CARROLL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARROLL COLLEGE (EIN 81-0231774)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201803199349310525
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-15T13:48:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 810385940 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDERSON ZURMUEHLEN & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59624 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810231774 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARROLL COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4064474300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 N BENTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59625 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LORI PETERSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4064474300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DONALD W LAINE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00102069 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4064421040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-08 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 71.92.235.245 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:26:49 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | MS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 73C55A8796615D8274CBD3C40D03DCE9DAAF8850 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 11F274F4A2C32A2BFAECE73F2982024E5B511D5D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LORI PETERSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 N BENTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59625 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $72,166,893 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CARROLL.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1909 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CARROLL COLLEGE IS A CATHOLIC, DIOCESAN, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE IN THE ECUMENICAL TRADITION OF THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL. CARROLL COLLEGE ACKNOWLEDGES THE ROLE OF PREPARING ITS STUDENTS FOR A CAREER, AND ALSO AFFIRMS THE ROLE OF PROVIDING FOR THE EXPANSION OF THE INTELLECTUAL, IMAGINATIVE, AND SOCIAL AWARENESS OF ITS STUDENTS. CARROLL COLLEGE AFFIRMS ITS COMMITMENT TO THE PRINCIPLE OF FREEDOM OF INQUIRY. CARROLL COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO A POLICY OF OPEN PARTICIPATION BY MEMBERS OF ALL RELIGIOUS FAITHS AND ALL PERSONS OF GOOD WILL IN THE TOTAL ACADEMIC AND SPIRITUAL EXPERIENCE OF THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1153 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 190 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$173,300 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,232,098 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,529,018 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $53,885,669 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $53,721,251 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,490,624 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,468,109 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $546,112 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $634,705 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $71,154,503 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $64,353,083 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,474,203 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $24,360,518 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,642,126 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,308,056 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,273,568 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,720,906 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,520,268 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,837,235 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,188,842 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,317,268 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,164,241 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $120,754,869 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $123,200,814 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,298,323 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,923,799 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $94,456,546 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $100,277,015 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CARROLL COLLEGE IS A CATHOLIC, DIOCESAN, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE IN THE ECUMENICAL TRADITION OF THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL.AS A LIBERAL ARTS SCHOOL, CARROLL COLLEGE ACKNOWLEDGES THE PRACTICAL ROLE OF PREPARING ITS STUDENTS FOR A CAREER, BUT IT ALSO AFFIRMS THE TRADITIONAL ROLE OF PROVIDING FOR THE EXPANSION OF THE INTELLECTUAL, IMAGINATIVE, AND SOCIAL AWARENESS OF ITS STUDENTS. IT IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING FOR ITS STUDENTS THE MEANS FOR THEIR FULL REALIZATION OF A DUAL GOAL OF VOCATION AND ENLIGHTENMENT. THUS, WHILE PROVIDING SUBSTANTIAL PROFESSIONAL AND PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS, THE COLLEGE ENCOURAGES AND EXPECTS ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN A BROAD SPECTRUM OF ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,711,319 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $44,923,074 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - LIBERAL ARTS PROGRAM LEADING TO A BACCALAUREATE DEGREE | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,105,528 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC SUPPORT - ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION, LIBRARIES, LOGISTICS AND SERVICES | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $35,753,286 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $24,360,518 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,015,329 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - OFFICE OF THE DEAN OF STUDENTS, STUDENT ACTIVITIES, STUDENT PUBLICATIONS,COUNSELING, FINANCIAL AID, STUDENT RECORDS, AND STUDENT HEALTH ISSUES | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $611,287 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,094,373 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $611,287 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,094,373 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $50,181,420 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 112 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1153 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4064474300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 NORTH BENTON | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59625 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX PAPU RINCON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BEN NIEDERMEYER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FR PATRICK BERETTA | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SR DIANE STEELE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR ALBERT OLSZEWSKI | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JOHN MICHELOTTI | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIS WETSTEIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SARAH WALSH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC PHILLIPS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV THOMAS HAFFEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA BULLOCK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK SEMMENS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MONSIGNOR KEVIN O'NEILL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA CHVATAL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL MILHOUS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAY KUNTZ | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS WALSH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CECH | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BISHOP GEORGE THOMAS | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN MCINNIS | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN WALDA | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| EUGENE MALLETTE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| WILLIAM WAR | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| COLIN IRVINE | ||||||
| V.P. ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $130,462 | $0 | $22,835 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS MCCARVEL | ||||||
| V.P. ADVANCEMENT (PART-YEAR) | 40.00 | $36,979 | $0 | $574 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL LARKIN | ||||||
| V.P. ADVANCEMENT (PART-YEAR) | 40.00 | $74,857 | $0 | $4,893 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES HARDWICK | ||||||
| V.P. COMMUNITY LIVING | 40.00 | $107,890 | $0 | $6,255 | Yes (X) | |
| ANTONINA LOCOCO | ||||||
| V.P. ENROLLMENT SERVICES | 40.00 | $116,772 | $0 | $13,631 | Yes (X) | |
| LORI PETERSON | ||||||
| V.P. FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $145,684 | $0 | $23,908 | Yes (X) | |
| CANDACE CAIN | ||||||
| V.P. INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT - INTERIM | 40.00 | $122,125 | $0 | $13,958 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS EVANS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT (PART-YEAR) | 40.00 | $220,734 | $0 | $19,386 | Yes (X) | |
| FR STEPHEN ROWAN | ||||||
| PRESIDENT (PART-YEAR) | 40.00 | $81,485 | $0 | $4,369 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,036,988 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $109,809 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DICK ANDERSON CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 3424 E US HIGHWAY 12 | HELENA | MT | 59601 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $11,723,607 |
