STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0555013)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-01
IRS object ID
201813059349301901
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-01T14:29:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370555013EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6182445151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 309AddressLine1Txt
CityMount VernonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62864ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarcia ScottPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6182445151PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2018-10-24PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address142.154.130.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-29IPDt
IP Tm09:25:15IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0C1724741AE0B7B2CBC8A006392FEB2DFBE97CF6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id58A221B50A0AB7FF5D57FDB9C2C3D3903606F433AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMarcia ScottPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13906 West BroadwayAddressLine1Txt
CityMt VernonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62864ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,856,753GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.tricountycoop.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo safely provide our member-owners with reliable electric service, superior customer service and practical energy solutions, all at reasonable prices.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,979,092PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,716,291CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$51,124PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$69,099CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,012PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,828CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,086,228PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,839,218CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,325,303PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,227,406CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,609,923PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$572,956CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,367,394PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,038,856CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,302,620PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,839,218CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,783,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$115,385,835TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$118,525,750TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$71,616,683TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,955,810TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,769,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,569,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo safely provide our member-owners with reliable electric service, superior customer service and practical energy solutions, all at reasonable prices.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTri-County Electric Cooperative, Inc. is an electric distribution cooperative that provided service to approximately 15,000 members. With over 3,400 miles of electric distribution lines, Tri-County serves its members who are located primarily in the counties of Jefferson, Marion, and Washington in Illinois.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document128IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$47,220,884MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,034,257OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine HarrisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6182445151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 309AddressLine1Txt
CityMt VernonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62864ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Tom Beyers
Director3.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
Greg Vieira
Director3.00Yes (X)$6,800$0$0
Samuel Phillips
Director2.00Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
James Donald Laird
Director2.00Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
Larry Manning
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,400$0$0
Kathy Withers
Director2.00Yes (X)$5,700$0$0
Richard Russell
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
Doug Knolhoff
Director2.00Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
Phil Carson
Director2.00Yes (X)$4,400$0$0
Marcia Scott
General Manager45.00$204,132$0$198,989Yes (X)
Christine Harris
Supervisor of Accounting42.00$87,068$0$34,367Yes (X)
Brad Ahlers
Foreman48.00$122,216$0$54,841Yes (X)
Brad Grubb
Director of Operations45.00$122,354$0$68,381Yes (X)
Christian Kinder
Serviceman48.00$120,141$0$30,057Yes (X)
Greg Joy
Foreman46.00$117,409$0$54,675Yes (X)
Jerome Lalumondier
Serviceman46.00$115,964$0$70,195Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$937,684TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$511,505TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Oil Field Tree Service
PO Box 247West FrankfortIL62896Tree Trimming$1,980,268
Henkels & McCoy Inc
2268 Collection Center DriveChicagoIL60693Electrical Line Construction$384,999
Oil Field Electric
PO Box 247West FrankfortIL62896Electrical Line Construction$105,104
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sale of Electricity221000$46,334,389$46,334,389
Capital Credits221000$1,959,523$1,959,523
Other Electric Revenue221000$422,379$422,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,716,291TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,564ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$48,529PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$48,529PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,529ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$35,070OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,535OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,535OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,535ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,299TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,299OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,839,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,721,590RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$117,628ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,227,406TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,956TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,115,692TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,858,216TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$29,255,723
Distribution Expense -$4,289,128
Administrative and Gene$2,415,466
Distribution Expense -$1,104,631

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,839,218TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,337,503BOYAmt
EOY$2,151,807EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,043BOYAmt
EOY$139EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,146,330BOYAmt
EOY$4,192,683EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,633BOYAmt
EOY$704,793EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,026,837BOYAmt
EOY$1,846,165EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$131,244,457LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,428,838LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,198,466BOYAmt
EOY$94,815,619EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,041,023BOYAmt
EOY$14,814,544EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,385,835BOYAmt
EOY$118,525,750EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,131,958BOYAmt
EOY$7,617,921EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,509,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,366,323EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,567,850BOYAmt
EOY$62,573,223EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,649BOYAmt
EOY$398,343EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,616,683BOYAmt
EOY$71,955,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,539BOYAmt
EOY$597,905EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,263,613BOYAmt
EOY$45,972,035EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,769,152BOYAmt
EOY$46,569,940EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,385,835BOYAmt
EOY$118,525,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,800,788OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$162,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$162,619BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,423,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,379,258DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,044,079BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,658,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,049,580DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,608,921BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$94,815,619TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Subordinated Certificates$1,680,867F
Investments in Associated Organizations$13,032,299F
Other Investments$101,378F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,814,544TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProvision for Post Retirement BenefitsDesc
Amt$398,343Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$398,343TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,839,218TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,839,218RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,839,218TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,611,812TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,611,812ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,227,406OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,227,406ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,839,218TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:An evaluation of whether or not it has any uncertain tax positions is determined on an annual basis by the Cooperative. While the Cooperative believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the Cooperative. The Cooperative recognizes any interest and penalties assessed by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with fex exceptions, are no longer subject to federal, state, or local income tax examinations by taxing authorities for years before 2014.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Margins assignable to members

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Marcia Scott
General Manager$204,132$0$0$0$0$0$173,734$0$25,255$0$403,121$0$0$0
Brad Ahlers
Foreman$122,216$0$0$0$0$0$38,618$0$16,223$0$177,057$0$0$0
Brad Grubb
Director of Operations$122,354$0$0$0$0$0$45,955$0$22,426$0$190,735$0$0$0
Christian Kinder
Serviceman$120,141$0$0$0$0$0$13,843$0$16,214$0$150,198$0$0$0
Greg Joy
Foreman$117,409$0$0$0$0$0$38,452$0$16,223$0$172,084$0$0$0
Jerome Lalumondier
Serviceman$115,964$0$0$0$0$0$53,940$0$16,255$0$186,159$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Tri-County is a member owned electric cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEach member shall be entitled to only one vote and all board members are elected by the membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bCooperative members ratify all bylaw changes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Supervisor of Accounting reviews and verifies that figures agree to the Cooperative's records and the General manager reviews for reasonableness before distributing to the Board of Directors. The Board is given the opportunity to review and ask questions before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest disclosure forms are completed by employees and board members annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Tri-County Electric Cooperative uses the NRECA compensation survey and Illinois Employer Association wage survey as a guide.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Bylaws are offered to all new members and all other documents are available upon request. Bylaws are also published on our website. Financial statements are published annually in our monthly newsletter that is mailed or emailed to members as well as published on our website.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the 2017 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2017. For 2016 the Cooperative used the margins retired rather than the margins assigned.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net margins assigned to members 4,227,406. Capital credit retirements -1,518,984. Retired capital credit gains 80,310. Capital credits abandoned -16,600. Change in donated capital 60. Retired capital credits SIIPC 28,596.