STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA (EIN 23-1667011)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-04
IRS object ID
202533089349303453
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-04T15:03:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341851358PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1530 HOWELL ROAD SUITE 209AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231667011EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE600AddressLine1Txt
CityCAMP HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALICIA F WEBERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4159748577PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKELLIE A LANFORDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538614PTIN
Phone8642412001PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALICIA F WEBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 MISSION STREET STE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$901,969,533GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALINS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee812TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$898,236,054PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$888,528,397CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,175,911PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,006,147CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,683,431PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$565,011CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$907,728,534PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$901,969,533CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,449,420PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,397,937CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$783,524,378PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$784,256,274CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,782,360PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,822,169CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,321,958PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$49,533,251CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$890,078,116PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$895,009,631CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,650,418PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,959,902CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$452,498,260TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$468,023,070TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$139,902,109TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$142,137,103TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$312,596,151NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$325,885,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$880,372,045ExpenseAmt
Revenue$901,969,533RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED DENTAL BENEFIT COVERAGE FOR 2,744,576 BENEFICIARIES IN 2024, PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT DENTISTS. SERVING 1,919 PURCHASING GROUPS. THE ORGANIZATION PAID MORE THAN $784.3 MILLION FOR DENTAL CARE DURING 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,397,937ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,397,937GrantAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION MADE GRANTS DURING 2024 TO FOSTER IMPROVED ACCESS TO DENTAL HEALTH CARE TREATMENT, TO SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DENTAL EDUCATION, AND TO PROVIDE ORAL HEALTH INSTRUCTION FOR PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$882,769,982TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84072IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee812EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICIA F WEBER CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4159748577PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 MISSION STREET STE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BERGERT GLEN F CPA
DIRECTOR2.005.00Yes (X)$36,333$181,167$0
MAHER DEBRA G
CHAIR2.002.00Yes (X)$55,832$0$0Yes (X)
WENGER PHILIP R
VICE CHAIR2.002.00Yes (X)$23,833$0$0Yes (X)
BECK JR JOSEPH P
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$36,333$0$0
CARTER JR EUGENE F
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$31,333$0$0
LITTLE SCOTT Q DDS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$22,333$0$0
BRUNO MICHELLE A
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$19,333$0$0
VEIHDEFFER L WILLIAM DMD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$19,333$0$0
KOTCHICK CHRISTOPHER J DMD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAVARRIA SARAH M
CEO AND PRESIDENT4.0046.00$0$4,054,523$71,468Yes (X)
WEBER ALICIA F
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER4.0046.00$0$3,786,474$58,791Yes (X)
HANKINSON MICHAEL G
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER4.0046.00$0$2,976,704$60,109Yes (X)
TITCOMBE DOMINIC S
EVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER4.0046.00$0$2,126,255$71,468Yes (X)
MACGILVRAY JENNIFER A
EVP CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER40.0010.00$955,287$0$69,992Yes (X)
NAVID MOHAMMADREZA
EVP CHIEF RELATIONSHIP AND BDO4.0046.00$0$1,544,530$70,257Yes (X)
PARKER EARL L JR
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER4.0046.00$0$961,647$61,866Yes (X)
SHERMAN BRIAN D
EVP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER4.0046.00$0$1,309,510$66,646Yes (X)
SCHROEDER KURT G
EVP CHIEF MKTG & COMM OFFICER4.0046.00$0$1,128,187$66,922Yes (X)
CLARKE JAMIE
VICE PRESIDENT NETWORK DEVELOPMENT40.0010.00$736,177$0$62,246Yes (X)
GRAYBILL RICHARD C
VP UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL29.0021.00$654,897$0$48,744Yes (X)
DAVIS CHRISTOPHER T
VP SALES40.0010.00$540,699$0$67,099Yes (X)
GRAY ALICIA
VICE PRESIDENT BUSINESS QUALITY40.000.00$465,214$0$66,842Yes (X)
COOVER ROBERT D
DIRECTOR SALES40.000.00$522,924$0$64,918Yes (X)
WEIS JOHN P
DIRECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS40.000.00$414,544$0$68,874Yes (X)
MCKEE TIMOTHY
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.000.00$646,817$0$63,460Yes (X)
IM VANESSA
SENIOR DIR BUSINESS STRATEGY ENABLEMENT40.000.00$417,326$0$64,860Yes (X)
STEWART CHRISTIAN
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.000.00$490,636$0$67,242Yes (X)
CASTRO MICHAEL J
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER0.005.00$0$6,133,398$26,198Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,089,184TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$24,202,395TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,198,002TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K211IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BROADRIDGE OUTPUT SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 416423BOSTONMA02241BILLING SERVICE AND GRIEVANCE APPEALS$4,014,202
ELEVATED RESOURCES
3990 WESTERLY PL STE 270NEWPORT BEACHCA92603TEMP SERVICES$787,151
NAT'L ELECTRONIC ATTACHMENT INC
3577 PKWY LN 250PEACHTREE CORNERSGA30092ELECTRONIC CLAIMS PROCESSING$608,851
EDI HEALTH GROUP
17701 COWAN STREET SUITE 250IRVINECA92614ELECTRONIC CLAIMS PROCESSING$512,250
ARMANINO LLP
PO BOX 398285SAN FRANSISCOCA94139AUDIT SERVICES$317,367
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIRECT PREMIUMSDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$888,528,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$888,528,397RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$888,528,397TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,006,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,006,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISC EXPENSES524114-$1,444-$1,444
BAD DEBT EXPENSE524114-$563,567-$563,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$565,011OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$901,969,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$901,969,533RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,397,937TotalAmt
Program Services$2,397,937ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,256,274TotalAmt
Program Services$784,256,274ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,596,937TotalAmt
Program Services$3,352,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,524,631TotalAmt
Program Services$26,807,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,716,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,281,527TotalAmt
Program Services$5,592,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$689,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,908,309TotalAmt
Program Services$12,382,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,525,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,510,765TotalAmt
Program Services$4,015,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$494,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,907TotalAmt
Management And General$502,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,064TotalAmt
Management And General$395,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,315TotalAmt
Management And General$258,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,252TotalAmt
Program Services$581,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,175,383TotalAmt
Program Services$5,497,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,464,809TotalAmt
Program Services$1,304,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928,804TotalAmt
Program Services$1,928,804ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,334,918TotalAmt
Program Services$7,420,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$914,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,450TotalAmt
Program Services$764,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,074TotalAmt
Program Services$170,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,792TotalAmt
Program Services$47,792ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,547,631TotalAmt
Program Services$1,377,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,601TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COMMISSIONS$13,255,776$13,255,776
COST TRANSFERS$12,642,752$11,255,632$1,387,120
OUTSIDE SERVICES$3,019,034$2,687,796$331,238
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE$1,186,020$1,055,894$130,126

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$4,241,331TotalAmt
Program Services-$4,551,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,009,631TotalAmt
Program Services$882,769,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,239,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,955BOYAmt
EOY$1,528,845EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,335,681BOYAmt
EOY$23,399,293EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,181,542BOYAmt
EOY$75,183,332EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,074,089BOYAmt
EOY$9,292,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,710,782LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,745,983LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,368,655BOYAmt
EOY$16,964,799EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,414,739BOYAmt
EOY$290,222,008EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,622,599BOYAmt
EOY$46,431,890EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,498,260BOYAmt
EOY$468,023,070EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,302,137BOYAmt
EOY$109,206,969EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,296,038BOYAmt
EOY$7,972,731EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,303,934BOYAmt
EOY$24,957,403EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,902,109BOYAmt
EOY$142,137,103EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,596,151BOYAmt
EOY$325,885,967EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,596,151BOYAmt
EOY$325,885,967EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,498,260BOYAmt
EOY$468,023,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,959,902ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,329,914NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,484,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,484,639BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,231,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,212,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,019,265BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,821,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$882,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,939,135BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,378,857OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,131,182DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,247,675BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$794,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$520,257DepreciationAmt
Book Value$274,085BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,964,799TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY$4,885C
SECURITIES$46,427,005F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$46,431,890TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYABLES TO AFFILIATES$12,925,381
PREFUNDED DEPOSITS$1,818,406
REFUNDABLE BALANCES$687,675
LONG TERM LEASE LIABILITY$9,525,941
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,957,403TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$362,783,670TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,329,914NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,329,914RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$356,453,756RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$258,315InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$545,257,462OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$545,515,777RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$901,969,533TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$349,493,854TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$349,493,854ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$258,315InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$545,257,462OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$545,515,777ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$895,009,631TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CURRENT ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE CLARIFIES HOW UNCERTAINTIES IN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. POSITIONS INCLUDE THOSE WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPANY'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND WITH RESPECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES REQUIRING RECOGNITION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS CLAIM REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS ACCRUED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
560 MISSION STREET ST 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764501(C)(3)$2,230,035$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1010SAFETY HARBORFL34695810739440501(C)(3)$67,669$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
BETHESDA MISSION WOMEN'S SHELTER
611 REILY STHARRISBURGPA17102231389397501(C)(3)$15,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
PEYTON WALKER FOUNDATION
2929 GETTYSBURG ROAD STE 8CAMP HILLPA17011464655102501(C)(3)$15,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES
200 N THIRD ST 8TH FLHARRISBURGPA17101010564355501(C)(3)$10,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
SPECIAL OLYMPICS PENNSYLVANIA
55 MILLER STENOLAPA17025232078543501(C)(3)$7,500$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS AND PROVIDES OTHER ASSISTANCE THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS FOR PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION, AS WELL AS COMMUNITY SUPPORT. THROUGH THESE GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS, THE ORGANIZATION HELPS FINANCE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN DENTISTRY, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND CIVIC AND/OR COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. INDIVIDUAL GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS WILL GENERALLY NOT EXCEED $100,000 WITH EXCEPTION OF THE CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION. GRANTS WILL BE LIMITED TO ONE-YEAR PROJECTS, SUBJECT TO RENEWAL. EXCEPT IN SPECIAL CASES, AN ORGANIZATION/ENTITY WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR MORE THAN ONE GRANT DURING ANY YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CASTRO MICHAEL J
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$251,167$0$5,461,535$0$420,696$0$26,198$0$0$0$6,159,596$0$0
CHAVARRIA SARAH M
CEO AND PRESIDENT$0$1,291,827$0$2,431,185$0$331,511$0$36,225$0$35,243$0$4,125,991$0$0
WEBER ALICIA F
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$900,019$0$2,598,783$0$287,672$0$36,225$0$22,566$0$3,845,265$0$0
HANKINSON MICHAEL G
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$0$701,481$0$2,080,736$0$194,487$0$36,225$0$23,884$0$3,036,813$0$0
TITCOMBE DOMINIC S
EVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$624,719$0$1,382,188$0$119,348$0$36,225$0$35,243$0$2,197,723$0$0
NAVID MOHAMMADREZA
EVP CHIEF RELATIONSHIP AND BDO$0$539,615$0$844,100$0$160,815$0$36,225$0$34,032$0$1,614,787$0$0
SHERMAN BRIAN D
EVP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$0$539,663$0$672,354$0$97,493$0$36,225$0$30,421$0$1,376,156$0$0
SCHROEDER KURT G
EVP CHIEF MKTG & COMM OFFICER$0$474,135$0$565,840$0$88,212$0$36,225$0$30,697$0$1,195,109$0$0
MACGILVRAY JENNIFER A
EVP CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER$409,231$0$446,195$0$99,861$0$36,225$0$33,767$0$1,025,279$0$0$0
PARKER EARL L JR
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$0$379,625$0$496,484$0$85,538$0$36,225$0$25,641$0$1,023,513$0$0
CLARKE JAMIE
VICE PRESIDENT NETWORK DEVELOPMENT$359,933$0$319,084$0$57,160$0$36,225$0$26,021$0$798,423$0$0$0
MCKEE TIMOTHY
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$82,135$0$556,966$0$7,716$0$36,225$0$27,235$0$710,277$0$0$0
GRAYBILL RICHARD C
VP UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL$284,769$0$290,520$0$79,608$0$36,225$0$12,519$0$703,641$0$0$0
DAVIS CHRISTOPHER T
VP SALES$275,739$0$229,910$0$35,050$0$36,225$0$30,874$0$607,798$0$0$0
COOVER ROBERT D
DIRECTOR SALES$202,467$0$253,488$0$66,969$0$36,225$0$28,693$0$587,842$0$0$0
STEWART CHRISTIAN
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$95,443$0$386,562$0$8,631$0$36,225$0$31,017$0$557,878$0$0$0
GRAY ALICIA
VICE PRESIDENT BUSINESS QUALITY$252,000$0$162,683$0$50,531$0$36,225$0$30,617$0$532,056$0$0$0
WEIS JOHN P
DIRECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS$230,244$0$146,480$0$37,820$0$36,225$0$32,649$0$483,418$0$0$0
IM VANESSA
SENIOR DIR BUSINESS STRATEGY ENABLEM$250,302$0$148,443$0$18,581$0$36,225$0$28,635$0$482,186$0$0$0
BERGERT GLEN F CPA
DIRECTOR$36,333$181,167$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,333$181,167$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES ARE REIMBURSED TO EMPLOYEES AT THE DIRECTOR OR ABOVE LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT. A COMPANY POLICY OUTLINES THE MAXIMUM REIMBURSEMENT ALLOWED FOR EACH MANAGEMENT LEVEL. SEVEN COMPANY EXECUTIVES RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENTS FOR FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES IN 2024.
