CROUSE-COMMUNITY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CROUSE-COMMUNITY CENTER INC (EIN 16-1358551)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201833139349303213
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-09T14:45:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 SULLYS TRAIL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14534 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161358551 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CROU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3156845117 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORRISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 134082106 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID W FELTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3155694928 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLEY DEMONTE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01382609 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5853811000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.171.181.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-01 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:14:52 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 23025919B01E351967CFBA1C5A22CB7E3130E6CC | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 074AEC925DBB1ACC92EDC8AB37FBCF4590BA3486 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID W FELTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORRISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 134082106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,779,634 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CROUSECOMMUNITY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER IS A RESIDENTIAL HEALTH CARE FACILITY WHOSE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE LONG TERM CARE, REHABILITATION, AND ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO AREA RESIDENTS REQUIRING 24 HOURS SKILLED NURSING CARE AND ADULT DAY CARE SERVICES, FOR ADULTS, THE ELDERLY AND THE DISABLED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 316 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $68,255 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,673 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,747,485 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,738,583 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,506 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,567 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $39,150 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $28,811 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,864,396 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,779,634 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,428,570 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,459,574 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,996,442 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,229,540 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,425,012 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,689,114 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $439,384 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $90,520 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,462,851 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,087,630 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,458,403 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,992,663 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,004,448 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,094,967 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER, INC IS A RESIDENTIAL HEALTH CARE FACILITY WHOSE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE LONG TERM HEALTH CARE, REHABILITATION, AND ADULT DAY CARE SERVICES TO AREA RESIDENTS REQUIRING 24 HOUR SKILLED NURSING RESIDENTIAL HEALTH CARE AND ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE SERVICES, FOR ADULTS, THE ELDERLY AND THE DISABLED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,510,646 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,234,632 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER IS A 120 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY WITH THREE ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, FOR ADULTS, THE ELDERLY AND THE DISABLED, REQUIRING INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES. CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER HAS A FULL RANGE OF SERVICES AVAILABLE, INCLUDING A HOMELIKE ENVIRONMENT, 24 HOUR NURSING CARE, HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY SERVICES, NUTRITIONAL MEALS PLANNED BY A DIETICIAN AND SOCIAL SERVICES. CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER HAS BUILT AN EXCELLENT REPUTATION IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR QUALITY CARE FOR BOTH SHORT TERM REHABILITATION RESIDENTS AND LONG TERM RESIDENTS. CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER IS ABLE TO REHABILITATE RESIDENTS WITH THE PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, AND SPEECH THERAPY SERVICES THAT WE PROVIDE, TO PROMOTE THEIR HEALING AND STRENGTH, THAT WILL ALLOW THEM TO RETURN TO THEIR HOMES AFTER A SHORT TERM STAY IN THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER IS CERTIFIED EACH YEAR THROUGH THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FOR BOTH MEDICAID AND MEDICARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $832,553 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,503,951 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER'S THREE ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE MEDICAL MODEL PROGRAMS PROMOTE DIRECT AND INDIRECT SUPPORT TO CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER. ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE REGISTRANTS ARE ADMITTED INTO THE CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER SKILLED NURSING FACILITY AS THEY REQUIRE SKILLED CARE. CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER RESIDENTS THAT ARE BEING DISCHARGED HOME, ARE BEING REFERRED TO THE CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE CENTERS FOR FOLLOW UP CARE. CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROVIDE VITAL LONG TERM CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF MADISON, CHENANGO AND THE SURROUNDING COUNTIES. WITH THE STRONG NURSING COMPONENT, CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER'S ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS ENABLE THE REGISTRANTS TO RECEIVE NURSING SERVICES WHILE REMAINING IN THEIR HOMES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,343,199 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 316 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VICKI L HIGHERS CONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3156845117 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORRISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13408 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FELTON | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/CEO | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $36,000 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD KIRBY | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER/CFO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $31,250 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA ABBE | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BURAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES CARY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID THELEMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM MAGEE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRACE RAPASADI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LANG HATCHER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR TODD PODKOWKA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $174,594 | $0 | $5,238 | |
| ERIC BROWN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD J RAUX II | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $180,089 | $0 | $8,740 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $431,933 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $13,978 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152516170 | DIETARY SERVICES | $774,599 |
| HEALTH DIRECT | |||||
| 1 ADLER DRIVE | EAST SYRACUSE | NY | 13057 | PHARMACY SERVICES | $149,223 |
| JOHNSTON PAPER | |||||
| 2 EAGLE DRIVE | AUBURN | NY | 13021 | FOOD SERVICE, CLEANING AND JANITORIAL PR | $120,587 |
| AMES LINEN | |||||
| 67 HUNTINGTON STREET | CORTLAND | NY | 13045 | CONTRACT LINEN SERVICE | $112,388 |
| MOHAWK HOSPITAL SUPPLY | |||||
| 335 COLUMBIA STREET | UTICA | NY | 13503 | DIETARY SERVICES | $104,897 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,673 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,673 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NURSING HOME AND ELDER | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,738,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,738,583 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,738,583 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,567 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,567 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAFETERIA SALES | 623000 | $26,687 | $26,687 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 623000 | $2,124 | $2,124 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28,811 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,779,634 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,738,583 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,378 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $404,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,695,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,170,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $524,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,802,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,640,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $469,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,298 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,938 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $1,195,699 | $1,174,230 | $21,469 |
