JONES-ONSLOW ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JONES-ONSLOW ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0283268)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202533099349301728
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-05T11:17:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541320089 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 231 WYLDEROSE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLOTHIAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560283268 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES-ONSLOW ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JONE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9103531940 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 259 WESTERN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28546 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL BROOKS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FIN & ACCT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9103531940 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | G STEVEN GILLIAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00348264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8043231313 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL BROOKS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 259 WESTERN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28546 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $170,617,411 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.JOEMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF JOEMC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 194 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $169,381 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $159,339,818 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $169,404,098 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $175,055 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $457,819 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $354,214 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $755,494 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $159,869,087 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $170,617,411 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,416,392 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,512,799 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,023,300 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,320,679 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $130,186,158 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $141,096,770 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $156,625,850 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $165,930,248 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,243,237 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,687,163 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $378,771,852 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $394,832,474 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $195,817,108 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $208,816,031 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $182,954,744 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $186,016,443 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF JOEMC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRIC SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 72,000 MEMBERS. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 111,586,159 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 15,043,137 DEPRECIATION 14,298,825 | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 194 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $165,783,578 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,507,817 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THE CORPORATION | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9103531940 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 259 WESTERN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28546 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN L PIERCE | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,095 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS D WALLER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,517 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS C PARKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $22,191 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IRIS HORNE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $27,746 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT L DAUGHETY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $27,517 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE POWELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $20,746 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CECIL S HARGETT JR | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,907 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NELSON EARL BURGESS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $32,195 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRANDON TODD HOWARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $31,329 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL CHAD MEADOWS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $23,598 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFERY T CLARK | ||||||||
| CEO ADVISOR | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $559,460 | $0 | $4,026 | |||
| RAY GARY | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $441,957 | $0 | $118,655 | |||
| MICHELLE HEFNER | ||||||||
| VP FIN & ACC | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $234,184 | $0 | $20,365 | |||
| WANDA JONES | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIA | 50.00 | $239,053 | $0 | $33,856 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF ALLEN | ||||||||
| VP OPERATION | 40.00 | $221,881 | $0 | $146,073 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA AVERY | ||||||||
| VP HR | 40.00 | $209,776 | $0 | $237,218 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEVIN COSTA | ||||||||
| VP IT | 40.00 | $177,820 | $0 | $51,684 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY SPENCER | ||||||||
| VP ENGINEERI | 40.00 | $191,629 | $0 | $65,084 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE GOODSON | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS | 50.00 | $231,507 | $0 | $21,147 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDY SHEPARD | ||||||||
| VP TECH STRA | 40.00 | $187,252 | $0 | $51,861 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICKY MAREADY | ||||||||
| DISTRICT VP | 40.00 | $175,287 | $0 | $36,795 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA SILLIMAN-MARSHBURN | ||||||||
| MEMBER SVCS | 40.00 | $161,422 | $0 | $18,803 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRAVIS RICH | ||||||||
| VP OPERATION | 50.00 | $160,342 | $0 | $127,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,461,411 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $932,863 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 48 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC | |||||
| 3 RAVINIA DRIVE NE STE P007 | ATLANTA | GA | 30346 | SOFTWARE | $1,680,071 |
| XYLEM I LLC | |||||
| 208 EAST PLUME ST STE 250 | NORFOLK | VA | 23510 | ROW CONTRACTOR | $1,124,627 |
| RIVER CITY CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1420 | WASHINGTON | NC | 27889 | CONTRACT CREWS | $1,046,519 |
| EGROUP ENABLING TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| PO BOX 122210 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | TECHNOLOGY | $1,009,864 |
| TRANSFORMER MAINTENANCE & SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 189 | NEWTON GROVE | NC | 28366 | EQUIP. REPAIRS | $665,373 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $165,749,156 | $165,749,156 |
| CIAC | 221000 | $3,166,116 | $3,166,116 |
| CAPITAL CR. - CASH REC. | 221000 | $482,182 | $482,182 |
| OTHER | 221000 | $6,644 | $6,644 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $169,404,098 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $209,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $209,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $353,794 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $353,794 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $353,794 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $353,794 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $248,468 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $248,468 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $248,468 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $248,468 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN (LOSS) ON EQUITY INV | 900099 | $232,319 | $232,319 | |
| BILLING SERVICES | 900099 | $169,305 | $169,305 | |
| SALE OF WATER HEATERS | 900099 | $76 | $76 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $401,700 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $170,617,411 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $169,636,417 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $169,381 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $811,613 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,512,799 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,222,561 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,043,137 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,287,396 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,478 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,472,107 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,773 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,197,586 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,154 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,892,598 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,298,825 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $111,586,159 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $7,008,178 |
| MAINTENANCE | $4,456,870 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $1,912,421 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$8,599,794 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,930,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,027,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,923,063 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $953,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,456,253 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,766,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,502,914 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,318,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,888,125 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,213,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,264,472 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,436,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,141,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $454,395,482 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $149,754,106 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,659,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,641,376 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,884,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,586,955 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,885 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,138,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,321,403 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $934,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,106,772 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,771,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,832,474 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,200,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,858,714 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,479,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,901,520 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,136,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,055,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,817,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,816,031 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,954,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,016,443 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,954,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,016,443 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,771,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,832,474 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,687,163 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,625,464 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,202,407 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,202,407 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,733,968 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,001,888 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,732,080 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,340,309 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,509,679 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,830,630 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $420,118,798 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $126,242,539 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $293,876,259 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $304,641,376 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOCIATED ORG | $48,265,728 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC | $2,042,550 | C |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | $13,125 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $50,321,403 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| APBO | $12,460,260 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $4,786,839 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $3,106,772 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $2,701,926 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $23,055,797 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $170,713,125 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,251,657 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,251,657 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $167,461,468 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,155,943 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,155,943 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $170,617,411 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $164,236,357 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$191,265 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$191,265 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $164,427,622 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,502,626 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,502,626 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $165,930,248 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINICPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMIEND THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENEUE SERVICE. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | NONCASH PAT. CAPITAL ALLOC. ADJ 3,251,657 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | CONTR IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 3,166,116 OTHER EXPENSES -10,173 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE ON OTHER INCOME -191,265 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | PATRONAGE DIV PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS 1,512,799 OTHER EXPENSES -10,173 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERY T CLARK | |||||||
| CEO ADVISOR | $44,174 | $390,805 | $124,481 | $2,261 | $1,765 | $563,486 | $160,000 |
| RAY GARY | |||||||
| CEO | $403,394 | $27,833 | $10,730 | $106,886 | $11,769 | $560,612 | |
| MICHELLE HEFNER | |||||||
| VP FIN & ACCT | $203,266 | $6,550 | $24,368 | $11,091 | $9,274 | $254,549 | |
| WANDA JONES | |||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL OP | $205,802 | $6,690 | $26,561 | $15,309 | $18,547 | $272,909 | |
| JEFF ALLEN | |||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $197,790 | $5,990 | $18,101 | $124,891 | $21,182 | $367,954 | |
| ANDREA AVERY | |||||||
| VP HR | $191,837 | $6,410 | $11,529 | $225,226 | $11,992 | $446,994 | |
| DEVIN COSTA | |||||||
| VP IT | $163,549 | $4,940 | $9,331 | $39,692 | $11,992 | $229,504 | |
| TIMOTHY SPENCER | |||||||
| VP ENGINEERING | $171,233 | $5,360 | $15,036 | $53,092 | $11,992 | $256,713 | |
| STEVE GOODSON | |||||||
| VP BUSINESS COM | $206,808 | $6,690 | $18,009 | $9,155 | $11,992 | $252,654 | |
| ANDY SHEPARD | |||||||
| VP TECH STRATEGY | $166,785 | $10,820 | $9,647 | $40,510 | $11,351 | $239,113 | |
| RICKY MAREADY | |||||||
| DISTRICT VP | $164,476 | $5,830 | $4,981 | $15,613 | $21,182 | $212,082 | |
| BARBARA SILLIMAN-MARSHBURN | |||||||
| MEMBER SVCS COORD | $139,679 | $5,180 | $16,563 | $7,452 | $11,351 | $180,225 | |
| TRAVIS RICH | |||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $156,015 | $5,490 | -$1,163 | $106,114 | $21,182 | $287,638 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MICHELLE HEFNER 0 6,600 0 WANDA JONES 0 6,600 0 JEFF ALLEN 0 6,600 0 ANDREA AVERY 0 6,600 0 DEVIN COSTA 0 6,600 0 TIMOTHY SPENCER 0 6,600 0 STEVE GOODSON 0 6,600 0 RICKY MAREADY 0 6,600 0 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | 990 PART 1 LINE 14 AND PART IX LINE 4 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS WAS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION OF JONES-ONSLOW ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS. THE CORPORATION IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | JONES-ONSLOW ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS A MEMBER OWNED NONPROFIT COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 79,000 MEMBERS IN THE COUNTIES OF ONSLOW, JONES, DUPLIN, LENOIR, PENDER AND CRAVEN IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | ALL THE MEMBERS OF JONES-ONSLOW ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | DECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED AT A BOARD MEETING FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | JONES-ONSLOW ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF COMPENSATION IS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND IS USED IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHOW APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM ALSO REVIEWS OTHER HIGHER COMPENSATED OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS INFORMATION IS ASSESSABLE BY THE BOARD AND IS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF COMPENSATION IS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND IS USED IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHOW APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM ALSO REVIEWS OTHER HIGHER COMPENSATED OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS INFORMATION IS ASSESSABLE BY THE BOARD AND IS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAILED OR EMAILED TO EACH MEMBER AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REPORT AND THEY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE CORPORATE OFFICE LOCATED IN JACKSONVILLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | PART VII SECTION A COLUMN F THE CORPORATION PARTICIPATES IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON THE FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | NONCASH PATRONAGE CAP ALLOC NOT REV PER IRS 3,251,657 PATRONAGE DIV PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS NOT EXP 1,512,799 BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE ON OTHER INCOME 191,265 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONST NOT REV PER GAAP -3,166,116 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,780,679 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS -1,634,390 TOTAL -1,625,464 |