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2024 COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7:THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVAL, MAY GRANT AN ANNUAL BONUS TO ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA MAINTAINS A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (LTIP) FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION, LINKING COMPENSATION TO THE COMPANY'S PERFORMANCE. USING SUCCESS METRICS SUCH AS REVENUES, NET GAIN AS A PERCENTAGE OF REVENUES, AND OTHERS, ALLOWS THE COMPANY TO ACCURATELY MEASURE ITS GROWTH, INFORM ON PROGRESS OF ITS BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION, AND EMPOWER CONTINUED SUCCESS. THE LTIP IS UNFUNDED AND ALL PAYMENTS FROM THE LTIP ARE DERIVED FROM THE GAINS OF THE COMPANY. AS SUCH, THERE IS NO GUARANTEE OF INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER THE LTIP. THE CEO MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL REGARDING THE PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, BOTH FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL, UPON WHICH PAYMENT OF AWARDS ARE BASED AND THE TIME PERIOD DURING WHICH PERFORMANCE SHALL BE MEASURED. EACH LTIP PLAN SPANS THREE YEARS, OVERLAPPING WITH CURRENT PLANS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART II, ROW (II):SOME OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON ROW (II).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER J KOTCHICK DDSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPARTICIPATING PROVIDERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$296,186TransactionAmt
TransactionDENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, DESIGNATED CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ARE DIRECTORS OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT HOLDING COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS VOTE ON PERSONS NOMINATED AS DIRECTORS FOR ENDORSEMENT TO THE CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ELECT THE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO SPECIFIED BYLAWS PROVISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND LEGAL COUNSEL OVERSEE THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND, PRIOR TO FILING, REVIEW IT WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND BETWEEN ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY NEW POSITION OR RELATIONSHIP FORMED THAT POTENTIALLY RAISES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THESE DISCLOSURES AND REPORTS THE INFORMATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2024 COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO PERSONS OR ENTITIES KNOWN TO HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION. STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL RETURNS TO STATE DEPARTMENTS OF INSURANCE REGULATING THE ORGANIZATION WHICH RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII; SCHEDULE J; SCHEDULE R:THE ORGANIZATION, REGULATED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA INSURANCE DEPARTMENT, IS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE COMPANIES, WHICH INCLUDE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA, DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES OPERATING IN 15 STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. THE ENTERPRISE COMPANIES COMPRISE THE NATION'S LARGEST DENTAL BENEFITS DELIVERY SYSTEMS COVERING 27.1 MILLION ENROLLEES AND PROCESSING 54 MILLION CLAIMS. TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE ENTERPRISE EXCEEDED $10.8 BILLION IN 2024. THE ORGANIZATION REPRESENTS APPROXIMATELY 8% OF TOTAL ENTERPRISE REVENUES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE INC
300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 600CAMP HILLPA17011510228088DENTAL INSURANCEDE501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA INC
300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 600CAMP HILLPA17011550523124DENTAL INSURANCEWV501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 600CAMP HILLPA17011521479587DENTAL INSURANCEDC501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONCA501(C)(3)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0PF
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105941461312DENTAL INSURANCECA501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 600CAMP HILLPA17011111980218DENTAL INSURANCENY501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdOwnershipOwnershipPct
DENTEGRA GROUP INC
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105943386049HOLDING COMPANYDEN/AC0
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105751233841INSURANCE COMPANYDEC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
DENTEGRA INSURANCE CO OF NEW ENGLAND
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105300318743INSURANCE COMPANYMAC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105880244893INSURANCE COMPANYNVC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105860672505INSURANCE COMPANYUTC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105742447512INSURANCE COMPANYTXC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105630796079INSURANCE COMPANYALC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105330279230INSURANCE COMPANYNMC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF ARIZONA INC
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105930939835INSURANCE COMPANYAZC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO
660436769INSURANCE COMPANYC0DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA14 CALLE 2 SUITE 200GUAYNABORQ00968RQ
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105942761537INSURANCE COMPANYDEC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC0.00120
DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105274251930HOLDING COMPANYDEC0DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105941713371THIRD PARTY ADMIN SERVICESCAC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
DELTA DENTAL IPA OF NEW YORK
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105384063658INDEPENDENT PRACTICE ASSOCIATIONNYC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
EMERGE INC (FKA ORAL HEALTH INNOVATION CENTER INC)
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105920778836ADMINISTRATIVE AND NON-CLINICAL MANAGEMENT SERVICESDEC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (25 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
L$11,034,533
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
M$33,051,931
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
P$21,163,111
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
Q$1,729,809
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE
L$8,097,781
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE
Q$67,058
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
L$2,084,125
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Q$20,016
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
L$43,204,073
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
P$533,063
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
Q$752,312
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA
L$1,355,224
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA
Q$24,347
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
L$6,478,000
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
M$15,672,186
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
P$49,059
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Q$706,366
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
P$365,931
ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC
M$4,486,707
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
B$2,230,035
ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC
Q$17,330
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC
Q$5,987
ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC
Q$711
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC
Q$911
ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC
Q$584