CORVESTA INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORVESTA INC (EIN 20-5945158)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201803199349312760
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-15T14:47:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 319 MCCLANAHAN STREET SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205945158 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORVESTA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CORV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5409898000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4818 STARKEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 240188542 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | R JAMES BARKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SECRETARY/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5409898000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | M C WINGFIELD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00005971 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5403450936 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-05 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 206.248.228.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:01:13 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D0156BD46B4B1FE921C9503B1D7FFBF99E37DBAB | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | CE530EA759AC3AF6BB0EECEF8950573E07121913 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | R JAMES BARKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4818 STARKEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 240188542 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,969,694 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CORVESTA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH A HOLDING COMPANY IN SUPPORT OF THE MISSION OF DELTA DENTAL OF VA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 135 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,624,273 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,969,694 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,624,273 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,969,694 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,136,135 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,796,855 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,093,055 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,405,760 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,229,190 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,202,615 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$14,604,917 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$20,232,921 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,153,132 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,564,575 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,782,554 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,936,084 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,370,578 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,628,491 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GUIDING, MONITORING AND COORDINATING THE ACTIVITIES OF ITS SUBSIDIARY, DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA ("DDVA") AND OTHER AFFILIATED ENTITIES, TO ACHIEVE THE TAX-EXEMPT HEALTH CARE PURPOSES OF DDVA IN AN EFFICIENT AND INTEGRATED MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GUIDING, MONITORING AND COORDINATING THE ACTIVITIES OF ITS SUBSIDIARY, DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA ("DDVA") AND OTHER AFFILIATED ENTITIES, TO ACHIEVE THE TAX-EXEMPT HEALTH CARE PURPOSES OF DDVA IN AN EFFICIENT AND INTEGRATED MANNER. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 135 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | IN | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | R JAMES BARKER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5409898000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4818 STARKEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR THOMAS R BYRD | ||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 8.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $41,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR LYNDELL B BROOKS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $12,600 | $25,471 | $0 | ||||
| MR BARRY E DUVAL | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $23,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MR JAMES C HALE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,250 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MR DOUGLAS JUANARENA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $25,250 | $1,797 | $0 | ||||
| MS PAMELA S SCHUTZ | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $32,550 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MR JAN S SESSOR | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $29,200 | $2,088 | $0 | ||||
| MR PATRICK N SHAFFNER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $37,100 | $695 | $0 | ||||
| MS LAURA W THOMAS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $28,750 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MR STEVEN L TIMMONS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $33,950 | $924 | $0 | ||||
| MR FRANK L LUCIA | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, 11/2017 | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $61,009 | $0 | $1,678 | |||
| DR GEORGE A LEVICKI | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT-RETIRED 11/2017 | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,197,351 | $0 | $71,596 | |||
| MR R JAMES BARKER | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $435,340 | $0 | $71,662 | ||||
| MR CHAD MCINTOSH | ||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $422,062 | $0 | $55,772 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR HARI PULIJAL | ||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $168,692 | $0 | $10,248 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS STACY CAMPBELL | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $391,327 | $0 | $51,917 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS SUSAN CAMPBELL | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $316,415 | $0 | $17,122 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS KATHARINE CLAYTOR | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $335,989 | $0 | $56,639 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR DAVID MITCHELL | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $364,268 | $0 | $51,196 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR MICAH ALMOND | ||||||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | 0.00 | $255,578 | $0 | $9,980 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR DAVID DANCO | ||||||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,036 | $0 | $43,905 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS DAISY HERNDON | ||||||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,691 | $0 | $24,536 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS DEBORAH MARTIN | ||||||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | 0.00 | $187,093 | $0 | $35,867 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR MICHAEL PARRISH | ||||||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | 0.00 | $161,012 | $0 | $40,245 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR MICHAEL L HOULISTON | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | $22,500 | $699 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR MAYER G LEVY | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR EMANUEL W MICHAELS | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR ALBERT L PAYNE | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | $22,500 | $255 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,019,813 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $31,929 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $542,363 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTT DATA INC | |||||
| 100 CITY SQUARE | BOSTON | MA | 02129 | IT CONSULTING | $1,835,122 |
| HEALTHEDGE SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| 30 CORPORATE DRIVE | BURLINGTON | MA | 01803 | IT CONSULTING & TRAINING | $1,219,586 |
| DATACEDE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 2 RESEARCH WAY 3RD FLR | PRINCETON | NJ | 08540 | IT SERVICES & CONSULTING | $528,863 |
| HEALTHSCAPE ADVISORS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 2368 | CHICAGO | IL | 60690 | STRATEGIC CONSULTING | $320,000 |
| CAPITAL TECHSEARCH INC | |||||
| 6800 PARAGO PLACE STE 100 | RICHMOND | VA | 23230 | IT CONSULTING | $308,136 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $262,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $262,757 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,706,937 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,706,937 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,706,937 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,706,937 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,969,694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,969,694 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,370,235 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,370,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,811,720 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,811,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,225,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,225,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,432,665 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,432,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $956,535 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $956,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,674 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $277,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,224 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,838,197 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,838,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $988,009 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $988,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,462 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $467,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,211,260 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,211,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,206 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $672,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,733 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,036,497 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,036,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,692 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $300,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & SOFT | $1,813,894 | $1,813,894 |
| MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING | $172,888 | $172,888 |
| BUSINESS DUES | $44,114 | $44,114 |
| DATA PROCESSING COSTS | $31,393 | $31,393 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$6,668,533 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | -$6,668,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,202,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,202,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,251,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,664,371 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,522 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $938,534 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,683,838 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,114,673 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,223,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,569,165 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,134,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,262,610 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,482,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,050,482 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,129,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,816,891 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,153,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,564,575 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,704,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,733,488 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,077,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,179,936 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,660 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,782,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,936,084 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,370,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,628,491 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,370,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,628,491 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,153,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,564,575 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$20,232,921 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,679,922 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $28,170,756 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,683,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,114,673 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,569,165 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,569,165 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN CORVESTA LIFE | $13,868,434 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN REVOLV | $898,620 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN ENCARA, INC | $283,428 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $15,050,482 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO REVOLV | Desc |
| Amt | $22,660 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $22,660 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $703,952,884 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $701,084,415 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $701,084,415 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,868,469 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $101,224 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $101,225 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,969,694 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $683,933,647 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $660,832,256 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $660,832,256 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,101,391 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $101,224 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $101,224 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,202,615 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | CORVESTA AND DELTA ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF PUBLIC LAW 99-514, TAX REFORM ACT OF 1986, ACT SECTION 1012(C)(4)(C)(IV) AND HAVE RECEIVED FAVORABLE DETERMINATION LETTERS FROM THE IRS UNDER CODE SECTION 501(C)(4). THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). INCOME TAXES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE TAX EFFECTS OF REVOLV'S, CSSI'S AND CORVESTA LIFE'S TRANSACTIONS REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONSIST OF TAXES CURRENTLY DUE OR REFUNDABLE, PLUS DEFERRED TAXES RELATED PRIMARILY TO NET OPERATING LOSSES AND THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE TAX AND FINANCIAL REPORTING BASES OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT AND STOCK-BASED COMPENSATION EXPENSE. THE DEFERRED TAXES REPRESENT THE FUTURE TAX RETURN CONSEQUENCES OF THOSE DIFFERENCES, WHICH WILL EITHER BE TAXABLE OR DEDUCTIBLE WHEN THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ARE RECOVERED OR SETTLED. BECAUSE OF THE NATURE OF CORVESTA'S BUSINESS, AND THAT OF ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AND AS A MATTER OF POLICY, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE HAVE BEEN NO MATERIAL AGRESSIVE POSITIONS TAKEN IN THE ENTITY'S TAX AND INFORMATIONAL RETURN FILINGS FOR ANY REPORTING PERIODS OPEN TO NORMAL JURISDICTIONAL EXAMINATION. ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS (OR ASSOCIATED PENALTIES AND INTEREST) IS PROVIDED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA REVENUE 700,051,227. CORVESTA LIFE REVENUE 124,700. ELIMINATING ENTRY-REVOLV OTHER CLAIMS PROCESSING FEES PROVIDED DD -18,866,091. REVOLV REVENUE 19,946,200. INTERCOMPANY INCOME INCLUDED IN INVESTMENT INCOME -201,621. OTHER INCOME CORVESTA 30,000. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING 1. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA EXPENSES 679,241,606. CORVESTA LIFE EXPENSES 837,556. REVOLV EXPENSES 19,874,052. ELIMINATION OF ALLOCATED EXPENSES TO SUBS -39,083,968. CORVESTA OTHER EXPENSES EXCLUDED -36,990. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | SOUTH ASIA - INDIA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROVIDES SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT, PROGRAMMING & PRODUCTION OF COMPUTER SOFTWARE | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | N/A | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $51,652 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $51,652 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $51,652 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR GEORGE A LEVICKI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT-RETIRED 11/2017 | $587,010 | $0 | $455,347 | $0 | $154,994 | $0 | $54,000 | $0 | $17,596 | $0 | $1,268,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR R JAMES BARKER | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | $291,577 | $0 | $143,143 | $0 | $620 | $0 | $54,000 | $0 | $17,662 | $0 | $507,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR CHAD MCINTOSH | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $276,434 | $0 | $144,233 | $0 | $1,395 | $0 | $34,047 | $0 | $21,725 | $0 | $477,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR HARI PULIJAL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $142,709 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $983 | $0 | $2,750 | $0 | $7,498 | $0 | $178,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS STACY CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $254,950 | $0 | $135,085 | $0 | $1,292 | $0 | $34,047 | $0 | $17,870 | $0 | $443,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS SUSAN CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $97,532 | $0 | $136,327 | $0 | $82,556 | $0 | $4,875 | $0 | $12,247 | $0 | $333,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS KATHARINE CLAYTOR | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $222,727 | $0 | $111,970 | $0 | $1,292 | $0 | $34,047 | $0 | $22,592 | $0 | $392,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR DAVID MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $239,957 | $0 | $122,467 | $0 | $1,844 | $0 | $34,047 | $0 | $17,149 | $0 | $415,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR MICAH ALMOND | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $173,893 | $0 | $81,281 | $0 | $404 | $0 | $2,527 | $0 | $7,453 | $0 | $265,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR DAVID DANCO | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $136,131 | $0 | $35,092 | $0 | $813 | $0 | $22,140 | $0 | $21,765 | $0 | $215,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS DAISY HERNDON | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $140,796 | $0 | $29,603 | $0 | $1,292 | $0 | $21,272 | $0 | $3,264 | $0 | $196,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS DEBORAH MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $153,430 | $0 | $32,749 | $0 | $914 | $0 | $23,534 | $0 | $12,333 | $0 | $222,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR MICHAEL PARRISH | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $128,728 | $0 | $31,666 | $0 | $618 | $0 | $20,253 | $0 | $19,992 | $0 | $201,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR MICHAEL L HOULISTON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $22,500 | $699 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $699 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MAYER G LEVY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR EMANUEL W MICHAELS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ALBERT L PAYNE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $22,500 | $255 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $255 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | ALL ITEMS CHECKED ON LINE 1A FOLLOW THE POLICY GUIDELINES ADOPTED BY THE ORGANIZATION: FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL-WE FOLLOW ADOPTED POLICY FOR BOTH FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL. IN SUMMARY, FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL IS NOT ALLOWED EXCEPT BY SPECIFIC GUIDANCE IN THE T & E POLICY (I.E. EXCEPTIONALLY LONG FLIGHT, ETC.) TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS-WE FOLLOW ADOPTED CORPORATE TRAVEL AND ENTERTAINMENT (T&E) POLICY FOR COMPANIONS. IN SUMMARY, SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS NOT COVERED UNLESS SPECIFIC CRITERIA ARE MET. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES,IF ANY, ARE DETERMINED VIA THE COMPENSATION & BENEFITS REVIEW BY THE MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. AS NOTED, THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS REVIEW IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCESS OUTLINED BY THE IRS FOR SETTING REASONABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | PART I, LINE 4A: SUSAN CAMPBELL, FORMER VICE PRESIDENT, WAS PAID $81,674 IN SEVERANCE IN 2017 PURSUANT TO HER TERMINATION AGREEMENT APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PART I, LINE 4B: THE FOLLOWING LUMP SUM PAYMENTS HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN COLUMN B-III OF SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE LUMP SUM PAYMENTS IN 2017 WERE EARNED OVER A PRECEDING MULTI-YEAR PERIOD. THE PLAN WAS ESTABLISHED VIA THE MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT REVIEW WHICH IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCESS OUTLINED BY THE IRS FOR SETTING REASONABLE COMPENSATION. THE PLAN IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS AS PER IRS SECTION 457(F). THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT WAS PAID IN 2017: EMPLOYEE AMOUNT DR. GEORGE A. LEVICKI $142,092 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | A PORTION OF EACH PERSON'S COMPENSATION IS AT RISK PROVIDING KEY METRICS AND GOALS ARE ACHIEVED. THE RESPECTIVE PROGRAMS ARE SUBJECT TO THE MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT REVIEW PROCESS WHICH IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCESS OUTLINED BY THE IRS FOR SETTING REASONABLE COMPENSATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE DOCUMENT WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT MEMBERS. THE REVIEW WILL BE DOCUMENTED AT THE SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CORVESTA, INC. REQUIRES CORPORATE OFFICERS AND EACH DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT IS BASED ON IRS GUIDANCE. IN ADDITION, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ALL CONFLICTS, POTENTIAL CONFLICTS, OR ANY MATTER THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CORVESTA, INC. BOARD HAS ORGANIZED A COMMITTEE, MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF OUTSIDE DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE FOLLOWS THE PROCESSES OUTLINED BY THE IRS FOR SETTING REASONABLE COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE MEETS 3 TO 4 TIMES PER YEAR. THE COMMITTEE ENGAGES OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS TO ASSIST IN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS PROVIDE, AMONG OTHER ITEMS, COMPARABLE DATA (FORM 990 AND COMPENSATION STUDIES) OF PEER ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMMITTEE ADJUSTS COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ACCORDINGLY BASED UPON THE ABOVE PROCESS RESULTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON DEMAND. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES & FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,838,197. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,838,197. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | REVOLV, INC. INCOME 72,149. ALLOCATED EXPENSES TO SUBS 23,098,607. SURPLUS TRANSFER 5,000,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO CORVESTA INC.'S OVERSITE PROCESS OF THE AUDIT OR ITS SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | ||||||||||
| 4818 STARKEY ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | 540844477 | PROVIDES DENTAL BENEFITS AND SERVICES | VA | 501(C)4 | CORVESTA INC | Yes (1) | |
| DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 4818 STARKEY ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | 453230862 | PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH FOR THE PEOPLE OF VA | VA | 501(C)3 | DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | 0 | LINE 12A, I |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | EINEIN | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORVESTA SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS PVT LTD | |||||||||||||
| 4818 STARKEY ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | PROVIDES SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT & PROGRAMMING | IN | CORVESTA INC | C | -$41,895 | Yes (1) | ||||
| REVOLV INC | |||||||||||||
| 4818 STARKEY ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | PROVIDES TPA SERVICES TO DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANIES | CORVESTA INC | C | $72,148 | Yes (1) | 271018474 | VA | $2,723,774 | 1.00000 | |
| CORVESTA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY INC | |||||||||||||
| 4818 STARKEY ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | PROVIDES LIFE INSURANCE | CORVESTA INC | C | -$712,856 | Yes (1) | 860201136 | AZ | $9,840,265 | 1.00000 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| REVOLV INC | ||
| Q | $6,336,809 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| REVOLV INC | ||
| Q | $532,400 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| CORVESTA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| B | $500,000 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| CORVESTA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| Q | $579,706 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | ||
| K | $431,188 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | ||
| Q | $12,090,515 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | ||
| Q | $13,133,945 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | ||
| I | $15,264,725 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | ||
| S | $5,000,000 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |