STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HENRY FORD VILLAGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENRY FORD VILLAGE (EIN 38-3087328)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-12
IRS object ID
201813169349303121
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-12T14:30:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 E WISCONSIN AVENUE FLOOR 32AddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383087328EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY FORD VILLAGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHENRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3135841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE BLALOCKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3135841000PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTROY E MARINE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone4147775500PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.122.82.115IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm15:50:37IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id793A1E00ACF041F16FD41A7A782950CAF62641F6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE BLALOCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,005,401GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTION OF HEALTH FOR THE ELDERLY BY PROVIDING A CONTINUING CARE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY IN DEARBORN, MICHIGAN WITH RECREATION, SOCIAL, AND RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES FOR RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee702TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers315TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$555,651PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$993,978CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,681,653PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,721,940CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$34,946PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$165,835CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$123,648CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,272,250PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,005,401CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,668,511PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,897,679CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$26,680CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,231,028PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,145,656CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,899,539PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,043,335CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,627,289PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,962,066CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,491,214TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$103,075,042TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$166,892,314TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$176,833,169TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$75,401,100NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$73,758,127NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROMOTION OF HEALTH FOR THE ELDERLY BY PROVIDING A CONTINUING CARE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY LOCATED IN DEARBORN, MICHIGAN WITH RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, AND RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES FOR RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,139,207ExpenseAmt
Revenue$36,845,588RevenueAmt
DescHENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. IS A MICHIGAN NON-STOCK CORPORATION ESTABLISHED TO OPERATE A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LOCATED IN DEARBORN, MICHIGAN. THE PROPERTY IS PRESENTLY ZONED FOR 853 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 96 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND 89 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 THERE WERE 796 OCCUPIED UNITS, WHICH CONSISTED OF 632 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 92 ASSISTED LIVIING UNITS AND 72 SKILLED NURSING BEDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,139,207TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee702EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOE LIPIECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3135841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR KAREN ROSS
MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WALTER TALAMONTI
MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD JESMORE
MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELIN WASHINGTON
MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA HIVELEY
MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER FALZON
MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LOU POSA
MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA TROTMAN REID
MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BYRNE
BOARD CHAIRMAN4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CURT YUN
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE BLALOCK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$246,624$0$0Yes (X)
JOE LIPIEC
CFO/VP OF FINANCE40.00$136,895$0$0Yes (X)
KARI RENNIE
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$126,639$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT O DISANTO
DIRECTOR OF GENERAL SERVICES40.00$107,321$0$0Yes (X)
WAYNE HINDMARSH
DIRECTOR OF SALES40.00$110,399$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$727,878TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHABCARE GROUP THERAPY SERVICES
680 SOUTH FOURTH STREETLOUISVILLEKY48202PHYSICAL, OCCUPACTIONAL AND SPECIAL THER$1,903,733
ALTERNATIVE CONTRAC
7703 DONNAWESTLANDMI48185GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,154,225
SYSCO FOOD SERVICES
PO BOX 33580DETROITMI48233FOOD AND KITCHEN SUPPLIES$1,122,526
DTE ENERGY
PO BOX 630795CINCINNATIOH45263ELECTRIC AND GAS UTILITY$1,008,626
LIFE CARE COMPANIES
400 LOCUST STDES MOINESIA503092334MANAGEMENT SERVICES$978,094
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$888,750RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$105,228AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$993,978TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OCCUPANY REVENUE623000$33,555,366$33,555,366
ANCILLARY FEES623000$1,556,180$1,556,180
RESIDENT FEE AMORTIZATION623000$695,514$695,514

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$914,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$914,880RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,721,940TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,378ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$123,648RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$123,648RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$123,648RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,457SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,457SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,457ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,005,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,845,588RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$165,835ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,518TotalAmt
Program Services$314,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$422FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,393,193TotalAmt
Program Services$9,357,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,023,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,533FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,855TotalAmt
Program Services$45,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,181,613TotalAmt
Program Services$1,791,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,400FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$884,500TotalAmt
Program Services$726,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$973FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,751TotalAmt
Program Services$303,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$407FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,897TotalAmt
Management And General$218,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,590TotalAmt
Program Services$53,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,035,464TotalAmt
Program Services$1,671,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,239FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,661TotalAmt
Program Services$902,661ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,975TotalAmt
