STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER (EIN 35-0672654)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-06
IRS object ID
202533109349303523
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-06T14:28:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363133136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 W OHIO ST STE 1401AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350672654EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN INDIANA REC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8125472316PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 219AddressLine1Txt
CityTELL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47586ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE SEIBERTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8125472316PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN INDIANA POWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE SEIBERTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 219AddressLine1Txt
CityTELL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47586ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,079,288GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SINPWR.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER WHILE IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,461TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$461NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,120,643PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,492,893CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$800,728PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$965,370CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,520,635PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,579,352CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,442,006PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,037,615CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,661,540PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,478,079CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,944,706PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,160,360CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,835,760PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,399,176CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,442,006PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,037,615CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,203,592TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$84,439,254TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,736,080TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,271,081TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,467,512NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,168,173NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER WHILE IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,010,670ExpenseAmt
Revenue$43,492,893RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 7,556 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$46,010,670TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$45,067,310MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$970,305OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY RAMSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8125472316PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 10TH STREET PO BOX 219AddressLine1Txt
CityTELL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47586ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFF VOGEL
CHAIRMAN3.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,800$0$0
GARY WANINGER
VICE CHAIRMAN3.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
RANDALL KLEAVING
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$13,200$0$0
DIRK STEIN
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,800$0$0
DAVID LYNCH
DIRECTOR3.90Yes (X)$11,800$0$0
CHRIS BURROUGHS
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$10,050$0$0
KYLE KNIERIEM
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
STEVEN SEIBERT
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00Yes (X)$250,824$0$76,914
STEPHEN FORTWENDEL
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.00$123,669$0$46,820Yes (X)
TODD HAMMOND
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING40.00$114,051$0$49,351Yes (X)
TRAVIS GOFFINET
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN45.00$125,352$0$41,845Yes (X)
CLINT HEEKE
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN44.00$116,254$0$31,018Yes (X)
JARRETT HAWHEE
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN45.00$109,050$0$20,758Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$914,250TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$266,706TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOFFMAN TREE SERVICE LLC
2880 S 125 EWASHINGTONIN47501TREE TRIMMING$1,777,685
ELECTRICOM LLC
1660 W HOSPITAL RDPAOLIIN47454ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION$1,077,081
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE PROVIDER$258,093
TERRY ELECTRICAL SERVICES
8721 STATE RD 37TELL CITYIN47586FIBER CONSTRUCTION$236,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUE-ELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$43,492,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,492,893RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,492,893TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$957,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$957,241ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$734,246PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$734,246PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$734,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$734,246ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$49,802OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$41,673OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,129OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,129ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL221000$840,171$840,171
MISC221000$3,474$3,474
MISC. INCOME/LOSS CO-OP ONE221000$1,461$1,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$845,106OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,037,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,333,064RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,461UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,703,090ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,478,079TotalAmt
Program Services$2,478,079ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,788TotalAmt
Program Services$402,788ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,757,572TotalAmt
Program Services$2,757,572ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,492TotalAmt
Management And General$8,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,140TotalAmt
Management And General$14,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,313TotalAmt
Management And General$4,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,607TotalAmt
Program Services$21,607ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,414TotalAmt
Program Services$96,414ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,833TotalAmt
Program Services$1,122,833ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,514,346TotalAmt
Program Services$2,514,346ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,762TotalAmt
Program Services$71,762ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$33,026,683$33,026,683
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$1,972,605$1,972,605
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$459,477$459,477
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$319,912$319,912

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,592TotalAmt
Program Services$766,592ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,037,615TotalAmt
Program Services$46,010,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,262,505BOYAmt
EOY$578,357EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,814,479BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,497,936BOYAmt
EOY$4,412,830EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,526BOYAmt
EOY$105,754EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,784BOYAmt
EOY$635,515EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,477BOYAmt
EOY$106,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,954,966LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,590,796LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,050,026BOYAmt
EOY$55,364,170EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,490,859BOYAmt
EOY$20,736,444EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,203,592BOYAmt
EOY$84,439,254EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,092,897BOYAmt
EOY$5,581,835EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,907,139BOYAmt
EOY$27,889,620EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,044BOYAmt
EOY$799,626EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,736,080BOYAmt
EOY$34,271,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,001,912BOYAmt
EOY$2,068,185EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,465,600BOYAmt
EOY$48,099,988EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,467,512BOYAmt
EOY$50,168,173EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,203,592BOYAmt
EOY$84,439,254EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,700,661OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES STATE PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111805 N PENNSYLVANIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityCARMELCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46032ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$45,004BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,693,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,606,761DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,087,219BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,589,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,262,618DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,326,396BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,626,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,721,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,905,551BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,364,170TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER$6,138,214C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - HOOSIER ENERGY$14,598,230C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,736,444TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$103,598
ACCUM PROVISION FOR MEDICAL LEAVE$665,555
CUSTOMER ADVANCES-CONSTRUCTION$30,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$799,626TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,037,615TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,037,615RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,037,615TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,559,536TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,559,536ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,478,079OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,478,079ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,037,615TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE REC FOLLOWS "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES." THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2024 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 2,478,079.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN SEIBERT
PRESIDENT/CEO$250,824$0$0$0$0$0$53,623$0$23,291$0$327,738$0$0$0
STEPHEN FORTWENDEL
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$123,669$0$0$0$0$0$18,431$0$28,389$0$170,489$0$0$0
TRAVIS GOFFINET
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$125,352$0$0$0$0$0$21,964$0$19,881$0$167,197$0$0$0
TODD HAMMOND
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$114,051$0$0$0$0$0$21,015$0$28,336$0$163,402$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 7,500 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING DEPENDING ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE REC BOARD PRIOR TO FILING FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A WAGE AND SALARY COMMITTEE THAT SETS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY BASED ON AN ANNUAL PERFORRMANCE REVIEW AND THE NRECA ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 7-10AS AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE THAT FOLLOWS RUS ACCOUNTING, WE EITHER CAPITALIZE OR EXPENSE THE COST OF PAYROLL (PAYROLL, TAXES, AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS). THEREFORE, THE AMOUNT CANNOT BE BROKEN DOWN LINE BY LINE ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. THE AMOUNT OF PAYROLL THAT HAS BEEN CAPITALIZED ALSO INCLUDES PAYROLL TAXES AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE BALANCE SHEET. IN ADDITION, THE AMOUNT FROM YEAR TO YEAR TO BE CAPITALIZED VS EXPENSED VARIES BASED ON THE WORK BEING PERFORMED.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE MARGINS 2,478,079. PATRONAGE REFUNDS -843,691. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CHECKS 66,273.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS REGARDING OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT FROM PRIOR YEAR.