STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC (EIN 23-7032625)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-12-20
IRS object ID
201823549349301102
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-12-20T14:44:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010511973PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLSON MICHAUD & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line176 SILVER STAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP049016528ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237032625EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2072885015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 EDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBAR HARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04609ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRON COLLINSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2072885015PhoneNum
Signature2018-12-19SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIK NADEAU CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00959193PTIN
Phone2078727077PhoneNum
Preparation2018-12-19PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.231.217.14IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-12-20IPDt
IP Tm13:44:55IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id729B45219637F5A9855E30987198E84D46F6C7FFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA53EFB2B87CC4471F1031D922192E0D4E31DCA61AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARRON COLLINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 EDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBAR HARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,667,334GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A FOUR YEAR ACCREDITED DEGREE COLLEGE, OPERATION OF A SMALL GRADUATE PROGRAM AND OTHER SUMMER EDUCATION PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee576TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,515,419PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,418,745CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,904,848PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,664,471CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,381,042PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$489,047CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$298,589PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$336,230CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,099,898PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,908,493CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,266,513PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,956,044CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,734,892PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,047,778CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$734,405CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,465,884PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,790,272CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,467,289PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,794,094CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,367,391PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,114,399CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$82,054,368TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$100,372,090TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,376,654TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,222,144TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,677,714NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,149,946NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOPERATION OF A FOUR YEAR ACCREDITED DEGREE COLLEGE, OPERATION OF A SMALL GRADUATE PROGRAM AND OTHER SUMMER EDUCATION PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,688,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,956,044GrantAmt
Revenue$17,003,461RevenueAmt
DescTUITION, FEES AND ROOM AND BOARD. COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE CLASSES TO APPROXIMATELY 350 STUDENTS. A DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND A MASTERS OF PHILOSOPHY DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ON CAMPUS HOUSING TO APPROXIMATELY 150 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,688,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document96IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee576EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA COOKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2072885015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 EDEN STAddressLine1Txt
CityBAR HARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04609ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PHILIP S J MORIARTY
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAMILTON ROBINSON JR
VICE CO-CHAI4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHANN SAMEK
VICE CO-CHAI4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY MCNALLY
TREASURER8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD E BEARD
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
TIMOTHY BASS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BOLAND
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$150$0$0
LESLIE C BREWER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYNE K CISTONE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARCLAY CORBUS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSAY DAVIES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN ELIZABETH GARDINER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY GEIER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H WINSTON HOLT IV
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON INGLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA KOMBE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS LAPHAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY MALLINCKRODT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY MAZLISH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN ELLIOTT PEW
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NADIA ROSENTHAL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBY ROWE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$4,065$0$0
HENRY L P SCHMELZER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA Z STONE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN W SULLENS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM N THORNDIKE JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRON COLLINS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$201,761$0$32,832
LYNN BOULGER
DEAN40.00$112,446$0$28,560Yes (X)
KENNETH HILL
DEAN40.00$103,171$0$27,839Yes (X)
JOHN COOPER
FACULTY40.00$101,115$0$26,572Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$525,708TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,803TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MECHANICAL SERVICES
400 PRESUMPSCOT STPORTLANDME041035292CONSTRUCTION$328,128
GOLOGIC ARCHITECTURE
PO BOX 567BELFASTME04915ARCHITECT$300,013
COMPASS GROUP
2961-A HUNTER MILL RD STE 808OAKTONVA22124DEV. ADVISOR$145,097
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES
125 HIGH STBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENTS$132,626
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$4,680FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$324,142GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$20,089,923AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,218,910NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,418,745TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES$14,111,490$14,111,490
HOUSING & MEALS$1,551,413$1,551,413
RESEARCH PROJECTS$586,663$586,663
SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAMS$414,905$414,905
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,664,471TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$489,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$489,047ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,613,496SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,613,496SecuritiesAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,320FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$4,680ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,080FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$378,114GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$138,265CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$239,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$239,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMUSEUM INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$99,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,141RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$99,141OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,908,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,003,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$489,047ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,956,044TotalAmt
Program Services$9,956,044ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,145TotalAmt
Management And General$248,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,529,486TotalAmt
Program Services$4,450,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,673,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$404,636FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,762TotalAmt
Program Services$292,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,596FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,827TotalAmt
Program Services$909,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,679FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,558TotalAmt
Program Services$318,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,957FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,494TotalAmt
Management And General$459,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,562TotalAmt
Management And General$77,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,238FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,534TotalAmt
Program Services$3,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,799FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,211TotalAmt
Program Services$47,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,831FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,064TotalAmt
Program Services$15,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,254TotalAmt
Program Services$2,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,120TotalAmt
Program Services$85,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,747FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,776TotalAmt
Program Services$15,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,378TotalAmt
Management And General$292,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,662TotalAmt
Management And General$1,113,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,048TotalAmt
Management And General$156,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$369,970$244,180$103,592$22,198
FOOD SERVICES$363,082$363,082
UTILITIES$320,825$320,825
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$244,006$158,144$85,862

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911,286TotalAmt
Program Services$1,504,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,724FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,794,094TotalAmt
Program Services$18,688,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,371,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$734,405FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,606BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,225,145BOYAmt
EOY$3,858,385EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,139,588BOYAmt
EOY$17,347,797EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,193BOYAmt
EOY$222,834EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,452BOYAmt
EOY$135,557EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,959BOYAmt
EOY$300,362EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,541BOYAmt
EOY$14,558EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,628BOYAmt
EOY$215,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,931,469LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,814,917LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,980,510BOYAmt
EOY$21,116,552EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,157,809BOYAmt
EOY$56,311,093EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,937BOYAmt
EOY$849,876EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,054,368BOYAmt
EOY$100,372,090EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,683BOYAmt
EOY$898,411EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,001BOYAmt
EOY$455,632EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,165,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,265,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,970BOYAmt
EOY$603,101EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,376,654BOYAmt
EOY$8,222,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,795,176BOYAmt
EOY$20,781,167EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,389,669BOYAmt
EOY$36,535,851EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,492,869BOYAmt
EOY$34,832,928EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,677,714BOYAmt
EOY$92,149,946EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,054,368BOYAmt
EOY$100,372,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,114,399ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,357,833NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,420,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,048,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,378,940OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,254,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,148,496BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$780,338ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,764,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,273,380OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,420,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,876,208BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,492,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$52,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,168,113OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,148,496EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,208,588BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,064,769ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,712,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,109,505OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,876,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,751,213BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,062,635ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,114,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,719,379OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,208,588EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09110BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38090TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,609,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,609,822BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,793,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,407,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,385,888BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,971,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,566,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$404,650BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,556,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,840,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,716,192BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,116,552TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNAMORTIZED BOND PREM, NET INSURANCE$489,375
FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN PAYABLE$113,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$603,101TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,914,417TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,357,833NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$145,345OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,503,178RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,411,239RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$459,494InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,037,760OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,497,254RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,908,493TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,442,185TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$145,345OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$145,345ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,296,840ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$459,494InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,037,760OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,497,254ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,794,094TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR THE SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS, SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY CHAIRS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS AND OTHER PURPOSES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE DONORS INTENT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES - FARM 138,265 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 7,080
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BGRANTS TO STUDENTS 9,956,044 PLEDGE DISCOUNT 2,081,716
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES - FARM 138,265 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 7,080
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BGRANTS TO STUDENTS 9,956,044 PLEDGE DISCOUNT 2,081,716

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 6FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC HAS RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS THROUGH VARIOUS U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT INCLUDE 1. FEDERAL PELL GRANT, 2. FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT, 3. FEDERAL WORK-STUDY, 4. FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN, 5. FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN. IT ALSO RECEIVES STUDENT GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE THROUGH VARIOUS STATE AND MUNICIPAL AGENCIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPEPROGRAMEDUCATION$81,985
NORTH AMERICAPROGRAMEDUCATION$104,077
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$186,062SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$186,062TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE 81,985 0 NORTH AMERICA 104,077 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient349RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,956,044CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE PRIMARILY TO STUDENTS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNT RECEIVABLE BALANCE. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS PRIMARILY RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE ELIGIBILITY AND AWARDING OF THE AID. THIS IS DONE THROUGH SOFTWARE DESIGNED TO ASSIST IN THE PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRON COLLINSPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$201,761BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,559DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$19,273NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$234,593TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT'S HOUSING PROVIDED WAS PART OF THE NEGOTIATED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. NO FURTHER SUBSTANTIATION REQUIRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2007B
A010314384560425V802007-11-01$6,610,000CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTSYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2011C
B0103143842011-11-30$2,485,000REFINANCE OF 1998 B BONDSYes (true)falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$6,773,689$431,000$345,400$111,900$5,884,800falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,910,931$247,100$41,017falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$2,622,814

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARREN COLLINSPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMORTGAGELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$135,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$135,557BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementfalseWrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$135,557TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,218,910NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING AND PROVIDES THE INFORMATION WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES TO EACH TRUSTEE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM WHICH IS RETURNED TO THE COLLEGE AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CFO'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO A MARKET STUDY, WHICH IS UPDATED PERIODICALLY. THE POSITION WAS HIRED WELL WITHIN THE NORMAL RANGE, ALTHOUGH BELOW THE AVERAGE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AND RAISES HAVE KEPT THESE SALARIES BELOW THE MEDIAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BALL ADMINISTRATIVE AND DEAN SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO A MARKET STUDY, WHICH IS UPDATED PERIODICALLY. ALL SUCH POSITIONS WERE HIRED WELL WITHIN THE NORMAL RANGE, ALTHOUGH BELOW THE AVERAGE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AND RAISES HAVE KEPT THESE SALARIES BELOW THE MEDIAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF SALES - FARM 138,265 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 7,080 GRANTS TO STUDENTS -9,956,044 PLEDGE DISCOUNT -2,081,716 COST OF SALES - FARM -138,265 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -7,080 GRANTS TO STUDENTS 9,956,044 PLEDGE DISCOUNT 2,081,716
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGE TO THE REVIEW PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.