PLASTICS PIPE INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PLASTICS PIPE INSTITUTE INC (EIN 52-2165679)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202533079349302553
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-03T12:21:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 420 SOUTH ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522165679 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLASTICS PIPE INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PLAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4694991044 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 DECKER COURT 825 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75062 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID M FINK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4694991046 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LACEY M QUATSOE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01300865 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4078021200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID M FINK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 DECKER COURT 825 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,604,043 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PLASTICPIPE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | 501(C)6 | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADVANCE PLASTIC PIPE SYSTEM ADOPTION THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION, EXPERTISE AND ADVOCACY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $245,493 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $230,660 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,987,265 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,170,825 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $152,661 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $186,933 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$5,286 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,385,419 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,583,132 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,639,060 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,771,014 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,579,231 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,555,081 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,218,291 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,341,095 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $167,128 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $242,037 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,194,583 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,302,604 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $504,306 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $368,814 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,690,277 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,933,790 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PLASTICS PIPE INSTITUTE, INC.'S (PPI) MISSION IS TO MAKE PLASTICS THE MATERIAL OF CHOICE FOR ALL PIPING APPLICATIONS. PPI IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH CONTRIBUTING TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF STANDARDS; EDUCATING DESIGNERS, INSTALLERS, USERS, AND GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS; PUBLISHING UP-TO-DATE TECHNICAL AND GENERAL REPORTS; COLLECTING AND PUBLISHING INDUSTRY STATISTICS; ESTABLISHING FORUMS FOR PROBLEM SOLVING AND NEW IDEA GENERATION; MAINTAINING LIAISONS WITH INDUSTRY, EDUCATIONAL, AND GOVERNMENT GROUPS; PROVIDING TECHNICAL FOCUS FOR THE INDUSTRY; AND SUPPLYING THE ASSOCIATED WEB SITES WITH UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE PPI ANNUAL MEETING WAS HELD IN MAY AND THE PPI SEMI-ANNUAL MEETING WAS HELD IN OCTOBER, WHERE STAFF MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN INDUSTRY CONFERENCES CONCERNING PIPE, CONSTRUCTION, ENGINEERING, AND INFRASTRUCTURE ECONOMICS. PPI MEMBERSHIP GREW SLIGHTLY COMPARED WITH THE PRIOR YEAR, WITH APPROXIMATELY 190 MEMBERS. PPI CONTINUES TO CONDUCT RESEARCH INTO VARIOUS ASPECTS OF PLASTIC PIPE AND USE THAT INFORMATION TO IMPROVE AND PROMOTE ITS LONG TERM ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL BENEFITS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID FINK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4694991046 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 DECKER CT SUITE 825 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75062 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY MORGAN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM JOHNSTON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUG KELLER | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATE OLINGER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARL BAKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 5/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATH CASTEEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 6/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARB DONALDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 5/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG DOUGLASS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 6/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DELL DOYLE | |||||||
| ADVISORY COUNCIL | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTIAN HERRILD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 6/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUSTIN LANGSTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 5/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE LEATHERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 6/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEFAN LUPKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 5/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL MELVIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 6/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE PONIATOWSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 5/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID FINK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $348,525 | $0 | $58,569 | ||
| CAMILLE GEORGE RUBEIZ | |||||||
| SENIOR DIVISION ENGINEER | 40.00 | $258,226 | $0 | $55,282 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH PATTERSON | |||||||
| HSB DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $244,302 | $0 | $38,992 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL CURRENCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $225,921 | $0 | $32,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| LANCE MACNEVIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $228,416 | $0 | $38,291 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDALL KNAPP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $217,363 | $0 | $49,761 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,522,753 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $273,038 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLVR COMPANY | |||||
| 2155 CHENAULT DRIVE | CARROLLTON | TX | 75006 | WEBSITE AND MARKETING SUPPORT | $310,559 |
| THORN RUN PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 100 M STREET SE SUITE 750 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | LOBBYING SERVICES | $144,000 |
| KELLER AND HECKMAN LLP | |||||
| 1001 G STREET NW SUITE 500 WEST | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | LEGAL SERVICES | $135,517 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $230,660 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $230,660 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 813910 | $3,830,220 | $3,830,220 |
| LISTING FEES | 813910 | $620,342 | $620,342 |
| MEETINGS AND SEMINARS | 813910 | $510,005 | $510,005 |
| LOBBYING UNDERWRITING | 813910 | $132,000 | $132,000 |
| HSB TRAINING | 813910 | $38,258 | $38,258 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,170,825 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186,933 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $186,933 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $15,625 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $20,911 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,286 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$5,286 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,583,132 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,165,539 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $186,933 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,795,791 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,251 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,855 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,385 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,732 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,725 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,988 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,878 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,139 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,342 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,854 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,892 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,010 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,318 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,279 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,587 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,372 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | $264,650 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $73,211 |
| UNCOLLECTIBLE DUES/FEE | $34,925 |
| FITTING ANALYSIS | $18,528 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,374 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,341,095 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,992 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,689,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,972,020 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,447 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,849 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $146,866 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $115,745 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,121 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,355,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,382,032 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,383 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $351,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,760 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,194,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,302,604 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,775 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $504,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $368,814 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,690,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,933,790 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,690,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,933,790 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,194,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,302,604 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $242,037 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,476 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,830,220 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $239,878 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $240,457 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $480,335 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $76,604 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $362,731 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $41,000 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $146,866 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $115,745 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,121 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,121 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $219,595 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $35,165 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $254,760 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $242,039 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $242,039 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,605,519 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,476 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,476 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,604,043 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$20,911 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$20,911 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,583,132 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,362,006 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $20,911 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $20,911 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,341,095 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,341,095 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(6). INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE INSTITUTE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 511. THE INSTITUTE DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRELATED INCOME TAX LIABILITY FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THEREFORE, NO TAX LIABILITY HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INSTITUTE FILES INFORMATION RETURNS (FORM 990) WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE INSTITUTE'S RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE PREVIOUS THREE YEARS. THE INSTITUTE FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS ADDRESSED IN FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 740-10-65-1 AND HAS NOT TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT WOULD REQUIRE ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MANUFACTURING INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 733 10TH STREET NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 521073576 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $15,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | HEROES MAKE AMERICA | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION CONFIRMS THAT GRANT/ASSISTANCE FUNDS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE UPON PAYMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FINK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $328,640 | $0 | $19,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,186 | $0 | $44,383 | $0 | $407,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAMILLE GEORGE RUBEIZ | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIVISION ENGINEER | $258,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,582 | $0 | $44,700 | $0 | $313,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| HSB DIRECTOR | $244,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,992 | $0 | $283,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDALL KNAPP | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $217,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,892 | $0 | $40,869 | $0 | $267,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANCE MACNEVIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $222,416 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,302 | $0 | $28,989 | $0 | $266,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL CURRENCE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $225,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,161 | $0 | $22,982 | $0 | $258,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, TREASURER, AND SECRETARY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL EXERCISE ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION. THE SECRETARY SHALL SUBMIT PERIODIC REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON THE ACTIONS TAKEN IN THE NAME OF THE INSTITUTE BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | VOTING MEMBERSHIP SHALL CONSIST OF ANY CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, OR SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP THAT TRANSFORMS RAW MATERIALS THROUGH MANUFACTURING AND IS ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN SELLING PRODUCTS IN NORTH AMERICA, WHICH BECOME PART OF PLASTICS PIPING SYSTEMS, OR MACHINERY OR EQUIPMENT USED IN FABRICATING OR INSTALLING PLASTIC PIPE OR FITTINGS FOR PLASTICS PIPING SYSTEMS, SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR VOTING MEMBERSHIP. A COMPANY MUST JOIN AT LEAST ONE DIVISION AT THE 1POINT LEVEL IN ORDER TO QUALIFY FOR VOTING MEMBERSHIP. A COMPANY MAY NOT JOIN A DIVISION IN WHICH IT DOES NOT HAVE SALES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | VOTING MEMBERS HAVE THE ABILITY TO VOTE AND ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE DIVISION CHAIRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS' OTHER GOVERNANCE DECISIONS: - EACH VOTING MEMBER COMPANY SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON MATTERS SUBJECT TO VOTE BY EACH DIVISION OF PPI TO WHICH THE VOTING MEMBER PAYS DUES, FOR EXAMPLE, A DIVISION'S ANNUAL BUDGET, AS WELL AS IN COMMITTEES IN WHICH THE MEMBER SERVES. - IF A MEMBER FAILS TO ABIDE BY ANY PROVISION OF THESE BYLAWS, IT MAY BE DROPPED FROM MEMBERSHIP BY 2/3 VOTE OF THE VOTING MEMBERS OF PPI AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING. - THESE BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED, REPEALED OR ALTERED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, BY A MAJORITY OF 2/3 OF THE VOTING MEMBERS PRESENT AT ANY DULY CALLED MEETING OF PPI, OR BY MAJORITY OF 2/3 OF THOSE RESPONDING TO A LETTER BALLOT. - PPI MAY BE DISSOLVED AND ITS CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION SURRENDERED AT ANY MEETING OF PPI BY A 2/3 VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990. IT IS SUBSEQUENTLY GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SHOULD THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, THEY ARE DIRECTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM WHO PREPARED THE RETURN. A FINAL COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHOULD BE AWARE THAT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CAN ARISE AND NOT ACT IN ANY MANNER THAT IS CONTRARY TO THE BEST INTERESTS OF PPI. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY HELPS CONSTITUTE WHAT ONE IS, ASSISTS THE BOARD IN IDENTIFYING AND DISCLOSING ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS, AND HELPS ENSURE THE AVOIDANCE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ALL ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHALL BE DISCLOSED BY BOARD MEMBERS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THROUGH THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORM AND/OR WHENEVER AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES. DETERMINATION OF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS MADE BY DISINTERESTED BOARD MEMBERS ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND WHAT SUBSEQUENT ACTION (IF ANY) IS APPROPRIATE. ALL INTERESTED BOARD MEMBER(S) ARE RECUSED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DEBATES AND VOTING ON THE MATTER INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CONSULTANT REPORTS WERE UTILIZED AS A REFERENCE FOR COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE HR COMMITTEE OF THE PPI BOARD MET TO DETERMINE AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION FOLLOWING A SELF-EVALUATION BY THE PRESIDENT AND A PERFORMANCE REVIEW. KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED USING CONSULTATION REPORTS FOR TRADE ASSOCIATIONS. THE PRESIDENT OF PPI REVIEWED THEM TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION AND ESTABLISHED ANNUAL PERFORMANCE METRICS AND A PERFORMANCE REVIEW WAS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION AND ANNUAL RAISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |