JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 72-0408937)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-20
- IRS object ID
- 202512939349300726
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-20T10:53:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 720136870 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOURGEOIS BENNETT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 VETERANS BLVD SUITE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720408937 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW ORLEANS JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JEWI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5048970143 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5342 ST CHARLES AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70115 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREG HEDLUND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | STAFF ACCOUNTANT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5048970143 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PAUL PECHON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00664488 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5048314949 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREG HEDLUND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5342 ST CHARLES AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,102,689 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NOJCC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1855 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVING AND PROMOTING THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND CULTURE IN THE JEWISH AND GENERAL COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 31 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 506 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,272,637 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,107,260 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,398,891 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,120,654 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $158,590 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $241,326 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $323,544 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $568,071 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,153,662 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,037,311 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $188,929 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $240,097 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,544,850 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,948,133 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,146,466 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,391,671 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,880,245 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,579,901 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $273,417 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$542,590 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,007,272 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,642,173 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,505,990 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,343,371 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,501,282 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,298,802 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE NEW ORLEANS JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER IS TO PROMOTE AND INSURE THE WELL BEING OF OUR JEWISH COMMUNITY AND TO INSTILL AN UNDERSTANDING OF JUDAISM AND ITS HERITAGE BY PROVIDING A CENTER WHERE ALL CAN ENJOY, EXPERIENCE AND SHARE IN QUALITY ACTIVITIES IN A JEWISH ENVIRONMENT.THIS MISSION STATEMENT IMPLIES SOME IMPORTANT IDEALS: 1. THAT IT IS OUR GOAL TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN THE GREATEST FEASIBLE INVOLVEMENT OF THE ENTIRE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN THE METROPOLITAN AREA; 2. THAT IT IS OUR GOAL TO ENCOURAGE NON-JEWS TO PARTICIPATE WITH THE JEWISH COMMUNITY AND ENJOY QUALITY PROGRAMS AND SERVICES IN A JEWISH ENVIRONMENT; 3. THAT IT IS OUR GOAL TO PROVIDE THE WIDEST FEASIBLE RANGE OF HIGH QUALITY CULTURAL, EDUCATIONAL, HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES IN A HIGH QUALITY ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,172,313 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $146,687 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,481,610 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ECE/DAY CARE | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,671,526 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $874,234 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PARTICIPATORY RECREATION | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,271,938 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $53,285 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,667,785 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DAY CAMPING | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,019,165 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $40,125 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $582,337 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT $946,066INFORMAL EDUCATION $470,489OTHER $602,610 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,019,165 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $40,125 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $582,337 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,134,942 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 506 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 31 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREG HEDLUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5048970143 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5342 ST CHARLES AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 701154998 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN FRIEDMAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REBECCA H FRIEDMAN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBYN NOWAK | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN POSNER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSH DENSON MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AIMEE K BAIN | |||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT BARRON | |||||||
| AT- LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID ISRAEL | |||||||
| AT- LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETSY GOLDIN BECKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY COHEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEEZA ADELMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT BERGER JD MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN EDENS SCHARFF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNY BUTLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRY P LAZARUS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NADAV HERMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN KEMPNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA LUPIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARRIE BART MARKS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIELA BAIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRIS KHALIL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAAMAH PALEY ROSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOLLY PULDA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE SCHLACKMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACQUELYN STERN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHERYL TITLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIELLE LEE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA MAGNUS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ZAPLETAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE RUDIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLY PLOTKIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RACHEL ZOLLER | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $138,007 | $0 | $7,316 | ||
| SETH SUTTON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $161,623 | $0 | $1,492 | ||
| MICHAEL RAWL | |||||||
| CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $239,936 | $0 | $2,058 | ||
| JUANITA HILL-KENNEDY | |||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE AND CULTURE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $131,246 | $0 | $8,232 | ||
| JAMES MAHJOUBIAN | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $129,136 | $0 | $6,297 | ||
| WENDY GOLDBERG | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $109,842 | $0 | $2,015 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARI MARKS | |||||||
| BUILDING MAINTENANCE ENGIN | 60.00 | $120,579 | $0 | $15,007 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,030,369 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $42,417 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONAL MECHANICAL SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 3516 HESSMER AVE | METAIRIE | LA | 70002 | HVAC REPLACEMENT AND REPAIR | $255,600 |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER NO | |||||
| 3747 WEST ESPLANADE AVENUE | METAIRIE | LA | 70002 | RENT | $168,207 |
| SENTRE SOUND | |||||
| 5612 JENSEN ST STE I | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70123 | AUDITORIUM SOUND SYSTEM UPGRADE | $123,988 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $4,390,701 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $55,051 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $661,508 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,107,260 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,120,654 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,120,654 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,120,654 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $185,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $185,221 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,056,208 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,000,103 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $56,105 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,105 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $148,034 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $65,275 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $82,759 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $270,385 | $270,385 |
| BANK DRAFT FEES | 900099 | $141,843 | $141,843 |
| BUILDING ASSESSMENT | 900099 | $73,084 | $73,084 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $485,312 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,037,311 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,605,966 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $324,085 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,107,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,523,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $584,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $555,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $505,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,704 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $632,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $424,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $479,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $389,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $537,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $637,751 | $545,540 | $92,211 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $211,270 | $187,697 | $23,573 |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $76,791 | $63,823 | $12,968 |
| BAD DEBT | $40,139 | $40,139 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,579,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,134,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,444,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,470,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,967,836 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,934 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,095 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,698 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,420,539 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,938,202 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,196,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,482,337 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $980,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,050,794 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,833,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,565,479 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,007,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,642,173 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,605 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $908,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $831,600 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,166 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,505,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,343,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,608,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,915,571 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,892,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,383,231 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,501,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,298,802 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,007,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,642,173 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$542,590 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $340,110 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,675,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,245,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,890,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,272,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,107,260 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,191,889 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,407,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,164,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,901,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,573,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,341,772 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,388,705 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,083,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,410,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,791,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,846,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,449,032 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,580,594 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,094 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $202,579 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,094 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $202,579 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $44,378,015 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $72,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $135,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $156,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $185,221 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $613,778 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $72,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $135,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $156,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $185,221 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $613,778 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $210,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $339,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $216,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $202,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $412,228 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,382,497 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,366,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,814,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,144,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,205,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,046,481 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,576,869 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95280 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95800 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01320 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01110 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $63,999 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Ending Balance | $63,999 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,160,134 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $287,742 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $90,871 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $673,325 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,865,422 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,003,002 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $464,403 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $61,216 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $368,487 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,160,134 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,854,494 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $915,092 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,059 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $767,643 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,003,002 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,269,914 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,051,155 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,127 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $483,702 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,854,494 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,153,393 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $238,212 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,285 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $134,976 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,269,914 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $70,960 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $70,960 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $15,156,129 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,401,521 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,754,608 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $334,944 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $276,019 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $58,925 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,736,966 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,235,837 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $501,129 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $121,540 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,825 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $96,715 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,482,337 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,050,794 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,050,794 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| FUNDS HELD BY GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION | $132,909 |
| FUNDS HELD BY JEWISH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $5,051,856 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $380,714 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,565,479 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE OBLIGATIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $369,166 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $369,166 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,408,992 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $340,110 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $65,275 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $405,385 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,003,607 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $33,704 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $33,704 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,037,311 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,611,472 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $65,275 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $65,275 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,546,197 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $33,704 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $33,704 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,579,901 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | AFTER HURRICANE KATRINA, DANEEL PARK WAS DESTROYED. DANEEL PARK IS IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD WITH JCC. THE NEIGHBORING COMMUNITY DECIDED TO RAISE MONEY TO FIX THE PARK. IN ORDER TO RAISE MONEY, THEY ESTABLISHED FRIENDS OF DANEEL PARK. THE PARK HAS BEEN COMPLETED WITH THE EXCEPTION OF MINOR REPAIRS FROM TIME TO TIME. JCC IS SIMPLY "HOLDING" THE MONEY FOR THEM. THE LAST COUPLE OF CHECKS WERE SIGNED BY OFFICERS OF FRIENDS OF DANEEL PARK; WHO ARE NOT JCC'S CURRENT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR CURRENT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING STANDARDS PROVIDE DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. TAX YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND LATER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, MANAGEMENT OF THE CENTER BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 65,275. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 65,275. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ENTERTAINMENT, AUCTION, & RAFFLE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $148,034 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $148,034 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $65,275 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $148,034 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $148,034 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $65,275 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $65,275 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $82,759 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES | 37 | $76,253 | FMV | FEE ADJUSTMENT FOR JCC MEMBERSHIP DUES |
| SCHOLARSHIPS FOR NURSERY SCHOOL | 26 | $104,466 | FMV | FEE ADJUSTMENT FOR JCC NURSERY SCHOOL & DAY CARE |
| SCHOLARSHIPS FOR SUMMER CAMP | 38 | $58,600 | FMV | FEE ADJUSTMENT FOR JCC SUMMER CAMP |
| SCHOLARSHIP FOR ACE | 3 | $778 | FMV | FEE ADJUSTMENT FOR ACE PROGRAM |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL RAWL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $239,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,058 | $0 | $241,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SETH SUTTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $161,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,492 | $0 | $163,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THE FOLLOWING DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP: AIMEE BAIN AND DANIELA BAIN HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE NEW ORLEANS JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED ANNUALLY BY THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ALL MEMBERS ARE INVITED TO ATTEND THE ANNUAL MEETING. BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM AND MAY SERVE UP TO TWO CONSECUTIVE TERMS. TERMS ARE LADDERED SUCH THAT THE WHOLE BOARD DOES NOT TURN OVER AT THE SAME TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MOST BOARD DECISIONS DO NOT REQUIRE THE PRE-APPROVAL OF IT'S MEMBERS, HOWEVER, AN AMENDMENT AND/OR CHANGE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTER REQUIRES APPROVAL OF AT LEAST 2/3 OF THE REGULAR MEMBERS PRESENT AT A REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING CALLED FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE AMENDMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE AGENCY'S INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DISTRIBUTED TO AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE AGENCY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AND KEY STAFF PERSON. THESE RECORDS ARE KEPT ON FILE BY THE OFFICE MANAGER AND KEPT UP TO DATE ANNUALLY. INTERESTED PARTIES ARE REQUESTED TO INFORM THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF ANY CHANGES IN THEIR REPORTED STATUS. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD, DISCUSSED AND INCLUDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED IN A SITUATION, THAT BOARD MEMBER OR STAFF PERSON WOULD BE ASKED TO RESIGN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | RESULTS FOR ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR JCC EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY ARE PROVIDED BY THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS ASSOCIATION - NORTH AMERICAN. THIS COMPARABILITY DATA IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND USED TO DETERMINE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION. A CONTEMPORANEOUS MEMO IS CREATED WITH THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND IS SIGNED BY BOTH THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND KEPT ON FILE IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FROM OUR ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A: | FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON THEIR REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW ORLEANS JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5342 ST CHARLES AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 332029903 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW ORLEANS JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |