STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-1093251)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201813179349306366
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T15:19:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN205804172PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BGBC PARTNERS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 N MERIDIAN ST STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201093251EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3172783500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH STREET NO FS5100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE B DIMONDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE ASSOCIATE DEAN FIN. ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone3172783500PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHELLEY A MATTALIANO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01278792PTIN
Phone3176334700PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.88.174.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-06IPDt
IP Tm17:05:32IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE7CAE3452CBF06068D18A4953CD269841B47858EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id329D7B08AF4D84547847DE0C1ED58A2B1F60336CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMIE B DIMONDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST TENTH STREET FS 6200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$153,988,575GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$34,000,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$36,652,878CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,330,002PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,805,375CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,693,648PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,617,516CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,030,212PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,075,769CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,861,393PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$37,363,228CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$456,160PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$519,863CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,317,553PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,883,091CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$40,712,659PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,192,678CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$199,610,754TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$222,053,233TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$199,610,754NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$222,053,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,363,228ExpenseAmt
Grant$37,363,228GrantAmt
Revenue$13,805,375RevenueAmt
DescTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,363,228TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE B DIMONDPersonNm
Phone3172783500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH ST FS6200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$681,370$35,784
KEVIN GEBKE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$428,487$38,466
MICHAEL KOCH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,016,191$40,642
D WADE CLAPP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$494,450$57,847
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$579,631$46,750
CHERRI HOBGOOD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$501,805$47,038
DAVID INGRAM
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$459,864$28,549
JOHN FITZGERALD
FORMER VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00$0$723,812$171,795Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,885,610TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$466,871TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 E 9TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$488,117CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$36,652,878RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$36,652,878TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEAN'S TAX REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,805,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,805,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,805,375TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,222,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,222,793ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$98,307,529SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$98,912,806SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$605,277SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$605,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$605,277ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,075,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,805,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,617,516ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,363,228TotalAmt
Program Services$37,363,228ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605TotalAmt
Management And General$605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,534TotalAmt
Management And General$27,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,117TotalAmt
Management And General$488,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,622TotalAmt
Management And General$2,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCATERINGDesc
Total$985TotalAmt
Management And General$985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,883,091TotalAmt
Program Services$37,363,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,811,197BOYAmt
EOY$6,459,337EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,010,234BOYAmt
EOY$2,291,454EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,236,210BOYAmt
EOY$210,663,929EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,120BOYAmt
EOY$1,604,365EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,993BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,148EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,610,754BOYAmt
EOY$222,053,233EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,610,754BOYAmt
EOY$222,053,233EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,610,754BOYAmt
EOY$222,053,233EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,610,754BOYAmt
EOY$222,053,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,192,678ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,249,801NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
3560016735Yes (1)$12,000,699$0
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
3560189405Yes (1)$11,322,529$0
ESKENAZI HEALTH FOUNDATION
31113206630$13,500,000$0
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
30000773050$500,000$0
UNIVERSITY UROLOGISTS INC
35127796650$40,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$37,363,228SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,353,697TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,249,801NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$28,127DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,277,928RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,075,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,075,769TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,911,218TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$28,127DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$28,127ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,883,091ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,883,091TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR UNCERTAINTY AND RECORDS A PROVISION FOR TAX POSITIONS WHICH MAY NOT BE SUSTAINED BASED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERITS IF EXAMINED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THERE WERE NO MATTERS REQUIRING A PROVISION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX YEARS 2014-2017 REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS TO WHICH THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT. THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLSUITE 6200INDIANAPOLISIN46202356001673$12,000,699TO ADVANCE HEALTH IN THE STATE OF INDIANA
ESKENAZI HEALTH FOUNDATION
720 ESKENAZI AVENUEINDIANAPOLISIN46202311132066$13,500,000TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, AND PATIENT-FOCUSED HEALTH CARE TO THE RESIDENTS OF MARION COUNTY AND CENTRAL INDIANA
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLSUITE 6200INDIANAPOLISIN46202356018940$11,322,529TO PROVIDE INDIANA UNIVERSITY WITH THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT IT NEEDS TO SUCCEED
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
1101 W 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46202300007730$500,000TO CONNECT AND INNOVATE FOR BETTER HEALTH
UNIVERSITY UROLOGISTS INC
535 BARNHILL DRIVE 420INDIANAPOLISIN46202351277966$40,000TO IMRPOVE UROLOGIC HEALTH

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN$0$526,393$0$0$0$154,977$0$27,000$0$8,784$0$717,154$0$0
KEVIN GEBKE
SECRETARY$0$357,929$0$19,129$0$51,429$0$27,762$0$10,704$0$466,953$0$0
MICHAEL KOCH
TREASURER$0$956,126$0$6,501$0$53,564$0$23,511$0$17,131$0$1,056,833$0$0
D WADE CLAPP
DIRECTOR$0$441,490$0$0$0$52,960$0$46,873$0$10,974$0$552,297$0$0
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR$0$518,442$0$9,947$0$51,242$0$30,965$0$15,785$0$626,381$0$0
CHERRI HOBGOOD
DIRECTOR$0$414,363$0$11,287$0$76,155$0$30,648$0$16,390$0$548,843$0$0
DAVID INGRAM
VICE-CHAIRMAN$0$421,383$0$37,159$0$1,322$0$17,793$0$10,756$0$488,413$0$0
JOHN FITZGERALD
FORMER VICE-CHAIRMAN$0$532,622$0$182,821$0$8,369$0$161,594$0$10,201$0$895,607$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE THE POLICY'S WRITTEN DISCLOSURE FORM AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLINDIANAPOLISIN46202356001673TO ADVANCE HEALTH IN THE STATE OF INDIANAIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PHYSICIANS
340 WEST 10TH STREET FS5100INDIANAPOLISIN46202351747218TO EDUCATE, INFORM AND ADVOCATE ON BEHALF OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS/CONSUMERSIN501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLINDIANAPOLISIN46202356018940TO PROVIDE INDIANA UNIVERSITY WITH THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT IT NEEDS TO SUCCEEDIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
1101 W 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46202300007330TO CONNECT AND INNOVATE FOR BETTER HEALTHIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
UNIVERSITY UROLOGISTS INC
535 BARNHILL DRIVE 420INDIANAPOLISIN46202351277966TO IMPROVE UROLOGIC HEALTHIN501(C)(1)LINE 40
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PHYSICIANS
C$36,652,878
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
B$12,000,699
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
B$500,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
B$11,322,529
UNIVERSITY UROLOGISTS INC
B$40,000

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA INNOVATIVE FUND I LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12719 E 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47408ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273765586EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTS IN DEVLOPMENT OF INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominate IncomeEXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTION 512 - 514PredominateIncomeDesc
All Partners C3 SYes (1)AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of EOY Assets$1,604,365ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.25300OwnershipPct