STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 85-0058679)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-07
IRS object ID
201943119349302504
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-07T13:50:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850058679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOTERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5756822521PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1404 BURRO AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLOUDCROFTCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88317ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARIO ROMEROPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5756822521PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-05PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-05IPDt
IP Tm13:19:06IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2EBFA2265763A01132BE48D36E167D9476E1DDEBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARIO ROMEROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1404 BURRO AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLOUDCROFTCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,196,849GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OCEC-INC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee81TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,790TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$7,386NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,960,666PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,508,252CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$646,796PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$452,956CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$233,863PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$234,511CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,841,325PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,195,719CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,203PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,195CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,839,615PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,060,392CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,923,667PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,697,578CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,051,840PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,419,554CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,841,325PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,195,719CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$103,046,086TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,299,108TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$66,358,008TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$76,051,942TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,688,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,247,166NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE LOWEST COST, HIGHEST QUALITY, AND MOST RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND AND COST-EFFECTIVE BUSINESS PRACTICES, AND COLLABORATE WITH MEMBERS TO PROVIDE RESOURCES AND SERVICES THAT MAY BE BENEFICIAL TO OUR MEMBERS AND CITIZENS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 19,486 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee81EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$31,990,542MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$977,895OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE WALKER-GRINDER CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5756822521PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1404 BURRO AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLOUDCROFTCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES MULCOCK
PRESIDENT3.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,064$0$0
MATTHEW ALAN FLOTTE
VICE PRESIDENT15.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,532$0$0
DENNY BURNETT
SECRETARY5.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,380$0$0
SCOTT SHAFER
TREASURER3.301.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,654$0$0
RUSSELL BELL
TRUSTEE3.001.00Yes (X)$2,582$0$0
TIMOTHY ALAN RABON
TRUSTEE5.901.00Yes (X)$18,762$0$0
PRESTON STONE
TRUSTEE8.501.00Yes (X)$16,845$0$0
WILLIAM BIRD
TRUSTEE3.401.00Yes (X)$15,506$0$0
MARTHA MILLS
TRUSTEE5.301.00Yes (X)$14,606$0$0
FRED HANSEN
TRUSTEE12.001.00Yes (X)$15,376$0$0
MARIO ROMERO
CEO50.00Yes (X)$185,772$0$80,879
JULIA WALKER-GRINDER
CFO50.00Yes (X)$111,047$0$35,312
DAMON MAREZ
IT MANAGER55.00$130,648$0$88,441Yes (X)
WILBURN RUSH
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$118,087$0$76,031Yes (X)
MARK MARTIN
WORKING FOREMAN40.00$122,955$0$56,979Yes (X)
LINDA HAMILTON
HR MANAGER45.00$114,858$0$86,793Yes (X)
MICHAEL TESTERMAN
WORKING FOREMAN40.00$103,429$0$30,729Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,025,103TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$455,164TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HIGHER POWER
14201 CALIBER DR STE 300OKLAHOMA CITYOK73134CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$961,057
SOLAR ELECTRIC CO INC
PO BOX 2741LAS CRUCESNM88004CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$780,487
ARC POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION
6551-4 SEVEN RIVERS HWYARTESIANM88210CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$618,506
ROGERS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 707HIGH ROLLSNM88310TREE TRIMMING$581,237
TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION SERVICES
9550 SAN MATEO BLVD NEALBUQUERQUENM87113CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$164,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$31,235,362$31,235,362
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,075,094$1,075,094
SERVICE & OTHER FEES221000$197,796$197,796
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,508,252TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$426,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$426,105ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,794RealAmt
Personal$8,790PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,794RealAmt
Personal$8,790PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,794RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,790UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$26,851OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$26,851OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,851ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$748GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,130CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$382RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$179,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$179,309ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$179,309OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,195,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,554,664RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,790UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$632,265ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,195TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,060,392TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,317TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,705,379TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,297TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,546TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,039TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,743,432TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,517,023TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$15,775,321
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,035,388
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,449,485
CONSUMER EXPENSES$683,134

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,771TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,195,719TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,577,858BOYAmt
EOY$1,762,558EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,178BOYAmt
EOY$7,800,716EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$934,436BOYAmt
EOY$1,133,358EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$649,678BOYAmt
EOY$619,511EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,998,226BOYAmt
EOY$3,666,098EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,602,089LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,269,210LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,888,729BOYAmt
EOY$84,332,879EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,313,797BOYAmt
EOY$11,928,186EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,904,184BOYAmt
EOY$3,055,802EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,046,086BOYAmt
EOY$114,299,108EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,268,544BOYAmt
EOY$4,631,601EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,426,889BOYAmt
EOY$68,089,599EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,662,575BOYAmt
EOY$3,330,742EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,358,008BOYAmt
EOY$76,051,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,688,078BOYAmt
EOY$38,247,166EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,688,078BOYAmt
EOY$38,247,166EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,046,086BOYAmt
EOY$114,299,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,559,088OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$866,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$866,147BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,407,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,181,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,225,407BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,156,740OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,087,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,069,128BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,172,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,172,197BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$84,332,879TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$1,220C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$75,114C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TSGT$10,295,189C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$149,675C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$348,219C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$960,676C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$87,123C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - PVTC$2,070C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$4,522C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$4,378C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$11,928,186TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS$492,320
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$103,200
ACCUMULATED PROVISIONS FOR POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$1,654,902
DEFERRED CREDITS - ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$288,763
DEFERRED CREDITS - ENERGY EFFICIENCY PROGRAM$507,387
DEFERRED CREDITS - SOLAR FARM$207,374
DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER$76,671
OVERBILLED PURCHASED POWER COST ADJUSTMENT$125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,330,742TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,194,397TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,194,397RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,322OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,322RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,195,719TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,134,005TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,134,005ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,061,714OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,061,714ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,195,719TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE(IRS), AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FROM NON-OPERATING MARGINS 1,322.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,060,392. EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FROM NON-OPERATING MARGINS 1,322.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED WAY OF OTERO COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14AddressLine1Txt
CityALAMOGORDOCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88310ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN850197559RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$8,462CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTHE COOPERATIVE MATCHES CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY THE EMPLOYEES.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARIO ROMERO
CEO$159,552$0$4,900$0$21,320$0$61,701$0$19,178$0$266,651$0$0$0
DAMON MAREZ
IT MANAGER$106,462$0$5,394$0$18,792$0$79,797$0$8,644$0$219,089$0$0$0
WILBURN RUSH
OPERATIONS MANAGER$102,612$0$3,171$0$12,304$0$56,056$0$19,975$0$194,118$0$0$0
MARK MARTIN
WORKING FOREMAN$116,822$0$1,904$0$4,229$0$38,380$0$18,599$0$179,934$0$0$0
LINDA HAMILTON
HR MANAGER$101,141$0$2,089$0$11,628$0$67,855$0$18,938$0$201,651$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE COOPERATIVE MAY, LIMITED TO ONCE ANNUALLY, REIMBURSE TRUSTEES AND THE GENERAL MANAGER THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL, APPROVED, BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. REIMBURSABLE COSTS INCLUDE TRAVEL AND MEAL ALLOWANCES. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT TO A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS ARE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. DURING THE YEAR, NO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES - THE COOPERATIVE PAYS A PORTION OF GYM MEMBERSHIPS FOR EMPLOYEES AND THEIR SPOUSE.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MARIO ROMERO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 54,473 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,228 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 61,701 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (54,473) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 47,872 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 55,100 DAMON MAREZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 74,877 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,920 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 79,797 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (74,877) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,693 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,613 WILBURN RUSH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 51,462 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,594 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 56,056 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (51,462) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,500 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,094 MARK MARTIN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 34,637 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,743 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 38,380 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (34,637) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 25,067 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,810 LINDA HAMILTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 63,364 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,491 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 67,855 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (63,364) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,648 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,139

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW TOOK PLACE AT THE SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE GOVERNED BY THE BYLAWS. A TRUSTEE IS DISQUALIFIED AND SHALL BE REMOVED IF HE/SHE IS EMPLOYED BY OR INVESTS IN A BUSINESS, WHICH COMPETES WITH THE COOPERATIVE. THE EMPLOYEES ARE GOVERNED BY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE COOPERATIVE ENFORCES THE POLICY BY EXPLAINING IT TO NEW EMPLOYEES AND BY REMINDING ITS EMPLOYEES OF THEIR DUTIES TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALY, THE BOARD VOTES TO APPROVE THE CEO'S SALARY BASED ON A REVIEW OF A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY AS WELL AS THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEE, IF ANY, BASED ON A REVIEW OF A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY AS WELL AS THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTERST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY MAILS A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THEIR ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE. ADDITIONALLY, THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE INCLUDED IN THE MEMBER HANDBOOK THAT IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITY SERVICES (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,256,696 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (138,307) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (116,191) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,209,836 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 177,815 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 4,389,849
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,425,814 OFFICE SUPPLIES 311,152 OUTSIDE SERVICES 182,222 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 415,404 REGULATORY COMMISSION 157,583 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 209,842 TRUSTEES 217,591 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 201,255 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 3,120,863 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (138,307) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,009,500) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (523,571) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,449,485
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,060,392. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -758,968. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 25,166. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS 232,498.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 227AddressLine1Txt
CityCLOUDCROFTCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850374112EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE COOP.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000
OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
QN/A - LESS THAN $50,000