STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRAIRIE LAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRAIRIE LAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 48-0354623)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201943169349305399
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T15:31:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480354623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Land Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRAIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858773323PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 360AddressLine1Txt
CityNortonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP676540360ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRonald GriffithPersonNm
Person TitleBoard PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858773323PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address142.154.130.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-23IPDt
IP Tm15:41:29IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRonald GriffithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 360AddressLine1Txt
CityNortonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP676540360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,420,497GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.prairielandelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe aim of Prairie Land Electric Cooperative, Inc. is to make electric energy available to its members at the lowest possible cost consistent with sound economy and good management.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,602,847PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,232,426CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,706PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$53,813CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,003,732PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,131,953CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,648,285PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,418,192CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,075,220PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,558,095CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$845,135PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,624,082CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$62,727,930PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$67,236,015CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,648,285PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,418,192CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$171,989,299TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$175,201,581TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,568,953TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$104,712,595TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,420,346NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,488,986NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe aim of Prairie Land Electric Cooperative, Inc. is to make electric energy available to its members at the lowest possible cost consistent with sound economy and good management.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPrairie Land Electric Cooperative, Inc. is a member-owned full service rural electric cooperative serving over 24,000 customers in parts of 18 Northern Kansas Counties utilitzing approximately 7,000 miles of line.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document167IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$72,904,154MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,739,060OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alisha J StarkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7858773323PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 360AddressLine1Txt
CityNortonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67654ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ronald Griffith
Board President9.00Yes (X)$16,500$0$0
Mike Rogers
Board Vice President15.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
Sandra Benoit
Board Secretary9.00Yes (X)$14,900$0$0
Robert Paxson
Board Treasurer6.00Yes (X)$10,200$0$0
Ivan Bohl
Board Member6.00Yes (X)$8,900$0$0
Jerry Gallagher
Board Member8.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
Otto Levin
Board Member4.00Yes (X)$8,100$0$0
Keith Ross
Board Member6.00Yes (X)$10,950$0$0
Donald Solko
Board Member3.00Yes (X)$8,900$0$0
William Peterson
Board Member10.00Yes (X)$13,300$0$0
Eric Witmer
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$6,050$0$0
Allan Miller
CEO40.00$362,780$0$97,237Yes (X)
Kirk Girard
CFO40.00$171,895$0$122,532Yes (X)
Charles Look
Assistant CEO40.00$193,140$0$86,840Yes (X)
James Coash
Director of Operations - East40.00$153,188$0$88,305Yes (X)
Steve Christy
Director of Operations - West40.00$153,926$0$68,439Yes (X)
Barry Madden
Director of Member Service40.00$136,962$0$68,475Yes (X)
Lon Wiseman
Foreman41.00$121,450$0$113,513Yes (X)
David Tiemeyer
Foreman46.00$113,388$0$58,591Yes (X)
Dennis Thomas
Foreman44.00$101,616$0$78,506Yes (X)
Alisha Stark
Office Manager40.00$101,370$0$48,507Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,735,515TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$830,945TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Solida Tree Service Inc
PO Box 421PhillipsburgKS67661Tree Trimming Services$422,309
National Information Solutions Cooperati
PO Box 1147MandanND58554Software and Support$327,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Revenue221000$71,668,057$71,668,057
Capital Credits221000$1,564,369$1,564,369
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,232,426TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,466ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$13,380PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$13,380PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,380ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,652SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,305SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,347SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,347RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-Operating IncomeDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,118,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,118,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,118,573OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,418,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,352,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$65,846ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,558,095TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,082TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,050,195TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,184,189TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$45,459,961
Dist Exp - Operations$5,468,884
Dist Exp - Maintenance$2,170,774
Administrative & Genera$2,062,119

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,839,893TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,418,192TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,655BOYAmt
EOY$1,138,351EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,337BOYAmt
EOY$218,915EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,129,153BOYAmt
EOY$9,116,984EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,952BOYAmt
EOY$767,669EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,303,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,288,567EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,159,202BOYAmt
EOY$2,474,386EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$184,628,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,807,900LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,263,156BOYAmt
EOY$119,820,646EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,462,041BOYAmt
EOY$40,376,063EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,989,299BOYAmt
EOY$175,201,581EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,254,786BOYAmt
EOY$8,140,179EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,340BOYAmt
EOY$286,216EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,993,827BOYAmt
EOY$96,286,200EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,568,953BOYAmt
EOY$104,712,595EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,606,807BOYAmt
EOY$1,855,349EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,813,539BOYAmt
EOY$68,633,637EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,420,346BOYAmt
EOY$70,488,986EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,989,299BOYAmt
EOY$175,201,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,068,640OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$324,922BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,775,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,383,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,392,475BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$177,527,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,424,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,103,249BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$119,820,646TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Subordinated Certificates$615,661F
Investment in Associated Organizations$39,138,978F
Other Investments$621,424F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$40,376,063TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,418,192TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,418,192RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,418,192TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,860,097TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,860,097ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,558,095OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,558,095ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,418,192TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:An evaluation of whether or not it has any uncertain tax positions is determined on an annual basis by the Cooperative. While the Cooperative believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the Cooperative. The Cooperative recognizes any interest and penalties assessed by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions , are no longer subject to federal, state, or local Income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2015.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Margins assignable to members 5,558,095.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Allan Miller
CEO$362,780$0$0$0$0$0$76,759$0$20,478$0$460,017$0$0$0
Kirk Girard
CFO$171,895$0$0$0$0$0$95,335$0$27,197$0$294,427$0$0$0
Charles Look
Assistant CEO$193,140$0$0$0$0$0$67,806$0$19,034$0$279,980$0$0$0
James Coash
Director of Operations - East$153,188$0$0$0$0$0$61,428$0$26,877$0$241,493$0$0$0
Steve Christy
Director of Operations - West$153,926$0$0$0$0$0$49,854$0$18,585$0$222,365$0$0$0
Barry Madden
Director of Member Service$136,962$0$0$0$0$0$50,170$0$18,305$0$205,437$0$0$0
Lon Wiseman
Foreman$121,450$0$0$0$0$0$95,629$0$17,884$0$234,963$0$0$0
David Tiemeyer
Foreman$113,388$0$0$0$0$0$41,222$0$17,369$0$171,979$0$0$0
Dennis Thomas
Foreman$101,616$0$0$0$0$0$60,771$0$17,735$0$180,122$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAllan Miller received $45,268 from a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Prairie Land Electric Cooperative, Inc. is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEach member shall be entitled to only one vote and all Board members are elected by the membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Board members ratify all amendments to the Cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Director of Finance and the CEO. It is then presented to the Board of Trustees for review and signed by the President of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed annually by the Board of Trustees and Senior Management, and then the Conflict of Interest Certification and Disclosure Form is completed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Prairie Land Cooperative enrolled in the NRECA Compensate program to evaluate and grade each position within the cooperative. NRECA then provides Prairie Land Electric Cooperative with the regional and national wage range for a position with similar responsibilities. All wages are within the pay range for employees. The Board of Trustees approves the CEO wage annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, such as bylaws, are located on the cooperative's website. The conflict of interest policy is available upon request. The financial statements are sent to NRUCFC and shared with RUS for inclusion in the RUS Statistical Report. The financial statements are also made available at the annual meeting and in an annual report to all members. All other documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the 2018 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2018.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of Capital Credits -1,517,019. Capital Credit Gains 27,564. Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 5,558,095.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Land Plus IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 360AddressLine1Txt
CityNortonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67654ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481148506EIN
Primary ActivitiesDormant CorporationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Land Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd