CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0639210)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202533079349302368
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-03T12:24:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2875 MICHELLE DRIVE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910639210 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | O BEE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3609430740 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 649 WOODLAND SQUARE LOOP SE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LACEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98503 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTHA PRESTIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3609430740 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA N RYSSEL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00643670 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7149781300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREW DOWNIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 649 WOODLAND SQUARE LOOP SE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LACEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,298,093 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OBEE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREDIT UNION IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. PROVIDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 193 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $41,960 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,447,822 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $41,587,238 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,650,603 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,710,855 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,098,425 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,298,093 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $51,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $27,802 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,298,329 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,052,109 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,349,385 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,528,428 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,654,549 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,259,725 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,353,263 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,868,064 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,745,162 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,430,029 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $602,933,268 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $623,292,888 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $564,934,780 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $582,864,371 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,998,488 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,428,517 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DRAFT AND SHARE ACCOUNTS, SHARE CERTIFICATES, CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL LOANS, AND OTHER EXEMPT FUNCTION ACTIVITIES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9627 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 193 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTHA PRESTIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3605707924 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 649 WOODLAND SQUARE LOOP SE STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LACEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98503 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRABAKARAN MANOHARAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTY KRIEGSMAN | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RYAN BEDFORD | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY MURRAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROLYN CARUSO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRIEDA RAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILFORD SAUNDERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE BLANKENSHIP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $293,350 | $0 | $54,645 | |||
| BRUCE CRAMER | ||||||||
| INTERIM CEO (THRU 2/9/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $59,994 | $0 | $13,818 | |||
| MARTHA PRESTIN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $196,102 | $0 | $25,386 | |||
| ANDREW DOWNIN | ||||||||
| CEO (STARTED 1/16/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $376,066 | $0 | $19,670 | |||
| DAVID ECHTLE | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $288,343 | $0 | $52,636 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE WOJNAR | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $452,418 | $0 | $40,807 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRYAN THOMAS | ||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | 40.00 | $201,675 | $0 | $31,518 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERRY RICHARDSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | $191,608 | $0 | $28,528 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY FRANKLIN | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $250,397 | $0 | $26,134 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL HILDRETH | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $197,489 | $0 | $19,620 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBBIE SCOLES | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $170,782 | $0 | $33,599 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY TIMMER | ||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.00 | $188,327 | $0 | $22,880 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID LITTLETON | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $241,524 | $0 | $36,117 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,108,075 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $405,358 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS | |||||
| 601 RIVERSIDE AVENUE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32204 | CARD PROCESSOR | $1,263,290 |
| JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 663 W HIGHWAY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,196,469 |
| COOK SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 9225 NE CASCADES PARKWAY | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | ATM AND EQUIPMENT SERVICING | $438,712 |
| BUSINESSNEXT INC (CRMNEXT INC) | |||||
| 702 OBERLIN ROAD STE 200 | RALEIGH | NC | 27605 | MEMBER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $394,554 |
| INSIGHT INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| 611 ANTON BLVD STE 700 | COSTA MESA | CA | 92626 | TECHNOLOGY AND IT SECURITY | $313,589 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $32,962,398 | $32,962,398 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $4,126,149 | $4,084,189 | $41,960 |
| OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $3,365,587 | $3,365,587 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $958,798 | $958,798 | |
| GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS | 522100 | $174,306 | $174,306 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $41,587,238 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,710,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,710,855 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,298,093 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,545,278 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $41,960 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,710,855 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,052 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,750 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,052,109 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,326,561 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,415,605 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $633,285 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,148,561 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,004,416 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,626 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,504 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,612 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,508 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $777,537 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,848,447 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,782,853 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,905 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,983 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,689,873 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,079,182 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,679 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,021,251 |
| CREDIT CARD EXPENSES | $1,431,732 |
| OPERATING EXPENSES | $1,405,688 |
| LENDING EXPENSES | $1,404,835 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $884,510 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,868,064 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,235,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,404,789 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,558,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,758,061 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,375,678 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $499,798,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $520,829,441 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,094,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,090,535 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,499,026 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,376,260 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,254,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,122,766 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,864,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,764,645 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,043,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,946,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,933,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $623,292,888 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,889,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,094,768 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,999,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,999,997 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,600,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $475,445,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $517,569,606 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $564,934,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $582,864,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,998,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,428,517 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,998,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,428,517 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,933,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $623,292,888 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,430,029 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,163,755 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,163,755 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,168,303 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,437,721 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,730,582 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,166,968 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,938,539 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,228,429 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,122,766 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $517,569,606 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $517,569,606 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,254,503 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$43,590 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$43,590 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,298,093 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,298,093 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,824,474 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$43,590 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$43,590 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $42,868,064 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,868,064 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE INCLUDED IN EXPENSE -43,590. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE INCLUDED IN EXPENSE -43,590. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED WAY OF THURSTON COUNTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3525 7TH AVE SW STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLYMPIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 970713462 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $6,052 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 7 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $8,750 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS SUBMITTED APPLICATIONS AND SELECTS RECIPIENTS. RECIPIENTS ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF NEED, WITH CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO THE STUDENT'S AND THEIR FAMILY'S RESOURCES AND THE RESEARCH AND PLANNING DEMONSTRATED BY THE APPLICANT. WHEN THE RECIPIENTS HAVE BEEN DETERMINED, SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY THE RECIPIENT IS ATTENDING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WOJNAR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $236,328 | $0 | $78,878 | $0 | $137,212 | $0 | $28,845 | $0 | $11,962 | $0 | $493,225 | $0 | $70,878 | $0 |
| ANDREW DOWNIN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (STARTED 1/16/24) | $330,035 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $21,031 | $0 | $13,315 | $0 | $6,355 | $0 | $395,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $213,607 | $0 | $17,403 | $0 | $62,340 | $0 | $42,672 | $0 | $11,973 | $0 | $347,995 | $0 | $9,403 | $0 |
| DAVID ECHTLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $221,857 | $0 | $19,296 | $0 | $47,190 | $0 | $45,462 | $0 | $7,174 | $0 | $340,979 | $0 | $11,296 | $0 |
| DAVID LITTLETON | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $73,850 | $0 | $116,867 | $0 | $50,807 | $0 | $23,829 | $0 | $12,288 | $0 | $277,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY FRANKLIN | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $40,033 | $0 | $210,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,293 | $0 | $11,841 | $0 | $276,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | $191,675 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $233,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTHA PRESTIN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $188,102 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,673 | $0 | $3,713 | $0 | $221,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY RICHARDSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $183,608 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,866 | $0 | $8,662 | $0 | $220,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL HILDRETH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $70,381 | $0 | $67,607 | $0 | $59,501 | $0 | $19,071 | $0 | $549 | $0 | $217,109 | $0 | $64,967 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY TIMMER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING | $117,696 | $0 | $65,560 | $0 | $5,071 | $0 | $10,592 | $0 | $12,288 | $0 | $211,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBIE SCOLES | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $164,782 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,942 | $0 | $10,657 | $0 | $204,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS PAID FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S W-2. THE ORGANIZATION BEGAN GROSSING UP EMPLOYEE PAYCHECKS FOR THE COST OF MANDATORY LONG-TERM DISABILITY INSURANCE. RELOCATION COSTS WERE GROSSED UP PER NEW RELOCATION POLICY. RELOCATION INCLUDES A TEMPORARY HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR PERSONAL USE PER NEW RELOCATION POLICY. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS FROM THE ORGANIZATION UPON RESIGNATION: DANIEL HILDRETH - $59,501 LEE WOJNAR - $137,212 THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT WITH CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN DURING 2024: DAVID ECHTLE - $14,831 JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE - $14,831 BRYAN THOMAS - $13,545 MARTHA PRESTIN - $13,875 JERRY RICHARDSON - $13,643 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ECHTLE | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $10,304 | $1,848 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BRYAN THOMAS | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | AUTO | Yes (X) | $25,639 | $21,196 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BRYAN THOMAS | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $19,103 | $19,103 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| MARTHA PRESTIN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $31,832 | $25,183 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ANDREW DOWNIN | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $8,300,000 | $8,308,348 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $8,375,678 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NOTED THIS TO BE A NON-RECOURSE PLAN THAT IS RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THE LOWER OF THE LOAN BALANCE OR CASH SURRENDER VALUE. BECAUSE THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS LOWER, WE REPORTED THAT AMOUNT FOR BALANCE SHEET PURPOSES. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL LOAN BALANCE IS $8,329,641. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPOINTING AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF AT LEAST THREE DIRECTORS WHO WILL SERVE AT THE BOARD'S DISCRETION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL BE AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD FOR SPECIFIC FUNCTIONS DELEGATED BY THE ACT, REGULATIONS, AND BOARD POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | DAVE ECHTLE AND JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED DURING THE YEAR TO ADJUST THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS FOLLOWS: - THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WILL BE 7 TO 9, WITH THE SPECIFIC NUMBER SPECIFIED BY A RESULTION OF THE BOARD. -BOARD MEMBERS MAY NOT BE EMPLOYED BY ANY OTHER CREDIT UNION, OR BY A BANK OR CONSUMER LOAN COMPANY DURING THE PAST TWO (2) YEARS. -DIRECTORS MAY SERVE A MAXIMUM OF 4 CONSECUTIVE FULL TERMS. -DIRECTORS MAY BE COMPENSATED FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN THEIR CAPACITY AS A DIRECTOR TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH A POLICY ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD. DIRECTORS MAY ALSO BE REIMBURSED FOR REASONABLE EXPENSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH A POLICY ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD. THE BYLAW AMENDMENTS ALSO ADJUSTED THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE TO 3 TO 5, WITH THE SPECIFIC NUMBER SPECIFIED BY A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD. THE SAME CHANGES TO ELIGIBILITY, TERM LIMITS AND COMPENSATION OF BOARD MEMBERS WILL NOW ALSO APPLY TO SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERS WILL ALSO NOW BE SUBJECT TO THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENT OF NOT BEING EMPLOYED BY ANY OTHER CREDIT UNION, OR BY A BANK OR CONSUMER LOAN COMPANY DURING THE PAST TWO (2) YEARS. COMMITTEE MEMBERS WILL ALSO BE ALLOWED COMPENSATION AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN WASHINGTON STATE AS WELL AS BEING RELATED TO SOMEONE WHO IS A MEMBER OF O BEE AND IS IN GOOD STANDING, AND WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN WASHINGTON STATE. AN INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER IF THEY HAVE A SHARE OR LOAN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH CREDIT UNION MEMBER MAY VOTE FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST SIGN A CODE OF ETHICS THAT INCLUDES CONFLICT OF INTEREST GUIDELINES AND INDICATE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THIS IS MONITORED VIA REVIEW OF RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CODE OF ETHICS DISCLOSURE. IF THERE ARE ANY CHANGES TO THE PERSON'S EMPLOYMENT OR EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT THAT TO HUMAN RESOURCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT AND INDUSTRY SALARY DATA AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE CEO'S PERSONNEL FILE. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEE'S SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER USING INDUSTRY SALARY DATA AND DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE 5300 CALL REPORT. |