CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 44-0542660)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-07-26
- IRS object ID
- 201942079349301059
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-07-26T14:28:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 208896204 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dennis G Koch CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1007 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Quincy | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62306 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440542660 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Central Electric Power Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5736342454 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 269 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jefferson City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 651020269 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Christopher M Turner | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/General Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5736342454 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-07-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Dennis G Koch | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01210686 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2172248484 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-07-26 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 75.146.94.49 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-07-26 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:23:35 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F3EE15C05745743AE87F40ACC72BB6148BB6BE1D | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F3EE15C05745743AE87F40ACC72BB6148BB6BE1D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Christopher M Turner | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 269 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jefferson City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 651020269 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $238,227,583 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.cepc.net | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Providing energy to distribution cooperatives in central Missouri | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 111 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $121 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $215,465,189 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $237,248,560 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $385,536 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $889,521 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$238,739 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $89,502 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $215,611,986 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $238,227,583 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,618,300 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,477,824 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,253,696 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,970,059 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $204,739,990 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $223,779,700 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $215,611,986 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $238,227,583 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $371,885,142 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $398,761,452 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $174,567,136 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $193,465,622 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $197,318,006 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $205,295,830 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Central Electric Power is a generation and transmission cooperative providing energy to distribution cooperatives in central Missouri. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $238,227,583 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $238,227,583 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Central Electric Power is a generation and transmission cooperative providing energy to distribution cooperatives in central Missouri | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $238,227,583 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 106 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 111 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $235,374,153 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,763,928 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5736342454 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 269 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jefferson City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 651020269 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fowler | ||||||||
| President | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Douglas Tracy | ||||||||
| Vice-President | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas W Howard | ||||||||
| Secretary-Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Todd Culley | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joel Bullard | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles Schmid | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Darren Eckhoff | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Leftwich | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Aaron Bradshaw | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rodney Schad | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lynn Thompson | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mike VanMaanen | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Walter Gregory | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dale Kirby | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roger Kloeppel | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Loehner | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Daryl Sorrell | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Emery Geisendorfer Jr | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Werdenhause | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Sneed | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $4,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kenneth L Johnson | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sean Friend | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Greenlee | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Christopher M Turner | ||||||||
| CEO/General Manager | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $459,470 | $0 | $122,757 | |||
| Larry Helms | ||||||||
| CFO/Directr of Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $213,222 | $0 | $121,132 | |||
| Mark J Newbold | ||||||||
| Director of Admin Services | 40.00 | $191,313 | $0 | $74,623 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael B Bax | ||||||||
| Director of Engineering | 40.00 | $195,365 | $0 | $52,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| Adam M Weber | ||||||||
| Director of Transmission S | 40.00 | $190,353 | $0 | $51,887 | Yes (X) | |||
| Amy Feldman | ||||||||
| Dir of Information Tech | 40.00 | $158,108 | $0 | $74,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| C Scott Duncan | ||||||||
| Dir of Telecommunications | 40.00 | $147,980 | $0 | $58,898 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leon Bax | ||||||||
