STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 85-0096243)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201943169349301014
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T08:20:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850096243EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5753963631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1447AddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP882601447ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOBBY FERRISPersonNm
Person TitleEVP & GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5753963631PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-22PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-28IPDt
IP Tm16:22:20IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2EBFA2265763A01132BE48D36E167D9476E1DDEBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBOBBY FERRISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1447AddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP882601447ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$103,366,215GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LCECNET.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee90TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,160TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,631,952PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$102,228,424CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$944,389PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$831,062CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$322,838PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$211,794CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$94,899,179PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$103,271,280CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$28,170PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,854CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,185,758PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,511,385CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,685,216PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,564,902CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$81,000,035PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$90,168,139CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$94,899,179PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$103,271,280CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$203,854,853TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$210,710,019TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$108,078,454TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$113,130,375TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$95,776,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,579,644NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNONEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS - 16,187 CONNECTED METERS WERE PROVIDED POWER AT YEAR END AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee90EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$106,558,553MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$5,124,280OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOBBY FERRIS EVP & GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5753963631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 W AVENUE DAddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP882601447ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN GRAHAM
PRESIDENT12.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,667$0$0
ROBERT CAUDLE
VICE PRESIDENT8.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,676$0$0
DAN HARDIN
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,473$0$0
RANDALL MCCORMICK
TRUSTEE10.90Yes (X)$25,749$0$0
KENNY WALLACE
TRUSTEE3.10Yes (X)$22,267$0$0
TRAVIS GLENN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$19,949$0$0
CHARLES KINSOLVING
TRUSTEE3.60Yes (X)$23,467$0$0
CHARLES GARNER JR
TRUSTEE6.10Yes (X)$24,267$0$0
JASON SWANN
TRUSTEE7.00Yes (X)$25,807$0$0
BOBBY FERRIS
GENERAL MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$260,292$0$157,690
BOBBY KIMBRO
SYSTEM OPERATING MANAGER50.00$177,237$0$110,469Yes (X)
MICHAEL FARIS
ACCOUNTING MANAGER50.00$156,944$0$113,241Yes (X)
JOHN BENARD
DISTRIBUTION MANAGER50.00$154,842$0$90,158Yes (X)
JANETTE FARIS
ADMIN SERVICE MANAGER50.00$141,585$0$22,287Yes (X)
DOUG GRUENWALD
LINE FOREMAN50.00$129,751$0$62,637Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,241,973TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$556,482TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HIGHER POWER
14201 CALIBER DR STE 300OKLAHOMA CITYOK73134DISTRIBUTION LINE$1,572,605
ARC POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION
6551-4 SEVEN RIVERS HWYARTESIANM88210DISTRIBUTION LINE$655,717
LASCO
POBOX 877HOBBSNM88241GENERAL CONTRACTOR$298,952
DIXIE ELECTRIC
POBOX 842751DALLASTX75284DISTRIBUTION LINE$271,343
MCLEAN ENGINEERING
POBOX 2587MOULTRIEGA31776SYSTEM ENGINEERING$234,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$99,828,232$99,828,232
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,175,555$2,175,555
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$117,790$117,790
SERVICE FEES221000$106,847$106,847
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$102,228,424TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$835,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$835,853ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$5,160PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$5,160PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,160UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$64,821OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$69,612OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,791OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,791ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$47,924GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$25,323CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,601RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$184,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,033ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$184,033OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,271,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,251,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,160UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,015,095ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,854TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,511,385TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,304TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,372,962TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,398TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,109TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,129TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,063,715TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,249,043TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$75,619,429
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,935,608
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$2,781,910
COST OF REMOVAL, NET$1,327,205

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,229TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,271,280TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$944,269BOYAmt
EOY$971,520EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,943,682BOYAmt
EOY$14,469,958EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,756,706BOYAmt
EOY$12,352,387EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,801,546BOYAmt
EOY$2,883,552EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475,966BOYAmt
EOY$1,189,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$168,107,115LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,321,227LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,180,901BOYAmt
EOY$95,785,888EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,941,420BOYAmt
EOY$43,566,050EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$857,942BOYAmt
EOY$778,790EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,953,111BOYAmt
EOY$29,284,981EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,999,310BOYAmt
EOY$9,426,991EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,854,853BOYAmt
EOY$210,710,019EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,270,864BOYAmt
EOY$7,143,715EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,451BOYAmt
EOY$8,838EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,462,123BOYAmt
EOY$56,503,825EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,240,016BOYAmt
EOY$49,473,997EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,078,454BOYAmt
EOY$113,130,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,640BOYAmt
EOY$35,865EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,740,759BOYAmt
EOY$97,543,779EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,776,399BOYAmt
EOY$97,579,644EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,854,853BOYAmt
EOY$210,710,019EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,803,245OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$46,482InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,025,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,071,754BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,409,725OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,630,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,778,967BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,421,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,690,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,731,018BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,204,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,204,149BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$95,785,888TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY CONTRIBUTION - WFEC$22,250,222C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WFEC$5,632,249C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$759,687C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$212,626C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$207,208C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$83,247C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$137,520C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$2,222C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$29,284,981TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
COST OF REMOVAL LIABILITY$41,091,037
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,455,126
DEFERRED CREDITS$5,160,668
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$767,166
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$49,473,997TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,271,280TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$103,271,280RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$103,271,280TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,759,895TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$95,759,895ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,511,385OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,511,385ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$103,271,280TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 7,511,385.
