ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1797779)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-22
- IRS object ID
- 202512959349301041
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-22T10:33:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4650 EAST 53RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528073479 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951797779 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ORAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7147555900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 E ST ANDREW PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92705 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONATHAN NEBOT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7147555900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENIFER L CHASE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHY JUMPER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 E ST ANDREW PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $153,626,405 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ORANGECOUNTYSCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 422 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $802,283 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $103,172,003 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $124,281,030 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,658,987 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $19,442,606 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $118,830,990 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $143,723,636 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,521,326 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,627,662 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $61,896,478 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $87,981,805 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $104,417,804 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $130,609,467 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,413,186 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,114,169 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,582,252,457 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,736,467,420 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,398,906,518 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,537,290,551 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $183,345,939 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $199,176,869 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: AUTOMOBILE, MORTGAGE, OTHER SECURED, AND UNSECURED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 OUR LOAN PORTFOLIO HAD 74,215 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $1.780 BILLION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING COMMERCIAL LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE AND INSTALLMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 OUR LOAN PORTFOLIO HAD 202 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $269.04 MILLION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SHARE ACCOUNTS TO OUR RETAIL AND COMMERCIAL MEMBERSHIP: SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT, AND INVESTMENT SERVICES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 WE HAD 300,180 ACCOUNTS TOTALING $2.252 BILLION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34900 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 422 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONATHAN NEBOT CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7147555900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 E ST ANDREW PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92705 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE AGUIRRE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VIKKI BEATLEY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY BURTON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANK KIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARWAN KHALIFA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAUREEN LI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLEEN MONTELEONE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDY OFTELIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRENDA SHOTT | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN NEBOT | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $343,693 | $0 | $112,410 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY JUMPER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $915,419 | $0 | $38,942 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA MORAN | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $341,416 | $0 | $187,719 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMBER CISNEROS | ||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $161,069 | $0 | $18,040 | Yes (X) | |||
| WARREN JEFFREY HARPER | ||||||||
| CHIEF LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $350,969 | $0 | $65,633 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLOS MIRAMONTEZ | ||||||||
| SVP MORTGAGE LENDING | 40.00 | $314,308 | $0 | $55,637 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD CARAZO | ||||||||
| SVP MEMBER SERVICE | 40.00 | $285,685 | $0 | $61,196 | Yes (X) | |||
| FABIANA BURKET | ||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | $334,666 | $0 | $24,879 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARB KROL | ||||||||
| CHIEF ASSOCIATE EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $346,706 | $0 | $230,609 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARTHUR ARMAS | ||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $285,290 | $0 | $33,830 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAUN SOUKENIK | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSULTING | 40.00 | $431,708 | $0 | $34,465 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEBASTIEN CARPENTIER | ||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE INFRASTRUCTURE & INFORMATION | 40.00 | $299,248 | $0 | $35,833 | Yes (X) | |||
| TONY MORRIS | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | $251,471 | $0 | $56,204 | Yes (X) | |||
| FADI MANSOUR | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSULTING | 40.00 | $257,911 | $0 | $41,389 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAY LAM | ||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE TECH SERVICE | 40.00 | $263,173 | $0 | $10,505 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,182,732 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,007,291 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 95 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | TECHNOLOGICAL SYSTEMS | $2,115,106 |
| LEVEL CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC | |||||
| 1720 E WASHINGTON BLVD SUITE 228 | PASADENA | CA | 91104 | CONSTRUCTION COMPANY FOR BRANCH OFFICES | $1,082,999 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 663 W HWY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | ACCOUNTING/BANKING SOFTWARE SERVICES | $979,416 |
| TTEC DIGITAL | |||||
| 100 CONGRESS AVE SUITE 1425 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE | $320,947 |
| ARTEX RISK SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 39728 TREASURY CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60694 | RISK SOLUTIONS | $264,792 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICES | 522100 | $99,310,265 | $99,310,265 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $24,970,765 | $24,168,482 | $802,283 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $124,281,030 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,196,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,196,375 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,149,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,902,769 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $246,231 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $246,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $246,231 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $143,723,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $123,478,747 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $802,283 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,442,606 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,508,114 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,619,541 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,012,110 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,154,586 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,333,311 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,941 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,921 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,400 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,834 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,152 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,523,253 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,229,335 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,654,763 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,965,744 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,149 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,426 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,259,796 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,000 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,165,524 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,568 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE | $37,519,537 |
