GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOP INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOP INC (EIN 59-0543772)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-14
- IRS object ID
- 202512879349300026
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-14T08:07:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 590548468 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 443 E COLLEGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590543772 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GULF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8506392216 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 220 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEWAHITCHKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32465 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN M BARTLEY JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8506392216 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN M TUCKER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00524189 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8502247144 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN M BARTLEY JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 220 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEWAHITCHKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32465 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $76,375,102 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GCEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING ELECTRIC SALES TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 122 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,234 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,234 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,694 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $64,047,498 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $71,395,853 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $588,453 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,663,727 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $203,468 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $68,135 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,847,113 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $76,127,715 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $35,174 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $28,432 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $488,578 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $487,411 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,751,678 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,953,505 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $57,964,619 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $61,649,670 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $60,240,049 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $64,119,018 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,607,064 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,008,697 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $244,338,633 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $269,147,728 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $166,698,446 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $179,414,799 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $77,640,187 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $89,732,929 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 122 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $69,357,875 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,717,579 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN M BARTLEY JR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8506392216 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 220 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEWAHITCHKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32465 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIMMY F BLACK JR | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD C GOODSON | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $15,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETTY J MOORE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS C BIRMINGHAM | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $15,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD W JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $19,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUPERT L BROWN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $18,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DWIGHT VAN LIEROP | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT L BYRD | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $13,950 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KINNETH DANIELS | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN M BARTLEY JR | ||||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $382,417 | $0 | $66,876 | |||
| LEONARD HINSON | ||||||||
| COO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $315,861 | $0 | $10,489 | |||
| JUSTIN BARNES | ||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICE | 45.00 | $174,305 | $0 | $41,358 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAD CREAMER | ||||||||
| FOREMAN OF CONSTRUCTION | 40.00 | $128,570 | $0 | $31,982 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY WADE | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERVISR | 40.00 | $128,189 | $0 | $15,890 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTIN DOUGLAS | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $138,135 | $0 | $56,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM COATNEY | ||||||||
| INSPECTOR | 40.00 | $134,067 | $0 | $34,628 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL BARFIELD | ||||||||
| TRAINING COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $131,337 | $0 | $27,257 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,668,581 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $284,924 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 12828 HWY 15 501 SOUTH | ABERDEEN | NC | 28315 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $5,675,672 |
| DEWBERRY ENGINEERS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 821824 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191821824 | CONSULTING | $1,652,284 |
| EXTREME LAND CLEARING & EXCAVATION LLC | |||||
| 11005 CLEMENTS ROAD | YOUNGSTOWN | FL | 32466 | WATER INFRASTRUCTURE CONSTRUCTION | $1,469,633 |
| CINCH UNDERGROUND INC | |||||
| PO BOX 690 | CHIPLEY | FL | 32428 | DIRECTIONAL DRILLING | $1,375,964 |
| GDS ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 1850 PARKWAY PLACE SUITE 800 | MARIETTA | GA | 30067 | CONSULTING | $1,062,690 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $58,022,152 | $58,022,152 | |
| TYNDALL AFB CONTRACT REVENUE | 221000 | $11,172,186 | $11,172,186 | |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,609,906 | $1,609,906 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $591,609 | $591,609 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $71,395,853 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,708,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,708,039 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,372 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,138 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,234 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,234 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $104,301 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $148,613 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$44,312 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$44,312 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$44,312 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $163,537 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $97,636 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,901 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,127,715 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $75,533,872 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,234 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $591,609 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,432 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,411 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,342 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,042,163 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,263,525 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,451,206 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $33,481,577 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $5,272,576 |
| ADMINISTRATION & GENERA | $3,943,488 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $3,189,261 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,048,037 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,119,018 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $711,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,002,691 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,568,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $697,962 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,657,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,351,225 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,161,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,341,301 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,192,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,262,338 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $236,549,258 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,916,890 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,867,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,632,368 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,754 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,993,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,671,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,338,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,147,728 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,046,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,827,936 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,243,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,540,603 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,407,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,046,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,698,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,414,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,025 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,752,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,538,317 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,794,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,099,587 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,640,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,732,929 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,338,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,147,728 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,008,697 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,742 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $86,787 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $756,034 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $756,034 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,768,160 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,768,160 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,716,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,870,093 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,846,721 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $207,308,250 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,046,797 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $159,261,453 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $181,632,368 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM POWERSOUTH | $19,596,500 | C |
| CFC MEDIUM TERM NOTES | $1,000 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM NAT'L RURAL | $3,184,851 | C |
| NRUCFC TERM CERTIFICATES | $773,812 | C |
| INVESTMENTS IN OTHER ASSOCIATED ORG. | $638,972 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOC. COOP. | $481,118 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM CO-BANK | $2,990 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM GA RURAL | $1,991,846 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $26,671,089 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $2,180,392 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $25,086,028 |
| POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY | $662,706 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $117,134 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,046,260 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,126,111 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,742 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,742 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $76,128,853 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,138 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,138 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $76,127,715 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $63,632,745 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,138 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,138 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $63,631,607 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $487,411 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $487,411 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $64,119,018 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C) (12), WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TAXES LEVIED ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED FROM CERTAIN TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND TO RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF AN UNCERTAIN POSITION MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS AND STATE TAXING AGENCIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 19 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $19,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM: THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO HELP GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, WHOSE PARENTS OR GUARDIANS ARE MEMBERS OF GCEC, AND WHO ARE ATTENDING A COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, OR TECHNICAL SCHOOL. THE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ARE SELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M BARTLEY JR | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $316,324 | $0 | $56,661 | $0 | $9,432 | $0 | $61,635 | $0 | $5,241 | $0 | $449,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEONARD HINSON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $242,445 | $0 | $14,654 | $0 | $58,762 | $0 | $9,698 | $0 | $791 | $0 | $326,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN BARNES | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICE | $149,157 | $0 | $13,803 | $0 | $11,345 | $0 | $34,876 | $0 | $6,482 | $0 | $215,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIN DOUGLAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $123,153 | $0 | $14,920 | $0 | $62 | $0 | $51,187 | $0 | $5,257 | $0 | $194,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM COATNEY | ||||||||||||||
| INSPECTOR | $129,903 | $0 | $541 | $0 | $3,623 | $0 | $26,646 | $0 | $7,982 | $0 | $168,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD CREAMER | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN OF CONSTRUCTION | $127,389 | $0 | $541 | $0 | $640 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $5,482 | $0 | $160,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BARFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| TRAINING COORDINATOR | $129,820 | $0 | $541 | $0 | $976 | $0 | $21,775 | $0 | $5,482 | $0 | $158,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II (C) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II(C) INCLUDE THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE NRECA RETIREMENT SECURITY (RS) DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN AS COMPUTED BY THE PLAN'S ACTUARIES AND INCLUDES THE AMOUNT OF 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS. THIS IS NOT REPRESENTATIVE OF AMOUNTS PAID BY THE COOPERATIVE ON THE EMPLOYEE'S BEHALF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE | |||
| SEE PART V | $33,438,731 | PURCHASE POWER | 0 |
| CREAMER'S TREE SERVICE & DEBRIS HAULING LLC | |||
| SON IN-LAW OF DIRECTOR JONES | $1,040,793 | TREE SERVICE - INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV, ITEM (B) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JOHN BARTLEY, CEO OF GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, SERVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF POWERSOUTH, AN ELECTRIC GENERATING AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. POWERSOUTH IS THE SOLE SUPPLIER OF ELECTRICITY TO THE COOPERATIVE AND HAS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO SUPPLY POWER TO THE COOPERATIVE THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2050. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE AND POWERSOUTH:AMOUNT OWED TO POWERSOUTH AT DECEMBER 31 = $2,762,006CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATED FROM POWERSOUTH = $542,880TOTAL ACCUMULATED G&T CAPITAL CREDITS FROM POWER SOUTH AT DECEMBER 31 = $19,596,500 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: MEMBERSHIP IS COMPRISED OF ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF WHO (1) HAS MADE A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP, (2) AGREED TO PURCHASE COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY, (3)AGREED TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD, AND (4) PAID THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS: MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE GOVERNING BOARD TO THREE YEAR TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS: THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRE APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS FOR SUCH DECISIONS AS CHANGES IN THE BYLAWS, THE SALE, MORTGAGE OR LEASE OF ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING EXECUTED AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETES A STATEMENT ANNUALLY AFFIRMING THAT THERE HAVE BEEN NO INSTANCES OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR MAKING THEM OUT OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE GUIDELINES DETAILED IN THE COOPERATIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: EACH YEAR, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT BODY, USING COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DEPARTMENT MANGERS AND USES COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE PAYROLL INCREASES TO THE DEPARTMENT MANAGERS AND EMPLOYEES. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DEPARTMENT MANGERS AND USES COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE PAYROLL INCREASES TO THE DEPARTMENT MANAGERS AND EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS: THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DEPARTMENT MANGERS AND USES COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE PAYROLL INCREASES TO THE DEPARTMENT MANAGERS AND EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION: EACH YEAR, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR ARE PRINTED IN THE MEMBERS' MAGAZINE PRIOR TO THE MEMBERS' ANNUAL MEETING. COPIES OF THE FORM 990, OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND POLICIES ARE MAINTAINED IN EACH COOPERATIVE OFFICE AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 - UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES: | THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES PAID OR ACCRUED DURING THE TAX YEAR WAS $232. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,710. AMORT. OF UNRECOGNIZED PRIOR SERVICE COSTS & ACTUARIAL GAIN 85,077. |