STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MAX PLANCK FLORIDA CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAX PLANCK FLORIDA CORPORATION (EIN 26-2117502)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201833179349304783
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T14:01:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262117502EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAX PLANCK FLORIDA CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAXPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5619729000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE MAX PLANCK WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityJUPITERCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33458ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHIAS HAURYPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRITTNEY KOCAJPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAX PLANCK FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID FITZPATRICKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE MAX PLANCK WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityJUPITERCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33458ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,920,843GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.maxplanckflorida.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization's mission is to expand knowledge of the biosciences, educate and train young scientists for biomedical research and improve human welfare by applying breakthroughs in research to the advancement of medical diagnosis and medical care for the public's benefit.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee164TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,806,054PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,085,835CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$224,706PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$267,491CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$633,324PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$861,327CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,228CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,664,084PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,228,881CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$45,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,203,213PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,188,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$537,723CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,925,290PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,799,859CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,173,503PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,988,275CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,509,419PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$759,394CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,139,822TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$106,479,749TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$815,889TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$967,114TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,323,933NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,512,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe organization's mission is to expand knowledge of the biosciences, educate and train young scientists for biomedical research and improve human welfare by applying breakthroughs in research to the advancement of medical diagnosis and medical care for the public's benefit.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,389,180ExpenseAmt
Revenue$281,719RevenueAmt
DescMax Planck Florida Corporation established its first scientific department in the summer of 2009 and has expanded to two research divisions and six research groups to fulfill its purpose to expand knowledge of the biosciences, and educate and train young scientists for biomedical research. The eight research labs focus in the areas of disorders of neural circuit function, mechanisms of synaptic signaling & computation, functional architecture & development of visual cortex, cellular organization of cortical circuit function, molecular mechanisms of synaptic function, neuronal signal transduction, cellular basis of neural circuit plasticity and development & function of inhibitory neural circuits. (Continued on Schedule O)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,389,180TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee164EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORIS FORCHHEIMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5619729000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE MAX PLANCK WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityJUPITERCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33458ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bill S Hansson
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Fitzpatrick
Chief Executive Officer/Scientific Director40.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$393,619$0$42,819
David Auth
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex W Dreyfoos
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis J Freeh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean-Pierre Garnier
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nasser Kazeminy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Mcelveen-Hunter
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James R Mellor
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard Poussot
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Markus Schleier
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Shatz
Trustee (partial year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James N Weinstein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George T Elmore
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bindumani Singh
Secretary (partial year)40.00Yes (X)$39,313$0$8,763
Matthias Haury
Chief Operations Officer/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$303,456$0$40,636
William Pennell
VP Finance & Administration (partial year)40.01.0Yes (X)$118,025$0$20,465
Doris Forchheimer
VP Finance (partial year)40.01.0Yes (X)$126,925$0$33,792
Hollie Perez
VP Human Relations40.00Yes (X)$124,648$0$29,256
Barbara Suflas Noble
VP of Institute Advancement12.028.0Yes (X)$201,330$0$37,013
Ryohei Yasuda
Scientific Director40.00Yes (X)$298,189$0$48,234
Idris El-Amin
Head, Attending Veterinarian40.00$154,559$0$45,157Yes (X)
Jason M Christie
Research Group Leader40.00$151,966$0$31,759Yes (X)
James M Schummers
Research Group Leader40.00$146,196$0$23,696Yes (X)
Hiroki Taniguchi
Research Group Leader40.00$145,954$0$29,707Yes (X)
Hyungbae Kwon
Research Group Leader40.00$144,674$0$30,341Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,348,854TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$421,638TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Allied Universal
161 Washington St Ste 600ConshohockenPA19428Security$138,182
T&M Services
31 NE 1st StreetPompano BeachFL33060Janitorial Services$125,827
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$10,046,527RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$9,810,597GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$228,711AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,085,835TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResearch Services/InstructionDesc
Business541715BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$267,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$267,491RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$267,491TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$440,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$440,210ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,916,974SecuritiesAmt
Other$196,105OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,633,748SecuritiesAmt
Other$58,214OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$283,226SecuritiesAmt
Other$137,891OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$421,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$421,117ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,228RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,228OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,228,881TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$281,719RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$861,327ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,866,483TotalAmt
Program Services$1,706,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,042FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,940,389TotalAmt
Program Services$6,542,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,269FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,503TotalAmt
Program Services$517,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,839FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,922TotalAmt
Program Services$1,194,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,026FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,119TotalAmt
Program Services$553,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,452FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,802TotalAmt
Management And General$38,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,269TotalAmt
Management And General$55,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,575TotalAmt
Management And General$56,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,766TotalAmt
Program Services$9,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,419FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,740TotalAmt
Program Services$587,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,315FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,266TotalAmt
Program Services$223,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,484FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,886TotalAmt
Program Services$409,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,858FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,695TotalAmt
Program Services$246,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,852FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,038,795TotalAmt
Program Services$3,757,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,349FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,821TotalAmt
Program Services$385,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,508FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Contract Svc & Recruitment$1,406,646$1,316,281$51,107$39,258
Facility Repair & Maintenance$1,314,485$1,156,022$106,067$52,396
SECURITY$138,235$116,707$15,928$5,600
Supplies & Equipment$1,597,083$1,595,046$1,507$530

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,795TotalAmt
Program Services$70,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,526FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,988,275TotalAmt
Program Services$20,389,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,061,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$537,723FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,893BOYAmt
EOY$607,683EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,065,789BOYAmt
EOY$9,610,965EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,008BOYAmt
EOY$1,238,610EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,500BOYAmt
EOY$64,379EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,712BOYAmt
EOY$783,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,000,806LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,197,166LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,355,978BOYAmt
EOY$65,803,640EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,196,838BOYAmt
EOY$19,686,232EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,584,724BOYAmt
EOY$7,877,132EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,380BOYAmt
EOY$808,069EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,139,822BOYAmt
EOY$106,479,749EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,889BOYAmt
EOY$967,114EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,889BOYAmt
EOY$967,114EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,090,704BOYAmt
EOY$93,326,503EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,494,273BOYAmt
EOY$8,393,596EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,738,956BOYAmt
EOY$3,792,536EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,323,933BOYAmt
EOY$105,512,635EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,139,822BOYAmt
EOY$106,479,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$759,394ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,131,632NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$475,944DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,292,408OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,144,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,672,473CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,569,158CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,806,054CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,085,835CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,277,758TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,144,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,672,473CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,569,158CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,806,054CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,085,835CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,277,758TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$38,226,556SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,051,202PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$491,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$440,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$931,928TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$87,209,686TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$807,156GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.5510PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9834PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$17,995AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,133,514BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$255,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$695,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,546AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,072,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,619,871BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$235,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$281,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,663AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,133,514EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,933,352BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,727,037ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$38,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,361AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,619,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,564,251BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$288,291ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$83,452InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,632AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,933,352EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,007,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$352,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$208,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,564,251EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7476PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2524TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,000,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,000,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,643,531OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,832,377DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,811,154BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,690,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,716,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,973,726BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$667,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$648,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,760BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,803,640TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest in net assets of the FoundationDesc
Book Value$7,877,132BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,877,132TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,688,111TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,131,632NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$35,190DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,292,408OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,459,230RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,228,881RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,228,881TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,499,409TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$511,134DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$511,134ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,988,275ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,988,275TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe organization maintains artwork in its state-of-the-art research facility as part of the building's decor. The painting in the lobby is called "Cortical Landscape" by Greg Dunn.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsMAX PLANCK FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE's endowment fund consists of one fund that is held and administrated by MAX PLANCK FLORIDA FOUNDATION, a related organization. This endowment fund was established for the future growth and development of MAX PLANCK FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE and Max Planck Florida Foundation. THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. ENDOWMENT ASSETS INCLUDE THOSE ASSETS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT THE FOUNDATION MUST HOLD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A DONOR-SPECIFIED PERIOD(S) AS WELL AS BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER OUTLINED IN THE INVESTMENT POLICY. THIS INVESTMENT POLICY'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO THE INVESTMENT MANAGERS REGARDING THE FOUNDATION'S OBJECTIVES AND GOALS WITH REGARD TO THE ENDOWMENT INVESTING. SPECIFICALLY IT OUTLINES THE RISK TOLERANCE AREAS OF THE FOUNDATION AS WELL AS DEFINING THE LIMITATIONS IN THE PORTFOLIO OF INVESTMENTS. THE FOUNDATION EXPECTS ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS, OVER TIME TO PROVIDE AN AVERAGE RATE OF RETURN THAT PERMITS A PREDICTABLE AND SUSTAINABLE SPENDING RATE OF THE AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS BY ACHIEVING ANNUAL GROWTH IN VALUE AT A RATE EQUAL TO THE SUM OF THE ANNUAL SPENDING RATE AND THE ANNUAL RATE OF INFLATION.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes is made in the accompanying financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF FOUNDATION - 1292408

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesResearch conferences$19,864
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesResearch conferences$120,008
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Program ServicesResearch conferences$1,586
South America00Program ServicesResearch conferences$16,423
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$157,881SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$157,881TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Fitzpatrick
Chief Executive Officer/Scientific Director$390,055$0$0$0$3,564$0$35,615$0$7,204$0$436,438$0$0$0
Matthias Haury
Chief Operations Officer/Treasurer$302,271$0$0$0$1,185$0$28,228$0$12,408$0$344,092$0$0$0
Doris Forchheimer
VP Finance (partial year)$126,041$0$0$0$884$0$11,888$0$21,904$0$160,717$0$0$0
Hollie Perez
VP Human Relations$124,408$0$0$0$240$0$13,356$0$15,900$0$153,904$0$0$0
Barbara Suflas Noble
VP of Institute Advancement$198,503$0$0$0$2,827$0$21,889$0$15,124$0$238,343$0$0$0
Ryohei Yasuda
Scientific Director$297,378$0$0$0$811$0$26,566$0$21,668$0$346,423$0$0$0
Idris El-Amin
Head, Attending Veterinarian$154,313$0$0$0$246$0$16,378$0$28,779$0$199,716$0$0$0
Jason M Christie
Research Group Leader$151,673$0$0$0$293$0$16,963$0$14,796$0$183,725$0$0$0
James M Schummers
Research Group Leader$145,919$0$0$0$277$0$16,133$0$7,563$0$169,892$0$0$0
Hiroki Taniguchi
Research Group Leader$145,540$0$0$0$414$0$9,825$0$19,882$0$175,661$0$0$0
Hyungbae Kwon
Research Group Leader$144,398$0$0$0$276$0$10,266$0$20,075$0$175,015$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travelFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe executive team travels business class when traveling overseas. In some cases the executive team travels first class when traveling domestically.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a Program Service Description(Continued from Part III) The Institute and Max-Planck-Gesellschaft zur Foerderung der Wissenschaften e.V. (MAX PLANCK SOCIETY FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE - "Max Planck Society") have a funding agreement whereby Max Planck Society provides annual funding for operations of the organization up to a maximum of 8 million Euros. During 2017, the Institute received $9,320,325 from Max Planck Society which consists of $8,933,700 for operations, $357,547 for research groups, and $29,078 for graduate programs funding. In 2008, the Institute entered into a grant agreement with Palm Beach County providing for $26,960,000 general operating funds of which all funding has been received through December 31, 2017. The Institute received $5,347,000 and $3,028,00 during the years ended December 31, 2017 and 2016, respectively.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1b Independent voting board membersThe two members of the Board of Trustees who are not independent are Bill Hansson and Markus Schleier. Bill Hansson and Markus Schleier are employees of Max-Planck-Gesellschaft zur Foerderung der Wissenschaften e.V. (MAX PLANCK SOCIETY FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE - "Max Planck Society"), a foreign related organization, and are compensated by Max Planck Society accordingly. The organization is unable to secure information on compensation paid to Bill Hansson and Markus Schleier by Max Planck Society, after making a reasonable effort to obtain the information and is unable to provide a reasonable estimate of such compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMAX PLANCK FLORIDA CORPORATION has one member, Max-Planck-Gesellschaft zur Foerderung der Wissenschaften e.V. (MAX PLANCK SOCIETY FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE - "Max Planck Society").
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyPursuant to Section 5.3 paragraph (a) of the organization's Bylaws, the election of trustees shall take place at the annual meeting of the member (Max Planck Society.) Pursuant to Section 5.5 of the organization's Bylaws, any Trustee may be removed from office for any reason by the Member (Max Planck Society) at any regular or special meeting called for that purpose.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersPursuant to Section 4.5 of the Organization's bylaws, the following actions must be approved by the member (Max Planck Society): -The issuance of membership interests; -Any merger or consolidation of the Corporation with or into any other entity, or of any other entity with or into the Corporation; -Any sale, lease, exchange, transfer or other disposition of assets at a purchase price of, or in consideration of, a sum greater than One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000); -Any purchase or other acquisition of assets at an aggregate cost to the Corporation in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000); -Any incurrence of loans or other indebtedness by the Corporation in an amount in excess of Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000); -Any reclassification or recapitalization of the ownership of controlling interests or other interests in the Corporation; -Any redemption or purchase of any interest in the Corporation; -Any amendment to the Articles of Incorporation or the Bylaws of the Corporation; -The dissolution or liquidation of the Corporation; -The authorization for the employment or discharge of any individual at a salary in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000) annually, or for the execution and delivery of any employment contracts, or the modification or termination thereof; -The entering into of any contract by the Corporation for materials or services at an aggregate contract price in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000); -The creation of any indebtedness or any other obligation of the Corporation in excess of Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000); -The compensation to be paid to Trustees or committee members; -Any decision affecting the filing of corporate tax returns or the handling of corporate tax matters; and -The appointment of any Professor or Associate Professor to any institute developed or maintained by the Corporation. In addition, two of the trustee positions shall be reserved for representatives of Max Planck Society.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe governing body reviews Form 990 and the related schedules along with the audit committee and management. These individuals review the Form 990, prepared by an outside CPA, in its entirety prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service and communicate to the Board of Trustees at the next scheduled board meeting. This approval process is documented with the signature of the COO or CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization regularly and consistently monitors compliance with the Conflict of Interest policy by annually distributing Conflict of Interest forms to interested persons to complete. Completed forms are first reviewed by the organization's Secretary for any relationships or transactions that may need to be disclosed to the Board of Trustees. Conflicts that arise must be reported to the board whereby appropriate action is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialIndependent data is used to establish compensation for every key management position prior to and at the time of hire. The Board of Trustees ratifies hires at the next scheduled board meeting. The compensation committee along with all senior officers participate in hiring, review, and decision. The compensation committee meets annually to review CEO compensation. The compensation committee uses industry statistics, benchmarking data, and surveys for comparability purposes. This process was last undertaken in 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesIndependent data is used to establish compensation for every key management position prior to and at the time of hire. The Board of Trustees ratifies hires at the next scheduled board meeting. The compensation committee along with all senior officers participate in hiring, review, and decision. The compensation committee meets annually to review compensation of other officers. The compensation committee uses industry statistics, benchmarking data, and surveys for comparability purposes when reviewing officer compensation, and the compensation committee and Board of Trustees approves compensation of all other officers. This process was last undertaken in 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A Line 1 - VP of Institute AdvancementThe VP of Institute Advancement is compensated through Max Planck Florida Corporation. This individual devotes the majority of their time to the related organization Max Planck Florida Foundation.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A Line 1 - Compensation of Directors by Related OrganizationsThe organization is unable to secure information on compensation paid to Bill Hansson and Markus Schleier by the foreign related organization, Max-Planck-Gesellschaft zur Foerderung der Wissenschaften e.V. (MAX PLANCK SOCIETY FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE - "Max Planck Society"), after making a reasonable effort to obtain the information and is unable to provide a reasonable estimate of such compensation. The organization has had discussions with multiple legal teams representing the Max Planck Society, who have confirmed that this compensation information will not be provided for purposes of the Max Planck Florida Corporation Form 990 due to privacy laws in Germany.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in interest in net assets of Foundation - 1292408;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Max Planck Florida Foundation
One Max Planck WayJupiterFL33458272007902501(c)(3) Supporting OrganizationFL501(c)(3)Type IMax Planck Florida CorporationYes (true)
Max-Planck-Gesellschaft zur Foerderung der Wissenschaften eV
Independent non-profit research organization501(c)(3)NAfalseGM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Max Planck Florida Foundation Inc
C$726,202FMV
Max Planck Florida Foundation Inc
O$315,099FMV