FIRST LOOK INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST LOOK INSTITUTE INC (EIN 80-0951255)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201813199349318111
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-15T15:44:31-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 770534410 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Comprehensive Financial Mgt | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 University Ave 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Los Gatos | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95032 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800951255 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | First Look Media Works Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9173044210 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 114 5th Avenue 18th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kathleen Baumann | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Deputy CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2018-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Roger V Hansen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294980 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4083583316 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kathleen Baumann | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1991 Broadway St Ste 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Redwood City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94063 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,467,677 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.firstlook.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | First Look Media Works, Inc, is a digital news media organization on a mission to create a world with greater understanding, engaged citizens, and responsive institutions. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,351,395 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,524,710 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $252,641 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $173,395 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$70,617 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $46,678 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,533,419 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,744,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $709,421 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,470,804 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,906,694 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,334,815 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,183,292 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,143,611 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,799,407 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,949,230 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,265,988 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$12,204,447 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,380,652 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,599,790 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $661,770 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,085,355 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,718,882 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,514,435 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | First Look Media Works, Inc, is a digital news media organization on a mission to create a world with greater understanding, engaged citizens, and responsive institutions. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,766,218 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $156,857 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Intercept is an award-winning digital news organization that focuses on educating the public about important issues in national security, technology, business, politics, and criminal justice. The Intercept employs top investigative journalists, editors and other professional staff to produce its content, which includes both short news articles and long-form investigations. The Intercept distributes its stories on its website, through social media, and on other platforms. Its reporting has been cited by major national and international news organizations, and has led to congressional inquiries, among other results. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,474,451 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,538 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Field of Vision: Launched in 2015, Field of Vision is a documentary film project helmed by award-winning filmmaker Laura Poitras and others. Field of Vision invests in and produces documentary films by emerging and established filmmakers, and distributes them on its website and through other media. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,578,937 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Research and Security Group: The RSG is a group of award-winning research, security, engineering and editorial experts who make documents available for inquiry and analysis in secure environments. Our mission is to increase public awareness of important issues by working with journalists, filmmakers, scholars and citizens to bring important information to light. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,772,260 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,591,866 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 189 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kathleen Baumann | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9173044210 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 114 5th Avenue 18th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Omidyar | |||||||||
| Board President | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Mohr | |||||||||
| Director/Treasr | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Fitzpatrick | |||||||||
| Secretary | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Bloom | |||||||||
| President | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen Baumann | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth Reed | |||||||||
| Editor in Chief | 40.00 | 0.00 | $368,249 | $0 | $31,408 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roger Hodge | |||||||||
| Deputy Editor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $178,665 | $0 | $33,675 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charlotte Frederick | |||||||||
| Managing Editor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $177,180 | $0 | $24,315 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kate Myers | |||||||||
| Exec Dir, Revenue Operations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $168,952 | $0 | $18,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charlotte Cook | |||||||||
| Creative Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $151,110 | $0 | $6,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| Peter Maass | |||||||||
| Senior Editor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,054 | $0 | $49,299 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lynn Dombek | |||||||||
| Research Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,321 | $0 | $29,859 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ryan Tate | |||||||||
| Deputy Editor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $157,164 | $0 | $34,209 | Yes (X) | |||
| Philipp Hubert | |||||||||
| Creative Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $162,489 | $0 | $18,745 | Yes (X) | |||
| Erinn Clark | |||||||||
| Lead Security Arch | 40.00 | 0.00 | $158,916 | $0 | $16,928 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,867,100 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $263,031 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Donelson | |||||
| 3414 Peachtree Road NE | Atlanta | GA | 30326 | Legal Services | $607,221 |
| Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP | |||||
| 601 Massachusetts Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20001 | Legal Services | $513,655 |
| Enzuli Managment LLC | |||||
| 114 5th Ave 18th Floor | New York | NY | 10011 | Journalism | $369,847 |
| PBC 1000 Connecticut Ave LLC | |||||
| 1000 Connecticut Ave | Washington DC | DC | 20036 | Rent | $185,471 |
| Bell & Brigham | |||||
| 457 Greene Street | Augusta | GA | 30901 | Legal Services | $166,825 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $13,524,710 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $12,722,894 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,524,710 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Field of Vision | 512000 | $16,538 | $16,538 |
| The Intercept | 512000 | $156,857 | $156,857 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $173,395 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $195,862 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $195,862 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,573,710 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,722,894 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$149,184 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$149,184 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$149,184 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,744,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $173,395 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,678 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,342,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,342,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $671,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,304,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,303,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $781,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $576,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,172,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,993,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,971,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,918,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $359,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,323,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,804,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $519,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $399,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,355 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $151,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $415,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other (video prod) | $1,634,637 | $1,634,637 | |
| Other (edit) | $342,544 | $342,544 | |
| Other (freelance) | $217,621 | $217,621 | |
| Net realized losses | $149,184 | $149,184 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $323,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,949,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,591,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,357,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,062,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,801,016 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,477 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,821 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $886,377 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $397,404 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $640,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $488,973 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,124,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,227,503 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,380,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,599,790 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $661,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,085,355 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $661,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,085,355 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,718,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,791,541 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $12,722,894 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,718,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,514,435 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,380,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,599,790 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$12,204,447 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,865,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,882,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,351,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,375,526 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $89,475,041 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,865,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,882,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,351,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,375,526 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $89,475,041 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $87,009,578 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,465,463 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $116,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $195,862 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $326,714 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $252,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $173,395 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $431,101 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $90,232,856 | TotalSupportAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,580 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,580 | DepreciationAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $351,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $187,870 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $163,330 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $524,597 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $198,954 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $325,643 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $488,973 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,852,181 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $107,398 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $107,398 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,744,783 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,744,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,056,628 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $107,398 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $107,398 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,949,230 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,949,230 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 0 | 1 | $25,000 |
| Asia | 0 | 1 | $83,455 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Employees | 2 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $108,455 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $108,455 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asia | Press Freedom DF | $86,855 | Wire |
| Europe | Program | $25,000 | Wire |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2 - Grantmakers Explanation For Monitoring Use of Funds Outside US | Regular review of legal strategies and progress of the litigation by outside counsel and by general counsel. |
| Part II, Line 1 - Method of Accounting | Financial statements were prepared on the accrual basis of accounting in accordance with GAAP. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance for Global Justice | ||||||||
| 2250 East 26th St | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 522094677 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | Reality Winner Defense fund |
| Andrew Walker Tuohy | ||||||||
| 13550 N Kachina Dr | Tucson | AZ | 85755 | $17,500 | $0 | Defamation Case -Grant | ||
| Baker & Hostetller LLP | ||||||||
| PO BOX 70189 | Cleveland | OH | 44190 | 340082025 | $20,000 | $0 | Gawker Amicus Brief | |
| Baker Donelson | ||||||||
| 3415 Peachstree Road NE | Atlanta | GA | 30326 | 621047356 | $204,334 | $0 | Reality Winner case | |
| Chico Community Publishing | ||||||||
| 1124 Del Paso Blvd | Sacramento | CA | 95815 | 942420677 | $25,000 | $0 | Sacramento News & Chico Publishing | |
| Comm to Protect Journalists | ||||||||
| 330 7th Avenue 11th Floor | New York | NY | 10001 | 133081500 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | gnrl charitable,educ,and/or scient |
| First Amendment Coalition | ||||||||
| 534 4th Street Suite B | San Rafael | CA | 94901 | 330308483 | 501(c)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | gnrl charitable,educ,and/or scient |
| Freedom of the Press Found | ||||||||
| 601 Van Ness Ave Ste E731 | San Francisco | CA | 94102 | 460967274 | 501(c)(3) | $350,000 | $0 | gnrl charitable,educ,and/or scient |
| Goldberg & Allen LLP | ||||||||
| 49 West 37th St | New York | NY | 10018 | $20,000 | $0 | Higginbotham Appeal | ||
| Participant Media LLC | ||||||||
| 331 Foothill Road 3rd Floor | Beverly Hills | CA | 90210 | 200867726 | $33,000 | $0 | 2017 Spotlight Fellowship | |
| Rprts Commtee for Frdm of Prs | ||||||||
| 1156 15th Street NW Ste 1250 | Washington | DC | 20005 | 520972043 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | Annual benefit dinner |
| Syracuse University | ||||||||
| 820 Comstock Avenue | Syracuse | NY | 13244 | 150532081 | 501(c)(3) | $26,500 | $0 | Toner Program in Political Rprting |
| The Nation Institute | ||||||||
| 116 East 16th St 8th Floor | New York | NY | 10003 | 136216903 | 501(c)(3) | $549,500 | $0 | Content Grant |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 6 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | For grants over $30,000, the grantees provide quarterly reports of their progress against the stated goals and metrics put forth in the grant agreements. These reports are reviewed by general counsel. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte Cook | ||||
| Creative Director | $151,110 | $6,444 | $157,554 | |
| Charlotte Frederick | ||||
| Managing Editor | $177,180 | $6,519 | $201,495 | $17,796 |
| Elizabeth Reed | ||||
| Editor in Chief | $368,249 | $13,408 | $399,657 | $18,000 |
| Erinn Clark | ||||
| Lead Security Arch | $158,916 | $6,467 | $175,844 | $10,461 |
| Kate Myers | ||||
| Exec Dir, Revenue Operations | $168,952 | $149 | $187,101 | $18,000 |
| Lynn Dombek | ||||
| Research Director | $170,321 | $18,603 | $200,180 | $11,256 |
| Peter Maass | ||||
| Senior Editor | $174,054 | $25,299 | $223,353 | $24,000 |
| Philipp Hubert | ||||
| Creative Director | $162,489 | $8,223 | $181,234 | $10,522 |
| Roger Hodge | ||||
| Deputy Editor | $178,665 | $13,338 | $212,340 | $20,337 |
| Ryan Tate | ||||
| Deputy Editor | $157,164 | $16,209 | $191,373 | $18,000 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Will Fitzpatrick PC | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Dir/Sec/Atty | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $228,001 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Legal advice | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,722,894 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | avg hgh-low NASDAQ | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 3: Ceased Conducting or Significant Changes To Services | Reported.ly is an experimental news service that reports and curates news from social media sources and citizen journalists worldwide. It publishes a daily digest roundup on its website, and also distributes its reports through Twitter and other social media platforms. It is staffed by reporters working in multiple time zones, which permits timely updates and broad focus. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: General Support for Freedom of the Press - provides funds to other 501(c)3 organizations working in support of freedom of the press, and the protections of the First Amendment. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Field of Vision: Launched in 2015, Field of Vision is a documentary film project helmed by award-winning filmmaker Laura Poitras and others. Field of Vision invests in and produces documentary films by emerging and established filmmakers, and distributes them on its website and through other media. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, Et | Directors Pierre Omidyar and Michael Mohr are involved in Omidyar Network LLC ("ON LLC"), a philanthropic investment firm committed to helping people realize their potential. ON, LLC, was owned entirely by Mr. Omidyar and his wife, Pamela Omidyar. Mr. Omidyar also founded First Look Productions, Inc. ("FLP"), and First Look Services, Inc. ("FLS"), both of which are Delaware stock corporations, restricted to operating for purposes that are consistent with the educational mission of First Look Media Works, Inc. Mr. Omidyar, through ownership attribution, is the sole shareholder of these two entities. Director William Fitzpatrick serves as secretary of FLP and FLS. Mr. Mohr and Mr. Fitzpatrick each own firms that perform work for Mr. Omidyar and related entities. Aside from employment and contractor agreements related to the employment and contractor services described above, and a facilities lease for its New York City headquarters with FLS, First Look Media Works, Inc. does not have any other leases, contracts, loans, or other agreements with its officers, directors, highest compensated employees, or highest compensated independent contractors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | The organization's members are Pierre Omidyar, Will Fitzpatrick, and Michael Mohr. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The federal Form 990 is prepared by Comprehensive Financial Management with inputs from First Look Media Works staff. A draft of the Form 990 is distibuted to the First Look Media Works directors for review, questions and comments. The draft Form 990 is then edited based on the inputs, and finalized for signature and filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | First Look Media Works, Inc. monitors and enforces its conflict of interest policy by annually gathering from the directors, officers and key employees all conflict of interests and requiring all other employees to proactively disclose any conflict of interest as they arise. The policy outlines a process by which First Look Media Works, Inc. evaluates and protects against undue influence by any person who may have a conflict of interest. The policy also outlines a process to be undertaken if there is a potential violation of the policy. Finally, the Board reviews the policy and its administration on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The process First Look Media Works, Inc. conducts to determine compensation includes a committee conducting a compensation analysis followed by a review and approval by board chair and an outside compensation consultant. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Governing documents, policies and financial statements will be made available to the public upon request. |
| Conflict of Interest Policy (Part VI Q 12a) | The conflict of interest policy is designed to foster public confidence in the integrity of First Look Media Works, Inc. (FLMW), and to protect FLMW's interest when it is contemplating entering a transaction that might benefit the private interest of a director, a corporate officer, the top management or top financial official, a person with substantial influence over FLMW, or other disqualified person. |
| Whistleblower Policy (Part VI Q 13) | First Look Media Works, Inc. has not adopted a formal whistleblower policy, but the Organization abides by state law with respect to whistleblower protections, and posts confirmation of this in common areas. |