| CASH RECEIPTS ASSESSMEN | $932,725 | $695,672 | $237,053 |
| PURCHASED AND CONTRACTE | $527,799 | $474,019 | $53,780 |
| DIRECT EXPENSE | $95,267 | $20,930 | $74,337 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,689,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,343,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,345,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,252 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,884,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,346,170 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,939 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,153 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,924,025 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,764,270 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,411,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,159,755 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,023,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,191,361 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,462,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,087,630 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,451,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $985,509 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,884 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $841,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $515,764 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $149,657 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,849 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,458,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,992,663 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,004,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,094,967 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,004,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,094,967 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,462,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,087,630 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $90,520 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $372,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $68,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,673 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $462,632 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,897,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,599,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,835,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,747,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,738,583 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,818,564 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,901,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,616,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,207,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,815,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,740,256 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,281,196 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $59,281,196 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,567 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,608 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,567 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,608 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,872 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,687 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $201,461 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,950,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,676,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,284,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,862,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,777,510 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,551,265 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99550 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99500 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00120 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00130 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $48,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $48,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOBBYING OF NYS EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE BRANCHES FOR BUDGET, REGULATORY, AND LEGISLATIVE ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $88,777 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $88,777 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,541,111 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,535,842 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,005,269 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $106,729 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $98,761 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,968 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,002,296 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,186,416 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $815,880 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,185,112 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $943,251 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $241,861 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,159,755 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS HELD BY TRUSTEES | $972,512 |
| MLMIC PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY RESERVE | $218,849 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,191,361 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MLMIC PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY RESERVES | Desc |
| Amt | $218,849 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $218,849 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,779,634 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,779,634 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,779,634 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,689,115 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,689,115 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,689,115 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, LINE 2B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER HOLDS FUNDS ON BEHALF OF RESIDENTS AND FOR THEIR DISCRETIONARY USE. THESE FUNDS ARE ADMINISTERED BY CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER AND ARE HELD IN A SEPERATE INTEREST BEARING BANK DEMAND DEPOSIT ACCOUNT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR TODD PODKOWKA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $174,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD J RAUX II | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $180,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,740 | $0 | $188,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT OF BOARD AND TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATES THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS TO PROTECT THE CORPORATION'S INTEREST WHEN IT IS CONTEMPLATING ENTERING INTO A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT MIGHT BENEFIT THE PRIVATE INTEREST OF AN OFFICER OR DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION. THE POLICY IS INTENDED TO SUPPLEMENT BUT NOT REPLACE ANY APPLICABLE STATE LAWS OR REGULATIONS GOVERNING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE DUTY TO DISCLOSE AND HAVE ADDRESSED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED BY THE DIRECTOR DISCLOSING THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.THE DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO MAKE A PROMPT, FULL AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF THE NATURE AND EXTENT OOF HIS OR HER INTEREST, AND AN RELEVANT MATERIAL FACTS KNOWN TO HIM OR HER ABOUT THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WHICH MIGHT REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO BE ADVERSE TO THE CORPORATIONS INTEREST. SUCH DISCLOSURE MUST BE MADE TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE THEREOF, PRIOR TO ITS ACTING ON SUCH TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, IRRESPECTIVE OF WHETHER SUCH INTEREST WAS DISCLOSED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS. THE BOARD CAN THEN VOTE ON WHETHER THEY BELIEVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THIS IS MONITORED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE DONE BY COMPARING EACH MANAGEMENT TITLE SALARY RANGE TO OTHER FACILITIES IN THE AREA, AS WELL AS COMPENSATION REVIEWS USING OTHER SOURCES FOR COMPARABILITY TO OUR REGION IN NEW YORK STATE. REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | IRS FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST IN WRITING TO DJ RAUX, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AT CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER, 101 SOUTH STREET, MORRISVILLE, NY 13408 |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | CROUSE COMMUNITY CENTER HAS A FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT WAS FORMED BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THREE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT MEMBERS. THE 990 REPORT AND OTHER REPORTING REQUIREMENTS WILL BE REVIEWED BY THIS COMMITTEE. |