STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DOANE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DOANE UNIVERSITY (EIN 47-0377991)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-11-14
IRS object ID
201833189349308858
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-14T15:13:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470526649PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA F COLE & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11248 O STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470377991EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Doane UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDOANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4028262161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 Boswell AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCreteCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE SCHMIDTPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone4028262161PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRY GUSTAFSSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00735722PTIN
Phone4024799300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address76.79.26.90IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-12IPDt
IP Tm11:06:37IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEBD07C99DDCE9AAB234BB00470763D32C52E3FF7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id24A7F82401A81AC8DBFB2F29D06ACCD9EB3A607CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JACQUE CARTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 Boswell AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCreteCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,807,800GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DOANE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1872FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN A CREATIVE, INCLUSIVE, AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY WHERE FACULTY AND STAFF WORK CLOSELY WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS PREPARING THEM FOR LIVES ROOTED IN INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY, ETHICAL VALUES, AND COMMITMENT TO ENGAGE AS LEADERS AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS IN THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1397TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$167,219TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$138,126NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,784,031PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,328,414CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,662,350PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,811,284CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,873,422PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,248,825CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$509,548PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$297,502CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,829,351PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,686,025CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,998,407PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,703,733CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,041,685PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,095,261CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$120,042PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$129,601CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$978,512CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,101,102PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,102,509CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,261,236PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,031,104CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,568,115PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,654,921CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$193,560,720TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$193,411,486TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,472,750TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,390,392TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$166,087,970NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$166,021,094NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN A CREATIVE, INCLUSIVE, AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY WHERE FACULTY AND STAFF WORK CLOSELY WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS PREPARING THEM FOR LIVES ROOTED IN INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY, ETHICAL VALUES, AND A COMMITMENT TO ENGAGE AS LEADERS AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS IN THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,243,797ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,703,733GrantAmt
Revenue$45,264,362RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES: DOANE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES THROUGH UNDERGRATUATE, PRE-PROFESSIONAL, GRADUATE AND ADVANCED DEGREES THROUGH ITS COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES, AND EDUCATION. DURING ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018, THE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES ENROLLED 1,047 STUDENTS WITH A STUDENT-FACULTY RATIO OF 11:1. THE COLLEGES OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES AND EDUCATION ENROLLED 490 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS AND 1,011 GRADUATE STUDENTS. DURING THE YEAR DOANE AWARDED 702 DEGREES, 454 UNDERGRADUATE AND 248 GRADUATE STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,764,521ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: INCLUDES ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR, STUDENT HEALTH, COUNSELING, FINANCIAL AID, CAREER DEVELOPMENT, SPORTS & RECREATION, AND STUDENT AFFAIRS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,801,304ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,570,471RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: THE UNIVERSITY RESIDENCE HALLS, CAMPUS ACTIVITY CENTER, AND BOOKSTORE ARE THE PRIMARY AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES SERVING THE CAMPUS. SIX RESIDENCE HALLS PROVIDE HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 700 CRETE CAMPUS STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,916,101ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES ACADEMIC SUPPORT: INCLUDES THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, ACADEMIC DEAN'S OFFICE AND SUPPORT FOR ALL ACADEMIC DIVISIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,916,101TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$57,725,723TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3794IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1397EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE SCHMIDTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4028262161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 BOSWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCRETECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD BARTLETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK BEANS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN SONGSTER CAHILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA COLE MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONN CRILLY MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERNON DANIELS JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH FRIDRICH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDI GAIASHKIBOS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI GANZEL MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD GIBSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM HEIER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK HELD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE RENNER HOOD PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL JACKMAN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TROY KANTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND JIM KECK PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON PETERSEN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLEN MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MULKEY MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL PALLETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ENRIQUE SANCHEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SCHELSTRAETE JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES SHOEMAKER JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL SMITH JD
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY VERTIN MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
MICHAEL WESTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN FRITZ PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW BAGLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY SORRENTINO JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED WIMES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUE CARTER
PRESIDENT40.00$283,358$0$45,054Yes (X)
JULIE SCHMIDT
TREASURER, VP FINANCE40.00$195,975$0$21,021Yes (X)
JOEL WEYAND
VP ENROLLMENT SVCS & MARKE40.00$131,017$0$14,755Yes (X)
JOHN BURNEY
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$127,952$0$25,351Yes (X)
MIKE CARPENTER
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$116,467$0$20,817Yes (X)
MARILYN JOHNSON-FARR
PROFESSOR OF EDUCATION40.00$115,463$0$3,425Yes (X)
CARRIE PETR
VP STUDENT LEADERSHIP40.00$111,352$0$14,024Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,083,084TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,447TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES
1014 BOSWELL AVENUECRETENE68333FOOD SERVICE$1,595,168
ELLUCIAN
4375 FAIR LAKES COURT STE 3000FAIRFAXVA22033IT SERVICES$300,270
AMG NATIONAL TRUST BANK
6295 GREENWOOD PLAZA BLVDGREENWOOD VILLAGECO80111INVESTMENT ADVISOR$279,327
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
4829 S 115TH STREETOMAHANE68137HVAC CONTRACTOR$233,576
GRUNWALD MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS
8720 F STREETRALSTONNE68127MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR$209,224
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$15,740FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,571,255GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,741,419AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$68,424NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,328,414TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Net Tuition and Fees611600$44,323,017$44,323,017
Auxiliary Enterprises611600$6,536,434$6,536,434
Other Program Services611710$951,833$936,421$15,412
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,811,284TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,434,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$130,078UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,303,963ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,365ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$265,664RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$169,349RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$96,315RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,315ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,194,963SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,402,544SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,792,419SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,792,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,792,419ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$17,315FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$15,740ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,019FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,296ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$733,754GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$536,863CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$196,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,729UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$175,162ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,686,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,795,872RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$167,219UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,394,520ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,703,733TotalAmt
Program Services$19,703,733ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,902TotalAmt
Management And General$521,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,623,143TotalAmt
Program Services$19,680,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,319,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$623,807FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,225TotalAmt
Program Services$889,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,247FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,435,106TotalAmt
Program Services$2,182,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,128FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,885TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,476FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,294TotalAmt
Management And General$71,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,825TotalAmt
Management And General$76,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,601TotalAmt
Fundraising$129,601FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,902TotalAmt
Management And General$387,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,149TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,440FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,872TotalAmt
Program Services$481,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$315FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,196,199TotalAmt
Program Services$1,997,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,440FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,458TotalAmt
Program Services$611,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,191,139TotalAmt
Program Services$1,059,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,128,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,143FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,414,034TotalAmt
Program Services$1,343,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,480FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,077TotalAmt
Program Services$162,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$852FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,661TotalAmt
Program Services$676,661ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,781,045TotalAmt
Program Services$3,530,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,792TotalAmt
Program Services$111,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,725FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service$1,639,003$1,639,003$0$0
Repairs and Maintenance$796,620$776,288$16,998$3,334
Instruction Expense$340,804$277,712$58,568$4,524
Uncollectible Accounts$155,546$0$155,546$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,089TotalAmt
Program Services$191,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,031,104TotalAmt
Program Services$57,725,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,326,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$978,512FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,658BOYAmt
EOY$5,563,451EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,926BOYAmt
EOY$495,617EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,578,557BOYAmt
EOY$1,744,777EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,087,760BOYAmt
EOY$1,070,389EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,348BOYAmt
EOY$127,445EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,488BOYAmt
EOY$779,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$116,698,962LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,660,469LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,655,558BOYAmt
