OF COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES FOR THE PAST YEAR ARE PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. ANY FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WE USE COMPENSATION DATA FROM SURVEYS COLLECTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT FORMALLY APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/FOUNDING DEAN. COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSOCIATE AND ASSISTANT DEANS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED IN THE SAME WAY. THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS WHICH WAS COMPLETED FOR FISCAL YEAR 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS HAS BEEN MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationLATE FILED RETURN DUE TO CCH SOFTWARE OUTAGEExplanationTxt