STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-0338105)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201943189349305244
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T12:27:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232108173PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 BROADCASTING ROAD PO BOX 7008AddressLine1Txt
CityWYOMISSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP196106008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN230338105EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEHIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6108200145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSEMARIE KRANTZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6108200145PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRUTHANN J WOLL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647342PTIN
Phone6103761595PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.203.63.190IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm08:51:06IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBF806157A52785AD0FEADB80BD57235400E63FA7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROSEMARIE KRANTZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,433,189GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LVECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE WILL GROW OUR CREDIT UNION THROUGH LONG-TERM MEMBER RELATIONSHIPS AND PARTNER WITH OUR MEMBERS TO MEET THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE WILL MAINTAIN A SOLID FINANCIAL FOUNDATION WHICH BENEFITS OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. WE WILL PROMOTE A CULTURE WHERE EACH EMPLOYEE DEMONSTRATES A PASSION FOR EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,853TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,507,221PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,737,297CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,648,656PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,333,554CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,040PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$201,981CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,156,917PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,272,832CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,180,320PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,197,796CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,900,002PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,525,252CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,080,322PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,723,048CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,076,595PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,549,784CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$312,635,473TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$311,640,748TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$261,521,312TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$260,162,633TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,114,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,478,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE WILL GROW OUR CREDIT UNION THROUGH LONG TERM MEMBER REALTIONSHIPS AND PARTNER WITH OUR MEMBERS TO MEET THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE WILL MAINTAIN A SOLID FINANCIAL FOUNDATION WHICH BENEFITS OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. WE WILL PROMOTE A CULTURE WHERE EACH EMPLOYEE DEMONSTRATES A PASSION FOR EXCELLENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE MORE THAN 8,300 LOANS TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5667IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RONALD W HOUCKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6108200145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROBERT BOLD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
EUGENIA EMERT
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$550$0$0
WILLIAM AYERS
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
GARY FEDORCHA
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
DANIEL JOSEPH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
GARY PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
CARMEN RIOLA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
DANIEL WEAVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
RYAN VAN NORMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
JILLIAN EMERT
MEMBERSHIP OFFICER1.00Yes (X)$250$0$0
ROSEMARIE E KRANTZ
CEO40.00$121,685$0$62,268Yes (X)
RONALD W HOUCK
CFO40.00$105,697$0$29,733Yes (X)
MARIE A RHODA
CLO40.00$87,129$0$48,106Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$320,061TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$140,107TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE DEPT 1649CHICAGOIL60675DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$290,623
FIDELITY INFORMATION SERVICES
601 RIVERSIDE AVEJACKSONVILLEFL32204PLASTIC CARD SERVICES$277,128
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
5601 GRANITE PKWY SUITE 120PLANOTX75024DIGITAL BANKING SERVICES$203,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522291$4,494,671$4,494,671
PLASTIC CARD INCOME522100$954,460$954,460
FEE INCOME522100$285,313$285,313
NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME525990$2,853$2,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,737,297TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,376,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,376,413ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,117,498SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,160,357SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$42,859SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$42,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$42,859ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$201,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$201,981RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$201,981OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,272,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,936,425RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,853UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,333,554ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,105TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,888TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,284TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,748TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,771TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,239TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,091TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,207TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,923TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,550TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,042TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,895TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,875TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,864TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,638,365TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,117TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,128TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LENDING EXPENSES$611,059
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$584,892
OTHER$103,005

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,723,048TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,591BOYAmt
EOY$593,814EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,127,192BOYAmt
EOY$13,793,194EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$916,179BOYAmt
EOY$852,104EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,269,097BOYAmt
EOY$96,088,101EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,813BOYAmt
EOY$369,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,485,537LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,475,377LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,334,314BOYAmt
EOY$6,010,160EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,831,923BOYAmt
EOY$183,928,178EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,408,357BOYAmt
EOY$7,062,357EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,893,007BOYAmt
EOY$2,943,691EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,635,473BOYAmt
EOY$311,640,748EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,428,756BOYAmt
EOY$2,316,930EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,092,556BOYAmt
EOY$257,845,703EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,521,312BOYAmt
EOY$260,162,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,114,161BOYAmt
EOY$51,478,115EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,635,473BOYAmt
EOY$311,640,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,549,784ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,567,988NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$617,842OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,478,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,478,502BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,607,839OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,166,405DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,441,434BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,399,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,308,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,090,224BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,010,160TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$257,845,703Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$257,845,703TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,704,844TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,567,988NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,567,988RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,272,832RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,272,832TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,340,890TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$617,842OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$617,842ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,723,048ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,723,048TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C) (14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT INCUR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IN THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY
PART XII, LINE 2DNET CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSEMARIE E KRANTZPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$121,685BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$38,629DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$23,639NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$183,953TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2EUGENIA EMERT AND JILLIAN EMERT ARE MOTHER AND DAUGHTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE: -THE MERGER OF THE CREDIT UNION. -THE DISSOLUTION OR CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION. -CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER, ARTICLES AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO REVIEW INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. THEY THEN MAKE A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH VOTES TO APPROVE THE SALARY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON GUIDANCE FROM THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. A THREE YEAR SALARY PLAN IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, PRESENTED TO THE SALARY COMMITTEE AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET. THE BUDGET IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES ON A MONTHLY BASIS. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CALL REPORTS) ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART VII CONTACT ADDRESSES FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ETCROBERT BOLD - 4315 SAND SPRING RD, SCHNECKSVILLE, PA 18078. EUGENIA EMERT - 807 BATH AVE, CATASAUQUA, PA 18032. WILLIAM AYERS - 5330 OVERLOOK RD, SLATINGTON, PA 18080. GARY FEDORCHA - 7220 N GATE DR, SLATINGTON , PA 18080. DANIEL JOSEPH - 618 N 19TH ST, ALLENTOWN, PA 18104. GARY PHILLIPS - 217 E SOUTH ST, SLATINGTON, PA 18080. CARMEN RIOLA - 20151 IAN CT UNIT 309, ESTERO, FL 33928. DANIEL WEAVER - 3440 GAIL LN, WHITEHALL, PA 18052. RYAN VAN NORMAN - 7776 CORAL CT, SLATINGTON, PA 18080.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY -617,842.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.