Program Services$276,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$371FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,625TotalAmt
Management And General$541,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,395,294TotalAmt
Program Services$1,967,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,635FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,419TotalAmt
Program Services$20,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,187,480TotalAmt
Program Services$3,187,480ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,033,507TotalAmt
Program Services$4,033,507ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,826TotalAmt
Management And General$460,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$2,153,225$1,768,443$382,413$2,369
BUILDING, GROUNDS AND M$2,069,138$1,699,383$367,479$2,276
DIETARY AND RELATED SUP$2,024,843$2,024,843
BAD DEBT$348,675$348,675

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$21,714TotalAmt
Program Services-$5,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$16,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$103FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,043,335TotalAmt
Program Services$30,139,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,877,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,680FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,613BOYAmt
EOY$430,398EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,090,604BOYAmt
EOY$835,251EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,417,569BOYAmt
EOY$3,347,633EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,077BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,410BOYAmt
EOY$155,344EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,475BOYAmt
EOY$475,901EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$165,995,130LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$86,184,810LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,185,849BOYAmt
EOY$79,810,320EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,629,617BOYAmt
EOY$18,020,195EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,491,214BOYAmt
EOY$103,075,042EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,768,540BOYAmt
EOY$5,031,150EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,530,815BOYAmt
EOY$6,880,306EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,895,636BOYAmt
EOY$51,810,088EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,776BOYAmt
EOY$611,070EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,215,547BOYAmt
EOY$112,500,555EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,892,314BOYAmt
EOY$176,833,169EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$75,404,812BOYAmt
EOY-$74,650,589EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,712BOYAmt
EOY$892,462EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$75,401,100BOYAmt
EOY-$73,758,127EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,491,214BOYAmt
EOY$103,075,042EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,962,066ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,101NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$311,992OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$409,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$672,324CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$603,036CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$555,651CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$993,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,234,922TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,254,514CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,515,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,278,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,713,798CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,845,588CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$178,608,350TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,664,447CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,188,286CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,881,524CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,269,449CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,839,566CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$181,843,272TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$181,843,272PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$146,442CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,869CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,312CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$107,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$482,528TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$146,442CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,869CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,312CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$107,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$482,528TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,810,889CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,293,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,976,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,297,976CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,946,944CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$182,325,800TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99740PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00260InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00400InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,228ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$105,135OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,805EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$113,645ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$139,371OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,712EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$99,855ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$113,923OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,664ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$90,934OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,760ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$76,592InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$112,681OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,559EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,992,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,992,523BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,359,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,302,343DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,056,891BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,720,404OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$982,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$738,014BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,656,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,900,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$756,505BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$266,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$266,387BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,810,320TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED$15,895,509
BOARD-RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS$2,124,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,020,195TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT DEPOSITS$106,492,071
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$143,251
REFUNDS DUE TO RESIDENTS$3,739,556
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE - RELATED PARTY$1,995,305
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY$130,372
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$112,500,555TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,998,392TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,101NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$92OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,009RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,005,401RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,005,401TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,043,335TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,043,335ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,043,335TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO REMIT ENTRANCE DEPOSITS, WHICH MAY VARY IN AMOUNT DEPENDING UPON THE UNIT TO BE OCCUPIED. PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN ADVANCE DEPOSITS IN THE ACCOMPANY BALANCE SHEETS. DEPOSIT TIMING DIFFERENCES MAY CAUSE ESCROW CASH NOT TO BE EQUAL TO ADVANCE DEPOSITS. AS OF 12/31/2017, ADVANCE DEPOSITS WERE $611,070.
PART V, LINE 4:HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. ADMINISTERS AN ENDOWMENT FUND WITH THE PURPOSE TO FUND THE STAFF APPRECIATION FUND. THE TOTAL ASSET AS OF 12/31/17 WAS $3,805.
PART X, LINE 2:HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. IS A NONPROFIT COMMUNITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF NET ASSETS 92.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE BLALOCKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$167,597BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$79,027BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$246,624TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HAS A MEMBERSHIP TO DEARBORN COUNTRY CLUB, PAID FOR BY THE ORGANIZATION.
PART I, LINE 3ON DECEMBER 1, 2010, THE COMMUNITY CONTRACTED WITH LIFE CARE SERVICES, (LCS) FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES. THE LCS CONTRACT TERM WAS FOR FIVE YEARS AND WAS EXTENDED UNTIL SEPTEMBER 30, 2021. MANAGEMENT FEES INCURRED UNDER THIS CONTRACT WERE $369,750. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ADMINISTRATOR ARE EMPLOYEES OF LCS, BUT THEIR SALARIES AND RELATED EMPLOYEE BENEFITS ARE REIMBURSED BY THE COMMUNITY. REIMBURSEMENT PAID TO LCS FOR LCS EMPLOYEES IN 2017 TOTALED $373,264 AND IS INCLUDED IN GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. OTHER CORPORATE SERVICES THAT THE COMMUNITY MAY OBTAIN ARE NOT REQUIRED CONTRACTUALLY AND ARE ON AN AS-NEEDED BASIS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDC OF CITY OF DEARBORNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521310485BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP242563AX2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-09-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$14,185,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL INVESTMENT AND IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$14,185,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,418,500InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$837,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,929,500CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC IS A FOR-PROFIT IOWA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH OPERATES AND MANAGES A VARIETY OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES NATIONWIDE, INCLUDING HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. (THE COMMUNITY) IS GOVERNED BY AN INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS ADVISED BY A RESIDENTS COUNSIL ELECTED BY THE HENRY FORD VILLAGE COMMUNITY. THREE MEMBERS OF THE HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. BOARD ALSO SERVE ON THE HENRY FORD VILLAGE FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ON DECEMBER 1, 2010, HENRY FORD VILLAGE CONTRACTED WITH LIFE CARE SERVICES (LCS) FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES. THE LCS CONTRACT WAS EXTENDED UNTIL SEPTEMBER 30, 2021. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ADMINISTRATOR ARE EMPLOYEES OF LCS, BUT THEIR SALARIES AND RELATED EMPLOYEE BENEFITS ARE REIMBURSED BY THE COMMUNITY. REIMBURSEMENT PAID TO LCS FOR LCS EMPLOYEES IN 2017 TOTALED $373,264 AND IS INCLUDED IN GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. OTHER CORPORATE SERVICES THAT THE COMMUNITY MAY OBTAIN ARE NOT REQUIRED CONTRACTUALLY AND ARE ON AN AS-NEEDED BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BJOE LIPIEC (DIRECTOR OF FINANCE) AND A MEMBER OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE 2017 FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES WAS MONITORED BY THE MANAGMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC. BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMANAGEMENT (HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. & LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC) CONDUCTS MARKET SURVEYS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO DETERMINE IF A COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT IS WARRANTED. BASED ON THIS INFORMATION MAMANAGMENT RECOMMENDS ANNUAL SALARIES, TYPICALLY A PERCENTAGE INCREASE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. THE BOARD APPROVES THE BUDGET ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. JOE LIPIEC, HENRY FORD VILLAGE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, HAS PUBLIC INSPECTION COPIES AVAILABLE AT 15101 FORD ROAD, DEARBOR, MI 48126.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION OF NET ASSETS 92. ASSUMPTION OF HENRY FORD VILLAGE FOUNDATION UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS -312,084.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITIES FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY FORD VILLAGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542159197EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HFV INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY FORD VILLAGE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$888,750InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMV (CASH)MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt