STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NUMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0863377)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201943199349309454
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T12:07:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910863377EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5095366114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUE NO N/AAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER LEHNPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5095357613PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOLLEEN RAMIRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251320PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.4.211IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm15:02:18IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id21D6D88AA253EBC443F9931C9F869B6318C08854AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCINDY LEAVERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUE NO N/AAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$141,502,934GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NUMERICACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee653TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$662,046TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$277,546NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$111,201,101PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$129,308,531CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,418,496PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,332,158CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$291,295CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,619,597PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$134,931,984CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$293,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$342,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,957,952PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,013,643CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$54,190,028PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,694,235CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$96,440,980PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$110,049,878CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,178,617PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$24,882,106CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,055,568,189TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,267,049,250TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,849,505,593TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,036,223,418TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$206,062,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$230,825,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 146,411 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED/UNSECURED CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44047IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee653EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CINDY LEAVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5095366114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HUPP RON
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,219$0$0
MORTENSEN WES
VICE CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,153$0$0
NIELSEN SUSAN
SECRETARY8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,715$0$0
OCHOA-BRUCK GLORIA
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$13,106$0$0
BENSON ADAM
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$11,094$0$0
PLUMB SCOTT
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$19,950$0$0
SMITH YVONNE
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$14,438$0$0
CLARK SCOTT
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$12,444$0$0
KITTLITZ LIESEL
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$6,577$0$0
HARMON ROBIN
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 4/18)8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CICERO CARLA
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$1,149,714$0$105,386
PLANK KENNETH
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$435,144$0$12,145
LEHN JENNIFER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$406,615$0$12,639
HARTER NANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$405,866$0$14,407
LEAVER CINDY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/CSO40.00Yes (X)$421,605$0$15,088
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$384,192$0$16,692
CIANI LYNN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$307,747$0$14,809
CLUTE TROY
VP HOME LOAN CENTER40.00$294,363$0$16,543Yes (X)
ERNY JANA
SVP OF RETAIL LENDING40.00$278,925$0$9,463Yes (X)
HANSEN GREG
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$266,214$0$14,347Yes (X)
STEPHENS ROB
SVP OF FINANCE40.00$245,797$0$19,008Yes (X)
GRABICKI MICHELLE
VP OF CORPORATE CULTURE40.00$223,058$0$11,935Yes (X)
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
SVP OF MARKETING40.00$239,095$0$8,154Yes (X)
SUNDERMAN LISA
VP ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$205,908$0$12,959Yes (X)
MURRAY KAYCEE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$211,090$0$14,361Yes (X)
FOX MARK
VP PAYMENT SERVICES40.00$168,699$0$10,652Yes (X)
STIRLING ANDY
SVP OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON REGION40.00$213,190$0$24,343Yes (X)
MELCHER JOSHUA
VP PRIVATE BUSINESS BANKING SBA TEAM LEADER40.00$240,101$0$15,774Yes (X)
COLTRAIN ERIC
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$201,803$0$16,096Yes (X)
FULLER CURT
VP COMMERCIAL BANKING TEAM LEADER40.00$199,206$0$13,984Yes (X)
CHAMBERLIN BRYCE
PRIVATE BANKING RELATIONSHIP OFFICER 340.00$187,089$0$9,974Yes (X)
JANIKOWSKI DENNIS
VP COMMERCIAL BANKING TEAM LEADER40.00$191,616$0$12,278Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,001,733TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$401,037TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K83IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MTR COMMUNICATIONS
1705 S MAPLE BLVDSPOKANEWA99203MARKETING/PUBLIC RELATIONS$1,576,549
KAYE SMITH
PO BOX 956RENTONWA98057STORAGE, PRINTING, MAILING$920,945
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM MAINTENANCE & SUPPLIES$900,699
ADVANCED AMC INC
401 1/2 E SHERMAN AVE SUITE 212COEUR DALENEID83814APPRAISAL SERVICES$698,050
LOOMIS FARGO & CO
DEPT CH 10500PALANTINEIL60055CASH DELIVERY$621,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K58CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$93,368,670$93,368,670
FEE INCOME522100$33,620,696$32,958,650$662,046
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$2,084,517$2,084,517
GAIN ON OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED531390$234,648$234,648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$129,308,531TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,990,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,990,059ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,481,797SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,431,252OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,574,217SecuritiesAmt
Other$996,733OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$92,420SecuritiesAmt
Other$434,519OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$342,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$342,099ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTAX REFUNDDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$291,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$291,295ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$291,295OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,931,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$128,646,485RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$662,046UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,623,453ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,314,850TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,639,766TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,634,020TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,338,498TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,086,509TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,756TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,180TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,251TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,872,449TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,253,490TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,519,650TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,168,663TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,044TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,617TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,918,303TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,033,669TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,833TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$11,964,000
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$4,528,248
ATM/VISA CARD EXPENSES$2,863,328
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$482,754

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,049,878TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,737,128BOYAmt
EOY$34,781,569EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,601,345BOYAmt
EOY$105,478,057EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,342,803BOYAmt
EOY$32,758,734EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,604,710,556BOYAmt
EOY$1,802,163,249EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,159,044BOYAmt
EOY$3,250,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,992,485LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,564,803LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,253,155BOYAmt
EOY$51,427,682EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,575,227BOYAmt
EOY$183,560,372EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,096BOYAmt
EOY$308,719EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,084,835BOYAmt
EOY$53,320,848EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,568,189BOYAmt
EOY$2,267,049,250EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,692,879BOYAmt
EOY$30,777,396EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,830BOYAmt
EOY$304,338EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,571BOYAmt
EOY$721,766EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,588,366BOYAmt
EOY$105,750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,726,211,947BOYAmt
EOY$1,898,669,918EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,849,505,593BOYAmt
EOY$2,036,223,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,062,596BOYAmt
EOY$230,825,832EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,062,596BOYAmt
EOY$230,825,832EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,568,189BOYAmt
EOY$2,267,049,250EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$24,882,106ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,728,393NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,609,523OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,385,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,385,475BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,812,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,132,725DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,680,022BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,843,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,695,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,148,011BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,343,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,660,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,682,586BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,607,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,075,823DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,531,588BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,427,682TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$1,454,401BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$157,644,187F
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$16,616,920C
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$6,426,300C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,418,564C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$183,560,372TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,898,669,918Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,898,669,918TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$134,640,689TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$134,640,689RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$291,295OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$291,295RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$134,931,984TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,758,583TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$109,758,583ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$291,295OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$291,295ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$110,049,878TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO PORTFOLIO MORTGAGES MEMBERS HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 OR 2017. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 OR 2017. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES A FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN AND A SALES AND USE TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF WASHINGTON AND A STATE INCOME TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF IDAHO.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS TAX REFUND TO REVENUE 291,295.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS TAX REFUND TO REVENUE 291,295.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
EWU FOUNDATION
102 HARGREAVES HALLCHENEYWA99004911019819501(C)(3)$70,000GENERAL SUPPORT
VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA - HOPE HOUSE
525 W 2ND AVESPOKANEWA99201910577131501(C)(3)$40,000GENERAL SUPPORT
INW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
421 W RIVERSIDE SUITE 606SPOKANEWA99201910941053501(C)(3)$33,000GENERAL SUPPORT
DAYBREAK YOUTH SERVICES
960 E 3RD AVESPOKANEWA99202911083936501(C)(3)$30,000GENERAL SUPPORT
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BENTON & FRANKLIN
PO BOX 1322PASCOWA99301911673377501(C)(3)$30,000GENERAL SUPPORT
BIG TABLE
PO BOX 372SPOKANEWA99210208931223501(C)(3)$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FAMILY PROMISE OF SPOKANE
904 HARTSON AVESPOKANEWA99202911707988501(C)(3)$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
YMCA SPOKANE
1126 N MONROESPOKANEWA99201910827958501(C)(3)$17,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SNAP
3102 W FT GEORGE WRIGHT DRSPOKANEWA99224911311127501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
205 W 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101870387205501(C)(3)$7,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
STUDENT AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIPS10$15,000
FINANCIAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS2$5,000
CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS1$5,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS ARE ROUTED THROUGH THE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE (CIC) OR THROUGH THE COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT DEPENDING ON THE REQUEST. THE REQUEST IS THEN EVALUATED EITHER BY COMMUNICATIONS OR BY THE CIC DONATIONS SUB-COMMITTEE AND A DETERMINATION MADE AS TO THE AMOUNT TO BE DONATED. ALL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS ARE RETAINED AND RECIPIENTS OF THE DONATIONS RECORDED. ALL RECIPIENTS ARE WELL KNOWN LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. NUMERICA ASSUMES THAT ALL GRANT FUNDS ARE USED WITHIN THE U.S. BUT DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS PAST THE DATE OF CONTRIBUTION. FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIPS, CANDIDATES ARE INVITED FOR AN INTERVIEW WITH A PANEL OF JUDGES THAT INCLUDES TWO NUMERICA EMPLOYEES AND AT LEAST THREE COMMUNITY PARTNERS. THE PANEL SELECTS THE SCHOLARSHIP RECEIPIENT. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE THEY ARE ATTENDING WITH A LETTER EXPLAINING THEY ARE TO BE USED FOR TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CICERO CARLA
PRESIDENT/CEO$584,701$0$395,837$0$169,176$0$100,264$0$5,122$0$1,255,100$0$0$0
PLANK KENNETH
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$278,070$0$99,850$0$57,224$0$4,123$0$8,022$0$447,289$0$0$0
LEHN JENNIFER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$309,165$0$89,359$0$8,091$0$7,194$0$5,445$0$419,254$0$0$0
HARTER NANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICER$271,029$0$95,125$0$39,712$0$7,525$0$6,882$0$420,273$0$0$0
LEAVER CINDY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/CSO$291,590$0$97,911$0$32,104$0$7,066$0$8,022$0$436,693$0$0$0
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$275,519$0$84,024$0$24,649$0$8,250$0$8,442$0$400,884$0$0$0
CIANI LYNN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$240,325$0$60,361$0$7,061$0$6,787$0$8,022$0$322,556$0$0$0
CLUTE TROY
VP HOME LOAN CENTER$187,045$0$106,834$0$484$0$8,521$0$8,022$0$310,906$0$0$0
ERNY JANA
SVP OF RETAIL LENDING$193,747$0$84,687$0$491$0$0$0$9,463$0$288,388$0$0$0
HANSEN GREG
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES$193,953$0$70,173$0$2,088$0$5,257$0$9,090$0$280,561$0$0$0
STEPHENS ROB
SVP OF FINANCE$193,923$0$51,406$0$468$0$7,173$0$11,835$0$264,805$0$0$0
GRABICKI MICHELLE
VP OF CORPORATE CULTURE$178,216$0$44,377$0$465$0$5,350$0$6,585$0$234,993$0$0$0
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
SVP OF MARKETING$190,015$0$44,443$0$4,637$0$132$0$8,022$0$247,249$0$0$0
SUNDERMAN LISA
VP ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT$164,546$0$40,930$0$432$0$4,937$0$8,022$0$218,867$0$0$0
MURRAY KAYCEE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$172,724$0$37,891$0$475$0$6,319$0$8,042$0$225,451$0$0$0
FOX MARK
VP PAYMENT SERVICES$134,208$0$34,249$0$242$0$4,067$0$6,585$0$179,351$0$0$0
STIRLING ANDY
SVP OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON REGION$167,788$0$42,518$0$2,884$0$8,521$0$15,822$0$237,533$0$0$0
MELCHER JOSHUA
VP PRIVATE BUSINESS BANKING SBA TEAM$149,685$0$89,885$0$531$0$5,652$0$10,122$0$255,875$0$0$0
COLTRAIN ERIC
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$49,400$0$152,257$0$146$0$5,674$0$10,422$0$217,899$0$0$0
FULLER CURT
VP COMMERCIAL BANKING TEAM LEADER$136,589$0$61,603$0$1,014$0$4,102$0$9,882$0$213,190$0$0$0
CHAMBERLIN BRYCE
PRIVATE BANKING RELATIONSHIP OFFICER$110,632$0$76,164$0$293$0$1,289$0$8,685$0$197,063$0$0$0
JANIKOWSKI DENNIS
VP COMMERCIAL BANKING TEAM LEADER$143,675$0$47,604$0$337$0$2,156$0$10,122$0$203,894$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE COMPANIONS TRAVELING HAVE THESE EXPENSES INCLUDED FOR TAXABLE PURPOSES IN THEIR 1099-MISC. TAX PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL STAFF ON THE TAXABLE BENEFIT OF AN INTEREST-FREE LOAN ON A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. WELLNESS EXPENSES SUCH AS HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AS A BENEFIT. THEIR COMPENSATION IS TAXED APPROPRIATELY FOR THIS BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4BCARLA CICERO, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE AMOUNT EARNED IN 2018 WAS $51,415.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (50 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$12,173,272$12,234,7120Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,665,148$1,673,5520Yes (1)Yes (1)
NORBURY-HARTERNANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,076,916$3,092,4460Yes (1)Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,261,694$3,278,1560Yes (1)Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$4,569,112$4,592,1720Yes (1)Yes (1)
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$772,040$775,9370Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,540,000$1,540,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHAMBERLIN BRYCE
PRIVATE BANKING RELATIONSHIP OFFICER IIIMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$44,299$44,29900Yes (1)
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$333,600$286,92200Yes (1)
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILAUTO LOANYes (X)$62,170$39,76100Yes (1)
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$562,500$425,27800Yes (1)
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOANS AND DEALER SERVICESMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$51,545$51,54500Yes (1)
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOANS AND DEALER SERVICESAUTO LOANYes (X)$38,000$6,83800Yes (1)
COLTRAINERIC
FINANCIAL ADVISORMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$46,500$35,53600Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$76,295$74,00000Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$225,145$203,78600Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSAUTO LOANYes (X)$13,575$9,32600Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSOTHER: PERSONAL LINE OF CREDITYes (X)$30,000$23,00000Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$537,562$527,92900Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$106,444$108,86400Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$224,000$146,73200Yes (1)
FOX MARK
SVP PAYMENTS AND DIGITALMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$36,811$35,43000Yes (1)
FOX MARK
SVP PAYMENTS AND DIGITALMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$508,000$496,02500Yes (1)
FULLER CURT
VP COMMERCIAL BANKING TEAM LEADERAUTO LOANYes (X)$18,350$1,06400Yes (1)
GRABICKI MICHELLE
SVP CORPORATE CULTUREMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$417,000$376,28100Yes (1)
HANSEN GREG
SVP BUSINESS SERVICES AND RETAIL LENDINGAUTO LOANYes (X)$16,585$8,04700Yes (1)
HUPP RON
BOARD OF DIRECTORSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$338,000$77,32500Yes (1)
HUPP RON
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$200,000$6,56600Yes (1)
HUPP RON
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$34,472$32,29900Yes (1)
JANIKOWSKI DENNIS
VP COMMERCIAL BANKING TEAM LEADER-TRI-CITIESAUTO LOANYes (X)$29,969$18,25900Yes (1)
JANIKOWSKI DENNIS
VP COMMERCIAL BANKING TEAM LEADER-TRI-CITIESAUTO LOANYes (X)$47,900$47,42400Yes (1)
JANIKOWSKI DENNIS
VP COMMERCIAL BANKING TEAM LEADER-TRI-CITIESAUTO LOANYes (X)$23,173$22,97800Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$77,333$74,23400Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$363,920$329,87700Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$14,657$7,27800Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$49,532$32,41200Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICEROTHER: EMPLOYEE COMPUTER LOANYes (X)$1,380$45100Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$100,000$16,85400Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$136,000$2,20900Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$216,000$138,98700Yes (1)
MELCHER JOSH
VP PRIVATE & BUSINESS BANKING AND SBAAUTO LOANYes (X)$28,581$24,79900Yes (1)
MURRAY KAYCEE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$417,000$395,84600Yes (1)
NORBURY-HARTERN
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$417,000$376,23000Yes (1)
O'CALLAGHAN JEN
SVP OF MARKETINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$122,000$119,85100Yes (1)
O'CALLAGHAN JEN
SVP OF MARKETINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$133,000$132,93900Yes (1)
O'CALLAGHAN JEN
SVP OF MARKETINGAUTO LOANYes (X)$48,800$42,32400Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$658,750$651,42900Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$31,881$23,51100Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$19,000$14,98200Yes (1)
STEPHENS ROB
SVP FINANCEMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$93,750$82,03200Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$32,758,734TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE CERTAIN INFREQUENT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. FOR EXAMPLE, A MERGER WOULD REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION PROCESS WHERE THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY FOR VOLUNTEERS IS REVIEWED. WHEN THERE IS A PERSONAL INTEREST, EVEN IF ONLY IN APPEARANCE, SUCH INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED AND THE NATURE OF SUCH INTEREST DESCRIBED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE TIME ANY ACTION IS TAKEN. THE INTERESTED PARTY SHALL NOT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY PARTICIPATE IN ANY DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION OF THE MATTER AND SHOULD TAKE ALL REASONABLE STEPS TO AVOID THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S CONTRACT ANNUALLY AND USES DATA FROM VARIOUS SURVEYS TO PROVIDE SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE CEO'S ANNUAL BONUS AND SALARY. ALL OF THE SALARY RANGES FOR THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION ARE SET BASED ON VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY. THE SURVEYS ARE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND REGION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1024 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY TRANSFERRED IN MERGER 1,609,523.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA MEMBER SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4000AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911320629EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$495,765ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd