STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 95-1321381)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-14
IRS object ID
201813189349311466
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-14T16:28:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951321381EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8187771295PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 UNIVERSAL CITY PLAZAAddressLine1Txt
CityUNIVERSAL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91608ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS OTTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8187771295PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.176.202.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-12IPDt
IP Tm10:21:52IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAF4F97BFF341B67202FA09B643B1D08BFF97A8E1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAF4F97BFF341B67202FA09B643B1D08BFF97A8E1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS OTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 UNIVERSAL CITY PLAZAAddressLine1Txt
CityUNIVERSAL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91608ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,875,662GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UCSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$28,333TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,943,751PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,918,176CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$37,725PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$89,737CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$186,968PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$46,966CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,794,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,960,947CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$600CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,091,172PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$947,417CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,660,948PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,726,377CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,752,120PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,674,394CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$42,388PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$286,553CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,043,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,030,608TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,533,185TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,342,651TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,510,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,687,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescUNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS CREDIT UNION'S OPERATIONS ARE PRINCIPALLY RELATED TO HOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO EMPLOYEES OF UNIVERSAL STUDIOS, INC., DREAMWORKS, SKG, AND OTHER MEMBERS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1589IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN HOLLISTER DIRECTOR OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8183333974PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 UNIVERSAL CITY PLAZAAddressLine1Txt
CityUNIVERSAL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91608ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JUNE SMITH
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MAULL
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA LEFFLER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD DIRISIO
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET ETZKORN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA BRAND
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE ADAMS
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLA KING
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY LENCIONI
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH RICCATELLI
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS OTT
CEO40.00$156,500$0$19,273Yes (X)
JESUS LOPEZ
EXECUTIVE VP40.00$88,452$0$10,376Yes (X)
BRIAN HOLLISTER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00$85,176$0$8,450Yes (X)
ANN BABICH
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$62,741$0$10,697Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$392,869TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,796TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1663 W HIGHWAY 60AddressLine1Txt
CityMONETTCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINFORMATION/DATA PROCESSINGServicesDesc
Compensation$166,962CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$2,228,890$2,228,890
FEE INCOME522100$386,548$358,215$28,333
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$302,738$302,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,918,176TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,737RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$867,749RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$914,715RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$46,966RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$46,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$46,966ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,960,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,979,580RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$28,333UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$46,966ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,869TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,623TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,801TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,463TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,661TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,346TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,791TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,799TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,309TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,049TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,147TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,500TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,424TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,666TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,645TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,445TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$152,958
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$113,574
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$44,505
OPERATING FEES$8,219

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,674,394TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,004BOYAmt
EOY$615,685EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,135,226BOYAmt
EOY$10,809,090EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,125,036BOYAmt
EOY$3,570,595EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,945BOYAmt
EOY$193,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,964,272LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,985,429LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,212,338BOYAmt
EOY$11,978,843EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,817,993BOYAmt
EOY$41,125,486EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,790,932BOYAmt
EOY$3,737,877EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,043,474BOYAmt
EOY$72,030,608EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,938BOYAmt
EOY$951,741EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,509,247BOYAmt
EOY$65,390,910EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,533,185BOYAmt
EOY$66,342,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,510,289BOYAmt
EOY$5,687,957EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,510,289BOYAmt
EOY$5,687,957EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,043,474BOYAmt
EOY$72,030,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$286,553ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$108,885OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,800,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,800,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,817,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,274,354DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,543,427BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,492,432OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,875,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,617,363BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$854,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$836,006DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,053BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,978,843TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP$80,000C
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$233,200F
LOANS AND LEASES$40,221,203F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$591,083C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$41,125,486TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST ON LOANS$186,612
ALL OTHER ASSETS$3,550,859
ACCRUED INTEREST ON INVESTMENTS$406
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,737,877TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSITS$62,390,910
DRAWS AGAINST LINES OF CREDIT$3,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$65,390,910TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,875,662TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,875,662RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$914,715OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$914,715RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,960,947TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,589,110TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,589,110ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$914,715OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$914,715ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,674,395TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES RECOGNIZED IN REVENUE SECTION OF RETURN -914,715.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES RECOGNIZED IN REVENUE SECTION OF RETURN -914,715.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS OTTPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$148,700BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$7,800OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,370DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$6,903NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$175,773TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PART OF A SERP WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO), THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT (THE ARRANGEMENT) WITH THE CEO WHEREBY THE CEO PURCHASED A WHOLE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY (THE POLICY) WITH A TEN-YEAR PREMIUM PAYMENT SCHEDULE. UNDER THE ARRANGEMENT, THE CEO BORROWED THE FIRST FIVE YEARS AND NINTH AND TENTH YEARS OF PREMIUMS FROM THE CREDIT UNION. PREMIUMS FOR YEARS SIX, SEVEN AND EIGHT WERE BORROWED AGAINST THE INSURANCE POLICY VALUE. THESE THREE LOANS WERE FULLY PAID OFF IN 2017. THE CREDIT UNION'S LOAN RECEIVABLE IS COLLATERALIZED BY THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE AND DEATH BENEFIT OF THE POLICY VIA A MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ANN BABICH
OFFICERAUTOYes (X)$43,521$23,2810Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANN BABICH
OFFICERSECURED LOANYes (X)$9,000$4,7970Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANN BABICH
OFFICERSECURED LOANYes (X)$6,000$2,4510Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANN BABICH
OFFICERSECURED LOANYes (X)$5,000$2,9390Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANN BABICH
OFFICERAUTOYes (X)$36,608$31,5110Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRIAN HOLLISTER
OFFICERAUTOYes (X)$33,759$20,8350Yes (1)Yes (1)
THOMAS OTT
OFFICERFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,985,500$3,484,7810Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,570,595TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE FORM 990 DURING THE BOARD MEETING AND PROVIDE COMMENTS AND NOTIFICATIONS WHERE NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE POLICY IS IN THE UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS CREDIT UNION MANUAL AND EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS EXTERNAL ANALYSIS OF COMPARABLE SALARY AND A BENEFIT DERIVED FROM A CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY SOURCE AND THUS DETERMINES THE SALARY OF THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE MANAGEMENT SALARIES ARE DISCUSSED AT THE BUDGET PRESENTATION. THE CEO IS UNDER SEPARATE REVIEW BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OCI -108,885.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.