| General Superintendent | 40.00 | $144,257 | $0 | $55,921 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ronald Talken | ||||||||
| Sup of Protection & Contro | 40.00 | $133,115 | $0 | $45,033 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nancy Gibler | ||||||||
| Dir of Business Dev | 40.00 | $127,344 | $0 | $55,425 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kirby Ernst | ||||||||
| Controller | 40.00 | $119,457 | $0 | $52,658 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,144,784 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $765,363 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B&L Electrical Contractors | |||||
| PO Box 386 | Clinton | MO | 64735 | Line Construction | $6,567,879 |
| Handsome Forest Wood Products Inc | |||||
| 7717 CR 361 | New Bloomfield | MO | 65063 | ROW Clearing | $488,273 |
| Sopris Systems LLC | |||||
| 7887 E Belleview Ave Ste 100 | Englewood | CO | 80111 | Professional Consulting | $427,995 |
| Midwest Easement Services LLC | |||||
| 2260 Lake Hills Dr | Vandalia | IL | 62471 | ROW Easements | $262,542 |
| Osmose Utilities Services Inc | |||||
| PO Box 117284 | Atlanta | GA | 30368 | Pole Testing | $218,778 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Energy | 221000 | $224,748,722 | $224,748,722 |
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $10,916,022 | $10,916,022 |
| Other Electric Revenue | 221000 | $1,556,218 | $1,556,218 |
| Leased proprty | 221000 | $27,598 | $27,598 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $237,248,560 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $889,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $889,521 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Subsidiary income | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $89,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $89,502 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $89,502 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $238,227,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $238,227,583 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,477,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,477,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,970,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,970,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,507,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,507,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,205,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,205,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Power supply | $194,977,902 | $194,977,902 |
| Transmission operations | $6,328,963 | $6,328,963 |
| Transmission maintenanc | $4,156,772 | $4,156,772 |
| Administration | $1,625,459 | $1,625,459 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,977,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,977,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,227,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,227,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,383 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,800,049 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,618,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,695,071 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $967,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,113 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,624,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,224,004 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $729,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $766,877 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $325,107,989 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $112,767,966 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,635,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,340,023 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,787,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,772,692 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,250,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,636,240 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,885,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $398,761,452 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,839,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,839,548 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,366,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,005,929 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,361,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,620,145 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,567,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,465,622 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,317,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,294,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,318,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,295,830 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,885,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $398,761,452 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,977,824 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,110,534 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,110,534 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,209,668 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,318,500 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,891,168 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $297,787,787 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $110,449,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $187,338,321 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $212,340,023 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Associated Electric Cooperative | $133,731,088 | C |
| Capital term certificates | $2,519,740 | C |
| Other affiliated organizatiions | $132,430 | C |
| Federated Insurance Co | $207,607 | C |
| CoBank | $241,138 | C |
| NRUCFC | $791,947 | C |
| FiberPath Technologies LLC | $148,742 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $137,772,692 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred credits - Maintenance | $2,612,722 |
| Deferred sick and well leave | $1,491,026 |
| Deferred vacation leave | $634,601 |
| Deferred communication credit | $260,417 |
| Deferred replacements | $333,606 |
| Deferred compensation | $1,247,876 |
| Deferred revenue | $3,800,000 |
| Customer advances for construction | $239,897 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,620,145 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $238,227,583 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $238,227,583 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $238,227,583 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $225,749,759 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $225,749,759 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,477,824 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,477,824 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $238,227,583 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Central Electric is a not-for-profit corporation which is generally exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. Central Electric is required to file IRS Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax, and pays income tax on unrelated business income, if any, on an annual basis. Future events may arise which could affect this tax-exempt status. Returns for the years ended December 31, 2017, 2016 and 2015 remain subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Central Electric evaluated its tax positions and determined that it has no uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2018 and 2017. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Assignable patronage reported as amounts paid to members |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher M Turner | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/General Manager | $459,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $102,269 | $0 | $20,488 | $0 | $582,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Larry Helms | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/Directr of Finance | $213,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,194 | $0 | $20,938 | $0 | $334,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark J Newbold | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Admin Services | $191,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,748 | $0 | $15,875 | $0 | $265,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael B Bax | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Engineering | $195,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,012 | $0 | $20,338 | $0 | $247,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adam M Weber | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Transmission S | $190,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,949 | $0 | $20,938 | $0 | $242,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy Feldman | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Information Tech | $158,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,841 | $0 | $20,838 | $0 | $232,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| C Scott Duncan | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Telecommunications | $147,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,860 | $0 | $20,038 | $0 | $206,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leon Bax | ||||||||||||||
| General Superintendent | $144,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,896 | $0 | $16,025 | $0 | $200,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald Talken | ||||||||||||||
| Sup of Protection & Contro | $133,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,643 | $0 | $8,390 | $0 | $178,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy Gibler | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Business Dev | $127,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,487 | $0 | $20,938 | $0 | $182,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kirby Ernst | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $119,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,720 | $0 | $20,938 | $0 | $172,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The board of directors have authorized the payment of travel expenses for the CEO/General Manager's spouse when accompanying the CEO/General manager on business trips. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member Cooperative | $35,545,617 | Power sales | 0 |
| Callaway Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member Cooperative | $14,427,018 | Power sales | 0 |
| Central Missouri Electric Cooeprative | |||
| Member Cooperative | $19,128,917 | Power sales | 0 |
| Co-Mo Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member Cooperative | $29,810,461 | Power sales | 0 |
| Consolidated Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member Cooperative | $15,860,077 | Power sales | 0 |
| Cuivre River Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member Cooperative | $84,877,676 | Power sales | 0 |
| Howard Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member Cooperative | $3,423,683 | Power sales | 0 |
| Three Rivers Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member Cooperative | $25,475,272 | Power sales | 0 |
| Associated Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member Cooperative | $194,977,902 | Power purchased | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The distribution cooperatives served by Central Electric Power Cooperative and the wholesale power supplier are members of Central Electric Power Cooperative |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Each member distribution cooperative and the member wholesale power supplier elect their own representatives (2) to the board of directors of Central Electric Power Cooperative |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Federal Form 990 is presented to, reviewed and discussed by the Board of Directors before the form is filed with the Internal Revenue Service |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers, directors and employees of Central Electric Power Cooperative are required to disclose any conflicts of interest on an annual basis. The policy is monitored by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The process for determining the CEO's compensation includes a formal review by the Board of Directors of the CEO's performance, comparisons of other CEO salaries in the State of Missouri and nationally and an in depth deliberation before the ultimate decision is made in setting the CEO's compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | Federal Form 990 is available online at www.Guidestar.org or by contacting the CEO/General Manager, Christopher M Turner at Central Electric Power Cooperative |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are available for public inspection by contacting the CEO/General Manager, Christopher M Turner at Central Electric Power Cooperative |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Assignable patronage treated as amounts paid to members on 990 12,477,824. Patronage retired during the year -4,500,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FiberPath Technologies LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 269 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jefferson City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431830822 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Sale of excess fiber capacity | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $740,378 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $3,238,724 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Central Electric Power Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boone Electric Cooperative | ||||||||
| PO Box 797 | Columbia | MO | 65205 | Distribution cooperative | MO | 501(c)(12) | Member-owned | 0 |
| Central Missouri Electric Cooperative | ||||||||
| PO Box 939 | Sedalia | MO | 65302 | Distribution cooperative | MO | 501(c)(12) | Member-owned | 0 |
| Consolidated Electric Cooperative | ||||||||
| PO Box 540 | Mexico | MO | 65265 | Distribution cooperative | MO | 501(c)(12) | Member-owned | 0 |
| Cuivre River Electric Cooperative | ||||||||
| PO Box 160 | Troy | MO | 63379 | Distribution cooperative | MO | 501(c)(12) | Member-owned | 0 |
| Howard Electric Cooperative | ||||||||
| PO Box 391 | Fayette | MO | 65248 | Distribution cooperative | MO | 501(c)(12) | Member-owned | 0 |
| Three Rivers Electric Cooperative | ||||||||
| PO Box 918 | Linn | MO | 65051 | Distribution cooperative | MO | 501(c)(12) | Member-owned | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callaway Electric Cooperative | |||||||
| PO Box 250 | Fulton | MO | 65251 | Distribution Cooperative | MO | C | 0 |
| Co-Mo Electric Cooperative | |||||||
| PO Box 220 | Tipton | MO | 65081 | Distribution Cooperative | MO | C | 0 |
| Associated Electric Cooperative | |||||||
| PO Box 754 | Springfield | MO | 65801 | Generation cooperative | MO | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FiberPath Technologies LLC | ||
| J | $480,585 | Fair value |
| FiberPath Technologies LLC | ||
| Q | $222,261 | Cost |