STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0251640)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-06
IRS object ID
201943109349303169
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-06T18:52:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930251640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANTIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5037852528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19200 SE SUNNYBROOK BLVD NO 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCLACKAMASCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURIE WILSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5037852528PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.4.210IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-31IPDt
IP Tm11:43:30IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdED716621312A2F2E2D48E4C4B9956A35163A7570AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAURIE WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19200 SE SUNNYBROOK BLVD NO 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCLACKAMASCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,538,502GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ADVANTISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee281TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$797,968TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,914,152PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$65,166,328CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,720,144PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,641,294CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,524PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,622CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,640,820PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,814,244CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$128,690PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$239,652CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,195,723PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,568,749CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,092,315PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,192,915CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,416,728PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,001,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,224,092PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,812,928CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,372,660,012TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,426,868,115TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,221,104,947TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,264,554,685TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$151,555,065NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$162,313,430NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ACCUMULATING THEIR SAVINGS, TO CREATE FOR THEM A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND TO PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR THE MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR MONEY IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 75,858 MEMBERS. SERVICES INCLUDE SHARE DEPOSITS AND LOANS TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28547IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee281EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURIE WILSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5037852528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19200 SE SUNNYBROOK BLVD 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCLACKAMASCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AMANDA OWINGS
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,589$0$0
ANDY DOLBERG
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
TAMMY TESKE
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
TARUN GUDZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
PATRICK HAGER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE HALPERN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
ROGER HEDIGER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$5,554$0$0
JAKE JENSEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
RICK VEIRA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
ROBERT CORWIN
CEO/PRESIDENT45.00Yes (X)$972,208$0$25,714
LAURIE S WILSON
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE45.00Yes (X)$275,967$0$23,138
TIMOTHY J CLOUSE
SVP/CHIEF INNOVATION OFFIC45.00Yes (X)$235,298$0$21,763
WENDY G EDWARDS
SVP/CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE O45.00Yes (X)$261,519$0$21,694
CHRISTOPHER GOSHKO
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$216,486$0$16,943
KELI MYERS
SVP/CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$233,445$0$21,670
JOHN NICHOLS
VP OF MARKETING40.00Yes (X)$147,724$0$12,850
JERI C MAHER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER - CO54.00$168,214$0$16,660Yes (X)
MATTHEW RUSSELL
FINANCIAL ADVISOR - LICENS45.00$262,154$0$20,995Yes (X)
CLIFFORD BRADY
COMMERCIAL RE LOAN ORIGINA40.00$142,233$0$13,334Yes (X)
MARY ELLEN LANZISERA
DIRECTOR OF RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$130,775$0$11,715Yes (X)
SHANE RICHINS
CONTROLLER40.00$155,107$0$14,595Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,243,273TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$221,071TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
5601 GRANITE PKWY 120PLANOTX75024DIGITAL AND ONLINE BANKING$760,060
AFFILIATED MEDIA LLC
3858 NW DEVOTO LNPORTLANDOR97229MEDIA AND ADVERTISING$580,365
FISERV INC
PO BOX 99924GRAPEVINETX76099MAINTENANCE$500,279
FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INTERNATI
406 E HUNTINGTON DR 100MONROVIACA91016ATM EQUIPMENT AND SOFTWARE$497,640
LOOMIS ARMORED US LLC
2500 CITY WEST BLVD 900HOUSTONTX77042ATM CASH REPLENISHMENT$492,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS522100$52,874,216$52,874,216
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$5,255,881$5,255,881
SERVICE CHARGES AND FE522100$3,975,320$3,944,893$30,427
OTHER NON INTEREST INC522100$1,935,943$1,168,402$767,541
NET GAIN ON SALE OF LO522100$1,124,968$1,124,968
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$65,166,328TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,546,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,546,418ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,622RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,622RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,622ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,819,134OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,724,258OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$94,876OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,876ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,814,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,368,360RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$797,968UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,647,916ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,675TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,977TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,528,562TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,964,332TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,871TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,752,445TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,301,539TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,406TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,315TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,596TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,319TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,637TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,408,638TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,726,814TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,123TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,770TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,039,662TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,548,687TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,224TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$8,598,728