| OPERATIONS | $10,487,164 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $8,615,749 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $3,787,546 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $971,003 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,609,467 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,513,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,093,751 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,457,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,195,441 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,275,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,961,461 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,876,840,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,030,714,224 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,023,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,868,261 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $52,699,072 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,653,451 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,793,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,045,621 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $338,891,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,111,742 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,457,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,476,919 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,582,252,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,736,467,420 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,194,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,170,568 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $721,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $530,508 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,302,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,179,676 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,300,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,900,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,117,387,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,251,509,799 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,398,906,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,537,290,551 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,345,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,176,869 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,345,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,176,869 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,582,252,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,736,467,420 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,114,169 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,716,761 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $5,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $5,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $5,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 K STREET SUITE 150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942329967 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $5,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,506,010 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,506,010 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,254,338 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,795,998 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,458,340 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,312,277 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,914,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,398,189 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,858,689 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,177,210 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,681,479 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,767,758 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,766,155 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,603 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,045,621 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $298,913,780 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $200,000 | C |
| ATM COOP STOCK | $1,622,962 | C |
| CUDL STOCK | $350,000 | C |
| C-U FIRST DEPOSIT | $25,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $301,111,742 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $2,251,509,799 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,251,509,799 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $143,723,636 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $143,723,636 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $143,723,636 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $130,609,467 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $130,609,467 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $130,609,467 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW RELATED TO THE MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING TO PAY FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOMEOWNERS INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), BUT MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION ON INCOME UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT FUNCTION. STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT TAXING AUTHORITIES CONSIDER UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE CREDIT UNION WAS GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) RETURNS (990-T) IN THE PAST, WHICH HAS RESULTED IN NO INCOME TAXES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. IN ADDITION, THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT IS MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES. A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION INFORMATION RETURN, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN, AND CALIFORNIA INCOME TAX RETURN ARE FILED ANNUALLY WITH THE APPLICABLE TAX JURISDICTIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CREDIT UNION HAD NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARDS AVAILABLE TO OFFSET APPROXIMATELY $6.4 MILLION OF FUTURE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES. THE CARRYFORWARDS EXPIRE IN APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 20 YEARS. THE TAX ASSET REPRESENTING THE VALUE OF THE NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARDS HAS BEEN OFFSET BY A FULL VALUATION ALLOWANCE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THERE IS UNCERTAINTY AS TO WHETHER THE CREDIT UNION'S DEFERRED TAX ASSETS WILL BECOME AVAILABLE TO OFFSET FUTURE TAX LIABILITIES. WHILE THERE IS THE POTENTIAL FOR SOME OF THE DEFERRED TAX ASSET TO BE UTILIZED PROSPECTIVELY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE AMOUNT IS IMMATERIAL. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY JUMPER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $915,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $37,498 | $0 | $1,444 | $0 | $954,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARB KROL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ASSOCIATE EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $346,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $228,428 | $0 | $2,181 | $0 | $577,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA MORAN | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $341,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $151,301 | $0 | $36,418 | $0 | $529,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAUN SOUKENIK | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSUL | $431,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $24,533 | $0 | $9,932 | $0 | $466,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN NEBOT | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $343,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $71,036 | $0 | $41,374 | $0 | $456,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WARREN JEFFREY HARPER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LOAN OFFICER | $350,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $27,893 | $0 | $37,740 | $0 | $416,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOS MIRAMONTEZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MORTGAGE LENDING | $314,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $21,968 | $0 | $33,669 | $0 | $369,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FABIANA BURKET | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $334,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $21,653 | $0 | $3,226 | $0 | $359,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD CARAZO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MEMBER SERVICE | $285,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $19,552 | $0 | $41,644 | $0 | $346,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEBASTIEN CARPENTIER | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE INFRASTRUCTURE & INFOR | $299,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $22,895 | $0 | $12,938 | $0 | $335,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARTHUR ARMAS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS SERVICES | $285,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $20,192 | $0 | $13,638 | $0 | $319,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONY MORRIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $251,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $20,786 | $0 | $35,418 | $0 | $307,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FADI MANSOUR | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSUL | $257,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $20,779 | $0 | $20,610 | $0 | $299,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAY LAM | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE TECH SERVICE | $263,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $9,365 | $0 | $1,140 | $0 | $273,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMBER CISNEROS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFIC | $124,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,808 | $0 | $9,746 | $0 | $8,294 | $0 | $179,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION PAID AMBER CISNEROS, FORMER CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER, $36,808 IN SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024. THE AMOUNT IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED BELOW PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN 2024 SPONSORED BY ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION. THE DEFINED BENEFIT ACCRUAL AMOUNTS SHOWN BELOW ARE INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PLAN IN 2024. JONATHAN NEBOT - $45,583 BARBARA KROL - $207,047 ANGELA MORAN - $127,982 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARREN JEFFREY HARPER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $7,933,003 | $8,418,592 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WARREN JEFFREY HARPER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $3,842 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WARREN JEFFREY HARPER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $625,000 | $410,068 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CARLOS MIRAMONTEZ | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $569,000 | $465,701 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANGELA MORAN | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $36,658 | $13,325 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JONATHAN NEBOT | |||||||
| OFFICER | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $49,344 | $15,860 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JONATHAN NEBOT | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $549,000 | $476,748 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KATHY JUMPER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOTYEE | COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURNACE POLICY | Yes (X) | $14,718,781 | $15,157,325 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $24,961,461 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L - LOANS TO INTERESTED PERSONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) HAS ESTABLISHED A POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN FOR EXECUTIVE OFFICERS KNOWN AS A SECURED SPLIT DOLLAR PROGRAM AND FUNDED THE PLAN THROUGH MULTIPLE PROMISSORY NOTES. THE NOTES BEAR INTEREST AT THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL RATE UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 1274(D) IN EFFECT ON THE DATE OF EACH LOAN. THE RATE IS BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE'S LIFE EXPECTANCY AND THE COMPOUNDING PERIOD AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.7872-15. REPAYMENT OF THE NOTES OCCURS AT THE TIME OF DEATH OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER. REVENUE CODE SECTION 1274(D) IN EFFECT ON THE DATE OF EACH LOAN. THE RATE IS BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE'S LIFE EXPECTANCY AND THE COMPOUNDING PERIOD AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.7872-15. REPAYMENT OF THE NOTES OCCURS AT THE TIME OF DEATH OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE PROCEEDS FROM THE LOANS WERE USED BY THE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS TO PURCHASE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES, WHICH ARE KNOWN AS THE REPAYMENT POLICIES, THE SOLE PURPOSE OF WHICH IS THE REPAYMENT OF THE LOANS WITH INTEREST UPON THE DEATH OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE REPAYMENT POLICIES ARE PLEDGED AS COLLATERAL AGAINST THE LOANS, WITH THE CREDIT UNION NAMED AS THE BENEFICIARY. THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO OBLIGATION TO THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER UNDER THIS SECURED SPLIT DOLLAR PROGRAM OTHER THAN GRANTING THE LOANS ORIGINATED TO PURCHASE THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE LOANS TO THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER ARE INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND HAVE AN OUTSTANDING BALANCE, INCLUDING ACCRUED INTEREST, OF APPROXIMATELY $23,575,917 AND $8,254,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT AND REMOVE THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | INFORMATION TO COMPLETE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CONTROLLER AND SENIOR HUMAN RESOURCES PERSONNEL, REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND SUBMITTED TO THE CPA FOR COMPLETION. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CONTROLLER REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) REQUIRES ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY INTERESTS THAT MAY RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. REPORTS OR COMPLAINTS REGARDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY A DIRECTOR SHOULD BE ADDRESSED TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. REPORTS OR COMPLAINTS REGARDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY A MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SHOULD BE ADDRESSED TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE OFFICIALS WILL IMMEDIATELY INITIATE A FULL INVESTIGATION AND TAKE THE APPROPRIATE ACTION. THE RESULTS OF THE INVESTIGATION SHOULD BE DOCUMENTED AND BOTH THE CREDIT UNION'S CPAS AND ATTORNEY SHOULD BE NOTIFIED. A WRITTEN REPORT WILL BE PLACED ON FILE REGARDING THE ALLEGATION AND THE RESULTING ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPEASE, A SOFTWARE APPLICATION LINKED TO SALARY SURVEY DATA, TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR EACH CREDIT UNION POSITION. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH SUBSTANTIATION OF THIS PROCESS MAINTAINED IN CREDIT UNION RECORDS. THE LAST TIME THIS COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN SEPTEMBER 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |