STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORTH ATLANTIC STATES CARPENTERS HEALTH BENEFITS FUND: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH ATLANTIC STATES CARPENTERS HEALTH BENEFITS FUND (EIN 04-2191579)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-02
IRS object ID
201942759349300539
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-02T11:00:49-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN131577780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Schultheis & Panettieri LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 Wireless BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityHauppaugeCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11788ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042191579EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW ENGLAND CARPENTERS HEALTH BENEFITSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9786941000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 FORDHAM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01887ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD S MONARCAPersonNm
Person TitleExec Dir. CTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAROL WESTFALLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00539069PTIN
Phone6312734778PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD S MONARCAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 FORDHAM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01887ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$502,132,354GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.carpentersfund.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$32TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$140,204,052PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$203,054,028CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,788,641PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$30,785,623CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,101CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$143,992,693PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$233,930,752CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$132,346,939PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$107,967,585CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,639,421PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,706,622PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,149,898CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$142,692,982PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$122,117,483CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,299,711PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$111,813,269CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$263,706,317TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$365,932,324TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$97,621,758TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,051,968TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$166,084,559NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$337,880,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document521IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD S MONARCAPersonNm
Phone9786941000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 FORDHAM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01887ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS J FLYNN
Chairman1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS STEEVES
SECRETARY/TREAS1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A ALLEN
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE BIDGOOD - THRU 010118
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C SANCHEZ
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J GUNNING
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SHAUGHNESSY
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SHEA
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY DECOSTA
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK DONAHUE
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH GANGI JR
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON GARAND
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MURPHY
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN RICHARDSON
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER PENNIE
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BUTTS - EFF 0118
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH EPIFANO - EFF 0118
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RAMPONE - EFF 0118
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN ALVARENGA - EFF 0118
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W PAUL LANDER - EFF 0118
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF WOLCHESKI - EFF 0118
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY W WERNER
Executive Dir.11.0026.50$0$224,501$50,361Yes (X)
RICHARD S MONARCA
Exec Dir. CT15.0025.00$0$189,516$35,046Yes (X)
SUZANNE M SMITH
CFO9.0028.50$0$176,968$50,472Yes (X)
ROBERT R SICA
CIO6.0031.50$0$142,359$50,472Yes (X)
JOEL CONNER
CONTROLLER9.0028.50$0$133,115$50,472Yes (X)
PAUL GREELEY
CAP DIRECTOR40.000.00$0$119,363$56,754Yes (X)
INGRID BIEREN
COO0.0037.50$0$116,246$50,472Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,102,068TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$344,049TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MASSACHUSETTS BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
401 PARK DRBOSTONMA02215CLAIMS PROCESSOR$4,016,087
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
108 LEIGUS ROADWALLINGFORDCT06492CLAIMS PROCESSOR$645,086
DELTA DENTAL
465 MEDFORD STREETBOSTONMA02129CLAIMS PROCESSOR$553,780
IORA HEALTH
222 THIRD STREET 3100CAMBRIDGEMA02142HEALTH PATIENT CARE$507,204
THE SEGAL COMPANY
116 HUNTINGTON AVENUEBOSTONMA02116ACTUARIAL & CONSULT$456,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$191,668,458$191,668,458
PARTIC CONTRIBS BUY-IN900099$11,385,570$11,385,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$203,054,028TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,744,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$32UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,744,532ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$295,242,661SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$268,201,602SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,041,059SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,041,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,041,059ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREBATES, FEES, CHARGESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$91,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,101RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$91,101OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,930,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$203,145,129RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$32UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,785,591ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,967,585TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,926TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,251TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,110TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,035TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,426TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,410TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,344TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,081TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,584TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,944TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
administrative fees$6,844,749
REIMBURSED P/R, TAXES & BENE$3,724,269
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$30,109
AUTO$23,660

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,117,483TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,549,455BOYAmt
EOY$11,333,980EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,983,080BOYAmt
EOY$40,949,659EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,726,481BOYAmt
EOY$22,388,050EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,815BOYAmt
EOY$129,170EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,726,058LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,411,558LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,822,477BOYAmt
EOY$2,314,500EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,259,138BOYAmt
EOY$83,152,847EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,579,871BOYAmt
EOY$202,416,113EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,248,005EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,706,317BOYAmt
EOY$365,932,324EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,606,910BOYAmt
EOY$2,414,554EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,014,848BOYAmt
EOY$25,637,414EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,621,758BOYAmt
EOY$28,051,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,084,559BOYAmt
EOY$337,880,356EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,084,559BOYAmt
EOY$337,880,356EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,706,317BOYAmt
EOY$365,932,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$111,813,269ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$36,707,234NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$96,689,762OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$382,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$188,045DepreciationAmt
Book Value$194,659BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,343,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,223,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,119,841BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,314,500TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$202,416,113TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BEN OBLIG CURRENTLY PAYABLE$23,151,809
PAYABLE UNDER SECURITIES LENDING$2,485,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,637,414TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$196,773,408TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$36,707,234NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$36,707,234RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$233,480,642RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$450,110InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$450,110RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$233,930,752TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$191,530,412TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$191,530,412ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$450,110InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$69,863,039OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$69,412,929ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$122,117,483TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
INGRID BIEREN
COO$116,068$178$31,987$18,485$166,718
JEFFREY W WERNER
Executive Dir.$210,037$14,464$31,876$18,485$274,862
JOEL CONNER
CONTROLLER$132,902$213$31,987$18,485$183,587
PAUL GREELEY
CAP DIRECTOR$116,049$3,314$38,066$18,688$176,117
RICHARD S MONARCA
Exec Dir. CT$181,024$8,492$17,334$17,712$224,562
ROBERT R SICA
CIO$142,194$165$31,987$18,485$192,831
SUZANNE M SMITH
CFO$171,392$576$31,987$18,485$227,440$5,000

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsTHE ORGANIZATION'S TRUST AND PLAN AGREEMENT WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE THE MERGER WITH TWO ADDITIONAL HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANS EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2018. AS A RESULT, THE NUMBER OF BOARD MEMBERS WAS SET AT TEN UNION AND TEN EMPLOYER TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED IN COORDINATION WITH MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION AND WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe organization's board of trustees review compensation of the officers and key employees on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL PARTICIPANTS UPON REQUEST. DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY LAW.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesMERGER = $96689762
990 Part VII, Section A and Schedule J, Part IITHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS IN THEIR CAPACITY AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE OF THIS ENTITY AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. TOTAL COMPENSATION, PAID THROUGH A PAYMASTER ARRANGEMENT, IS LISTED ON THE 990 PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THIS ENTITY REIMBURSES A PORTION OF THAT COMPENSATION BASED ON THE ESTIMATED TIME SPENT ON THE WORK OF THIS ENTITY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
NEW ENGLAND CARP PENSION FUND
350 FORDHAM ROADWILMINGTONMA01887042305512PROVIDE ret BEN TO ITS PARTICMA501(A)N/ANAfalse
NEW ENGLAND CARP GUARANTEED AN FD
350 FORDHAM ROADWILMINGTONMA01887042776873PROVIDE ANNUITY BEN TO ITS PARTICMA501(A)N/ANAfalse
NEW ENGLAND CARP VACATION SAV PLAN
350 FORDHAM ROADWILMINGTONMA01887043322721TO PROVIDE VAC BEN TO ITS PARTICIPANTSMA501(C)(9)N/ANAfalse
NEW ENGLAND CARP TRAINING FUND
13 HOLMAN ROADMILLBURYMA01527042675425TO PROVIDE TRAINING & EDUC TO PARTICMA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL CNCL OF CARP
750 DORCHESTER AVENUEBOSTONMA02125043322535LABOR UNIONMA501(C)(5)N/AfalseN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART VII - SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INFORMATION DISCLOSED ON THE ATTACHED SCHEDULE OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IS THAT WHICH WAS AVAILABLE TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AT THE TIME OF THIS FILING.SCHEDULE R, PART II AND IV:CERTAIN TRUSTEES LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION A, SERVE AS VOLUNTEERS AND DO NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION OR ANY RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THIS ORGANIZATION.CERTAIN TRUSTEES LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION A, DO NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION, BUT DO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IN THEIR CAPACITY AS EMPLOYEES/OFFICERS OF THOSE ORGANIZATIONS. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS ALREADY REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 OF THOSE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt