STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SEMO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SEMO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0510025)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-23
IRS object ID
201942969349301039
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-23T13:21:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431064657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOTZ DEAL & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO WESTBURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633012599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430510025EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEMO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSEMOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5734715821PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 520AddressLine1Txt
CitySIKESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD FAULKNERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5734715821PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE A GRAHAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00147104PTIN
Phone6369462800PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address97.84.32.70IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-23IPDt
IP Tm13:18:43IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDE9FD1A50451467EE2B2476272862DE4E2EF8F2DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA3CB2AFAD27EEFC2E3439ED6C8E436B9E2F0D94EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD FAULKNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 520AddressLine1Txt
CitySIKESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,298,298GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressGOSEMO.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAKE PEOPLE'S LIVES BETTER BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, LOW-COST ELECTRICITY, AND FIBER-FAST INTERNET, TV AND PHONE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee58TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$360,570TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$13,602,786NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,176,671PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,134,409CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$58,551PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$43,903CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$64,337PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$74,363CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,299,559PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,252,675CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$518,297PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$515,495CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$558,139PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$530,194CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,697,417PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,568,739CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,773,853PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,614,428CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$474,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$638,247CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,726,232TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,361,494TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,747,172TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$64,749,586TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,979,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,611,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MAKE PEOPLE'S LIVES BETTER BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, LOW-COST ELECTRICITY, AND FIBER-FAST INTERNET, TV, AND PHONE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescWE PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO NEARLY 16,000 HOMES, FARMS, AND BUSINESSES. THE CO-OP OPERATES ON A SLIM MARGIN AS POWER COSTS ARE BETWEEN 50% TO 60% OF OVERALL BUDGET.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIN 2017, THE CO-OP STARTED ITS FIBER-TO-THE-HOME PROJECT. THE FIRST INSTALL OCCURRED IN MARCH 2018. IT IS A 40 MILLION DOLLAR PROJECT. MEMBERS ARE EXCITED ABOUT THE SERVICES. AS OF JULY 15, 2019, THERE WERE 2,000 SUBSCRIBERS. IT WILL TAKE 18 MONTHS TO COMPLETE BUILDOUT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE COOPERATIVE INVESTS NEARLY TWO MILLION DOLLARS A YEAR TO TRIM TREES TO ENHANCE RELIABILITY. THE CO-OP HAS MORE THAN 2,600 MILES TO PROTECT. THE LINES NEED TRIMMED EVERY FOUR TO SIX YEARS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee58EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$37,396,429MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,855,940OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEAN VANSLYKEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5737037694PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11505 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIKESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD FAULKNER
PRESIDENT10.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,500$0$0
JOHN BLEDSOE
VICE PRESIDENT16.87Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,450$17,743$0
TIM COPPAGE
SECRETARY/TREASURER8.71Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,875$0$0
JAMES DENEKE
ASSISTANT TREASURER/SECRET4.73Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,775$0$0
GLENNON DIRNBERGER
BOARD MEMBER6.69Yes (X)$12,750$0$0
CARL EFTINK
BOARD MEMBER3.92Yes (X)$8,075$14,400$0
DENNIS FOWLER
BOARD MEMBER7.85Yes (X)$19,550$0$0
DICKY HANOR
BOARD MEMBER6.06Yes (X)$19,150$0$0
MYRON HAWES
BOARD MEMBER4.85Yes (X)$14,450$0$0
KEITH HAYNES
BOARD MEMBER10.63Yes (X)$19,125$0$0
CARLA MOORE
BOARD MEMBER7.17Yes (X)$17,425$0$0
WAYNE CORSE
BOARD MEMBER5.48Yes (X)$11,050$0$0
SEAN VANSLYKE
CEO40.00Yes (X)$191,403$0$85,142
TODD BEAIRD
CFO40.00Yes (X)$109,253$0$42,761
MARTIN VINEYARD
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$115,899$0$89,199Yes (X)
LARRY KELLY
ENGINEERING MANAGER40.00$130,088$0$100,108Yes (X)
TERRY BUNTING
SERVICEMAN53.00$137,809$0$53,915Yes (X)
CHRIS FREED
MANAGER OF FIBER CONSTRUCTION40.00$117,681$0$74,414Yes (X)
JOE HILL JR
SERVICEMAN50.00$121,821$0$63,448Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,093,129TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$32,143TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$508,987TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION LLC
PO BOX 10STURGISKY42459FIBER CONSTRUCTION$4,855,783
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 7015MUNCIEIN47308RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$1,693,956
PIKE ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 1000MEMPHISTN38148UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$1,151,724
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD STE 700KANSAS CITYMO64108FIBER CONSULTING SERVICES$743,433
HIGHLAND CABLING LLC
223 N MAIN ST 205SIKESTONMO63801FIBER CONSTRUCTION$270,802
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ELECTRIC - ENERGY SALE221000$37,396,429$37,396,429
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,243,594$1,243,594
FIBER SERVICES517000$360,570$360,570
POLE RENTAL532000$105,913$105,913
SALVAGE REVENUE221000$14,981$14,981

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,922RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,134,409TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,808ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$27,596OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$45,501OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$17,905OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$17,905RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$8,409GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$122CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,287RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$66,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,076ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$66,076OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,252,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,764,221RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$360,570UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$127,884ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,495TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,194TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,203,688TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,349,061TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$20,356,575
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$3,577,020
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$2,831,717
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$2,648,355

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,602,323TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,614,428TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,468BOYAmt
EOY$2,327,148EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,565,068BOYAmt
EOY$2,524,836EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,863,586BOYAmt
EOY$3,099,797EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,145,857BOYAmt
EOY$1,271,867EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,509BOYAmt
EOY$105,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$121,730,083LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,655,579LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,275,472BOYAmt
EOY$96,074,504EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,030,754BOYAmt
EOY$21,604,125EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,518BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,824EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,726,232BOYAmt
EOY$128,361,494EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,742,667BOYAmt
EOY$4,893,037EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,732BOYAmt
EOY$1,053,666EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,216,780BOYAmt
EOY$56,220,843EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,748,993BOYAmt
EOY$2,582,040EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,747,172BOYAmt
EOY$64,749,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,979,060BOYAmt
EOY$63,611,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,979,060BOYAmt
EOY$63,611,908EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,726,232BOYAmt
EOY$128,361,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$638,247ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,399OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$423,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$423,922BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,058,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,512,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,545,868BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$118,247,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,143,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,104,714BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,074,504TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$20,303,295C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,281,328C
OTHER$19,502C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$21,604,125TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,093,599
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$488,441
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,582,040TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,252,675TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,252,675RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,252,675TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,614,428TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,614,428ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,614,428TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES FOR THE RECOGNITION OF TAX BENEFITS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE AGENCY FILES FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, 990T AND A MO-1120. RETURNS PRIOR TO 2015 ARE CLOSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SEAN VANSLYKE
CEO$191,403$0$0$0$0$0$61,839$0$23,303$0$276,545$0$0$0
TODD BEAIRD
CFO$109,253$0$0$0$0$0$24,370$0$18,391$0$152,014$0$0$0
MARTIN VINEYARD
OPERATIONS MANAGER$115,899$0$0$0$0$0$66,786$0$22,413$0$205,098$0$0$0
LARRY KELLY
ENGINEERING MANAGER$130,088$0$0$0$0$0$77,639$0$22,469$0$230,196$0$0$0
TERRY BUNTING
SERVICEMAN$137,809$0$0$0$0$0$37,400$0$16,515$0$191,724$0$0$0
CHRIS FREED
MANAGER OF FIBER CONSTRUCTION$117,681$0$0$0$0$0$52,144$0$22,270$0$192,095$0$0$0
JOE HILL JR
SERVICEMAN$121,821$0$0$0$0$0$46,909$0$16,539$0$185,269$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THERE ARE LIMITED FARMING RELATIONSHIPS. EACH DIRECTOR HAS SIGNED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS RECEIVE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS BASED ON THEIR ELECTRIC REVENUE CONTRIBUTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIN ADDITION MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE MUST APPROVE ALL BYLAW CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE PRELIMINARY DRAFT OF THE 990 IS PRESENTED AT THE MONTHLY MEETING TO THE BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW AND APPROVE BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE GENERAL MANAGER MONITORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE CO-OP'S ATTORNEY REVIEWS THE BOARD'S RESPONSIBILITY AND DISCUSSES CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THE CEO'S PAY. THE COMMITTEE LOOKS AT MARKET RATES. ALL OTHER SALARIES ARE RECOMMENDED BY CEO AND APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE 990 IS AVAILABLE AT THE SERVICES COUNTER AT BLOOMFIELD AND SIKESTON.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BOARD MINUTES AND YEAR-TO-DATE FINANCIALS ARE PRINTED EACH MONTH IN NEWSLETTER AND POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. PLUS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, BYLAWS, ECT, ARE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 81,901. AMORTIZATION OF POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS LIABILITY -87,300.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THEIR OVERSIGHT PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOSEMO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 520AddressLine1Txt
CitySIKESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821421396EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNET, TELEVISION AND PHONE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$360,570TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,753,010EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEMO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEMO ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 520AddressLine1Txt
CitySIKESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262362335EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(B)(1)(A)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd