MENNO-HAVEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MENNO-HAVEN INC (EIN 23-6276101)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201823179349304317
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-13T13:07:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1650 MARKET STREET SUITE 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191037341 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 236276101 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MENNO-HAVEN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MENN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7172621000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2011 SCOTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAMBERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID GENTRY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7172621000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIUS C GREEN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00350393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159720701 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 174.59.42.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:20:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F2402B78FC355C8D5AEB106FC1FA7B3FDC501D48 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 41D52B76DFE0CA0C5E5ED141E25DBC48D8427C36 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID GENTRY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2011 SCOTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAMBERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $56,455,760 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MENNOHAVEN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION THAT NURTURES THE HUMAN SPIRIT, IS PASSIONATE ABOUT SERVICE, AND DEMONSTRATES GOD'S LOVE, ONE PERSON AT A TIME. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 878 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 449 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $381,070 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$6,721 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $754,959 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,595,802 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,017,804 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,862,179 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,561,665 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,224,675 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $127,416 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,136,912 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $46,461,844 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,819,568 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,043,179 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,053,020 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $348,259 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,909,185 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,482,735 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,952,364 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $48,535,755 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,509,480 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,283,813 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $124,097,689 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $131,120,162 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $91,651,324 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $92,780,221 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $32,446,365 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,339,941 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION THAT NURTURES THE HUMAN SPIRIT, IS PASSIONATE ABOUT SERVICE, AND DEMONSTRATES GOD'S LOVE, ONE PERSON AT A TIME. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,901,525 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,527,993 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES A LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. THE BROOKVIEW HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD, NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS FOR 152 DUALLY LICENSED BEDS (52 IN PRIVATE ROOMS AND 100 SEMI-PRIVATE ROOMS). THE CHAMBERS POINTE HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD, NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS FOR 60 DUALLY LICENSED BEDS (12 IN PRIVATE ROOMS AND 48 IN SEMI-PRIVATE ROOMS). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,605,829 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,300,532 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES LICENSED PERSONAL CARE AND RESIDENTIAL LIVING FACILITIES. THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS OPERATES THE VILLAGE SQUARE PERSONAL CARE WHICH IS LICENSED FOR 84 UNITS THAT PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD, LIMITED NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, AS WELL AS SOCIAL, WELLNESS, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS OPERATES THE MANOR PERSONAL CARE WHICH IS LICENSED FOR 94 UNITS THAT PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD, LIMITED NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, AS WELL AS SOCIAL, WELLNESS, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,639,187 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,336,302 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES A VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND COUPLES WHO WISH TO MAINTAIN MORE INDEPENDENCE, BUT DESIRE THE ACCESS TO THE FOLLOWING CONTINUING CARE SERVICES: EMERGENCY NURSE CALL, WELLNESS CHECKS, WELLNESS PROGRAMS, CULINARY SERVICES, GROUNDS, MAINTENANCE, AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES AS WELL AS ACCESS TO THE OTHER LEVELS OF SERVICES PROVIDED AT MENNO HAVEN. THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS HAS 81 IL VILLA HOMES, 112 IL COTTAGES, AND 74 IL APARTMENTS. THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS HAS 112 IL COTTAGES, AND 47 IL APARTMENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $650,515 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $697,352 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MENNO HAVEN, INC. OPERATES HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES, WHEREBY THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDE HOME CARE SERVICES TO INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS AND THOSE SENIORS WHO ARE LOCAL TO THE COMMUNITY WHERE THEY CAN ACCESS THE SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $650,515 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $697,352 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,797,056 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 172 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 878 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (1) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID A GENTRY CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7172621000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2011 SCOTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAMBERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE YEAGER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DALE CLUGSTON | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LIN ACE HOSKINSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN GEORGE | |||||||
| ASST. SECREATARY/TREASURER | 0.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD G GIPE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DARRELL BAER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE HORST | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARNOLD BARBOUR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTHA WALKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA GAUDIOSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS GILBERT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW NOLT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUGH DAVIS | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $278,099 | $0 | $27,133 | ||
| TIMOTHY JOHNSON | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $185,166 | $0 | $23,062 | ||
| CHARLES NELSON | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $155,121 | $0 | $7,496 | ||
| JONATHAN BAKER | |||||||
| CAO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $153,304 | $0 | $8,127 | ||
| DAVID GENTRY | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $167,123 | $0 | $12,134 | ||
| ROGER BEINS | |||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $114,639 | $0 | $12,951 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACEY ECHELBERGER | |||||||
| EXEC. DIR., BROOKVIEW | 40.00 | $107,731 | $0 | $4,838 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,161,183 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $95,741 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARFEL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 1110 ENTERPRISE RD | EAST PETERSBURG | PA | 17520 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,249,674 |
| RDG PLANNING & DESIGN | |||||
| 900 FARMNAM ON THE MAILL 100 | OMAHA | NE | 68102 | ARCHITECTURAL/ENG. | $1,781,552 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 71985 | CHICAGO | IL | 60694 | THERAPY | $1,562,920 |
| SYMBRIA REHAB | |||||
| 28100 TORCH PARYWAY STE 600 | WARRENVILLE | IL | 60555 | THERAPY | $910,182 |
| WAYNESBORO CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 7101 GUILFORD DR STE 203 | FREDERICK | MD | 21704 | CONSTRUCTION | $622,247 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,595,802 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $560,263 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,595,802 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NURSING & PERSONAL CARE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $45,862,179 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,862,179 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,862,179 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $851,962 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $851,962 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $140,285 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $72,199 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $68,086 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,086 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,932,281 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,425 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,328,224 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $235,769 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,604,057 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$231,344 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,372,713 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,372,713 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEALS | 900099 | $747,940 | $341,688 | $406,252 |
| HAIR CARE | 900099 | $227,581 | $227,581 | |
| GUEST ROOMS | 900099 | $39,382 | $39,382 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,923 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,068,826 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,819,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,862,179 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $381,070 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,980,517 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,016,765 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,016,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,314,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,394,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,919,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,885,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,608,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,473,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,268,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,879 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,373 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $123,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,518 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,381,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,160,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $838,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $833,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,989,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,787,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,132 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,546,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,546,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,013,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,013,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,672,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,672,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $404,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $227,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL EXPENSES | $4,138,572 | $4,138,572 | ||
| MEDICAID NF ASSESSMENT | $510,109 | $510,109 | ||
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $438,508 | $422,820 | $15,688 | |
| CAMPAIGN COSTS | $269,127 | $269,127 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,096,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $606,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,535,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,797,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,390,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $348,259 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,152 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,214,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,899,522 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,597 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,842,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,591,370 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,196 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,091,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,068,873 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $143,994,471 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $68,535,246 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,008,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,459,225 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,223,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,297,127 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,451,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,202,100 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,097,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,120,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,604,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,139,048 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,396,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,705,759 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,203,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,619,488 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $723,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,502 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,512,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,986,924 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,651,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,780,221 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,583,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,920,369 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,930,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,347,488 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,932,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,072,084 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,446,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,339,941 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,097,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,120,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,283,813 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,675,161 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $934,602 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,072,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $669,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $660,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $754,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,595,802 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,754,242 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,764,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,336,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,125,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,017,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,862,179 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $218,106,264 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,837,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $43,005,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,786,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,772,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,457,981 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $222,860,506 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,870 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,870 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $222,766,636 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,804,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,170,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $984,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,022,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $992,247 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,974,335 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,804,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,170,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $984,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,022,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $992,247 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,974,335 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $687,756 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $687,756 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,642,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,176,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,771,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,794,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,137,984 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $229,522,597 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97060 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97420 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02600 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HAIR CARE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 227,581. MEALS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 406,252. MISCELLANEOUS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 33,923. ENTRANCE FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 15,000. INSTALLMENT REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 5,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $1,518 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,518 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MENNO-HAVEN INC PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE PA WHICH ADVOCATE FOR NURSING HOMES AND OTHER CARE FACILITIES FOR THE AGED. SMALL