STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1489454)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201803199349309745
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T13:48:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381489454EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9898355100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 W WACKERLY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48641ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES OTTOPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9898355100PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK C TRACYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-15IPDt
IP Tm12:41:35IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS FIRST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC BRUBAKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 W WACKERLY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48641ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,763,702GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MFCU.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF MEMBERS FIRST CREDIT UNION IS TO ENCOURAGE A BETTER TOMORROW.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee234TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$29,292TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,286,874PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,227,636CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,304,748PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,355,681CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,824CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,591,622PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,595,141CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,182,065PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,244,199CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,940,963PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,601,129CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,123,028PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,845,328CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,468,594PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,749,813CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$390,656,272TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$475,692,884TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$348,616,423TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$423,066,026TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,039,849NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,626,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR PROMISE IS TO BE TRUSTWORTHY, CARING AND ENTHUSIASTIC TO HELP MEMBERS SUCCEED. AT OUR CORE, WE WILL DELIVER EXCELLENCE THROUGH KNOWLEDGE. WE CAN BE DEPENDED UPON TO DO THE RIGHT THING AND EXCEED MEMBER EXPECTATIONS. WE ARE COMMITTED TO ENCOURAGEMENT AND POWER OF POSTITIVITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ALMOST 41,000 LOANS TO MEMBERS, INCLUDING CONSUMER, REAL ESTATE, CREDIT CARD AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER OVER 61,000 MEMBERS METHODS TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING WITH SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND OTHER DEPOSIT AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS AND OPTIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER MEMBERS VARIOUS METHODS TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS THROUGH PERSONAL CONTACT, ELECTRONIC AND ONLINE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10277IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee234EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS FIRST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9898355100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 W WACKERLY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48641ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT COOPER
CHAIRPERSON4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BROTT
VICE CHAIRPERSON4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE YOST
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY SHERWOOD
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID THOMPSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE BECHTEL
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CHRISTIANSEN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CRONK JR
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARE TAYLOR JR
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH ASHCROFT
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC BRUBAKER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$291,100$0$35,598Yes (X)
CHARLES OTTO
VP OF FINANCE40.00$127,200$0$35,898Yes (X)
CARRIE IAFRANTE
EVP OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$192,642$0$27,899Yes (X)
AMY GARVER
VP MEMBER SERVICES40.00$110,860$0$20,833Yes (X)
PAMELA AYERS
VP LENDING40.00$107,060$0$17,880Yes (X)
JEREMY GOLDSWORTHY
VP IT40.00$110,860$0$20,833Yes (X)
JOSEPH WEHNER
COMM SERV DIR40.00$118,257$0$21,637Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,057,979TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$180,578TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES
601 RIVERSIDE AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32204PAYMENT AND NETWORK SYSTEMS$1,380,618
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 W HIGHWAY 60MONETTMO65708CORE PROCESSING SYSTEMS$891,549
DOXIM
747 E WHITCOMB AVEMADISON HTSMI48071STATEMENT PROCESSING$449,195
Q2
13785 RESEARCH BLVD STE 150AUSTINTX78750ONLINE BANKING SYSTEMS$393,087
MAINLINE INFORMATION SYSTEMS INC
1700 SUMMIT LAKE DRTALLAHASSEEFL32317NETWORK SYSTEMS AND IT SOLUTIONS$179,358
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$17,751,720$17,751,720
FEES AND OTHER522100$10,446,624$10,446,624
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$29,292$29,292
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,227,636TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,167,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,167,427RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,098RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,274RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,824RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$336,541OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$148,287OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$188,254OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$188,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,595,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,565,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,292UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,796TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,425,529TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,000TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,062TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,812TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,384TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,137TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,926TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,667TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,976,149TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,119TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,210TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,414TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,544,031TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,682,426TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,293TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,225,370
LOAN SERVICING FEES$1,144,925
MERGER RELATED EXPENSES$200,810
LOSSES ON DEPOSIT ACCOU$63,268

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,845,328TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,230,562BOYAmt
EOY$7,104,218EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,962,332BOYAmt
EOY$26,626,299EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,435BOYAmt
EOY$734,954EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$890,639EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,434,563BOYAmt
EOY$291,390,378EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,008BOYAmt
EOY$902,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,088,256LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,915,780LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,549,536BOYAmt
EOY$16,172,476EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,692,906BOYAmt
EOY$61,130,886EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,183,189BOYAmt
EOY$60,047,033EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$615,980EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,861,741BOYAmt
EOY$10,077,234EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,656,272BOYAmt
EOY$475,692,884EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,655,860BOYAmt
EOY$5,672,439EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,960,563BOYAmt
EOY$417,393,587EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,616,423BOYAmt
EOY$423,066,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,039,849BOYAmt
EOY$52,626,858EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,039,849BOYAmt
EOY$52,626,858EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,656,272BOYAmt
EOY$475,692,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,749,813ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$652,590NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,489,786OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,899,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,899,065BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,994,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,168,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,825,516BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$64,768DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,619BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,072,669OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,682,393DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,390,276BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,172,476TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CMC INVESTMENT VALUATION$89,424C
BROKERED CD'S$58,130,615C
CUSO INVESTMENTS$388,550C
FHLB STOCK$666,400C
TRUST FOR CREDIT UNIONS$490,644C
ALLOYA CORPORATE PIC INVESTMENT$281,400C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$60,047,033TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$417,393,587Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$417,393,587TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,595,141TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,595,141RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,595,141TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,845,328TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,845,328ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,845,328TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEMBERS FIRST CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC BRUBAKER
PRESIDENT/CEO$263,440$0$27,660$0$0$0$23,150$0$12,448$0$326,698$0$0$0
CHARLES OTTO
VP OF FINANCE$117,795$0$9,405$0$0$0$23,150$0$12,748$0$163,098$0$0$0
CARRIE IAFRANTE
EVP OF DEVELOPMENT$176,985$0$15,657$0$0$0$15,319$0$12,580$0$220,541$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationONE PARTICIPANT IN A COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR ARRANGEMENT FOR WHICH NO ACTUAL FUNDS WERE DISTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC BRUBAKERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeDEFERRED RETIREMENT PROGRAM-COLLATERAL ASSIGNEDLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,000,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$890,639BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$890,639TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE STAGGERED TERMS OF 3 YEARS AND THEIR ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY AT AN ANNUAL MEETING FOR THE FULL MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCREDIT UNION DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE BYLAW CHANGES. ANY CHANGE IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS ARE APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE FULL MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR A SPECIAL MEETING CALLED FOR THAT PURPOSE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. A FULL COPY OF THE 990 RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR ANNUAL REVIEW AND DISCUSSION AT A REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A FULL-TIME AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT WHOM, WITH THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER, ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATIONS AND STATUTES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. ADDITIONALLY, COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES IS MONITORED BY THE SUPERVISIORY COMMITTEE, WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF SEVERAL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO WHICH IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF SEVERAL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SET THE OVERALL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION, BENEFIT PARAMETERS AND ANNUAL INCREASE GUIDELINES WHICH ARE THEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIALS ARE POSTED AT EACH BRANCH AND ANNUAL FINANCIALS ARE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP. THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CREDIT UNION POLICIES ARE REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BE REVIEWED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BE REVIEWED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER WITH FEDCOM CREDIT UNION 6,489,786.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.