EOY$63,038,493EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,095,783BOYAmt
EOY$98,579,728EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,310,753BOYAmt
EOY$20,900,962EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,097,889BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,869EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,560,720BOYAmt
EOY$193,411,486EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,947,062BOYAmt
EOY$2,610,989EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,522,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,711,450EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,897,772BOYAmt
EOY$21,086,630EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,037,649BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,570EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,810BOYAmt
EOY$980,753EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,472,750BOYAmt
EOY$27,390,392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,558,481BOYAmt
EOY$70,606,710EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,556,948BOYAmt
EOY$51,929,015EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,972,541BOYAmt
EOY$43,485,369EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,087,970BOYAmt
EOY$166,021,094EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,560,720BOYAmt
EOY$193,411,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,654,921ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,721,797NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$365OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$365TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDOANE UNIVERSITY IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THIS ORGANIZATION GOES TOWARD LOBBYING FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT IN SUPPORT OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$324,025AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,740,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$445,332ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,027,558InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,005,358GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,976,911OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$372,884AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$112,858,549EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,901,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,163,813ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,579,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,057,718GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,272,353OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$573,432AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$111,740,812EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,933,697BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$520,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$886,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,994,047GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,052,918OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$393,094AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$107,901,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,006,451BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$671,113ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,344,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,843,589GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,735,154OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$509,361AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$112,933,697EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$104,259,540BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$380,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,049,684InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,746,970GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,481,620OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$454,865AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$116,006,451EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18460BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37060PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.44480TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$582,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$582,882BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,035,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,193,906DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,841,224BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,493,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$988,761DepreciationAmt
Book Value$504,468BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,263,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,477,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,785,894BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$324,025BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,038,493TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MONEY MARKET & CERT. DEPOSITS$7,623,870F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$7,597,446F
REAL ESTATE & REITS$5,679,646F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,900,962TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY AGREEMENTS$556,724
UNITRUST AGREEMENTS$424,029
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$980,753TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,475,963TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,721,797NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$19,703,733OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$22,425,530RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,901,493RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$387,902InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$603,370OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$215,468RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,686,025TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,542,839TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$603,370OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$603,370ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,939,469ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$387,902InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,703,733OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,091,635ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,031,104TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:DOANE'S ART COLLECTION, CONSISTING OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURES, AND OTHER ARTWORK, HAS BEEN ASSEMBLED AND DISPLAYED TO GIVE DOANE STUDENTS AND FACULTY ACCESS TO AND INSPIRATION FROM THE WORKS OF PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS.
Part III, Line 4:DOANE'S ART COLLECTION, CONSISTING OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURES, AND OTHER ARTWORK, HAS BEEN ASSEMBLED AND DISPLAYED TO GIVE DOANE STUDENTS AND FACULTY ACCESS TO AND INSPIRATION FROM THE WORKS OF PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS.
Part IV, Line 2b:THE UNIVERSITY HOLDS AND MANAGES FUNDS FOR THE PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM ON BEHALF OF THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS ACCOUNTS ON BEHALF OF STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY. ALL OF THESE FUNDS ARE CONSIDERED TO BE AGENCY FUNDS (FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS) FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES SINCE THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT EXERCISE CONTROL OVER HOW THE FUNDS ARE USED.
Part V, Line 4:THE DOANE UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED BY DONOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AND TO MAINTAIN QUALITY FACULTY, PROGRAMS, AND FACILITIES, IN PERPETUITY.
Part X, Line 2:THE UNIVERSITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE AND, THEREFORE, IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(I)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). THE UNIVERSITY APPLIES THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES-OVERALL. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THE UNIVERSITY DID NOT RECORD ANY AMOUNTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR ANY ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS TO DOANE STUDENTS -19,703,733.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD -536,863. RENTAL EXPENSES -66,507.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 536,863. RENTAL EXPENSES 66,507.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS TO DOANE STUDENTS 19,703,733.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3THE GENERAL PUBLIC HAS BEEN MADE AWARE OF THE RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY THROUGH THE USE OF MEDIA INCLUDING UNIVERSITY BROCHURES AND PUBLICATIONS, AND ITS WEBSITE (WWW.DOANE.EDU).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6THE UNIVERSITY HAS RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT THROUGH LOAN AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS INCLUDING PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, WORK-STUDY PROGRAM, AND PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM. FEDERAL RESEARCH GRANTS HAVE ALSO BEEN RECEIVED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM FEDERAL AGENCIES INCLUDING NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVES STATE GRANTS TO SUPPORT STUDENTS AND PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesInternational Studies$11,464
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesInternational Studies$88,610
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesDoane University Engagement$69,678
EUROPE (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesInternational Studies$219,709
North America (including Canada and Mexico but not the U.S.)00Program ServicesInternational Studies$45,023
South America00Program ServicesInternational Studies$9,255
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesInternational Studies$194,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$637,908SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$637,908TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
MCALLISTER & QUINN LLC
1030 15TH STREET NW SUITE 590 WESTWASHINGTONDC20005CONSULTING GRANT DEVELOPMENT0$0$98,450$0
THE STELTER COMPANY
11159 AURORA AVENUEDES MOINESIA50322CONSULTING0$0$16,752$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$115,202TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DAC Golf Fundraiser-FallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$17,985GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,755CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,230GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$189NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,300RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,335FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$149OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Football Golf Fundraiser-SpringEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$15,070GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$9,985CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,085GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$216NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,947RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$883FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$33,055GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$15,740CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$17,315GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$405NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,247RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,218FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$149OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,019DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,296NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1054RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$19,703,733CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDOANE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ACCORDING TO POLICY CRITERIA WHICH RECOGNIZE FACTORS SUCH AS ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, SPECIAL ABILITIES, AND FINANCIAL NEED AS DETERMINED BY A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. RESTRICTED GRANT FUNDS WITH SPECIFIC AWARD CRITERIA ARE ADMINISTERED BY FINANCIAL AID TO SELECT STUDENTS WHO MEET THE CRITERIA OF THE GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JACQUE CARTER
PRESIDENT$267,349$0$0$0$16,009$0$19,666$0$25,388$0$328,412$0$0$0
JULIE SCHMIDT
TREASURER, VP FINANCE$195,975$0$0$0$0$0$11,940$0$9,081$0$216,996$0$0$0
JOHN BURNEY
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$127,952$0$0$0$0$0$8,270$0$17,081$0$153,303$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE OCCASIONALLY TRAVELS TO UNIVERSITY EVENTS AND MEETINGS WHEN HAVING A SIGNIFICANT ROLE IN THE SUCCESS OF THE EVENT OR MEETING. PART 1, QUESTION 1A - TAX IDEMNIFICATION. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE TRAVEL AND CLUB DUES TAXABLE BENEFITS. PART I, QUESTION 1A - HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS IN THE UNIVERSITY-OWNED PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE WHERE HE REGULARLY HOLDS UNIVERSITY EVENTS. BECAUSE THE PRESIDENT ACCEPTS THIS REQUIREMENT AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, THE RESIDENCE IS ON UNIVERSITY PREMISES, AND IT IS PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY, UNDER IRS RULES IT IS NOT CONSIDERED A TAXABLE BENEFIT TO THE PRESIDENT. AS REQUIRED BY THE FORM 990, THE VALUE OF THE RESIDENCE USED FOR PERSONAL PURPOSES HAS BEEN ESTIMATED AND IS INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUIMN D. PART I, QUESTION 1A - HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIAION FEES: THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES THE PRESIDENT AN ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP TO A COUNTRY CLUB IN THE AREA IN ORDER TO ENTERTAIN AND CONDUCT MEETINGS WITH TRUSTEES, DONORS, AND ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III)OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION INCLUDES TAXABLE SPOUSE TRAVEL, GROSS-UP TAXES PAID, SOCIAL CLUB DUES, AND PERSONAL USE OF A COMPANY VEHICLE. COLUMN (C) RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION INCLUDES EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN. COLUMN (D) NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE EMPLOYER AND EMPLOYEE PRE-TAX CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEDICAL INCLUDING DENTAL, DISABILITY, AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS, DEPENDENT TUITION BENEFITS, AND EMPLOYER PROVIDED HOUSING, AS APPLICABLE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF CRETE NEBRASKA
A476006154226493AS32013-02-28$7,073,654CONSTRUCTION/REFUND BONDS (04/28/2011)000
THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA
B47600650379517YAS42013-02-13$9,901,291REFUND PRIOR BONDS (05/01/2009)000
THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA
C47600650379517YBK02013-04-11$8,453,288CONSTRUCTION/REFUND PRIOR BONDS (05/13/2004)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$1,115,000$7,074,382$413,293$102,018$1,985,732$4,986,6332014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,580,000$9,901,291$578,107$160,118$9,739,2652010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,908
C$1,375,000$8,454,517$496,150$110,555$7,020,103$1,323,8592014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
C0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3-02/13/2013THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA - The total proceeds do not agree to the issue price in Part I, Column (e) due to investment earnings. The total proceeds do not equal the summation of lines 4-12 due to transferred or replacement proceeds in line 4.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-02/2/2013CITY OF CRETE NEBRASKA- THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART 1 COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS. THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE SUMMATION OF LINES 4-12 DUE TO TRANSFERRED OR REPLACEMENT PROCEEDS IN LINE 4.
Schedule K, Part II Line 3-04/11/2013THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA- THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART 1 COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS. THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE SUMMATION OF LINES 4-12 DUE TO TRANSFERRED OR REPLACEMENT PROCEEDS IN LINE 4.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-02/28/2013CITY OF CRETE NEBRASKA- ISSUER NAME CIRT OF CRETE NEBRASKA DATE THE REBATE WAS COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED 02/28/2018.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-02/13/2013THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA- ISSUER NAME THE COUNTY SALINE NEBRASKA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED 01/31/2018.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-04/11/2013THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA- ISSUER NAME THE COUNTY SALINE NEBRASKA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED 03/31/2018.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JOHN P NELSON
EMERITI TRUSTEE$459,774INSURANCE0
TONY SORRENTINO
TRUSTEE$459,774INSURANCEYes (1)
JL VERTIN
SPOUSE OF BOARD MEMBER$57,128EMPLOYEE WAGES0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part III; Schedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule L, Part IV - JOHN P NELSON IS A EMERITI TRUSTEE WHO IS CHAIRMAN OF SILVERSTONE GROUP. TONY SORRENTINO IS A TRUSTEE WHO IS AN EXECUTIVE WITH SILVERSTONE GROUP. SILVERSTONE PROVIDES INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICES TO DOANE. JL VERTIN, FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE AMY VERTIN, WAS PAID WAGES FOR HIS EMPLOYMENT WITH DOANE AS A FACULTY MEMBER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$68,424NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIRD PARTY FINANCIAL BROKERS ARE USED TO SELL SECURITIES THAT ARE RECEIVED AS CONTRIBUTIONS ARE SOLD UPON THE RECEIPT OF THE SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE COMPLETE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE PROVIDED IN ELECTRONIC FORMAT TO THE AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW, DISCUSSION, AND REVISION, IF NECESSARY. UPON COMPLETION OF THIS PROCESS, THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY THAT THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES HAVE BEEN POSTED TO A SECURE WEBSITE FOR REVIEW BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. ONLY SCHEDULE B NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS ARE REDACTED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY REASONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS POLICY MUST BE REVIEWED, ALL CONFLICTS MUST BE DISCLOSED, SIGNED, AND RETURNED TO HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW AND FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT OBTAINED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FROM SALARY SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) AND THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES (CIC). THIS DATA WAS COMPILED AND FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED SALARIES AND DETERMINED APPROPRIATE SALARY LEVELS FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH IS AVIALABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE, OR UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, OR ON THE WEB AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 BOSWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCRETECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOANE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd