STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LANE-SCOTT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANE-SCOTT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 48-0526038)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-09
IRS object ID
201803139349301350
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-09T09:21:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480526038EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lane-Scott Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6203975327PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 758AddressLine1Txt
CityDightonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67839ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEdwin J WiltsePersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6203975327PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address142.154.130.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-06IPDt
IP Tm09:46:31IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0C1724741AE0B7B2CBC8A006392FEB2DFBE97CF6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id58A221B50A0AB7FF5D57FDB9C2C3D3903606F433AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEdwin J WiltsePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 758AddressLine1Txt
CityDightonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67839ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,447,938GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.lanescott.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide reliable electric power and related services to our members at the most affordable cost.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$667,832TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$40,690NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,767,040PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,686,375CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$10,917PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,826CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,887PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$722,531CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,761,010PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,446,732CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$44,903PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,785,807CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,025,809PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$536,298CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,775,621PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,124,627CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,846,333PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,446,732CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,914,677PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,681,965TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,621,991TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,692,374TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,875,389TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,989,591NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,746,602NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide reliable electric power and related services to our members at the most affordable cost.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescWe are a Rural Electric Cooperative that provides electrical power to 5,900 services in these Western Kansas Counties: Lane, Scott, Gove, Ness, Finney, Logan, Hodgeman, and Rush.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$16,786,659MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$953,693OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Katherine E LewisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6203975327PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 758AddressLine1Txt
CityDightonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67839ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Richard Jennison
Director2.00Yes (X)$7,550$0$0
Paul Seib Jr
Director2.00Yes (X)$9,800$0$0
Ed Gough
Director2.00Yes (X)$4,950$0$0
Rad Roehl
Director2.00Yes (X)$4,600$0$0
Chad Griffith
Director2.00Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
Craig Ramsey
Director2.00Yes (X)$7,850$0$0
Eric Doll
Director2.00Yes (X)$2,350$0$0
Harold Hoss
Director2.00Yes (X)$9,950$0$0
Richard Sorem
Director2.00Yes (X)$3,550$0$0
Edwin J Wiltse
General Manager40.00$191,765$0$88,334Yes (X)
Katherine E Lewis
Finance Manager40.00$104,820$0$97,179Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$350,785TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$185,513TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kansas Electric Cooperative
PO Box 4267TopekaKS66604Statewide Services - Meetings, Printing,$165,276
Global Utility Services
PO Box 536ColumbusNE68602Pole Testing$123,796
NISC
PO Box 1147MandanND58554Software Services$112,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Revenue221000$16,786,660$16,786,660
Capital Credits221000$899,715$899,715
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,686,375TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,032ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,206OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,206OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,206ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$722,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$667,832UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$54,699ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$722,531OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,446,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,686,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$667,832UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$92,525ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,785,807TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,298TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,168,087TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,496,428TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Goods Sold - 99$708,522
Cost of Power$9,715,189
Distribution Expense -$1,318,249
Administrative & Genera$1,080,465

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,687TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,446,732TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,244,134BOYAmt
EOY$3,184,504EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,662,771BOYAmt
EOY$1,466,861EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,172BOYAmt
EOY$393,723EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,251,593BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,052EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,647,130LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,524,413LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,431,586BOYAmt
EOY$35,122,717EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,737,709BOYAmt
EOY$10,359,134EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,681,965BOYAmt
EOY$51,621,991EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,515,336BOYAmt
EOY$1,656,666EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,090BOYAmt
EOY$74,080EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,092,948BOYAmt
EOY$32,144,643EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,692,374BOYAmt
EOY$33,875,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,443BOYAmt
EOY$139,672EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,850,148BOYAmt
EOY$17,606,930EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,989,591BOYAmt
EOY$17,746,602EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,681,965BOYAmt
EOY$51,621,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,757,011OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,718OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$80,718BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,482,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$968,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,513,655BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,084,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,556,009DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,528,344BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,122,717TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Subordinated Certificates$222,420F
Investments in Associated Organizations$10,108,791F
Other Investments$27,923F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,359,134TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,738,210TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,738,210RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$708,522OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$708,522RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,446,732TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,952,402TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,952,402ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,494,330OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,494,330ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,446,732TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative has a letter of exemption from Federal income tax, issued by the Internal Revenue Service, and files IRS Form 990 annually. An evaluation of whether or not it has any uncertain tax positions is determined on an annual basis by the Cooperative. While the Cooperative believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the Cooperative. The Cooperative recognizes any interest and penalties assessed by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions, is no longer subject to federal, state, or local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2014.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reclassification of revenue/expense items from F/S 708,522.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Margins assigned to members 1,785,808. Reclassification of revenue/expense items from F/S 708,522.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Edwin J Wiltse
General Manager$191,765$0$0$0$0$0$71,535$0$16,799$0$280,099$0$0$0
Katherine E Lewis
Finance Manager$104,820$0$0$0$0$0$73,715$0$23,464$0$201,999$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Lane-Scott Electric Cooperative, Inc. is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll Board members are elected by the membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bGovernance decisions such as amending bylaws, electing Board of Trustees, and self-regulating are reserved to members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bLane-Scott Electric Cooperative, Inc. does not have a committee with authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Finance Manager checks the numbers from the Form 990 against the Form 7 and reads through the Yes/No answers. The General Manager also reviews the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Surveys are used to determine compensation. The Board of Directors also approves changes to compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Lane-Scott Electric Cooperative's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request at the main office in Dighton, Kansas.
Form 990, Part, IX, Line 4The instructions to the 2017 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501 (c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2017. For 2016 margins retired were used rather than margins assigned.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of capital credtis -29,160. Other changes 363. Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 1,785,808.