NAVY MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NAVY MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0116720)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201943179349308124
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-13T16:24:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521446779 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNSON LAMBERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4242 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530116720 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAVY MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NAVY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8006286011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 CARPENTER RD - HENDERSON HALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22212 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE B ENGELHARDT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7036141638 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | J CALVIN MARKS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01226973 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197196400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 34.206.232.202 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:24:53 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9C238F1B6484ABD2E08FB3ED1A4A2692AD2A909B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE B ENGELHARDT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 CARPENTER RD - HENDERSON HALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $463,857,472 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NAVYMUTUAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1879 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AND FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:TO PROVIDE MEMBERS OF THE NAVY, MARINES, COAST GUARD, NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION, PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE, AND HONORABLY DISCHARGED VETERANS (COLLECTIVELY THE "UNIFORMED SERVICES") LIFE INSURANCE AT AS NEAR THE ACTUAL NET COST AS POSSIBLE; ASSIST UNIFORMED SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN SECURING FEDERAL BENEFITS TO WHICH THEY MAY BE LEGALLY ENTITLED; AND EDUCATE UNIFORMED SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES ON MATTERS OF FINANCIAL SECURITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 158 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $81,649,893 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $78,687,119 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $176,341,724 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $170,472,728 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,124,009 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,070,184 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $259,115,626 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $250,230,031 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $147,772,949 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $159,981,710 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,278,989 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,836,871 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $81,677,014 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $68,022,151 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $248,728,952 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $248,840,732 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,386,674 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,389,299 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,076,919,282 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,124,123,706 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,772,713,522 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,817,302,355 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $304,205,760 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $306,821,351 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE NAVY MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION ("NAVY MUTUAL") IS A MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION THAT CONSERVATIVELY MANAGES ITS ASSETS TO PAY PROMISED LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIES. NAVY MUTUAL'S BENEFIT PLANS ARE DESIGNED AT AS NEAR ACTUAL NET COST AS POSSIBLE IN ORDER TO PROVIDE MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES WITH LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE THAT IS NOT LIMITED BY WAR, TERRORISM, OR AVIATION CLAUSES. NAVY MUTUAL'S INSURANCE IS NOT SUBJECT TO LIMITS ON COVERAGE BASED ON ACTIVE DUTY STATUS OR GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AS A FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED VETERANS SERVICE ORGANIZATION, NAVY MUTUAL PRESENTS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES AND THEIR FAMILIES IN ORDER TO ASSIST THEM IN UNDERSTANDING MILITARY SURVIVOR BENEFITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AS A FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED VETERANS SERVICE ORGANIZATION, NAVY MUTUAL PROVIDES BENEFICIARY ASSISTANCE AND COUNSELING TO ASSIST MEMBERS' SURVIVORS THROUGH THE DEATH PROCESS AND TO HELP SECURE THE FEDERAL BENEFITS TO WHICH THEY MAY BE ENTITLED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6659 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 158 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADAM MULLINS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8006286011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 CARPENTER ROAD-HENDERSON HALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22212 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RADM JOHN LUECKE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC CANDELORI | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BGEN PETER B COLLINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPT ANTHONY COOPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER DEAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADM JONATHAN GREENERT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RADM CHRISTINE HUNTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAJ GEN CARL JENSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TO APR '18) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPT CATHERINE MULE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPT NITA SOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VADM STAN SZEMBORSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RADM CARI B THOMAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RDML FRANK THORP IV | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LT GEN GEORGE J TRAUTMAN III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEN MIKE WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VADM ANTHONY WINNS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RADM BRUCE ENGELHARDT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $738,424 | $0 | $95,199 | ||
| STEPHEN PIETROPAOLI | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $336,818 | $0 | $100,944 | |||
| DAVID FRIDELL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (TO APR '18) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,724 | $0 | $34,263 | |||
| BRIAN LUTHER | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $228,792 | $0 | $10,037 | |||
| SANGEETA JACOB | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, OPERATIONS AND SOLUTIONS & TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $326,583 | $0 | $97,488 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN BLOOM | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL / VP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $281,342 | $0 | $119,081 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMIE MALTESE | ||||||||
| VP, INVESTMENTS | 40.00 | $280,590 | $0 | $85,010 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIRANDA DEDJA | ||||||||
| VP, HR, FACILITIES & ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $277,874 | $0 | $80,277 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM MULLINS | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $271,876 | $0 | $83,671 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT HOLT | ||||||||
| VP, SALES | 40.00 | $251,653 | $0 | $69,983 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN HUTCHISON | ||||||||
| SALES REPRESENTATIVE | 40.00 | $189,408 | $0 | $34,117 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER KURDLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, UNDERWRITING | 40.00 | $180,363 | $0 | $100,224 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINA MARINO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLAIMS & CUSTOMER SERVICE | 40.00 | $189,030 | $0 | $54,501 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG CRESSMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EDUCATION & VETERAN SERVICES | 40.00 | $165,031 | $0 | $32,647 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONALD CARTER | ||||||||
| PROJECT MANAGEMENT OFFICE LEADER | 40.00 | $175,230 | $0 | $42,488 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,143,738 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,039,930 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 55 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE64 | |||||
| 8603 WESTWOOD CENTER DRIVE 4TH FLO | TYSONS | VA | 22182 | ADVERTISING / MARKETING | $1,564,892 |
| QUINSTREET INC | |||||
| PO BOX 8398 | PASADENA | CA | 91109 | ADVERTISING / MARKETING | $959,181 |
| ACCENTURE LLP | |||||
| 500 CAMPUS DRIVE SUITE 115 | FLORHAM PARK | NJ | 07932 | ALIP CONSULTING | $934,088 |
| EXAMONE WORLD WIDE | |||||
| PO BOX 201392 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | UNDERWRITING MEDICAL SERVICES | $704,343 |
| EXAMONE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 201395 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | UNDERWRITING MEDICAL SERVICES | $657,765 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET EARNED PREMIUM | 524113 | $66,429,151 | $66,429,151 |
| ANNUITY CONSIDERATIONS | 524298 | $11,467,438 | $11,467,438 |
| SURVIVOR INCOME DEPOSITS | 524298 | $790,530 | $790,530 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $78,687,119 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $173,252,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $173,252,147 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $210,848,022 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $213,627,441 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,779,419 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,779,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,779,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AMORTIZATION OF IMR | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,070,184 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,070,184 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,070,184 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $250,230,031 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,687,119 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $171,542,912 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,981,710 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,574,860 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,428,741 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,180,113 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,730,215 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $922,942 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,817 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,429 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,134 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,768,118 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,250,377 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,459,845 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,391,873 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,194 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,181 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,793,982 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CHANGE IN LIFE RESERVE | $50,232,214 |
| MEDICAL EXPENSES | $1,522,416 |
| REINSURANCE | $94,159 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$164,588 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,840,732 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,368,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,021,643 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,936 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,425,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,934,206 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,738,754 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $50,437,663 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $622,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,091 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,040,565,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,057,793,633 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $776,384,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $795,095,705 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,352,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,798,492 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,076,919,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,124,123,706 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,862,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,974,948 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,109,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089,354 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,164 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,740,715,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,780,197,889 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,772,713,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,817,302,355 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,205,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,821,351 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,205,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,821,351 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,076,919,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,124,123,706 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,389,299 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,319,786 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,546,078 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,738,754 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,437,663 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $301,091 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $301,091 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| REAL ESTATE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $12,579 | F |
| PRIVATE PLACEMENT BONDS | $795,039,382 | F |
| REAL ESTATE CONSOLIDATED CORP. & PARTNERSHIP | $43,744 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $795,095,705 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RESERVE FOR LIFE CONTRACTS | $2,639,041,223 |
| LIABILITY FOR DEPOSIT-TYPE CONTRACTS | $103,760,556 |
| ASSET VALUATION RESERVE | $15,905,241 |
| INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE | $10,401,456 |
| EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | $11,089,413 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,780,197,889 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $241,190,111 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$5,319,786 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,319,786 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $246,509,897 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $3,720,134 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,720,134 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $250,230,031 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $244,308,430 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $244,308,430 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $3,720,134 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $812,168 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,532,302 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $248,840,732 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | NMAA HOLDS AMOUNTS IN ESCROW FOR MEDICAL AND DEPENDENT CARE. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIVIDENDS TO POLICY HOLDERS 812,168. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $42,914,000 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $35,589,000 |
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $121,351,000 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $29,059,000 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $96,900,000 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $3,124,000 |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $4,955,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $333,892,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $333,892,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | Yes (1) | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RADM BRUCE ENGELHARDT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $405,365 | $0 | $320,000 | $0 | $13,059 | $0 | $60,214 | $0 | $34,985 | $0 | $833,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN PIETROPAOLI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $265,038 | $0 | $70,500 | $0 | $1,280 | $0 | $82,749 | $0 | $18,195 | $0 | $437,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID FRIDELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (TO APR '18) | $93,141 | $0 | $157,500 | $0 | $83 | $0 | $25,269 | $0 | $8,994 | $0 | $284,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN LUTHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $212,838 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $15,454 | $0 | $6,664 | $0 | $3,373 | $0 | $238,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANGEETA JACOB | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, OPERATIONS AND SOLUTIONS | $239,621 | $0 | $86,500 | $0 | $462 | $0 | $55,353 | $0 | $42,135 | $0 | $424,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN BLOOM | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL / VP, GOVERNMENT AFF | $279,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,417 | $0 | $89,131 | $0 | $29,950 | $0 | $400,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE MALTESE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INVESTMENTS | $201,896 | $0 | $78,500 | $0 | $194 | $0 | $43,233 | $0 | $41,777 | $0 | $365,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIRANDA DEDJA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HR, FACILITIES & ADMINISTRATION | $197,912 | $0 | $78,500 | $0 | $1,462 | $0 | $63,915 | $0 | $16,362 | $0 | $358,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM MULLINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | $193,189 | $0 | $78,500 | $0 | $187 | $0 | $51,901 | $0 | $31,770 | $0 | $355,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT HOLT | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SALES | $181,491 | $0 | $70,000 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $52,279 | $0 | $17,704 | $0 | $321,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN HUTCHISON | ||||||||||||||
| SALES REPRESENTATIVE | $88,002 | $0 | $101,255 | $0 | $151 | $0 | $16,377 | $0 | $17,740 | $0 | $223,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER KURDLE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, UNDERWRITING | $144,933 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $430 | $0 | $59,402 | $0 | $40,822 | $0 | $280,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA MARINO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLAIMS & CUSTOMER SERVICE | $153,616 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $414 | $0 | $38,585 | $0 | $15,916 | $0 | $243,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG CRESSMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EDUCATION & VETERAN SERVIC | $144,617 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $414 | $0 | $28,969 | $0 | $3,678 | $0 | $197,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| PROJECT MANAGEMENT OFFICE LEADER | $135,616 | $0 | $39,439 | $0 | $175 | $0 | $30,665 | $0 | $11,823 | $0 | $217,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOCIAL CLUB DUES WERE PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT OF NAVY MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION. THE ENTIRE COST OF $1,560 WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE RECIPIENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NMAA HAS A MEMBERSHIP OF APPROXIMATELY 105,000. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY EACH YEAR TO VOTE FOR BOARD MEMBERS, INCLUDING THE CHAIRMAN. ALL MEMBERS WILL SHARE IN THE PROFIT/NET ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION IN THE UNLIKELY EVENT OF A DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | NAVY MUTUAL HOLDS ANNUAL ELECTIONS IN WHICH ITS MEMBERS VOTE TO FILL OPEN BOARD POSITIONS. BOARD TERMS ARE EACH THREE YEARS, AND BOARD MEMBERS CAN SERVE FOR A MAXIMUM OF THREE CONSECUTIVE TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF NAVY MUTUAL'S FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. QUESTIONS ARE ANSWERED ON A TIMELY BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MEMBERS OF NAVY MUTUAL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN WRITING. OUR LEGAL DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. WE POST OUR CODE OF ETHICS ON OUR INTRANET HOMEPAGE. BREACHING THE CODE OF ETHICS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS GROUNDS FOR DISCIPLINE, UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | MEMBERS OF NAVY MUTUAL'S BOARD CONSTITUTE OUR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE MEETS 2 TIMES/YEAR TO DISCUSS AND ANALYZE THE PRESIDENT'S AND STAFFS' SALARY AND BONUS FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COMMITTEE USES SEVERAL BENCHMARKS IN ITS DISCUSSION/ANALYSIS, INCLUDING AN INDEPENDENT NOT-FOR-PROFIT SALARY STUDY, AN INSURANCE COMPANY SALARY STUDY AND A LOCAL AREA SALARY STUDY. THE COMMITTEE ALSO UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO VERIFY COMPENSATION BY GRADE AND BY JOB DESCRIPTION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT. THIS COMPARABILITY STUDY IS CONDUCTED EVERY 3 YEARS FOR EMPLOYEES AND EVERY YEAR FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE RESULTS OF THE COMMITTEE'S ANALYSIS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO IMPLEMENTATION. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN DECEMBER 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL PUBLIC DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. A FINANCIAL STATEMENT SUMMARY IS INCLUDED IN NAVY MUTUAL'S ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON-LINE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN ASSET VALUATION RESERVE 4,714,121. CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS 2,440,500. CHANGE IN ADDITIONAL MINIMUM LIABILITY FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS -608,543. |