VISA/ATM EXPENSE$4,607,644
LENDING EXPENSE$1,137,790
TAXES ON UBI$3,427

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,682,135TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,001,316TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,962,326BOYAmt
EOY$149,248,019EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$996,000BOYAmt
EOY$996,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,153,866,557BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,847,851EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,406BOYAmt
EOY$1,376,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,266,885LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,067,509LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,979,288BOYAmt
EOY$10,199,376EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,526,040BOYAmt
EOY$27,687,147EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,941,449BOYAmt
EOY$2,204,949EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,277,946BOYAmt
EOY$62,308,617EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372,660,012BOYAmt
EOY$1,426,868,115EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,111,573BOYAmt
EOY$15,738,943EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,187,993,374BOYAmt
EOY$1,248,815,742EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,221,104,947BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,554,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,555,065BOYAmt
EOY$162,313,430EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,555,065BOYAmt
EOY$162,313,430EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372,660,012BOYAmt
EOY$1,426,868,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,812,928ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$230,838NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$176,275OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$20,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$20,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$20,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18205 SW CREEKSIDE PLACE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$20,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$447,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$447,379BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,705,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,999,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,705,668BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,779,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,460,168DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,319,725BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,334,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,607,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,726,604BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,199,376TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,248,815,742Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,248,815,742TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,990,519TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$176,275OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$176,275RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,814,244RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,814,244TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,001,316TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,001,316ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,001,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOOTNOTE FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE THAT HAS RESULTED IN NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES PAID. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2015 THROUGH 2017 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE 176,275.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHILDRENS' MIRACLE NETWORK
205 WEST 700 SSALT LAKE CITYUT84101870387205501(C)(3)$68,705SUPPORT FOR CREDIT UNIONS FOR KIDS (CU FOR KIDS) THROUGH SHOP FOR MIRACLES DONATION AND CONTRIBUTIONS AT THE ANNUAL NWCUA AUCTION WHICH DIRECTLY BENEFITTED CU FOR KIDS. CU FOR KIDS IS A NONPROFIT COLLABORATION OF CREDIT UNIONS, CHAPTERS, LEAGUES AND ASSOCIATIONS, AND BUSINESS PARTNERS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY, ENGAGED IN FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO BENEFIT 170 CHILDRENS MIRACLE NETWORK (CMN) HOSPITALS. THIS DONATION DIRECTLY BENEFITED DOERNBECHER CHILDRENS HOSPITAL IN PORTLAND.
SUNSHINE DIVISION
687 N THOMPSON STPORTLANDOR97227930429354501(C)(3)$34,738SPONSORSHIP FOR WINTER WONDERLAND FUNDRAISING EVENT, IZZY KIDS "SHOP WITH A COP" EVENT SPONSORSHIP AND GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT.
AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND
5151 NW CORNELL RDPORTLANDOR97210936026088501(C)(3)$10,000ADVANTIS GROW GRANT SUPPORTED THE TALON (TEACH, ADVOCATE, LEAD, OBSERVE, NURTURE) PROGRAM. PORTLAND AUDUBONS TALON JOB TRAINING PROGRAM PROVIDES LEADERSHIP, SKILLS TRAINING, AND PAID APPRENTICESHIPS IN CONSERVATION FIELDS TO YOUTH OF COLOR LIVING IN AND AROUND PORTLAND.
PORTLAND HOMELESS FAMILY SOLUTIONS
6220 SE 92ND AVEPORTLANDOR97266263967833501(C)(3)$10,000ADVANTIS GROW GRANT NEARLY DOUBLED THE NUMBER OF FAMILIES AT THE ORGANIZATIONS OVERNIGHT SHELTERS BY CREATING TWO ADDITIONAL SLEEPING ROOMS AT THE GOOSE HOLLOW SHELTER, IN ADDITION TO EXPANDING THE CURRENT DAY SHELTER, THIRTEEN SALMON, INTO A NIGHT SHELTER TO HOST SIX FAMILIES.
MAKE A WISH FOUNDATION OF OREGON
2000 SW 1ST AVE STE 410PORTLANDOR97201820385049501(C)(3)$7,612ADVANTIS GROW GRANT FUNDED BACKPACKS GIVEN TO EACH CHILD IN ADVANCE OF THEIR WISH EXPERIENCE. BACKPACKS INCLUDED A WISH ITINERARY, SUPPLIES, BRANDED BUTTONS AND T-SHIRTS.
DOVELEWIS EMERGENCY ANIMAL HOSPITAL
1945 NW PETTYGROVE STPORTLANDOR97209930621534501(C)(3)$7,459ADVANTIS GROW GRANT REVITALIZED THE HOSPITALS COMFORT ROOMS WHICH ARE USED BY CLIENTS WHO ARE EXPERIENCING THE LOSS OF A PET.
NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION
33301 9TH AVE S ST STE 200FEDERAL WAYWA98003910460483501(C)(6)$6,700PADDLE RAISES AT NWCUA AUCTION WHICH DIRECTLY BENEFITTED CREDIT UNIONS FOR KIDS (CU FOR KIDS).
SOLVE
2000 SW 1ST AVEPORTLANDWA97201930579286501(C)(3)$6,000SPONSORSHIP OF "PICK IT UP PORTLAND" EVENT WHICH CLEANED UP PARKS AND OTHER SHARED COMMUNITY SPACES AROUND PORTLAND.
OUR HOUSE OF PORTLAND INC
2727 SE ALDER STPORTLANDOR97214930986632501(C)(3)$6,000ADVANTIS GROW GRANT INSTALLED SHELVING, PURCHASED A NEW STAND-ALONE REFRIGERATOR, AND CONVERTED TWO SMALL FREEZERS TO STAND-UP FREEZERS TO PROVIDE MORE PANTRY STORAGE.
METRO YOUTH SYMPHANY
4800 SW MACADAM AVEPORTLANDOR97239237447279501(C)(3)$5,300PADDLE RAISE AT FUNDRAISING AUCTION. DONATIONS WENT TOWARDS GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT.
GOOD NEIGHBOR CENTER
11130 SW GREENBURG RDTIGARDOR97223931269989501(C)(3)$5,160ADVANTIS GROW GRANT IMPROVED THE OVERALL HEALTH AND SAFETY OF GOOD NEIGHBOR CENTER RESIDENTS BY CONSTRUCTING ONSITE FACILITIES TO TREAT AND PREVENT THE SPREAD OF BED BUGS.
OREGON BURN CENTER (EMANUEL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION)
PO BOX 4484PORTLANDOR97208936095667501(C)(3)$5,000SPONSORSHIP FOR ANNUAL GOLF TOURNAMENT FUNDRAISER.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient21RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$66,977CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES LARGE DONATIONS MADE TO ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES AN ANNUAL BUDGET FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS, AND THERE IS A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE THAT INTERVIEWS CANDIDATES AND DECIDES HOW THE MONEY WILL BE USED. CANDIDATES SUBMIT AN APPLICATION, WRITE AN ESSAY AND MUST MEET MINIMUM GPA REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT CORWIN
CEO/PRESIDENT$486,512$0$73,696$0$412,000$0$19,250$0$6,464$0$997,922$0$0$0
LAURIE S WILSON
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE$229,315$0$44,713$0$1,939$0$14,473$0$8,665$0$299,105$0$0$0
TIMOTHY J CLOUSE
SVP/CHIEF INNOVATION OFFIC$207,834$0$27,464$0$0$0$14,548$0$7,215$0$257,061$0$0$0
WENDY G EDWARDS
SVP/CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE O$225,814$0$29,977$0$5,728$0$15,367$0$6,327$0$283,213$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GOSHKO
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$191,231$0$25,137$0$118$0$13,386$0$3,557$0$233,429$0$0$0
KELI MYERS
SVP/CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER$197,923$0$35,522$0$0$0$13,855$0$7,815$0$255,115$0$0$0
JOHN NICHOLS
VP OF MARKETING$131,069$0$15,316$0$1,339$0$7,209$0$5,641$0$160,574$0$0$0
JERI C MAHER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER - CO$322$0$0$0$167,892$0$13,449$0$3,211$0$184,874$0$0$0
MATTHEW RUSSELL
FINANCIAL ADVISOR - LICENS$49,685$0$0$0$212,469$0$18,351$0$2,644$0$283,149$0$0$0
CLIFFORD BRADY
COMMERCIAL RE LOAN ORIGINA$83,695$0$0$0$58,538$0$9,516$0$3,818$0$155,567$0$0$0
SHANE RICHINS
CONTROLLER$154,558$0$448$0$101$0$6,558$0$8,037$0$169,702$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - OCCASIONAL AIRFARE FOR SPOUSES ON CREDIT UNION OFFICIAL BUSINESS. THESE ITEMS WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE PRESIDENT/CEO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. THE SVP/CHIEF FIANANCIAL OFFICER, SVP/CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER AND THE SVP/CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER ALSO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN EFFECTIVE 12/1/2016. CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF $327,000 WERE MADE TO THE PLAN DURING 2018. DISTRIBUTIONS OF $400,000 FROM THE PLAN WERE PAID TO ROBERT CORWIN DURING 2018.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTIONS OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR CEO: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AN ANNUAL THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY FOR THE CEO POSITION AND SETS AN UPDATED SALARY RANGE. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: THIRD PARTY SURVEYS ARE OBTAINED FOR ALL STAFF ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. SALARY RANGES FOR THESE POSITIONS ARE PREPARED BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE 176,275.