CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1418180)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202533109349304808
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-06T19:33:38-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381418180 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5867726330 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 35100 VAN DYKE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STERLING HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48312 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICIA CAMPBELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5867726330 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICIA CAMPBELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 35100 VAN DYKE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STERLING HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,896,216 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1359 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CHRISTIANFINANCIALCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AT CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION, OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT THAT DELIVERS HIGH-QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT PROMOTE CONVENIENCE, TRUST, AND PERSONAL SERVICE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN ACHIEVING THEIR FINANCIAL SUCCESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 218 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,580,032 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,618,253 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,710,598 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,117,272 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,336,521 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$219,097 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,516,428 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,047,119 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $265,002 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $47,151 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,689,202 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,674,384 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,980,201 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $28,523,594 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,934,405 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,245,129 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,582,023 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,801,990 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $847,893,640 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $901,261,141 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $764,264,921 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $810,274,704 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $83,628,719 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $90,986,437 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL SERVICES NEARLY 55,700 MEMBERS IN METROPOLITAN DETROIT. CHARTERED IN 1950 THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE MEMBERS CUSTOMIZED SOLUTIONS TO ENHANCE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING THROUGH A TRUSTED PARTNERSHIP WITH A DEDICATED TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS FOCUSED ON EXCEEDING THEIR EXPECTATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION ORIGINATED $177.4 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERS DURING 2024. LOANS ARE GENERALLY ORIGINATED AT OR BELOW MARKET INTEREST RATES HIGHLIGHTING MEMBER LOYALTY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS CONVENIENT DELIVERY CHANNELS FOR MEMBERS WHERE WE FULLY ABSORB THE COST OF THE ABILITY TO USE OVER 30,000 ATMS, ACCESS TO THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK WITH OVER 5,600 OUTLETS NATIONWIDE, FREE ACCESS TO ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAYMENT FOR ALL CONSUMERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION COMPLETED A WEBSITE AND SYSTEM OVERHAUL IN 2024. THE WEBSITE AND SYSTEM OVERHAUL CONTINUES TO IMPROVE THE MEMBER EXPERIENCE BY MAKING IT EASIER FOR MEMBERS TO ACCESS LENDING AND SAVINGS PRODUCTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21630 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 218 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN MANKOWSKI CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5864982853 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 35100 VAN DYKE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STERLING HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48312 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BANASZAK | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK TUTTLE | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL AVERY | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED ANDARY | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF MALACKO | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN AMRHEIN | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE CASTIGLIONI | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMIKA ANDERSON | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL DOMZALSKI | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY SHEREDA | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA CAMPBELL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $545,987 | $0 | $45,283 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN MANKOWSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE | 40.00 | $127,799 | $0 | $23,733 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID MAURER | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $194,944 | $0 | $7,129 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN ANDREWS | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $179,862 | $0 | $27,170 | Yes (X) | ||
| REBEKAH MONROE | |||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING AND GROWTH | 40.00 | $170,197 | $0 | $29,789 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES SPESHOCK | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $164,758 | $0 | $21,883 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN FOGARTY | |||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL STRATEGIES OFFICER | 40.00 | $166,371 | $0 | $15,065 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,549,918 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $170,052 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIGITAL FIRST HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| 864 SPRING STREET NW | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | DIGITAL BANKING | $969,683 |
| CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 97130 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | $790,463 |
| THINK STACK | |||||
| 1300 THAMES STREET SUITE 20 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21231 | NETWORK SECURITY | $774,610 |
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | CORE DATA PROCESSOR/IT SERVICES | $699,860 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR | $634,710 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $31,695,140 | $31,695,140 | |
| FEES, CHARGES, & OTHER | 522100 | $12,435,426 | $12,435,426 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $1,580,032 | $1,580,032 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,710,598 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,825,894 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,825,894 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,400,755 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $958,969 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $875,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $974,097 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $525,755 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$15,128 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $510,627 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $510,627 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,047,119 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,641,193 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,580,032 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,825,894 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,700 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,451 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $742,802 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,794,167 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,511 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,430,175 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $920,729 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,696 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,190 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,842 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,005 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571,100 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,460,634 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,094,811 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,155,014 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,283 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,329 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,185,006 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,687 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $959,004 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,084 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN | $2,979,209 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,633,597 |