PORTIONS OF THE DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE PA ARE USED FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,760,278 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $127,061 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $767,664 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $748,638 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,906,365 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,202,117 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $175,282 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $297,863 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $914,984 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,760,278 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,183,932 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $164,311 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$83,643 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,061,483 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,203,117 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,379,452 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $406,731 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $429,002 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,031,253 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,183,932 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,406,728 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $711,667 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,316,291 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,055,234 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,379,452 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.30000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.70000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,536,809 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,536,809 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $100,280,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,645,922 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,634,538 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,288,004 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,889,324 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,398,680 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,889,198 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,889,198 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $75,459,225 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OBLIGATION UNDER INTEREST RATE SWAP | $8,488,489 |
| GIFT ANNUITIES | $217,885 |
| RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE FUNDS | $244,463 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $11,036,087 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $19,986,924 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,732,874 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,675,161 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $934,602 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,609,763 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,123,111 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$303,543 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$303,543 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,819,568 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,839,298 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $303,543 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $303,543 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $48,535,755 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $48,535,755 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE ORGANIZATION IS THE REP PAYEE FOR TWO RESIDENTS WHO RECEIVE THEIR SOCIAL SECURITY FUNDS INTO THE ACCOUNT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOLDS SMALL GUEST FUNDS, WHERE FAMILIES CAN PUT SMALL ALLOWANCES IN TO BE HELD FOR FUTURE USE ONCE THE RESIDENT NEEDS MORE RESTRICTIVE LEVELS OF CARE. THE RESIDENTS THEN WITHDRAW THE FUNDS AS NEEDED. THERE ARE ALSO ESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITIES THAT ARE DEPOSITS WHICH ARE RECEIVED ON INDEPENDENT LIVING CONTRACTS FOR RESIDENTS WHO HAVE NOT YET MOVED IN. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR RESIDENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST -6,030. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 139,612. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 801,020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -231,344. RENTAL EXPENSES -72,199. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 231,344. RENTAL EXPENSES 72,199. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $250,982 | $0 | $26,217 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $12,404 | $0 | $14,729 | $0 | $305,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $179,598 | $0 | $1,608 | $0 | $3,960 | $0 | $9,256 | $0 | $13,806 | $0 | $208,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,553 | $0 | $1,948 | $0 | $7,620 | $0 | $7,278 | $0 | $218 | $0 | $162,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $146,530 | $0 | $6,234 | $0 | $540 | $0 | $7,328 | $0 | $799 | $0 | $161,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID GENTRY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $146,482 | $0 | $8,711 | $0 | $11,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,134 | $0 | $179,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | MENNO HAVEN PROVIDED TEMPORARY HOUSING FOR THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER THROUGH MID 2017 IN THE AMOUNT OF $9,350. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE TEMPORARY HOUSING WAS PART OF THE CFO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. NO ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTATION WAS CONSIDERED NECESSARY. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKLIN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT | ||||||||
| A | 232261213 | 353273AG0 | 2006-08-15 | $29,250,000 | CONSTRUCTION FURNISHING AND EQUIPMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT | ||||||||
| B | 232261213 | 353273AH8 | 2008-11-10 | $18,850,000 | PAY OFF 2001 BONDS, REFINANCE A PORTION OF 2006 BONDS, AND CAPITAL IMPROV. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT | ||||||||
| C | 232261213 | 2017-09-12 | $21,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF THE REHABILITATION CENTER | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $6,465,000 | $29,250,000 | $578,675 | $28,671,325 | 2008 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $3,775,000 | $18,850,000 | $245,470 | $4,500,000 | 2011 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $14,104,530 | |
| C | $21,000,000 | $185,854 | $2,381,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $18,618,901 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 18.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| WELLS FARGO | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 20.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $6,499 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $545,914 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NYSE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | COIN COLLECTIONS & ORNAMENTS | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $7,850 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IS REPORTED FOR ALL GIFTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS WERE CHANGED TO ENABLE A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER WHO BECOMES A RESIDENT IN THE COMMUNITY TO REMAIN ON THE BOARD FOR THE DURATION OF THAT TERM IF APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. PREVIOUSLY THE BOARD MEMBER WOULD HAVE HAD TO RESIGN IMMEDIATELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | INTERNAL FINANCE PERSONNAL PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THE DRAFT IS SHARED WITH THE CEO, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. DURING A FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING, MANAGEMENT RESPONDS TO ANY QUESTIONS FROM THE COMMITTEE. THE 990 DRAFT IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD AS AN AGENDA ITEM DURING A FULL BOARD MEETING. NOTE THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 RATHER THAN "APPROVES" IT AS THE FILING OF THE FORM 990 IS CONSIDERED A MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITY. THE FORM 990 IS THEN FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND CORPORATE OFFICERS ARE AMONG THOSE WHO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD AND ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR APPROPRIATE OFFICERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE EXPRESSLY MENTIONED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS SOURCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INTERESTED PARTY MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN CONSIDERATION OR DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY USING PRIMARILY THE LEADING AGE AGENCY WAGE SURVEY OF SIMILAR SIZE FACILITIES. LEADING AGE IS AN ASSOCIATION OF NONPROFIT SENIOR SERVICES IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ALSO HAS THE LIBERTY TO UTILIZE OTHER SURVEYS OF SIMILAR OPERATIONS IF THEY CHOOSE TO DO SO. COMPENSATION RANGES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION SURVEY USING THE LEADING AGE PARENT AGENCY WAGE SURVEY. DISCRETION AS TO WHERE THESE EMPLOYEES FALL IN THE APPROPRIATE RANGE IS DETERMINED BY THE EMPLOYEE'S EXPERIENCE AND KNOWLEDGE AND IS DETERMINED BY EACH EMPLOYEE'S SENIOR MANAGER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES LOCATED AT 2011 SCOTLAND AVE, CHAMBERSBURG, PA 17201. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST -6,030. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 139,612. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 801,020. |