| SODEXO OPERATIONS LLC | |||||
| 9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20878 | FOOD SERVICE | $2,617,950 |
| ROYALL & COMPANY | |||||
| 1920 E PARHAM RD | RICHMOND | VA | 23228 | PRINTING/PUBLICATION MATERIALS | $451,356 |
| DSA PC | |||||
| 55 W 14TH ST SUITE 103 | HELENA | MT | 59601 | ARCHITECT | $358,665 |
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 2003 EDMUND HALLEY DRIVE SUITE 500 | RESTON | VA | 20191 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $177,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $118,061 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,806,151 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,604,806 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,135,573 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,529,018 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $44,923,074 | $44,923,074 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611600 | $7,232,032 | $7,232,032 |
| ATHLETICS | 611600 | $783,297 | $783,297 |
| OTHER SOURCES | 611600 | $782,848 | $782,848 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $53,721,251 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $933,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $933,846 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,006,520 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $371,360 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $635,160 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $635,160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $635,160 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,671,845 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $550,633 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,449,107 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $239,108 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,222,738 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $311,525 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,534,263 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $311,525 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,222,738 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $48,130 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $118,061 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $79,510 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$31,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$31,380 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $705,650 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $674,725 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,925 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,353,083 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,032,776 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,791,289 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,360,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,360,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,170,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $536,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $483,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $150,873 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,894,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,243,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,038,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $611,925 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $611,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $482,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,267,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,265,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,944,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,909 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,364,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,089,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,517 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,718 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,217,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,099,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,058,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,900 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,545,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $741,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $624,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $179,485 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $681,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $600,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,975,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,759,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,909 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,631,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,363,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $592,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,363,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,373,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $981,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,656 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $1,310,910 | $1,130,926 | $162,639 | $17,345 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $70,688 | $23,235 | $47,453 | |
| PERIODICALS | $37,303 | $37,303 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,188,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,181,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,733,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,273,568 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,799,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,044,727 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,241,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,268,499 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,368,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,569,519 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,796 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $541,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $553,953 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $109,443,048 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $50,049,154 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,756,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,393,894 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,235,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,182,528 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,985,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,041,203 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,543,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,720,692 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,754,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,200,814 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,330,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,555,761 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,613,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,509,385 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,361,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,500,183 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,992,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,358,470 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,298,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,923,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,653,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,174,768 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,348,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,584,259 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,454,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,517,988 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,456,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,277,015 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,754,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,200,814 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,164,241 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,056,437 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $599,791 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $52,706,321 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $960,685 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,260,216 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,501,475 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,425,747 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,448,239 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,984,621 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,208,066 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,817,362 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,117,243 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $52,706,321 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,922,019 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $616,977 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,266,241 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $568,741 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,255,775 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,448,239 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,773,739 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,362,938 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $509,410 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $512,372 