STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1543701)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-09-20
IRS object ID
201942639349300339
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-09-20T15:27:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381543701EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KALSEE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKALSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693827800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MILLCORKAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATT LAHMANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693827800PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT PARKS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740435PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-19IPDt
IP Tm10:39:38IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATT LAHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MILLCORKAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,146,902GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KALSEE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$394,239TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,958,441PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,092,951CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$443,430PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$602,606CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$385,320PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$394,239CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,787,191PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,089,796CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,351,671PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,695,754CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,363,734PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,795,754CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,715,405PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,491,508CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,071,786PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,598,288CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$176,318,387TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$186,031,636TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$156,978,932TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$165,209,282TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,339,455NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,822,354NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AND PROMOTE A WIDE RANGE OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO HELP OUR MEMBERS GAIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 24,000 MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS, CHECKING, CLUBS, MONEY MARKET, INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 13,000 CREDIT CARD, VEHICLE, REAL ESTATE, CONSTRUCTION, UNSECURED, BUSINESS, AND LINE OF CREDIT LOANS TO MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER ATM & DEBIT CARD, CHECK CASHING, WIRE TRANSFER, COURTESY PAY, MONEY ORDERS, CASHIER CHECKS, ELECTRONIC BANKING, FINANCIAL COUNSELING, INVESTMENT AND INSURANCE PROGRAMS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3593IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMBER STEVENSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2693827800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MILLCORKAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID STUUT
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH MARTIN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODI K MILKS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SACJETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN DANIELSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDY CALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE SHINEVARE
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMBER STEVENS
CFO60.00$113,920$0$14,000Yes (X)
MATTHEW LAHMAN
CEO60.00$169,209$0$15,711Yes (X)
SHELDON FAWORSKI
V. PRESIDENT40.00$113,736$0$18,506Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$396,865TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,217TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VANTIV HOLDING LLC
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRIVESYMMES TOWNSHIPOH45249ATM/DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$793,890
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH ST SE STE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546CORE DATA PROCESSOR$454,963
FIS
3031 N ROCKY POINTTAMPAFL33607VISA PROCESSOR$229,741
SECANT TECHNOLOGIES
6395 TECHNOLOGY AVEKALAMAZOOMI49009IT SERVICES$228,264
HYLAND SOFTWARE INC
28500 CLEMENS RDWESTLAKEOH44145SOFTWARE/CONSULTING$120,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$7,359,638$7,359,638
FEES/CHARGES522100$3,733,313$3,733,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,092,951TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$598,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$598,089ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$61,623OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,106OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,517OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FINANCIAL SERVICES525990$142,390$142,390
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES525990$131,099$131,099
INSURANCE PRODUCTS524298$117,507$117,507

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,243UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$394,239OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,089,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,097,468RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$394,239UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$598,089ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,840TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,293,835TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,592TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,262TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,225TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,968TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,227TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,452TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,362TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,976TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,872TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,121TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,217TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,072TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,539TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,860TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,513TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,294TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,074,570
ATM EXPENSE$1,019,820
LOAN SERVICING$782,552
VISA/PLASTIC CARD EXPEN$235,598

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,741TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,491,508TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,722,474BOYAmt
EOY$2,045,428EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,900,893BOYAmt
EOY$3,098,429EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,695BOYAmt
EOY$457,133EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,238BOYAmt
EOY$1,513,053EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,509,467BOYAmt
EOY$149,415,727EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$676,037BOYAmt
EOY$853,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,452,432LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,432,712LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,043,182BOYAmt
EOY$6,019,720EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,029,359BOYAmt
EOY$12,176,219EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,419,637BOYAmt
EOY$5,455,561EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,959,405BOYAmt
EOY$4,997,230EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,318,387BOYAmt
EOY$186,031,636EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,537,182BOYAmt
EOY$8,596,484EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,441,750BOYAmt
EOY$156,612,798EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,978,932BOYAmt
EOY$165,209,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,339,455BOYAmt
EOY$20,822,354EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,339,455BOYAmt
EOY$20,822,354EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,318,387BOYAmt
EOY$186,031,636EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,598,288ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$110,314NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,075OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,726,565OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,726,565BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,612,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,801,674DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,810,975BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,113,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$631,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$482,180BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,019,720TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$156,612,798Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$156,612,798TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,089,796TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,089,796RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,089,796TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,491,508TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,491,508ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,491,508TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW LAHMANPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$138,709BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$21,500BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$9,000OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,882DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$5,829NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$184,920TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBEACON CLUB MEMBERSHIP - THIS MEMBERSHIP IS FOR KEY EMPLOYEE'S TO TAKE CLIENTS TO LUNCH/DINNER FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY. IN THE EVENT A KEY EMPLOYEE UTILIZES THE ACCOUNT FOR PERSONAL REASONS, THEY ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COSTS. KALSEE PAYS $550 ANNUALLY FOR A CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP WHICH INCLUDES THE CEO, COO, CFO, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS . KALSEE PAYS ANOTHER $160 FOR TWO ADDIITIONAL MEMBERS. SAM'S CLUB MEMBERSHIP WITH 8 CARDS FOR THE MANAGEMENT TEAM. BRONSON ATHLETIC CLUB MEMBERSHIP, HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR MATT LAHMAN, PRESIDENT AND CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
RUDY CALLEN
FORMER CEO AND CURRENT MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORSSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$500,000$563,0530Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTHEW LAHMAN
CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$950,000$950,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,513,053TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2IMPLEMENTED KASASA INTEREST BEARING CHECKING ACCOUNTS
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3ELIMINATED THE ACQUISITION OF SHARED BRANCH TRANSACTIONS THROUGH CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE NOMINATED AND THEN ELECTED BY MAIL VOTE BY THE MEMBERSHIP. RESULTS OF THE MAIL VOTE ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CEO PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF SELECTED BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS, WHICH USE COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2017. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY REVIEWS CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AND HUMAN RESOURCES AND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S LOBBIES. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE MAIN OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 218,538. MISCELLANEOUS 60,888. FRAUD/FORGERIES/OVERDRAFT LOSSES 25,315.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITS 158 - OCI -13,326. SHARED BRANCHING SETTLEMENT 8,251. -
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B:AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DONE ON A FISCAL YEAR END AND TAX REPORTING IS REQUIRED ON A CALENDAR YEAR END. THERE ARE NO REVENUE OR EXPENSE ITEMS REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE NOT REPORTED IN FORM 990.