STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHAREPOINT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHAREPOINT CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-6024250)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-05
IRS object ID
202533099349303863
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-05T15:25:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN393647910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416024250EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHAREPOINT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529300700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 HYLAND GREENS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55437ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL VORKPersonNm
Person TitleEVP OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529300700PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPHILLIP KOPISCHKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 HYLAND GREENS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,984,794GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SHAREPOINTCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO OFFER COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP TO CREATE LIFELONG FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,417TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,557,139PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,169,306CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,504,153PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,737,614CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$62,160PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$62,160CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,123,452PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,969,080CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,638PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,518CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,556,380CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,751,561PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,034,781CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,709,106PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,075,139CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,464,305PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,677,818CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$659,147PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$291,262CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$298,126,897TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$379,067,778TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$270,493,328TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$345,224,240TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,633,569NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,843,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO OFFER COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP TO CREATE LIFELONG FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAID TO MEMBERS ON APPROXIMATELY 33,000 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY APPROXIMATELY 26,000 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDING SAVINGS DEPOSIT SERVICES, ORIGINATING NEW LOANS, AND SERVICING THE LOAN PORTFOLIO FOR MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRECORDING MEMBER ACCOUNT ACTIVITY AND PROVIDING ACCESS TO MEMBERS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING, ATM NETWORKS, AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION OFFICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11723IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL VORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9529300700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 HYLAND GREENS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55437ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH BUDNICK
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,945$0$0
SCOTT WEICHT
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,685$0$0
GARY HAWLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$2,545$0$0
ALAN PEDERSON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$2,255$0$0
JOSEPH SCHMIDT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$1,508$0$0
SARAH NELSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,378$0$0
JEAN GALLO
DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 2024)0.50Yes (X)$1,353$0$0
TODD CORBO
DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 2024)0.50Yes (X)$1,308$0$0
LINDSEY OLSEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$1,063$0$0
LISA TOLLAKSON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$500$0$0
MARY ST MARY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP KOPISCHKE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$417,948$0$17,426
PAUL VORK
EVP OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$177,023$0$6,229
KERRI HINIKER
EVP OF CREDIT & RISK40.00$178,189$0$15,333Yes (X)
MEGAN HAMMACK
SVP OF OPERATIONS40.00$159,374$0$6,572Yes (X)
SCOTT OLSON
EVP OF TRANSITION AND ADMIN.40.00$124,528$0$11,236Yes (X)
KERRI COWDEN
SVP OF CONSUMER CREDIT40.00$116,162$0$18,002Yes (X)
JEFF THILL
SVP OF IT40.00$124,499$0$4,576Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,315,263TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,374TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VELERA
PO BOX 749439ATLANTAGA303749439DEBIT & CREDT CARD PROCESSOR/SERVICER$1,306,811
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL601974535DEBIT & CREDT CARD PROCESSOR/SERVICER$844,658
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057BANKING SYSTEMS: CORE, ACCOUNTING/FINANC$611,332
CU SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 190ROYAL OAKMI480686800ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING$246,551
JACK HENRY
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708BANKING SYSTEMS: CORE, ACCOUNTING/FINANC$133,306
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$13,897,314$13,897,314
FEE INCOME522100$3,271,992$3,264,575$7,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,169,306TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,751,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,751,490ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$62,160RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$62,160RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,160ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,838OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,714OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$13,876OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,876ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,969,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,161,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,417UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,799,774ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,518TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,556,380TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,166TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,970,194TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,319TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$939,867TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,235TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,494TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,075TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,920TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,710TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,544TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,914TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,582TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,885TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,622TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,386TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,227TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,511,465
DEBIT & CREDIT CARD EXP$1,081,417
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$793,884
ATM EXPENSE$648,693

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,321TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,677,818TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,343BOYAmt
EOY$1,418,596EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,527,542BOYAmt
EOY$19,862,158EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,072BOYAmt
EOY$727,243EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,195,412BOYAmt
EOY$2,650,328EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,614,098BOYAmt
EOY$235,198,274EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,032BOYAmt
EOY$736,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,953,781LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,563,935LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,471,491BOYAmt
EOY$6,389,846EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,953,016BOYAmt
EOY$71,341,675EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,384,102BOYAmt
EOY$16,275,139EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,487,829EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,711,789BOYAmt
EOY$17,980,325EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,126,897BOYAmt
EOY$379,067,778EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,223BOYAmt
EOY$898,252EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,467,105BOYAmt
EOY$344,325,988EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,493,328BOYAmt
EOY$345,224,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,633,569BOYAmt
EOY$33,843,538EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,633,569BOYAmt
EOY$33,843,538EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,126,897BOYAmt
EOY$379,067,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$291,262ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,804,894NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,113,813OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,185,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,185,327BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,468,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,732,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,735,775BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,826OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,158DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,668BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,183,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,736,256DepreciationAmt
Book Value$447,076BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,389,846TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSITS$344,206,251
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$119,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$344,325,988TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,982,956TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,982,956RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$13,876OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$13,876RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,969,080TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,691,694TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,691,694ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$13,876OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$13,876ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,677,818TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION MAY RECOGNIZE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS REPRESENT THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND THE BENEFIT RECOGNIZED AND MEASURED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS AN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -13,876.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS AN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -13,876.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST CLOUD FINANCIAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11716 PINECONE RD SAddressLine1Txt
CitySARTELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56377ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN921235340RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL RELIEF FOR INDIVIDUALS/FAMILIES FACING TERMINAL ILLNESSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION WORKS WITH A TRUSTED ORGANIZATION TO ADMINISTER THE FUNDS. GRANTEES ARE USUALLY REQUIRED TO SUBMIT REGULAR REPORTING DETAILING HOW FUNDS WERE SPENT AND WHAT PROGRESS WAS MADE TOWARD PROJECT GOALS. SOME GRANTS ARE TIED TO SPECIFIC DELIVERABLES OR PHASES, WITH FUNDING CONTINGENT ON MEETING PREDEFINED BENCHMARKS. WHEN POSSIBLE, FUNDS ARE DISBURSED DIRECTLY TO THE END SOURCE TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE USED AS INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PHILLIP KOPISCHKE
PRESIDENT/CEO$334,572$0$73,988$0$9,388$0$10,297$0$7,129$0$435,374$0$0$0
KERRI HINIKER
EVP OF CREDIT & RISK$146,639$0$27,913$0$3,637$0$7,391$0$7,942$0$193,522$0$0$0
PAUL VORK
EVP OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE$132,402$0$39,300$0$5,321$0$5,553$0$676$0$183,252$0$0$0
MEGAN HAMMACK
SVP OF OPERATIONS$117,439$0$40,600$0$1,335$0$6,343$0$229$0$165,946$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASOCIAL CLUB DUES - PHILLIP KOPISCHKE, PRESIDENT/CEO, NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE EDINA COUNTRY CLUB (ECC) MEMBERSHIP IS TO CONDUCT BUSINESS RELATED MEETINGS WITH EMPLOYEES, BOARD MEMBERS, ETC. ANY TRANSACTIONS AT ECC FOR PERSONAL USE ARE DEDUCTED FROM PHILLIP'S PERSONAL CHECKING ACCOUNT AT THE CREDIT UNION.
PART I, LINE 1BWE DO NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING THE ECC MEMBERSHIP. BOTH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTS PAYABLE TEAM RECEIVE COPIES OF THE MONTHLY STATEMENTS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO PROVIDES A BREAKDOWN OF THE ATTENDEES AND PURPOSE OF EACH EXPENSE, AS WELL AS ANY NECESSARY SUPPORTING INFORMATION. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EVP OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE BEFORE PAYMENT IS REMITTED DIRECTLY TO ECC.
PART I, LINES 4A-BSEVERANCE PAYMENT: SCOTT OLSON RECEIVED A $25,000 SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING 2024. SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PHILLIP KOPISCHKE PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN. SEE SCHEDULE L, PART II FOR MORE DETAIL.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILLIP KOPISCHKEPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,237,500OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,650,328BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,650,328TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS WERE UPDATED TO INCREASE THE COMPOSITION OF ITS MEMBERS TO INCLUDE EMPLOYEES OF MCCLATCHY CORPORATION AND THE STAR TRIBUNE COMPANY AND THEIR AFFILIATES, AND ANY PERSON ENGAGED IN THE INFORMATION MEDIA INDUSTRY IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 26,000 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINT VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE ON THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, WHICH IS VESTED WITH MONITORING SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE, THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CAN SUSPEND BOARD MEMBERS AND CAN CALL A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP TO EVALUATE THE ISSUE AND VOTE TO EITHER DISMISS OR REINSTATE THE BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (BYLAWS) MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER-OWNERS AFTER THEY HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE REGULATORY AGENCY. APPROVAL OCCURS WHEN AT LEAST 50% OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS VOTE TO APPROVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ACCOUNTING STAFF PREPARES THE NECESSARY DOCUMENTS FOR THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990. PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS, A MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RETURN FOR ACCURACY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, HOWEVER, THERE IS A CODE OF ETHICS WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE OF ETHICS AND CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT IS SIGNED EACH YEAR BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THE AGREEMENTS ARE COLLECTED AND REVIEWED BY THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. VIOLATION OF THE CODE OF ETHICS AND CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT CAN RESULT IN REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS THAT MAY APPEAR DURING THE YEAR ARE TO BE REPORTED TO THE CEO, CHAIR OF THE BOARD, AND OR CHAIR OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THEY USE COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA PRODUCED BY AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS TO DETERMINE THE PAY RANGE. PERFORMANCE IS DOCUMENTED ON AN ANNUAL REVIEW FORM COMPLETED BY ALL BOARD DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THE CEO USE COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA PRODUCED BY AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS TO DETERMINE THE PAY RANGE. PERFORMANCE IS DOCUMENTED ON AN ANNUAL REVIEW FORM COMPLETED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE AND PROVIDED TO MEMBERS DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BRANCH LOBBIES. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET ASSETS ACQUIRED FROM MERGER WITH STAR CHOICE CREDIT UNION 4,113,813.