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,211,696 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,922,019 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,970,823 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,370,397 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,541,791 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $18,657 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,090,615 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,773,739 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.18350 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21180 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.60470 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $826,724 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $826,724 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $92,828,034 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,031,615 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $55,796,419 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,124,348 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,557,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,566,739 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,663,942 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,459,930 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $204,012 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $59,393,894 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $34,650 |
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $801,753 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $33,808 |
| FAIR VALUE OF SWAP CONTRACT | $1,488,259 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,358,470 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,149,269 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,056,437 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $19,835 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,725,386 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,801,658 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,347,611 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $23,005,472 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $23,005,472 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $64,353,083 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,328,800 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $19,835 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,125,595 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,145,430 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,183,370 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $23,005,472 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $23,005,472 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,188,842 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | VARIOUS ART PIECES ARE DISPLAYED ON CAMPUS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT WILL BE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE COLLEGE AND SUPPORTS EDUCATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 674,725. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 371,360. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 79,510. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP CONTRACT 599,791. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 23,005,472. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 674,725. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 371,360. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 79,510. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 23,005,472. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | CARROLL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, AGE, SEX, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE COLLEGE. CARROLL COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, AGE, SEX, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOAN PAYMENTS AND ATHLETIC OR OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM PELL GRANT PROGRAM MONTANA GUARANTEED STATE LOAN PROGRAM |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | DINNER AND AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $144,103 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $110,811 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $33,292 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $67,863 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $22,088 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $7,250 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $14,838 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $11,647 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $166,191 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $118,061 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $48,130 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $79,510 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $79,510 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$31,380 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS | 348 | $1,367,442 |
| CASH GRANTS | 186 | $794,204 |
| FEDERAL SEOG | 195 | $64,826 |
| FEDERAL TEACH GRANTS | 4 | $14,896 |
| FEDERAL PELL | 309 | $1,275,324 |
| VARIOUS FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS | 1305 | $20,843,826 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CARROLL COLLEGE AND FEDERAL NEED-BASED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THE FEDERAL FAFSA AND NEEDS ANALYSIS. NEW STUDENT MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON HIGH SCHOOL GPA AND TEST SCORES OR TRANSFER GPA FOR TRANSFER STUDENTS. STATE GRANT REPORTING IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AFTER THE ACADEMIC YEAR IS COMPLETED. FEDERAL FISAP REPORTING IS COMPLETED PRIOR TO OCTOBER OF EACH YEAR FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLIN IRVINE | ||||||||||||||
| V.P. ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $130,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,885 | $0 | $15,950 | $0 | $153,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| V.P. FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | $145,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,785 | $0 | $16,123 | $0 | $169,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT (PART-YEAR) | $220,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,817 | $0 | $12,569 | $0 | $240,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY MONTANA | ||||||||
| A | 816001383 | NONENOTED | 2008-07-18 | $2,800,000 | HIGHER EDUCATION REVENUE NOTE SERIES 2008 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY MONTANA | ||||||||
| B | 816001383 | NONENOTED | 2013-06-20 | $4,250,000 | HIGHER EDUCATION REVENUE BOND SERIES 2013A-CAMPUS APARTMENTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY MONTANA | ||||||||
| C | 816001383 | NONENOTED | 2013-07-25 | $12,315,000 | HIGHER EDUCATION REVENUE REFUNDING BOND SERIES 2013B-TRINITY HALL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $2,800,000 | $25,400 | $2,774,600 | 2008 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $4,250,000 | $85,000 | $4,165,000 | 2013 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $12,315,000 | $12,315,000 | 2003 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 30 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $983,302 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE-GIFT DATE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | DONATED AUCTION ITEMS | 205 | $78,331 | MARKET VALUE-GIFT DA |
| Yes (X) | CHAPEL DONATION OF FURNITURE AND ART | 1 | $42,251 | MARKET VALUE-GIFT DA |
| Yes (X) | AUTO LEASE | 3 | $22,475 | MARKET VALUE-GIFT DA |
| Yes (X) | MISC SUPPLIES AND GIFTS | 101 | $9,214 | MARKET VALUE-GIFT DA |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE USES APPROPRIATELY CERTIFIED PROFESSIONALS TO SELL NON-CASH GIFTS (SUCH AS SHARES OF STOCK OR REAL ESTATE) ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | FOOD SERVICES ON CAMPUS ARE PROVIDED THROUGH SODEXO AMERICA, LLC. THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT ARE NEGOTIATED AT ARM'S LENGTH TO DETERMINE THAT THE COLLEGE WILL PAY NO MORE THAN THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS PREPARED FROM THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND IS REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION AND THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT BEFORE BEING SIGNED AND ISSUED. A COPY OF THE 990 TAX RETURN IS POSTED ON THE CARROLL COLLEGE INTRA-NET FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY, AND TO INDICATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST PRIOR TO PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF A TOPIC. ANY DISCLOSURE IS NOTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, USING A PEER GROUP SALARY COMPARISON OF ROUGHLY 77 SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT IS REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER STAFF AND FACULTY IS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE POLICY AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES, INCLUDING A COMPARISON TO A PEER GROUP OF ROUGHLY 77 SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. SALARY INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF APPROVING THE ANNUAL BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP CONTRACT 599,791. |
| 990 PART XII, LINE 2C-OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT | CARROLL HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT MAINTAINS OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. NO CHANGE TO THIS PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR REPORTING. |