| MAINTENANCE | $1,016,997 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $996,042 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,064 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,245,129 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,285,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,174,684 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,889,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,162,627 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,690,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,196,217 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $585,051,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $655,552,511 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,635,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,637,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,147,747 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,413,615 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,346,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,734,132 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,136,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,370,658 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,074,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,089,442 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,269,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $956,707 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,514,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,386,573 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $847,893,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $901,261,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,434,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,376,904 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $719,830,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,897,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,264,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $810,274,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,628,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,986,437 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,628,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,986,437 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $847,893,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $901,261,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,801,990 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $449,996 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $105,732 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,228,774 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,228,774 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,169,306 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,629,997 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,539,309 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,749,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,783,618 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,966,049 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,734,132 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY | $215,349 |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $264,834,921 |
| MONEY MARKET | $136,687,868 |
| REGULAR SHARES | $263,779,009 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $120,380,653 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $785,897,800 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,047,119 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,047,119 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,047,119 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,245,129 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,245,129 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,245,129 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCREST(MACOMB COUNTY ROTATING EMERGENCY SHELTER TEAM) | ||||||||
| 215 SOUTH MAIN ST | MT CLEMENS | MI | 48043 | 382842494 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EDUCATING THE COMMUNITY, CREATING HOUSING AND STABILIZATION RESOURCES, CREATING AFFORDABLE HOUSING, BOTH LOCALLY AND IN MICHIGAN |
| SACRED HEART MAJOR SEMINARY | ||||||||
| 2701 CHICAGO BLVD | DETROIT | MI | 48206 | 381358214 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | PREPARES CANDIDATES FOR THE ROMAN CATHOLIC PRIESTHOOD FOR THE ARCHDIOCESE OF DETROIT AND FOR DIOCESES NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY DETROIT | ||||||||
| 14325 JANE AVE | DETROIT | MI | 48205 | 382708025 | 501(C)(3) | $5,200 | $0 | CONTRIBUTION TO BUILD OR RENOVATE SIMPLE, DECENT HOUSES TO SUPPORT FAMILIES, IMPROVING THEIR LIVING CONDITIONS |
| BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK- WARRENCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER ROCHESTER | ||||||||
| 6100 DUTCHMANS LANE SUITE 603 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40205 | 382476777 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO SUPPORT THE PACKING AND DISTRIBUTING OVER 400 BAGS OF FOOD AT ENGELHARD ELEMENTARY IN LOUISVILLE |
| MACOMB COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | ||||||||
| 22005 VAN DYKE AVE | WARREN | MI | 48089 | 383135471 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | CONTRIBUTION TO BUILD OR RENOVATE SIMPLE, DECENT HOUSES TO SUPPORT FAMILIES, IMPROVING THEIR LIVING CONDITIONS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 16 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,451 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | DONATIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT GRANTS. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO MONITORING BY CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION SUBSEQUENT TO DISBURSEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY THE BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT, AND CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TRACKED AND RECONCILED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $453,077 | $0 | $92,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $31,483 | $0 | $591,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | $167,212 | $0 | $12,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,149 | $0 | $20,021 | $0 | $207,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MAURER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $156,144 | $0 | $38,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,613 | $0 | $516 | $0 | $202,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBEKAH MONROE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING AND GROWTH | $138,947 | $0 | $31,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,298 | $0 | $23,491 | $0 | $199,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SPESHOCK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $145,608 | $0 | $19,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,221 | $0 | $15,662 | $0 | $186,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN FOGARTY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL STRATEGIES OFFICER | $152,971 | $0 | $13,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,388 | $0 | $8,677 | $0 | $181,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN MANKOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE | $116,699 | $0 | $11,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,428 | $0 | $18,305 | $0 | $151,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR AND AS REQUIRED BY THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT A REGULAR BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES, MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH COPIES OF THE POLICIES AND MUST SIGN FOR ACKNOWLEDGMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED. SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CEO; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENT ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE POSTED IN ALL CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS 490,000. ATM EXPENSES 436,533. EDUCATION 80,531. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET LOSSES ON AFS SECURITIES INCLUDED IN NET INCOME 105,732. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL OUTREACH AND IMPACT FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 35100 VAN DYKE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STERLING HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 882812086 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS AND AWARDS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |