COASTAL ENTERPRISES INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COASTAL ENTERPRISES INC (EIN 01-0347504)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2019-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 201942279349301299
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-08-15T10:18:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010347504 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTAL ENTERPRISES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2075045900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 FEDERAL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRUNSWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELISABETH BIEMANN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2075045900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2122970400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-08-07 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 209.59.242.22 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-08-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:50:53 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F9BA0E82A6D947CC92540FBC56E8B73643681DA5 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELISABETH BIEMANN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 FEDERAL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRUNSWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,278,022 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CEIMAINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO HELP CREATE ECONOMICALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY HEALTHY COMMUNITIES IN WHICH ALL PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WITH LOW INCOMES, CAN REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 75 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 80 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,039,321 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,960,253 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,204,666 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,910,596 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,716,806 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,046,126 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $504,416 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,036,632 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,465,209 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,953,607 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $266,825 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $91,252 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,707,575 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,706,257 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,743,544 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,603,306 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,717,944 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,400,815 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $747,265 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,447,208 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $104,779,224 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $105,573,995 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $64,592,676 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $68,201,938 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,186,548 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,372,057 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CEI INTEGRATES FINANCING, BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY EXPERTISE, AND POLICY SOLUTIONS TO HELP GROW GOOD JOBS, ENVIRONMENTALLY-SUSTAINABLE ENTERPRISES, AND SHARE PROSPERITY IN MAINE AND OTHER RURAL REGIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,478,958 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $91,252 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,947,228 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO HELP CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMMUNITIES AND INDIVIDUALS, ESPECIALLY THOSE WITH LOW INCOMES, BY DEVELOPING AND ADMINISTERING PROGRAMS AND MOBILIZING FUNDS TO STIMULATE ECONOMIC ACTIVITY THROUGH INVESTMENT, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION PRIMARILY IN SMALL BUSINESSES, SOCIAL SERVICES, AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY FACILITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,478,958 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 75 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID WEDICK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2075045860 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 FEDERAL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRUNSWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA T BUTLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH MATTINGLY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE GODSCHALK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES J RUDELITCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHIP NEWELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTA VELASQUEZ | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CORDELIA T PITMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID VAIL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIN COOPERRIDER | ||||||||
| OUTGOING CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLENN CUMMINGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IAN YAFFE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN A MOORE | ||||||||
| OUTGOING DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN DORRER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSH DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUSTIN MAXSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARIN A GREGORY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN LEWIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIRIAM L SHARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REGINA PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT G KENNEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEWART SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN HAMMOND | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID WEDICK | ||||||||
| CFO | 39.00 | $150,919 | $0 | $39,451 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | ||
| ELISABETH BIEMANN | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $172,209 | $0 | $27,829 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER KANWIT | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 40.00 | $38,194 | $0 | $16,518 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH BISSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 39.00 | $170,000 | $0 | $8,500 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | ||
| CARLA DICKSTEIN | ||||||||
| SVP, RESEARCH & POLICY DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $106,431 | $0 | $18,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| JESSE COLE | ||||||||
| SVP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $139,020 | $0 | $21,749 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN EGAN | ||||||||
| SVP, LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $102,664 | $0 | $34,465 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $879,437 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $167,297 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACDONALD PAGE & CO LLC VMAC050 | |||||
| 30 LONG CREEK | S PORTLAND | ME | 04106 | AUDIT & TAX SERVICES | $132,984 |
| COHNREZNIK LLP | |||||
| 1301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | AUDIT & TAX SERVICES | $101,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,314,537 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,645,716 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,960,253 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 900099 | $2,511,595 | $2,511,595 |
| FEE INCOME | 900099 | $399,001 | $399,001 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,910,596 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,693 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $125,693 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $186,689 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $186,689 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186,689 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $186,689 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,244,848 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,324,415 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,920,433 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,920,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,920,433 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT RECOVERY | 900099 | $370,281 | $370,281 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 900099 | $367,589 | $367,589 |
| ANNUAL MEETING INCOME | 900099 | $59,361 | $59,361 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,712 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $849,943 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,953,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,947,228 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,046,126 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $649,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,080,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,767,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,312,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,899 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,161,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $869,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $291,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,106,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,042,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,124,166 | $3,124,166 | |
| OTHER DIRECT COST - LEN | $105,396 | $105,396 | |
| OPERATING AND MAINTENAN | $80,230 | $52,952 | $27,278 |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $40,680 | $31,651 | $9,029 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,400,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,478,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,921,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $929,435 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,144,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,886,012 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $448,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $341,486 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,421,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,635,083 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,593,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,187,902 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,275 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,263,116 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,972,008 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,819,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,291,108 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,362,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,095,290 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,404 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,779,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,573,995 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,915,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $934,214 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $921,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,481 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $246,712 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,300,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,722,592 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,201,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,969,939 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,592,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,201,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,779,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,941,527 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,211,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,075,784 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,196,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,354,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,186,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,372,057 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,779,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,573,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,447,208 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $223,104 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,590,387 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,599,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,709,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,763,586 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,039,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,960,253 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,071,968 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,599,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,709,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,763,586 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,039,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,960,253 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,071,968 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $551,482 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $18,520,486 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $128,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $120,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $289,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $230,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $312,382 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,081,502 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $358,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $255,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $173,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $361,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $849,943 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,999,875 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $22,153,345 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $31,551,738 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.83600 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.78370 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANNUAL MEETING - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 45,232. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 49,614. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 98,596. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 59,361. BAD DEBT RECOVERY - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 170,040. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 133,485. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 75,343. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 313,485. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 370,281. WORKSHOP INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 24,913. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 22,024. MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 143,721. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 72,102. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 23,401. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 30,688. MANAGEMENT FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 367,589. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $22,899 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $22,899 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $11,456,059 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $11,478,958 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $723,948 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $180,987 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $623,432 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $697,513 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $590,346 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $723,948 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,635,239 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $3,952,859 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $31,523 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $27,493 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $30,569 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $22,899 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $112,484 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $155,858 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $174,378 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $147,587 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $180,987 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $658,810 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $988,215 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $755,146 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $755,146 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,011,657 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $830,426 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,181,231 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,486,817 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,141,582 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $345,235 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,496 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,496 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,291,108 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED | Desc |
| Book Value | $10,095,290 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $10,095,290 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $8,347 |
| SUBORDINATED DEBT | $7,891,425 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTY | $70,167 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,969,939 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,587,974 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$223,104 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $106,639 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $7,750,832 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,634,367 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,953,607 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,953,607 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,657,290 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $106,639 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,149,836 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,256,475 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,400,815 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,400,815 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CORPORATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. TAX POSITION INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE CORPORATION, AMONG OTHERS. THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RELATED ORGANIZATIONS REVENUES 8,850,535. INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONS -1,099,703. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RELATED ORGANIZATIONS EXPENSES 8,650,611. INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONS -2,500,775. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID WEDICK | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $150,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $8,194 | $0 | $31,257 | $0 | $190,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELISABETH BIEMANN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $171,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $596 | $0 | $6,231 | $0 | $21,598 | $0 | $200,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH BISSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $169,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $303 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $178,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSE COLE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $119,235 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $285 | $0 | $6,782 | $0 | $14,967 | $0 | $160,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT INCLUDED ON PART II, B(II), REPRESENTS BONUSES THAT WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S W-2. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (15 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH BIEMANN | |||||||
| OFFICER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $16,766 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ELISABETH BIEMANN | |||||||
| OFFICER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $5,336 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHIP NEWELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $36,965 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK MILLAR | |||||||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $34,887 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK MILLAR | |||||||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $30,753 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ELLEN SEIDMAN | |||||||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $15,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAVID VAIL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $11,641 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAVID VAIL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $10,938 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RON PHILLIPS | |||||||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $10,505 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MIKE FINNEGAN | |||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $11,905 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ELLEN GOLDEN | |||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $34,055 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SUE INCHES | |||||||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $11,499 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KARIN GREGORY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $5,644 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| IAN YAFFE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $5,386 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANNE TARA | |||||||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | FOR CEI TO ONLEND | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $5,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $246,712 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CEI'S FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES THE FOR 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. UPON SATISFACTORY COMPLETION OF THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW, A RESOLUTION IS PASSED AUTHORIZING THE PRESIDENT TO SIGN THE FORM 8879-EO. A FINAL DRAFT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD ALSO APPROVES THE ANNUAL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES THE STAFF COMPENSATION BUDGET. IN 2014, CEI ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT HR CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A COMPANY-WIDE COMPENSATION PROGRAM ANALYSIS. THE CONSULTANT PERFORMED A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF ALL JOB DESCRIPTIONS WITH INPUT FROM THE DEPARTMENT MANAGERS. THE CONSULTANT ALSO CONDUCTED AN EXTERNAL MARKET SURVEY OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE REGION. USING BOTH THE INTERNAL SALARY INFORMATION AND JOB DESCRIPTION ANALYSES COUPLED EXTERNAL MARKET DATA, THE CONSULTANT HELPED TO DEVELOP POSITION GRADES AND UPDATE SALARY RANGES FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDED UPDATES TO THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM WERE PRESENTED BY THE HR CONSULTANT TO THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE WE DO NOT CURRENTLY MAKE OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS 1,319,992. EQUITY TRANSFERS TO 30 FEDERAL STREET INVESTMENT LLC -814,536. EQUITY TRANSFERS TO CEI 7(A) FINANCING LLC -649,254. EQUITY TRANSFERS TO BRIGHT COMMUNITY LOAN FUND I LLC -137,702. EQUITY TRANSFERS TO BRIGHT COMMUNITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS LLC -1,308,887. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | EQUITY CONTRIBUTION TO CEI 7(A) FINANCING LLC 300,000 EQUITY CONTRIBUTION TO 30 FEDERAL STREET INVESTMENTS LLC 10,000 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 FEDERAL STREET INVESTMENTS LLC | |||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 813520178 | FINANCING | ME | $495,650 | $4,862,694 | COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC |
| BRIGHT COMMUNITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 824156609 | FINANCING | ME | $265 | $1,372,912 | COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC |
| CEI7(A) FINANCING LLC | |||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 465579857 | FINANCING | ME | $1,499,656 | $0 | COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC |
| BRIGHT COMMUNITY CAPITAL LLC | |||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 822674348 | FINANCING | ME | $0 | $34,188 | COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEI HOUSING INC | ||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 223080013 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | 501(C)(3) | 9 | COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC | Yes (1) |
| WISCASSET REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT CORP | ||||||||||
| 485 CHEWONKI NECK ROAD | WISCASSET | ME | 04578 | 300220853 | EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUN IN WISCASSET AREA | ME | 501(C)(3) | 7 | COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC | Yes (1) |
| GREATER PORTLAND BUILDING FUND | ||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 237155903 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | 501(C)(3) | 7 | COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | EINEIN | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRCH HILL LP | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | N/A | ||||||||
| CEI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | 460496505 | COASTAL ENTERPRISES INC | RELATED | $4,712,147 | $9,034,598 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.99990 | |
| CHOM HOUSING LP | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | N/A | ||||||||
| COASTAL VENTURES II LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT | ME | N/A | 010538818 | |||||||
| COASTAL VENTURES III LP | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT | ME | N/A | 262795010 | |||||||
| COASTAL VENTURES IV LP | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT | ME | N/A | 472445874 | |||||||
| COASTAL VENTURES LP | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT | ME | N/A | 010508166 | |||||||
| GILMAN PLACE ASSOCIATES LP | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | N/A | 263748816 | |||||||
| MARKET SQUARE HOUSING LP | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | N/A | 203866663 | |||||||
| POND CIRCLE LP | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | N/A | ||||||||
| RIVERSHORE PLACE HOUSING LP | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | N/A | ||||||||
| CEI COMMUNITY VENTURES FUND LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | N/A | 010543608 | |||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BC HOUSING INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 412028826 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | CEI | C | $111 | $179,868 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| BIRCH HILL INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 261265392 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | CEI | C | $146,938 | $40,845 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| CEI COMMUNITY VENTURES INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 010543607 | VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT | ME | CEI | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |||
| CEI VENTURES INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 010492380 | VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT | ME | CEI | C | $555,484 | $337,655 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| COASTAL COMMUNITY HOUSING INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 010546740 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | CEI | C | $219 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | ||
| HOULTON SQUARE INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 271193231 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | CEI | C | $9,615 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | ||
| POND CIRCLE INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 010547370 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | CEI | C | $58 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | ||
| RIVERSHORE INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 263748967 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | CEI | C | -$12 | $25,150 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| CCML HOLDINGS INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 463914307 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | C | Yes (1) | N/A | ||||
| GILMAN PLACE INC | |||||||||||||
| 30 FEDERAL STREET | BRUNSWICK | ME | 04011 | 263748761 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | ME | CEI | C | $17,333 | $23,471 | 1.00000 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CEI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | ||
| L | $261,004 | FMV |
| CEI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | ||
| A | $87,714 | FMV |
| CEI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | ||
| M | $182,093 | FMV |
| POND CIRCLE LP | ||
| D | $56,209 | FMV |
| MARKET SQUARE HOUSING LP | ||
| D | $95,682 | FMV |
| RIVERSHORE PLACE HOUSING LP | ||
| D | $111,739 | FMV |
| BC HOUSING LP | ||
| B | $153,514 | FMV |
| CEI VENTURES INC | ||
| B | $269,910 | FMV |
| COASTAL VENTURES II LLC | ||
| B | $52,642 | FMV |