STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 46-4259168)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-08-15
IRS object ID
201942279349302529
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-15T14:49:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN822624857PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAY & GRAY AND ASSOCIATES CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MAIN STREET SUITE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP136171277ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464259168EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3152615100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 LEROY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPOTSDAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13676ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD JACOBSPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3152615100PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-09SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J GRAY JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00076464PTIN
Phone3153862925PhoneNum
Preparation2019-08-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.16.49IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-15IPDt
IP Tm14:49:00IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id45E859579D235099797C2829F05D4FE7DFFF4FF6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCC70CB69349788BAE73736E6F3617F7207F5C4F9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID ACKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 LEROY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPOTSDAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13676ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,328,818GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STLAWRENCEHEALTHSYSTEM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE HEALTH, DELIVER BETTER CARE AND CONSUMER EXPERIENCE, AND LOWER COSTS IN ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY THROUGH COORDINATION AND INTEGRATION OF SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$326,314PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$229,071CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,911,108PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,099,747CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,237,422PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,328,818CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,181,504PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,144,692CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,181,504PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,144,692CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$55,918PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,815,874CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,181,569TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,018,292TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,735,836TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,243,014TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,445,733NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,775,278NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE HEALTH, DELIVER BETTER CARE AND CONSUMER EXPERIENCE, AND LOWER COSTS IN ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY THROUGH COORDINATION AND INTEGRATION OF SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$332,430ExpenseAmt
Revenue$229,071RevenueAmt
DescDURING 2018, THE CLINICAL RESEARCH PROGRAM INCLUDED 16 STUDIES CONDUCTED AND INCLUDED 20 ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDURING 2018, THE CLINICAL RESEARCH PROGRAM INCLUDED 16 STUDIES CONDUCTED AND INCLUDED 20 ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$332,430TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3152615100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 LEROY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPOTSDAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13676ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MARK J CORNETT
VICE CHAIR5.004.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN L MULLANEY
TREASURER5.004.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD R DANGREMOND
DIRECTOR5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN D GARDAM
DIRECTOR5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD S MUCENSKI
CHAIR5.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES C THEODORE
DIRECTOR5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORENCE BERO MD
PHYSICIAN DI5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BRACKETT
DIRECTOR5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BURGESS
SECRETARY5.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE RICHEY
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN KNIGHT
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD BERRY
DIRECTOR5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR5.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ACKER
PRESIDENT/CE5.0050.00Yes (X)$0$619,178$121,114
RICHARD JACOBS
CFO/VP FINAN5.0050.00Yes (X)$0$316,532$32,076
KIMBERLY A SMITH
ASSISTANT SE5.0040.00Yes (X)$0$58,693$13,348
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$994,403TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$166,538TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP
500 N CAPITOL ST NWMCDERMOTT BUILDINGWASHINGTONDC200011531CONSULTING$402,473
IATRIC SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 845087BOSTONMA022845087IT MAINTENANCE$340,192
PLANETREE INTERNATIONAL
130 DIVISION STDERBYCT06418CONSULTING$275,634
LAKE PLACID ADVERTISERS WORKSHOP INC
44 HADJIS WAYLAKE PLACIDNY12946ADVERTISING$228,875
CAIN BROTHERS & COMPANY INC
277 PARK AVENUE40TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10172CONSULTING$200,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCLINICAL RESEARCHDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$229,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$229,071RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$229,071TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME621110$1,608,235$1,608,235
INTEREST INCOME621110$491,512$491,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,099,747OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,328,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,328,818RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,307TotalAmt
Program Services$20,307ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,478TotalAmt
Program Services$269,478ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,218TotalAmt
Program Services$22,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,101TotalAmt
Program Services$6,101ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,320TotalAmt
Program Services$2,320ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,217TotalAmt
Management And General$1,374,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,492TotalAmt
Management And General$1,007,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ACO$1,428,715$1,428,715
OTHER DIRECT EXPENSE$8,609$8,609
SUPPLIES$3,235$3,235

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,144,692TotalAmt
Program Services$332,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,812,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,589BOYAmt
EOY$347,092EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,294BOYAmt
EOY$97,721EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,276,432BOYAmt
EOY$11,862,879EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,820BOYAmt
EOY$6,235EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,199,627LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,363,830LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,696,752BOYAmt
EOY$25,835,797EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,596,682BOYAmt
EOY$3,868,568EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,181,569BOYAmt
EOY$42,018,292EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,449BOYAmt
EOY$32,459EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,805,726BOYAmt
EOY$27,019,670EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,760,661BOYAmt
EOY$10,190,885EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,735,836BOYAmt
EOY$37,243,014EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,445,733BOYAmt
EOY$4,775,278EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,445,733BOYAmt
EOY$4,775,278EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,181,569BOYAmt
EOY$42,018,292EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,815,874ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$145,419OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

Business Name Line2SupportedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtEINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL
GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL4642495553Yes (true)$358,058$0
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL1610126913Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$358,058SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL'S (CPH) BOARD CONSISTS OF 18 DIRECTORS. NINE (9) OF THESE DIRECTORS ARE MEMBERS OF THE ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM (SLHS) BOARD. THE BYLAWS OF THE SLHS BOARD PROVIDE THAT SLHS, AS SOLE MEMBER OF CPH, HAS THE FOLLOWING POWERS REGARDING CPH: A)APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B)APPOINT AND REMOVE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; C)APPROVE THE ADOPTION AND AMENDMENT OF BYLAWS; D)APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; E)APPROVE STRATEGIC PLANS; F)APPROVE AND MAY INITIATE THE FILING OF CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATIONS; AND G)APPROVE THE DISSOLUTION OF CPH. GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL'S (GH) BOARD CONSISTS OF 8 DIRECTORS. TWO (2) OF THESE DIRECTORS ARE MEMBERS OF THE SLHS BOARD. THE BYLAWS OF THE SLHS BOARD PROVIDE THAT SLHS, AS SOLE MEMBER OF GH, HAS THE FOLLOWING POWERS REGARDING GH: A)APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B)APPOINT AND REMOVE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; C)APPROVE THE ADOPTION AND AMENDMENT OF BYLAWS; D)APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; E)APPROVE STRATEGIC PLANS; F)APPROVE AND MAY INITIATE THE FILING OF CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATIONS; G)APPROVE THE DISSOLUTION OF GH; H)APPROVE THE SALE, LEASE, MORTGAGE OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY ASSET OTHER THAN ANY SALE, LEASE OR MORTGAGE WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; I)APPROVE ANY MERGER, BUSINESS CONSOLIDATION, ACQUISITION OR JOINT VENTURE; J)APPROVE THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF PHYSICIAN PRACTICES OTHER THAN ANY PURCHASE OR SALE WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; K)APPROVE AND MAY INITIATE THE COMMENCEMENT AND SETTLEMENT OF LITIGATION; L)APPROVE ANY FILING OF A BANKRUPTCY PETITION; M)APPROVE THE INCURRENCE OF ANY DEBT OTHER THAN DEBT WHICH IS INCURRED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS AND WHICH IS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH AN APPROVED BUDGET; N)APPROVE NEW CLINICAL PROGRAMS OR THE TERMINATIONS OF EXISTING CLINICAL PROGRAMS OTHER THAN ANY ACTION WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; O)APPROVE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING AGREEMENTS: (A) MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT OTHER THAN ANY AGREEMENT WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; (B) CONTRACTS WITH A PHYSICIAN OR PHYSICIAN GROUP; (C) AGREEMENTS FOR THE OUTSOURCING OF A HOSPITAL SERVICE OR FUNCTION; (D) COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS; AND (E) ANY AGREEMENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN RISK BEARING ARRANGEMENT SUCH AS AN ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION OR A BUNDLED PAYMENT ARRANGEMENT. P)INITIATE, NEGOTIATE AND APPROVE MANAGED CARE AGREEMENTS WITH MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER PAYORS OTHER THAN AGREEMENT WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; Q)DEVELOP INTEGRATED SERVICES AND MANDATE PARTICIPATION IN SUCH SERVICES (E.G., FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, STRATEGIC PLANNING, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, LEGAL, QUALITY ASSURANCE, RISK MANAGEMENT, CONTRACTING AND RECRUITMENT); AND R)REQUIRE THE GUARANTEE OF LOANS THROUGH AN OBLIGATED GROUP STRUCTURE THAT WILL SUPPORT ACCESS TO CAPITAL AND MAY INCLUDE DEBT SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,046,545InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,046,545BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$24,973,396InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,086,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,886,412BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,145,598InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$276,846DepreciationAmt
Book Value$868,752BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$34,088InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$34,088BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,835,797TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED$3,288,567
INTEREST IN ACCOUNTABLE CARE COALIT.$350,001
INTEREST IN ADIRONDACK HEALTH INST.$230,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,868,568TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TAXABLE BOND LIABILITY$5,580,805
NOTE-LT$4,025,032
OTHER LT LIAB-PAYROLL$394,181
DUE TO AFFILIATES$190,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,190,885TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,886,214TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$4,557,396OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,557,396RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,328,818RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,328,818TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,701,950TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,557,258OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,557,258ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,144,692ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,144,692TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE SYSTEM AND ITS AFFILIATES ARE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION IN MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THE SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN EITHER 2018 OR 2017. ON DECEMBER 22, 2017, THE PRESIDENT SIGNED INTO LAW H.R. 1, ORIGINALLY KNOWN AS THE TAX CUTS AND JOBS ACT. THE NEW LAW (PUBLIC LAW NO. 115-97) INCLUDES SUBSTANTIAL CHANGES TO THE TAXATION OF INDIVIDUALS, BUSINESSES, MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES AND OTHERS. IN ADDITION TO MANY GENERALLY APPLICABLE PROVISIONS, THE LAW CONTAINS SEVERAL SPECIFIC PROVISIONS THAT RESULT IN CHANGES TO THE TAX TREATMENT OF TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR DONORS. THE SYSTEM HAS REVIEWED THESE PROVISIONS AND THE POTENTIAL IMPACT AND CONCLUDED THE ENACTMENT OF H.R. 1 DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER 4,557,396
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER 4,557,258

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DAVID ACKER
PRESIDENT/CEO$618,539$639$104,250$16,864$740,292
RICHARD JACOBS
CFO/VP FINANCE$316,532$19,250$12,826$348,608

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM (SLHS) DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES ON ITS PAYROLL. THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF SLHS IS AN EMPLOYEE OF A RELATED (AND CONTROLLED) ORGANIZATION, CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL. AS SUCH, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL SEEKS INPUT OF A CONSULTING FIRM WITH NATIONAL EXPERIENCE TO REVIEW COMPENSATION PACKAGES OFFERED TO TOP MANAGEMENT AND THE REGULATORY COMPLIANCE ISSUES OF NOT-FOR-PROFITS. UPON THE FINDINGS OF THE CONSULTANT AND DELIBERATIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, THE COMMITTEE WILL THEN MAKE RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL BOARD. THE FULL BOARD WILL THEN VOTE ON THE TOP OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE. ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL HAVE A CONCURRING VOTE APPROVING THE TOP OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE COUNTY IDA CIVIC DEVELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN272614310BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-04-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$28,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VI - SUPPLEMENTAL INFOPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,460,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$28,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$733,875CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$130,346IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$27,635,779CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationST. LAWRENCE COUNTY IDA CIVIC DEVEL THE BOND ISSUANCE OF 28,500,000 IS TO FINANCE A PROJECT FOR THE BENEFIT OF ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM AND CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL CONSISTING OF (1) THE CONSTRUCTION OF AN APPROXIMATELY 60,000 SQ. FT., THREE-LEVEL MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING LOCATED AT 6119 US HIGHWAY 11, IN THE TOWN OF CANTON, NEW YORK; (2) THE ACQUISITION AND INSTALLATION IN THE MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING OF FURNITURE, MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT; (3) THE RENOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE EXISTING HOSPITAL BUILDING LOCATED AT 50 LEROY STREET, IN THE VILLAGE OF POTSDAM, NEW YORK; (4)THE ACQUISITION AND INSTALLATION AT THE HOSPITAL OF FURNITURE, MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT; AND (5) PAYING COSTS INCIDENTAL TO THE FINANCING THEREOF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE PART V ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDUE TO OUR BOARD MEMBERS' AFFILIATIONS WITH RELATED HOSPITALS CANTON- POTSDAM HOSPITAL (CPH) AND GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL (GH) (AS DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE R), WE ARE DISCLOSING THE FOLLOWING: 1. KATHRYN MULLANEY, THE SLHS AND CPH BOARD TREASURER, RETIRED AS THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AT ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY (SLU) IN 2014. CPH PROVIDES HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND STAFFS A CLINIC ON THE SLU CAMPUS. THE OPERATION COSTS OF THAT CLINIC IN 2018 WERE APPROXIMATELY 593,991, WHICH WERE REIMBURSED BY SLU ON A PASS THROUGH BASIS. 2. DONALD DANGREMOND, SLHS AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, RETIRED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF CLARKSON UNIVERSITY (CU). CPH PROVIDES HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND STAFFS A CLINIC ON THE CU CAMPUS. THE OPERATION COSTS OF THAT CLINIC IN 2018 WERE APPROXIMATELY 464,517 WHICH WERE REIMBURSED BY CU ON A PASS THROUGH BASIS. 3. DR. FLORENCE BERO, BOARD MEMBER OF SLHS AND CPH IS IN PRACTICE WITH CANTON FAMILY PHYSICIANS WHICH LEASES SPACE FROM CPH. IN 2018, CPH CHARGED THE PRACTICE 44,118 FOR RENT. 4. BRIAN GARDAM, SLHS AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, WAS THE FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF HOSPICE OF PALLIATIVE CARE OF ST. LAWRENCE VALLEY (HOSPICE). BRIAN IS ALSO A BOARD MEMBER FOR NORTHERN LIGHTS HEALTH CARE. HOSPICE CONTRACTS WITH CPH FOR INPATIENT HOSPICE SERVICES FOR SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT AND PAIN CONTROL. CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL REMITTED TO HOSPICE 40 TO SUPPORT THE TASTE OF SPRING AND TASTE OF AUTUMN ANNUAL HOSPICE FUNDRAISERS. 5. JAMES THEODORE, SLHS AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, IS ALSO THE MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC FINANCIAL ADVISOR FOR AN ACCOUNT HELD IN THE NAME OF CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION, INC. (A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CPH). THIS FOUNDATION ACCOUNT IS USED AS A PASS-THROUGH FOR DONATIONS OF STOCK. THE BALANCE IN THIS ACCOUNT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 WAS 0. 6. DURING 2010, BOND ISSUES WERE OBTAINED FOR CPH FROM COMMUNITY BANK, NA AND KEY BANK, AS DISCLOSED IN SCHEDULE K OF CPH'S FORM 990. THE COMMUNITY BANK, NA PORTION OF THESE BOND ISSUES WERE IN THE AMOUNT OF 3,585,000. IN 2011, CPH WAS ISSUED A MORTGAGE BY COMMUNITY BANK, NA FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE E.J. NOBEL ANNEX BUILDING, IN THE AMOUNT OF 2,200,000. EDWARD MUCENSKI, SLHS CHAIR AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, WAS A SHAREHOLDER AND A BOARD MEMBER OF COMMUNITY BANK, NA UNTIL DECEMBER 31, 2018. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 CPH WAS CURRENT ON ANY OBLIGATIONS DUE TO THE BANK. 7. SLHS VICE CHAIR AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, MARK CORNETT, WAS A CONSULTANT FORMERLY EMPLOYED BY SLIC NETWORK SOLUTIONS. SLIC RENTS OFFICE SPACE AT CPH'S MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING IN CANTON, NEW YORK. CPH REMITTED APPROXIMATELY 216,810 TO SLIC IN 2018 FOR TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES. 8. MARK BRACKETT, SLHS DIRECTOR AND GH BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER, WAS PRESIDENT OF KINNEY DRUGS FOUNDATION FROM JANUARY 1, 2014 UNTIL JUNE 30, 2014. HE REMAINS ON THE KINNEY DRUGS FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS. KINNEY DRUGS FOUNDATION IS UNDER THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, KPH HEALTHCARE SERVICES. CPH AND GH PARTICIPATED WITH ONE OR MORE OF THE KPH HEALTHCARE CORPORATE DIVISIONS IN THE HOSPITALS' 340B PROGRAMS. 9. MICHAEL BURGESS, SLHS BOARD SECRETARY AND GH BOARD CHAIR, IS VP OF FINANCIAL PLANNING AND TREASURY WITH KPH HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC. CORPORATE DIVISIONS OF KPH HEALTHCARE SERVICES ARE KINNEY DRUGS, HEALTH DIRECT INSTITUTIONAL PHARMACY SERVICES, PROACT AND NOBLE SPECIALTY PHARMACY. CPH AND GH PARTICIPATED WITH ONE OR MORE OF THE CORPORATE DIVISIONS IN THE HOSPITALS' 340B PROGRAMS. 10. ANNE RICHEY, SLHS BOARD DIRECTOR, IS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF THE NORTH COUNTRY, INC., DBA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF THE NORTH COUNTRY. IN 2018, THE UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION RENTED OUTPATIENT CLINIC SPACE FROM GH, FOR APPROXIMATELY 9,843 PER MONTH FOR THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF THE NORTH COUNTRY. IN 2018, CPH LEASED A NURSE PRACTITIONER TO THE SAME CLINIC AND INVOICED THE CLINIC FOR TELEPHONE/DATA SERVICE. AT YEAR END, CEREBRAL PALSY WAS CURRENT IN THEIR OBLIGATIONS TO CPH AND GH. 11. STEPHEN KNIGHT, SLHS BOARD MEMBER, IS ALSO ON THE BOARD OF NORTHERN LIGHTS HEALTH CARE PARTNERSHIP, INC. CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL, RELATED ORGANIZATION, HAS AN INTEREST IN NORTHERN LIGHTS. IN 2018, THERE WERE NO FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL AND NORTHERN LIGHTS. 12. MICHAEL GRIFFIN, SLHS AND CPH (RELATED ORGANIZATION) BOARD MEMBER, RETIRED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF CLARKSON UNIVERSITY (CU) IN 2017. CPH PROVIDES HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND STAFFS A CLINIC ON THE CU CAMPUS. THE OPERATION COSTS OF THAT CLINIC IN 2018 WERE 464,517 WHICH WERE REIMBURSED BY CU ON A PASS THROUGH BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DDURING 2018, THE CLINICAL RESEARCH PROGRAM INCLUDED 16 STUDIES CONDUCTED AND INCLUDED 20 ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY FINANCE OFFICE STAFF MEMBERS. UPON COMPLETION, A COPY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND THE CONTROLLER. AFTER REVIEW, ANY CHANGES ARE MADE AND A COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW, COMMENTS AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBER CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE COMPLETED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES AND THERE IS NO COMPENSATION FOR DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL, AND CPH'S COMPENSATION PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED ACCORDINGLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES AND THERE IS NO COMPENSATION FOR DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS ARE PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL, AND CPH'S COMPENSATION PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED ACCORDINGLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TRANSFER TO GH -358,050 TRANSFER FROM CPH 539,462 TRANSFER FROM CPH FOR GH 358,050 GH & CPH REV/EXP ADJ 138 TRANSFER TO CPH (NON-CASH PAYROLL) -394,181 TOTAL 145,419

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL INC
50 LEROY STREETPOTSDAMNY13676161012691HOSPITALNY501C3SLHSYes (true)
GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL INC
77 WEST BARNEY STREETGOUVERNEURNY13642464249555HOSPITALNY501C3SLHSYes (true)
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
29 GROVE STREETPOTSDAMNY13676161279472FUNDRAISGNY501C3SLHSYes (true)
CANTON-POTSDAM MEDICAL PRACTICEPLLC
50 LEROY STREETPOTSDAMNY13676460714367OUT PATIENNY501C3SLHSYes (true)
ADIRONDACK HEALTH INSTITUTE
101 RIDGE STREETGLENS FALLSNY12801141698269CONSORTIUMNY501C3falseN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF THE NORTH COUNTRY LLCBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 WEST GRANADA BLVD 555AddressLine1Txt
CityORMOND BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32174ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454106154EIN
Primary ActivitiesSERV COORDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$480,260ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$95,996ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.25500OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
C$358,050CASH EXCHANGED
GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL INC
B$358,050CASH EXCHANGED
GOUVERNER HOSPITAL INC
J$154,743FMV
GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL INC
Q$475,768FMV
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
S$539,462CASH EXCHANGED