STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 85-0098061)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201943179349303344
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T11:23:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850098061EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5057532105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 128AddressLine1Txt
CityESPANOLACityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87532ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERNESTO A GONZALESPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5057532105PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-07PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-07IPDt
IP Tm16:21:29IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2EBFA2265763A01132BE48D36E167D9476E1DDEBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERNESTO A GONZALESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 128AddressLine1Txt
CityESPANOLACityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,247,500GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JEMEZCOOP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE POWER THROUGHOUT SERVICE AREAS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee124TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,889,238PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,528,820CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$679,113PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$477,041CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$194,500PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$241,639CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,762,851PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,247,500CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,257PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,678CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,500,368PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,403,268CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,498,016PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,437,241CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,763,210PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,405,313CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,762,851PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,247,500CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$119,456,494TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$122,035,740TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,702,173TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,877,281TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,754,321NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,158,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE POWER THROUGHOUT OUR SERVICE AREAS, PROVIDE INNOVATIVE AND COST EFFECTIVE SOLUTIONS TO SATISFY ELECTRIC ENERGY NEEDS OF ALL OUR MEMBERS AND CONSUMERS, AND TO WORK TOGETHER TO ENSURE THE POSITIVE WELFARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBERS - 31,023 CONNECTED METERS WERE PROVIDED POWER AT YEAR END AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document149IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee124EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$48,747,408MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,969,138OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERNESTO A GONZALES GENERAL MANAGEPersonNm
Phone5057532105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119365 SR 84/285AddressLine1Txt
CityHERNANDEZCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87537ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NICK NARANJO
PRESIDENT7.101.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,634$0$0
LEO MARQUEZ
VICE PRESIDENT5.701.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,583$0$0
HAROLD TRUJILLO
SECRETARY4.901.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,110$0$0
JOHNNY JARAMILLO
TREASURER3.801.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,619$0$0
LUCAS CORDOVA JR
TRUSTEE3.401.00Yes (X)$5,611$0$0
DAVID SALAZAR
TRUSTEE1.701.00Yes (X)$3,595$0$0
BRUCE DURAN
TRUSTEE0.701.00Yes (X)$1,928$0$0
DENNIS TRUJILLO
TRUSTEE3.301.00Yes (X)$4,781$0$0
VICTOR SALAZAR
TRUSTEE4.801.00Yes (X)$10,100$0$0
DOLORES MCCOY
TRUSTEE2.901.00Yes (X)$4,544$0$0
JOHN TAPIA
TRUSTEE4.001.00Yes (X)$9,802$0$0
DONNA MONTOYA TRUJILLO
GENERAL MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$123,805$0$13,560
JAMES WISEMAN
SAFETY OFFICER45.00$119,108$0$15,502Yes (X)
NATHAN DURAN
DISTRICT MANAGER45.00$102,398$0$14,992Yes (X)
RANDY VIGIL
LINE SUPERINTENDENT45.00$121,000$0$14,637Yes (X)
JAMES SUAZO
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN45.00$104,812$0$14,414Yes (X)
TONY LUCERO
WORKING FOREMAN45.00$100,747$0$14,690Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$763,177TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,795TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOPERATIVE INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500ATLANTAGA30338SOFTWARE & BILLING$594,439
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 827464PHILADELPHIAPA19182TREE TRIMMING$466,931
FBT ARCHITECTS
6501 AMERICAS PKWY 300ALBUQUERQUENM87110ARCHITECTURE$336,678
CARIBOU INC
124 BRIDON WAYJEROMEID83338CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$316,440
AFFORDABLE TREE TRIMMING LLC
442 COUNTY RD 1HERNANDEZNM87537TREE TRIMMING$270,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$52,043,685$52,043,685
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,179,869$1,179,869
WHEELING221000$168,967$168,967
SERVICE FEES221000$136,299$136,299
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,528,820TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$477,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$477,041ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,225RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,225RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,225ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$236,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$236,414ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$236,414OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,247,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,528,820RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$718,680ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,678TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,403,268TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,672TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,086,842TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,088TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,146TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,493TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,339,965TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,343,551TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$31,849,046
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$3,546,714
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,025,283
OPERATING TAXES$745,217

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,537TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,247,500TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,359,982BOYAmt
EOY$16,418,746EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,206BOYAmt
EOY$543,959EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,053,316BOYAmt
EOY$4,991,307EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,331BOYAmt
EOY$26,387EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,770,787BOYAmt
EOY$2,332,571EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,134BOYAmt
EOY$599,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$126,338,551LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,001,808LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,881,975BOYAmt
EOY$68,336,743EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,466,503BOYAmt
EOY$20,584,405EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,012,260BOYAmt
EOY$8,201,737EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,456,494BOYAmt
EOY$122,035,740EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,593,825BOYAmt
EOY$4,931,094EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,525,364BOYAmt
EOY$53,698,250EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,582,984BOYAmt
EOY$1,247,937EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,702,173BOYAmt
EOY$59,877,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,570BOYAmt
EOY$112,440EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,642,751BOYAmt
EOY$62,046,019EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,754,321BOYAmt
EOY$62,158,459EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,456,494BOYAmt
EOY$122,035,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,404,138OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$29,076InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$273,564BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$390,729InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,486,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,124,515DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,752,511BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,238,630OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,877,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,361,337BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,949,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,949,331BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,336,743TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TSG&T$19,692,245C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$293,940C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$244,018C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NMRECA$22,900C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$231,452C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WUESC$70,992C
MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES - CFC$28,858C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,584,405TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
REGULATORY ASSETS - PREPAID EASEMENTS$942,005
REGULATORY ASSETS$4,169,786
ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE$3,089,946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,201,737TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$212,016
DEFERRED CREDITS$413,022
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$318,867
OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES$304,032
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,247,937TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,233,046TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,233,046RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,454OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,454RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,247,500TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,829,778TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,829,778ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,417,722OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,417,722ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,247,500TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2009, THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATIONS (ASC) 740-10, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017, THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BEFORE 2009.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 14,454.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,403,268. RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 14,454.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPURSUANT TO THE COOPERATIVE'S WELLNESS PROGRAM, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY UP TO 50% OF THE TOTAL COST OF A FITNESS PROGRAM/GYM MEMBERSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON A DISTRICT BASIS AT THE RESPECTIVE DISTRICT MEETINGS. THE MEMBERS ALSO VOTE ON THE ONE "AT LARGE" TRUSTEE ON A COOPERATIVE WIDE BASIS AS PART OF THE ANNUAL MEETING. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990, THEN PROVIDES A COPY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. ADDITIONALLY, THE BYLAWS DISQUALIFY A TRUSTEE FROM SERVING ON THE BOARD, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IF HE/SHE (1) IS EMPLOYED BY OR INVESTS IN A COMPETING BUSINESS, (2) IS AN ELECTED PUBLIC OFFICIAL AND (3) HAS A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH ANOTHER TRUSTEE/OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AWHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZE A COMPENSATION SURVEY TO OBTAIN COMPENSATION DATA FOR GENERAL MANAGERS OF OTHER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S GEOGRAPHIC REGION. ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION ARE DELIBERATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. OTHER THAN THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, LINE 15B HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ADDDITIONALLY, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, BOARD POLICIES (INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY), AND THE MOST RECENT COMPLETED SET OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE LOCATED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.JMEZCOOP.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI AND VII:THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH TRUSTEE WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE AND TIME LOG. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND TIME LOGS ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG TRUSTEES, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS. IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE AND/OR TIME LOG, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTES BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S SALARY AS DETERMINED UNDER THE PLAN DOCUMENT. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ELIGIGLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF RUS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,315,514 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (91,307) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (13,560) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 891,168 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 442,710 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 6,544,525
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,630,890 OFFICE SUPPLIES 48,590 OUTSIDE SERVICES 252,453 INJURIES & DAMAGES 317,210 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 9,530 DUPLICATE CHARGES (CREDIT) (73,789) MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 1,281,772 TRUSTEES 138,813 TRAININGS & MEETINGS 158,446 RATE RIDER 1,356,462 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 219,405 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 5,339,782 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (91,307) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,207,098) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (494,663) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 3,546,714
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,403,268. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 870.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SERVE ON THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND FOR RECOMMENDING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. PROCEDURES REMAINED UNCHANGED DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 128AddressLine1Txt
CityESPANOLACityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237022094EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION
BN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000
JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION
QN/A - LESS THAN $50,000