PART VII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 12 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF THE SOUTHWESTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16610 N LOVINGTON HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityHOBBSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN850164940RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVERNMENTIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantANNUAL DONATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BOBBY FERRIS
GENERAL MANAGER$258,125$0$1,639$0$528$0$148,038$0$9,652$0$417,982$0$0$0
BOBBY KIMBRO
SYSTEM OPERATING MANAGER$173,240$0$1,624$0$2,373$0$100,539$0$9,930$0$287,706$0$0$0
MICHAEL FARIS
ACCOUNTING MANAGER$148,004$0$1,624$0$7,316$0$97,766$0$15,475$0$270,185$0$0$0
JOHN BENARD
DISTRIBUTION MANAGER$145,666$0$1,624$0$7,552$0$74,182$0$15,976$0$245,000$0$0$0
JANETTE FARIS
ADMIN SERVICE MANAGER$131,322$0$1,733$0$8,530$0$20,214$0$2,073$0$163,872$0$0$0
DOUG GRUENWALD
LINE FOREMAN$127,308$0$1,624$0$819$0$44,023$0$18,614$0$192,388$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES FOR THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. NO REIMBURSEMENTS WERE REPORTED DURING 2018. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES - PURSUANT TO THE COOPERATIVE'S WELLNESS POLICY, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY UP TO $600 ANNUALLY FOR THE COST OF AN EMPLOYEE'S GYM MEMBERSHIP. NO REIMBURSEMENTS WERE REPORTED DURING 2018.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BOBBY FERRIS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 130,971 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 17,067 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 148,038 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (130,971) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 22,269 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 39,336 BOBBY KIMBRO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 95,336 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,203 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 100,539 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (95,336) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 42,687 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 47,890 MICHAEL FARIS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 93,551 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,215 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 97,766 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (93,551) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,317 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 36,532 JOHN BENARD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 69,856 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,326 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 74,182 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (69,856) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,226 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 35,552 JANETTE FARIS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 16,320 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,894 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 20,214 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (16,320) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,371 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 33,265 DOUG GRUENWALD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 40,923 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,100 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 44,023 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (40,923) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 23,943 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 27,043

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN NEW MEXICO AND THE NATION. OTHER THAN THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, LINE 15B HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE MAILS A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH A FUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONSIDERS THE GENERAL MANAGER TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE GENERAL MANAGER IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY STATES SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,012,266 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (221,322) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (157,690) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 17 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 768,389 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 784,191 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,185,851
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 2,385,707 OFFICE SUPPLIES 288,205 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 367,770 INJURY & DAMAGES 14,912 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS (267,874) REGULATORY COMISSION 340,090 TRUSTEES 311,873 ASSOCIATION DUES 147,186 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 32,139 ADVERTISING - CONSERVATION & SAFETY 406,062 ANNUAL MEETING 66,547 CAPITAL CREDIT 868 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 221,835 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 4,315,320 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (26,854) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (221,322) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,019,426) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (265,808) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,781,910
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: TRANSMISSION $ 549,833 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS & SERVICE 567,932 TAXES - PROPERTY & OTHER 69,474 SALES 3,990 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990 LINE 24E $ 1,191,229
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 7,511,385. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -5,279,252. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 225. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEIFTS -429,113.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SOLICITING THE CPA WHO WILL PERFORM THE AUDIT. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1447AddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850351147EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERTIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Method Of Amount DeterminationN/A - LESS THAN $50,000MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt