STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SELF HELP VENTURES FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SELF HELP VENTURES FUND (EIN 58-1562750)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-06
IRS object ID
202533109349301878
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-06T11:12:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581562750EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Self-Help Ventures FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Amanda Frazier WongInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSELFBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMANDA FRAZIER WONGPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-06SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAmanda Frazier WongPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$191,159,726GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.self-help.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSelf-Help Ventures Funds mission is to create and protect ownership and economic opportunity for all, especially people of color, women, rural residents and low-wealth families and communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,975,299PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$113,641,956CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,452,626PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,403,106CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,677,188PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,802,563CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$625,972PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$369,916CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,731,085PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$189,217,541CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$57,501,791PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$68,586,121CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,501,791PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,586,121CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,229,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$120,631,420CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,032,930,060TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,447,735,170TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$391,922,186TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,692,140,282TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$641,007,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$755,594,888NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSelf-Help Ventures Funds mission is to create and protect ownership and economic opportunity for all, especially people of color, women, rural residents and low-wealth families and communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,771,216ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,496,080RevenueAmt
DescEconomic development through the renovation of historic buildings, construction of new buildings in distressed communities. Providing quality, affordable retail, community facilities and commercial rental space to revitalize and stabilize distressed communities.Economic development through provision of rental property in distressed and blighted areas, Total beneficiaries = approximately 6,767Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,711,280ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,724,375RevenueAmt
DescLoans to and investments in community development projects (a) employing low-income and unemployed persons; (b) in low-income, rural and distressed communities; and (c) involving charitable organizations. Total beneficiaries = approximately 1,652Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,970,151ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,182,651RevenueAmt
DescFacilitation of a secondary market at reasonable rates on a substainable basis for home mortgages made to low-income and other traditionally underserved home buyers to make homeownership more widely available to these families. Total beneficiaries = approximately 17,685Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$51,452,647TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document181IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarcus BowenPersonNm
Phone9199564693PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 W Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Russel Hagen
Manager Transition Exec0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$161,597$10,634
Sarah Brennan
Structured Finance Sector Leader0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$139,769$26,974
Mary Abad
Sr Commercial Lending Underwriter0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$134,516$30,206
Athena Eng
Manager Benefits & Payroll0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$140,502$23,634
Lillian Steponaitis
Director Special Projects0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$136,541$24,476
Randy Chambers
TreasurerSecretary0.0040.00$0$101,573$41,313Yes (X)
Martin Eakes
CEODirector0.0040.00$0$100,961$35,827Yes (X)Yes (X)
Amanda Frazier Wong
President0.0040.00$0$106,202$26,705Yes (X)
Robert Schall
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Clark
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Hobbs
DirectorChair0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elbert Avery
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marla Bilonick
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tara Kenchen
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronn Stewart
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynne Walker
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Duanne Andrade
Diretor0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ajulo Othow
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,021,661TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$219,769TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K49IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Blue Hat Mechanical Inc
5448 Apex Peakway PMB 112ApexNC27502HVAC Contractor$1,576,527
CoxSchepp Construction lLC
4400 Stuart Andrew BlvdCharlotteNC28217Construction$509,999
Griffin Service Company Inc
P O Box 731Fuquay VarinaNC27526Construction$429,994
Forvis Mazars LLP
P O Box 602828CharlotteNC28260Accounting Firm$337,034
Piedmont Service Group Inc
P O Box 603909CharlotteNC28260Construction$177,681
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$781,484RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$200,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$112,660,472AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$44,535,001NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$113,641,956TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest on PRIs525990$30,929,260$30,929,260
Interest on MBS525990$4,971,298$4,971,298
Loan origination & fees900099$8,006,468$8,006,468
Rental income531310$19,496,080$19,496,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,403,106TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,803,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,803,967ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,218,565RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,848,649RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$369,916RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$369,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$369,916ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$92,132OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$93,536OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,404OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,404RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$189,217,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,401,702RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,173,883ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,796TotalAmt
Management And General$151,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,246TotalAmt
Management And General$121,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,339TotalAmt
Management And General$706,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,909TotalAmt
Program Services$6,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,848,765TotalAmt
Program Services$34,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,814,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,333TotalAmt
Program Services$998,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,108TotalAmt
Program Services$187,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$784,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,024TotalAmt
Program Services$20,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,597,425TotalAmt
Program Services$16,597,425ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,307TotalAmt
Management And General$1,085,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,366,242TotalAmt
Program Services$8,366,242ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,577TotalAmt
Program Services$34,577ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for credit losses-$1,848,258-$1,848,258
Staffing Reimbursement$19,740,151$9,228,272$10,511,879
Real Estate operating expens$13,822,640$13,822,640
Loan Administration$2,275,331$2,125,596$149,735

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,387,186TotalAmt
Program Services$1,879,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,507,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,586,121TotalAmt
Program Services$51,452,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,133,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,288,792BOYAmt
EOY$2,513,979,783EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,775,423BOYAmt
EOY$52,125,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$317,651,807LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$79,038,150LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,072,950BOYAmt
EOY$238,613,657EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,428,200BOYAmt
EOY$123,352,288EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,702,692BOYAmt
EOY$504,159,765EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,662,003BOYAmt
EOY$15,504,027EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,032,930,060BOYAmt
EOY$3,447,735,170EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,997,283BOYAmt
EOY$2,266,599,830EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,039,743BOYAmt
EOY$207,237,306EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,086,610BOYAmt
EOY$207,622,465EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,798,550BOYAmt
EOY$10,680,681EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,922,186BOYAmt
EOY$2,692,140,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$594,825,466BOYAmt
EOY$666,090,352EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,182,408BOYAmt
EOY$89,504,536EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,007,874BOYAmt
EOY$755,594,888EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,032,930,060BOYAmt
EOY$3,447,735,170EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$120,631,420ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,044,406OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ctr Comm Self-HelpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561271685EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,749,290InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,029,465OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$40,778,755BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$21,734,356InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$241,738,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,479,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$193,992,598BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,684,092InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,716,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,558,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,842,304BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$238,613,657TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Secondary capital in low-income CU$217,000,000C
Loans to disadvantaged borrowers$287,159,765C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$504,159,765TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability for contingent losses$8,054,171
Operating lease liability$2,626,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,680,681TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$191,066,190TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,848,649OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,848,649RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$189,217,541RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$189,217,541TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,434,770TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,848,649OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,848,649ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,586,121ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,586,121TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d-Other revenue included on Sch D but not on 990Total revenue as shown on Line 12 of Part VIII of Form 990 includes only net rental income, in accordance with the Form 990 instructions. The total revenue shown on audited financial statements includes gross (not net) rental income. The difference between gross rental income and net rental income is $1,848,649.
Part XII, Line 2d-Other expenses included on Sch D but not on 990Total revenue as shown on Line 12 of Part VIII of Form 990 includes only net rental income, in accordance with the Form 990 instructions. The total revenue shown on audited financial statements includes gross (not net) rental income. The difference between gross rental income and net rental income is $1,848,649.
Part X, Line 2-Text in footnote regarding FIN 48 (ASC 740)Self-Help Ventures Fund has determined that all tax positions taken for the current year ended December 31, 2024 and all years open under the statue of limitations are highly certain. In accordance with the accounting guidance for uncertainty in income taxes, Self-Help Ventures Fund has determined that no recognized tax liability exists.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Russel Hagen
Manager Transition Exec$161,597$10,634$172,231
Lillian Steponaitis
Director Special Projects$136,541$24,476$161,017
Athena Eng
Manager Benefits & Payroll$140,502$23,634$164,136
Sarah Brennan
Structured Finance Sector Leader$139,769$26,974$166,743
Mary Abad
Sr Commercial Lending Underwriter$134,516$30,206$164,722

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescImplied contribDesc
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$44,557,540NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The form 990 is prepared by staff accountants. The Chief Financial Officer, the Controller, and in-house counsel review multiple drafts and verify all answers before the form is provided to the Chief Executive Officer and board of directors for further review.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe organizations Conflict of Interest Policy covers its officers, directors or trustees, all employees of the organization or any related organization, and family members of the person in these categories. All covered persons are required under the policy to disclose actual or potential conflicts as soon as they arise and the directors of the organization and related organizations confirm annually that there are no existing conflicts of interest. Persons with actual conflicts are prohibited from participating in any decisions revelant to the situation where the conflict exists. Most conflicts are clearly delineated by the policy; situations that are not so clear-cut are reviewed by in-house counsel, the CEO, or the Board as appropriate.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe organization pays its highest paid workers including the CEO, top management officials and other officers in accordance with a salary ceiling that is confirmed annually by the board, and was last confirmed in November 2024. The ceiling is subject to adjustment for increased costs of living associated with the geographical areas in which workers are working, but is well below the average market salary for workers with comparable levels of expertise and experience.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe organization pays its highest paid workers including the CEO, top management officials and other officers in accordance with a salary ceiling that is confirmed annually by the board, and was last confirmed in November 2024. The ceiling is subject to adjustment for increased costs of living associated with the geographical areas in which workers are working, but is well below the average market salary for workers with comparable levels of expertise and experience.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19No documents are available to the public.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9Other changes in net assets includes changes in noncontrolling interest, net unrealized losses on mortgage-backed securities and net amortization of forward purchase commitments.
Part VII response or note to any other line in Part VIIForm 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a: No director or officer received compensation for their work as a director, officer, or trustee; instead the amount listed in columns (E) and (F) are compensation paid to the full-time (approximately 40 hours per week) employees of the related organization, Self-Help Services Corporation, which serves as the employer for all of the filing organizations workers.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (45 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Barr Building LLC
910 17th StreetWashingtonDC20006260074134commercial buildingDC$2,261,553$24,995,385Self-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help Climate Capital LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701932892180charitable loansNC$3,304,669$2,262,558,061Self-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help Manager LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701421539407charitable lendingNC$762,329$256,009Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF Development LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701760739095historic buildingNC$630,411$4,513,037Self-Help Vemtures Fund
SHVF Properties LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701760739101historic buildingNC$993,549$25,609,643Self-Help Ventures Fund
Proctor Hotel LLC
301 South Evans StreetGreenvilleNC27858352225764historic buildingNC$206,384$1,985,949SHVF Properties LLC
Stella LLC
926 Elizabeth StreetCharlotteNC28204201680929historic buildingNC$467,010$2,904,981SHVF Properties LLC
123 West Main Street LLC
123 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701522376244historic buildingNC$602,731$2,907,107SHVF Properties LLC
302 West Main Street LLC
302 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701760711533historic buildingNC$431,273$1,548,722SHVF Properties LLC
Market Square Business Center LLC
100 Hay StreetFayettevilleNC28301562248785historic buildingNC$98,240$2,707,410SHVF Properties LLC
SHVF Revolution LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701460787284historic buildingNC$62$59,912Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF Olympic LLC
1601 Yanceyville StreetGreensboroNC27405465656185historic buildingNC$1,249$3,224,984Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF Mill House LLC
2005 Yanceyville StreetGreensboroNC27405471971159historic buildingNC$1,172,929$42,484,396Self-Help Historic Properties
SHVF MCA Services LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701814077545charitable lendingNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
301 West Main Street LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701822164774historic buildingNC$767,585$2,766,884SHVF Properties LLC
115 Market Street LLC
115 Market StreetDurhamNC27701822239727historic buildingNC$917,938$2,717,030SHVF Properties LLC
34 Wall Street LLC
34 Wall StreetAshevilleNC28801822136511historic buildingNC$412,702$1,593,772SHVF Properties LLC
201 West Main Street LLC
201 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701822181298historic buildingNC$1,269,184$4,253,624SHVF Properties LLC
122 N Elm Street LLC
122 N Elm streetGreensboroNC27401830749247historic buildingNC$871,955$2,253,705SHVF Properties LLC
307 West Main Street LLC
307 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701274531580historic buildingNC$344,260$2,806,054Self-Help Ventures Fund
Chapel Hill Sreet Development LLC
1121 W Chapel Hill StreetDurhamNC27701460776901charitable developmentNC$1,265,015$10,886,268Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF Renaissance LLC
2521-2523 Phillips AvenueGreensboroNC27405472127242historic buildingNC$410,835$7,539,997Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHHP Holloway Manager LLC
1107 Holloway StreetDurhamNC27701475630004historic buildingNC$331$10,433Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHHP Holloway Tenant LLC
1107 Holloway StreetDurhamNC27701300884397historic buildingNC$661,545$6,516,497Self-Help Ventures Fund
Efird LLC
272 N Front StreetWilmingtonNC28401202060701historic buildingNC$491,428$3,847,208Self-Help Ventures Fund
Historic Peoples BuildingLLC
107 S E Main StreetRocky MountNC27801562182014historic buildingNC$120,787$1,924,992Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF Ashton LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701834537839historic buildingNC$181,117$4,060,874Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF 1300 7th Street
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701884276824real estateNC$28,864$8,501,760Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF Fruitvale Avenue LLC
1314-1328 FruitvaleOaklandCA94612922957015real estateNC$36,716$5,098,667Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF Pulaski LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701932285163real estateNC$1,694$1,035,570Self-Help Ventures Fund
Rocky Mount Post Office LLC
200 Tarboro StreetRocky MountNC27801205485821historic buildingNC$257$240,087Self-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help New Markets 23 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923855507charitable loansNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help New Markets 24 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923877094charitable loansNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help New Markets 25 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923894069charitable loansNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help New Markets 26 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923911891charitable loansNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help New Markets 27 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923941073charitable loansNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help New Markets 28 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923965728charitable loansNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help New Markets 29 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923998728charitable loansNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
Self-Help New Markets 30 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701924010416charitable loansNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF Fond Du Lac LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701933327017historic buildingNCSelf-Help Ventures Fund
SHVF 3251 International LLC
3251 Internationl BlvdOaklandCA94601992107637real estateCASelf-Help Ventures Fund
405 W Superior LLC
405 W Superior StreetChicagoIL60654332339369commercial buildingNC$4,988,485Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHHP East Durham LLC
2101 Angier AvenueDurhamNC27703475278135historic buildingNC$298,911$9,263,326Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHHP East Durham Tenant LLC
2101 Angier AvenueDurhamNC27703300992644historic buildingNC$524,262$4,201,030Self-Help Ventures Fund
SHHP Pearson Tenant LLC
600 East Umstead StreetDurhamNC27701320539466historic buildingNC$165,970$575Self-Help Ventures Fund

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Center for Community Self-Help
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561271685economic developmentNC501c37N/Afalse
Self-Help Services Corporation
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561849615staffing servicesNC501c312afalseCenter for Community Self-Help
Self-Help Assistance Corporaton
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561923620economic developmentNC501c312afalseCenter for Community Self-Help
Self-Help Community Development Cor
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561975829affordable housingNC501c312afalseCenter for Community Self-Help
Center for Responsible Lending
302 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701743043913research & advocacyNC501c312afalseCenter for Community Self-Help
Self-Help Credit Union
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561382971economic developmentNC501c14N/Afalse
Self-Help Federal Credit Union
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701263016612economic developmentNC501c1N/Afalse
Self-Help Economic DevelopmentInc
1330 Broadway Street Suite 604OaklandCA94612205330006financial capabilityCA501c37falseCenter for Community Self-Help

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Maplewood Partners LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601770698721affordable housingNCSelf-Help Housing IncRelatedfalseYes (true)0.03300
Historic Revolution Manager LLC
1200 Revolution Mill DriveGreensboroNC27405320460950historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.95000-$66,590$11,840,748
Historic Revolution Tenant LLC
1200 Revolution MillGreensboroNC27405611757766historic buildingNCHistoric Revolution Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.95000$7,398,185$76,071,948
Historic Revolution LLC
1200 Revolution Mill DriveGreensboroNC27405900882852historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.39000$1,587,616$29,764,469
SHHP Holloway LLC
1107 Holloway StreetDurhamNC27701473440585historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.95000$588,014$9,591,691
SHVF Mill House Manager LLC
2005 Yanceyville StreetGreensboroNC27405872077952historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$1,640$178,981
SHVF Mill House Tenant LLC
2005 Yanceyville StreetGreensboroNC27405872087527historic buildingNCSHVF Mill House Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$15,333$275,794
SHVF Beacon Point LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701882530252affordable housingNCSelf-Help Ventures FundRelatedfalseYes (true)0.95000$402,393$22,899,934
Self-Help New Markets 15 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701920459485charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$838$70,007
Self-Help New Markets 16 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701920482078charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$1,438$40,121
Self-Help New Markets 17 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701920511761charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$1,059$80,280
Willard Street Developer LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601834304460affordable housingNCDHIC IncRelatedfalsefalse0.10000
Willard Street Manager LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601831895170affordable housingNCDHIC IncRelatedfalsefalse0.10000
Ashton Place Housing LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601872612408affordable housingNCAshton Place Managing Member LLCRelatedfalsefalse0.00000
Ashton Place Managing Member LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601874040924affordable housingNCDHIC IncRelatedfalsefalse0.50000
Ashton Place Developer LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601874085651affordable housingNCDHIC IncRelatedfalsefalse0.50000
Hardee Street Housing LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601872587352affordable housingNCHardee Street Managing Member LLCRelatedfalsefalse0.00000
Hardee Street Developer LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601874097549affordable housingNCDHIC IncRelatedfalsefalse0.50000
Hardee Street Managing Member LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601872594916affordable housingNCDHIC IncRelatedfalsefalse0.50000
Willard Street LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601831918550affordable housingNCWillard Street Manager LLCRelatedfalsefalse0.00000
Self-Help New Markets 18 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923411003charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$1,556$130,338
Self-Help New Markets 19 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923439355charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$1,064$110,338
Self-Help New Markets 20 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923466932charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$1,075$100,010
Self-Help New Markets 21 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923507693charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000
Self-Help New Markets 22 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923598038charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000
4539 E Cesar Chavez LLC
4539 E Cesar Chavez AvenueLos AngelesCA90022994694417affordable housingCAInclusive Action for the CityRelatedfalsefalse0.90000$1,228,179
3130 Arvia LLC
3130 Arvia StreetLos AngelesCA90065994838567affordable housingCALa MasRelatedfalsefalse0.75000$903,525

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
Self-Help Historic Properties Inc
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701202948696historic renovationNCN/AC Corp-$430,053$13,935,2961.00000
Self-Help Housing Inc
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701261274201affordable housingNCN/AC Corp$3$204,1091.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Self-Help Credit Union
j$790,922cash
Self-Help Credit Union
f$8,289,412cash
Self-Help Federal Credit Union
f$14,218,951cash
Historic Revolution LLC
ai$344,402cash
Historic Revolution LLC
d$7,538,084cash
SHVF Beacon Point LLC
d$7,788,000cash
Self-Help Historic Properties
d$3,890,997cash

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceExplanation of information on Schedule RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFull name, adresses and EINs for information that did not fit in the original schedule. * Maplewood Partners - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 77-0698721 * Historic Revolution Manager, LLC - 1200 Revolution Mill Drive, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 32-0460950 * Historic Revolution Tenant, LLC - 1200 Revolution Mill Drive, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 61-1757766 * Historic Revolution, LLC - 1200 Revolution Mill Drive, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 90-0882852 * SHVF Beacon Point, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC * Self-Help New Markets 15, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 92-0459485 * Self-Help New Markets 16, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 92-0482078 * SHHP Holloway, LLC 1107 Holloway Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 47-3440585 SHVF Mill House Manager, LLC - 2005 Yanceyville Street, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 87-2077952 * SHVF Mill House Tenant, LLC - 2005 Yanceyville Street, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 87-2087527 * Willard Street Developer, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 83-4304460 * Willard Street Manager, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 83-1895170 * Ashton Place Housing, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-2612408 * Ashton Place Managing Member, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-4040924 * Ashton Place Developer, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-4085651 * Hardee Street Housing, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington, Raleigh, NC 27601 Hardee Street Developer, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-4097549 * Hardee Street Managing Member, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-2594916 * Willard Street, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 83-1918550 * Self-Help New Markets 17, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 92-0511761 * Self-Help New Markets 18, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 92-3411003 * Self-Help New Markets 19, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 92-3439355 * Self-Help New Markets 20, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 92-3466932 * Self-Help New Markets 21, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 2770 1 - EIN 92-3507693 * Self-Help New Markets 22, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 92-3598038 * 4539 E. Cesar Chavez, LLC - 1970 Broadway Suite 350, Oakland, CA 94612 - EIN 99-4694417 * 3130 Arvia, LLC - 1970 Broadway Suite 350, Oakland, CA 94612 - EIN 99-4838567ExplanationTxt