2040 FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 2040 FOUNDATION INC (EIN 46-3891359)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201803199349312395
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-15T14:40:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561434747 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREERWALKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE ST SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463891359 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLEARPATH FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7049450487 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1355 GREENWOOD CLIFF DRIVE STE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICH POWELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7049450487 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SANDI O THORMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00269723 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043770239 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-09 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 207.235.64.54 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:57:23 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | C118BF23A870C086DB115789E233927E5173F526 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C118BF23A870C086DB115789E233927E5173F526 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICH POWELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1355 GREENWOOD CLIFF DRIVE STE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $152,904,982 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CLEARPATH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SHARE IDEAS, INFORMATION AND RESOURCES THAT INSPIRE AND ENABLE GROUPS TO CHANGE THE WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 16 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $239,866 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $208,769 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,254,523 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $783,835 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $564,036 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,818,559 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $783,835 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,695,830 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,827,023 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,926,227 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,743,513 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,084,573 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,661,327 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,706,630 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,231,863 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,888,071 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$11,448,028 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $158,459,709 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $164,364,006 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $510,636 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $71,890 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $157,949,073 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $164,292,116 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ACCELERATE AMERICA'S CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE WITH CONSERVATIVE SOLUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,170,736 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,827,023 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THROUGH FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, CLEARPATH FOUNDATION, INC. PROVIDED EXTENSIVE RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT POLICY MAKERS ON THE BENEFITS OF CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS, ENHANCED THE ABILITY OF FAITH-BASED PUBLIC CHARITIES TO SCALE UP THEIR SOCIAL IMPACT, AND SUPPORT CLEAN ENERGY PROGRAMS BY OTHER PUBLIC CHARITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | N/A | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | N/A | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,170,736 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 16 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAY W FAISON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7049450487 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1355 GREENWOOD CLIFF DRIVE SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY W FAISON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARYE LORD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAM THERMSTROM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOLLY WELCH STUBBING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID LEWIS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS ALLISON HUNTER IV | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM CLEMENTS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD POWELL | ||||||||
| EXECUTOR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $528,280 | $0 | $18,518 | |||
| ZAKIR A BAIG | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - GOVERN | 40.00 | $360,774 | $0 | $1,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK T BRUINOOGE | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - FINANC | 40.00 | $366,171 | $0 | $18,308 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY B HARRELL | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - POLICY | 40.00 | $152,450 | $0 | $3,893 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARREN GOODE | ||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $160,200 | $0 | $899 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY A MOREHOUSE | ||||||||
| GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $238,828 | $0 | $11,793 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN C ONG | ||||||||
| POLICY ASSOCIATES | 40.00 | $101,902 | $0 | $6,969 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,908,605 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,683 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHRO | |||||
| 68 JAY STREET | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | MARKETING | $1,286,993 |
| WATERMARK SERVICES | |||||
| 1355 GREENWOOD CLIFF SUITE 300 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28204 | ACCOUNTING AND SUBLEASE | $511,016 |
| BPP CAPITAL LLC | |||||
| 1355 GREENWOOD CLIFF SUITE 300 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28204 | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | $286,052 |
| MAIN PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LL | |||||
| 333 COMMERCE STREET SUITE 1300 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37201 | LEGAL | $193,456 |
| CLARK HILL PLC | |||||
| 1001 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | LEGAL | $150,939 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $920,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $239,866 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $680,412 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,756,726 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $128,227,978 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,334,863 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $129,786,284 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,421,863 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,558,306 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$136,443 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$136,443 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $783,835 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $239,866 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $543,969 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,827,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,827,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,970,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,553,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $416,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,903 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $514,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,947 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $221,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,252 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $355,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,993,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,989,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,065 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBTI STATE INCOME TAXES | $6,900 | $6,900 | |
| ACCRUAL TO CASH ADJUSTM | $345,300 | $345,300 | |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $48,530 | $48,530 | |
| TRAINING AND EDUCATION | $37,768 | $8,687 | $29,081 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,231,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,170,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,061,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,145,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,002,467 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $253,469 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,495 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,286,062 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $384,304 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,053,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,901,758 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,505,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,413,130 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,692,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,769,687 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,459,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,364,006 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,189 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,701 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,890 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,949,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,292,116 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,949,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,292,116 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,459,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,364,006 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$11,448,028 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $17,226,682 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$41,863 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $606,252 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | ||||
| 566047886 | 7 | Yes (1) | $12,500 | $0 |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLES FOUNDATION INC | ||||
| 581493949 | 7 | Yes (1) | $329,300 | $0 |
| ENERGY INNOVATION REFORM PROJECT | ||||
| 461491204 | 7 | Yes (1) | $66,223 | $0 |
| THE MENTORING ALLIANCE | ||||
| 752541408 | 7 | Yes (1) | $100,000 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $508,023 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Supported Org Class Designated | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgClassDesignatedInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1 | THE AMENDED ARTICLES DESIGNATES SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS BY NAME AND BY TYPE. MORE SPECIFICALLY, THE ORGANIZATION SHALL MAKE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SPECIFIC ORGANIZATIONS LISTED IN THE ARTICLES OR TO SUCH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE EXEMPT FROM UNITED STATES FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) AND 501(C) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CORRESPONDING PROVISIONS OF SUBSEQUENT INTERNAL REVENUE LAW. |
| PART IV, LINE 5A | THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO REMOVE THE FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS (56-6047886) AS A SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND REPLACE IT WITH THE MENTORING ALLIANCE, INC. (75-2541408). THE MISSION OF THE MENTORING ALLIANCE, INC. ALIGNS BETTER WITH THE GOALS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,497,821 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $96,070 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,401,751 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $347,087 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $60,431 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $286,656 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $129,008 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $77,393 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,615 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $312,146 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $150,410 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $161,736 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,901,758 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS IN VARIOUS NON-PUBLICLY TRADED PARTNERSHIPS AND CORPORATIONS | Desc |
| Book Value | $100,769,687 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $100,769,687 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CREDIT CARD PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $3,701 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,701 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,005,838 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $17,226,682 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $345,715 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $17,572,397 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $433,441 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $350,394 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $350,394 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $783,835 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,620,931 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,620,931 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $610,932 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $610,932 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,231,863 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENT. THE ORGANIZATION RECORDS LIABILITIES FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN WHEN THOSE POSITIONS ARE DEEMED UNCERTAIN TO BE UPHELD IN AN EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORTIES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017. NO LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS WERE RECORDED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BOOK/TAX INVESTMENT LOSS 345,715. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE ON INTEREST INCOME 151,418. BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE ON DIVIDEND INCOME 67,126. INCOME FROM PASS-THROUGH INVESTMENTS 131,850. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UBTI - FEDERAL INCOME TAX OVERPAYMENT 12,163. ACCRUAL TO CASH ADJUSTMENT 598,769. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENT IN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | N/A | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $81,832,774 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $81,832,774 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $81,832,774 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENERGY INNOVATION REFORM PROJECT | |||||||
| 1200 18TH ST NW SUITE 801 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 461491204 | 501C(3) | $66,223 | SUPPORT FOR CLEAN ENERGY INNOVATION INITIATIVES |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | |||||||
| 220 NORTH TRYON STREET | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28202 | 566047886 | 501C(3) | $12,500 | SUPPORT COMMUNITY INITIATIVES |
| SCHWAB CHARITABLE | |||||||
| 1958 SUMMIT PARK DR SUITE 200 | ORLANDO | FL | 32810 | 311640316 | 501C(3) | $4,169,000 | SUPPORT FOR CLEAN ENERGY INITIATIVES |
| THE NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 11625 RAINWATER DRIVE SUITE 500 | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30009 | 581493949 | 501C(3) | $329,300 | SUPPORT FAITH BASED INITIATIVES |
| THE GREENLIGHT FUND | |||||||
| 200 CLARENDON STREET 44TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02116 | 200407083 | 501C(3) | $150,000 | SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY INITIATIVES |
| THE MENTORING ALLIANCE | |||||||
| 504 W 32ND STREET | TYLER | TX | 75702 | 752541408 | 501C(3) | $100,000 | SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY INITIATIVES |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD POWELL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTOR DIRECTOR | $528,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,518 | $0 | $546,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZAKIR A BAIG | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - GOVERN | $360,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,303 | $0 | $362,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK T BRUINOOGE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - FINANC | $366,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,308 | $0 | $384,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY B HARRELL | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - POLICY | $152,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,893 | $0 | $156,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARREN GOODE | ||||||||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | $160,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $899 | $0 | $161,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY A MOREHOUSE | ||||||||||||||
| GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS DIRECTOR | $238,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,793 | $0 | $250,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARK T BRUINOOGE | |||
| OFFICER | $377,458 | ACCOUNTING AND HR SERVICES | 0 |
| MARK T BRUINOOGE | |||
| OFFICER | $133,558 | SUBLEASE OFFICE SPACE | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MARK T. BRUINOOGE OWNED MAJORITY INTEREST IN WATERMARK SERVICES, LLC DURING 2017. WATERMARK SERVICES, LLC SPECIALIZES IN PROVIDING OUTSOURCED ACCOUNTING AND OTHER BACK OFFICE SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY SELECT OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND A COPY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MANAGEMENT MONITORS CONFLICT OF INTEREST THROUGH A MONTHLY EVALUATION OF ALL ORGANIZATION INITIATIVES AGAINST OUR APPROVED STRATEGIC PLAN. INITIATIVES ARE EVALUATED FOR IMPACT AGAINST OUR STRATEGIC PLAN WHICH IS UPDATED AND PRESENTED AT QUARTERLY BOARD MEETINGS. BOARD MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO EVALUATE ALL FINANCIAL AND BUSINESS DEALINGS THAT SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION ACTIVITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS ALL SALARIES & COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE BUDGETS. COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED IN THE COMPENSATION PLANNING PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | WEBSITE AND TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 154,515. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 154,515. PR AND COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,579,474. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,579,474. CONTRACT LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,394. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,702. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,096. OTHER CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 241,104. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 241,104. PAYROLL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,558. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 465. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,023. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UBTI - FEDERAL INCOME TAX 12,163. ACCRUAL TO CASH ADJUSTMENT 598,769. OTHER INVESTMENT INCOME -4,680. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPARK HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 1355 GREENWOOD CLIFF DRIVE STE 301 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28204 | 454359460 | INVESTMENT | NC | $0 | $0 | CLEARPATH FOUNDATION INC |
| CPF HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 300 NEW JERSEY AVENUE SUITE 907 | WASHINGTON DC | DC | 20001 | 300941167 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | DC | $0 | $2,708,170 | CLEARPATH FOUNDATION INC |