AFFINITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AFFINITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 42-0794732)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201813199349304581
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-15T12:10:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 586 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWATONNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 550600586 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420794732 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AFFINITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AFFI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5152887225 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 NW HOFFMAN LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50313 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM DEAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5152887225 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARTY LIENAU | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00001025 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074467100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:40:45 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 3EEEC8B090C07D7EECF61F1A8A191FC1967D2E7A | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2FB13AE82846AA91096501B2C4C574A7F21EA58D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JIM DEAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 NW HOFFMAN LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50313 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,334,172 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AFFINITYCUIA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AFFINITY CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING INNOVATIVE AND EXCELLENT PERSONAL SERVICE AND FINANCIAL PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 51 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $78,450 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$45,118 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,989,854 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,261,662 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $54,598 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $72,510 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,189,394 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,233,846 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,334,172 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $538,589 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,956,506 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,293,299 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,048,304 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,929,701 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,004,810 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,761,589 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,229,036 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $572,583 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $95,866,702 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $110,637,287 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $86,388,600 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $100,528,332 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,478,102 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,108,955 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AFFINITY CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING INNOVATIVE AND EXCELLENT SERVICE AND FINANCIAL PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHILE MAINTAINING FINANCIAL STABILITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | AFFINITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A WIDE VARIETY OF SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. AFFINITY PROVIDES ECONOMICAL SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND OTHER DEPOSIT SERVICES. AFFINITY ALSO PROVIDES BUSINESS, CONSUMER, AND REAL ESTATE LOANS. WE ALSO PROVIDE VARIOUS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/EDUCATION FOR MEMBER OF ALL AGES. AFFINITY SERVED 12,675 MEMBERS IN 2017. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 201 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 51 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HEIDI SHAW | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5152887225 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 NW HOFFMAN LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50313 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN QUIJANO | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID BUSCH | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY ROBY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES MARTENS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENELLE PATTERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSH GIESMANN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KYLE JOHNSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE ROY PORTER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARJORIE RAMSEY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY FOGLE | |||||||
| CEO-PART YEAR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,524 | $0 | $15,211 | ||
| JUSTIN WILLIAMS | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $161,719 | $0 | $19,591 | ||
| JASON CROOKS | |||||||
| CEO-PART YEAR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $15,050 | $0 | $452 | ||
| JOSH MURPHY | |||||||
| VP OF LOANS | 40.00 | $119,183 | $0 | $13,036 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $444,476 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $48,290 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FISERV | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 1649 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60675 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | DATA PROCESSOR | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $910,548 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $4,745,110 | $4,745,110 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $2,516,552 | $2,438,102 | $78,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,261,662 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,510 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,510 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,334,172 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,183,212 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $78,450 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,510 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,589 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,547 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,447,626 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,119 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,113 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,894 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,367 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,080 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,692 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,904 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,007 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,975 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,077 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,972 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,512 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,661 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,918 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,874 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,011 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,251,000 |
| DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN | $611,446 |
| LOAN EXPENSES | $215,574 |
| ONLINE SERVICES | $189,556 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,075 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,761,589 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $916,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,099,228 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,632,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,585,770 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $53,204 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,574,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,789,181 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,330 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,528,574 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,657,279 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,839,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,871,295 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,416,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $944,100 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,794,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,530,179 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,866,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,637,287 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,556,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,275,318 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,832,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,253,014 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,388,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,528,332 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,234,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,269,727 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,243,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,839,228 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,478,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,108,955 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,866,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,637,287 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $572,583 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $58,270 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $283,648 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $283,648 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,171,293 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,250,085 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,921,208 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $764,062 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $407,194 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $356,868 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $309,571 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $309,571 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,871,295 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $98,253,014 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $98,253,014 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,334,172 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,334,172 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,334,172 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,761,589 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,761,589 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,761,589 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUE FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS ARISING FROM TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN UPON THE LIKELIHOOD OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITIES. IF THE CREDIT UNION DETERMINES THAT A TAX POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED, IT RECONGNIZES THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF THE ARISING BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT DO NOT PASS THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TEST, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHES RESERVES OFFSETTING THE BENEFITS RELATED TO SUCH POSITIONS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, ARE INCLUDED IN THE CURRENT PERIOD PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IN THE CREDIT UNION'S STATEMENT OF INCOME AND ARE INCLUDED AS A CURRENT LIABILITY IN THE BALANCE SHEET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDY FOGLE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO-PART YEAR | $135,439 | $0 | $9,646 | $0 | $3,439 | $0 | $3,183 | $0 | $12,028 | $0 | $163,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $115,773 | $0 | $45,769 | $0 | $177 | $0 | $5,025 | $0 | $14,566 | $0 | $181,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A CREDIT UNION WITH MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERSHIP OUT OF THE MEMBERSHIP. EVERY YEAR THERE ARE THREE POSITIONS UP FOR ELECTIONS FOR THREE YEAR TERMS (9 BOARD MEMBERS). BOARD MEMBERS COME OUT OF THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP AND ANY MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING CAN RUN FOR THE BOARD. A MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING IS ONE WHO IS NOT DELINQUENT ON LOAN PAYMENTS, HAS THE MINIMUM $5 MEMBERSHIP AMOUNT ON DEPOSIT, AND HAD NOT CAUSED THE CREDIT UNION A LOSS (CHARGED OFF). FOR BOARD/VOTING PURPOSES THE MEMBER MUST ALSO BE AT LEAST 16 YEARS OLD. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE FOR EACH OPEN POSITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CREDIT UNION IS REQUIRED TO VOTE ON ANY ACTION THAT WOULD CHANGE THE BYLAWS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THIS INCLUDES BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, NAME CHANGE, MERGERS, AND CHARTER CONVERSIONS (CHANGING STRUCTURE AWAY FROM A CREDIT UNION). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM AFTER THE CPA FIRM COMPLETES IT BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THEM BY THE CREDIT UNION. AFTER THE FORM HAS BEEN REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT ADDITIONAL COPIES ARE MADE AND GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW PRIOR TO THE CEO SIGNING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIWED ANNUALLY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING. NO DIRECTOR OR CREDIT UNION OFFICIAL HAVING INVESTMENT AUTHORITY WILL CONDUCT PERSONAL TRANSACTIONS WITH ANY OF THE INDIVIDUAL BROKERS THE CREDIT UNION DOES BUSINESS WITH. IN ADDITION, NO DIRECTOR, CREDIT UNION OFFICIAL OR THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY WILL RECEIVE ANY FINANCIAL CONSIDERATION IN CONNECTION WITH THE MAKING OF ANY INVESTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | IPERFORMEASE AND COMPEASE SOFTWARE IS USED TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN JOB PAY SCALES AND ENSURE EQUITABLE REVIEWS FOR EMPLOYEES IN THE SAME JOB CLASS AND INCLUDES WRITTEN JOB DESCRIPTIONS WITH WRITTEN EXPECTATIONS THAT ARE USED BY THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR TO CREATE THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW THAT IS REVIEWED BY TWO LEVELS OF UPPER MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | A COPY OF THE CURRENT 990 IS KEPT AT THE MAIN OFFICE AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OF THE BRANCHES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED GAIN ON POST EMPLOYMENT HEALTH CARE PLAN 58,270. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT COMMITTE, WHICH IS COMPOSED OF BOARD MEMBERS, HIRES THE CPA FIRM AND POLICYWORKS TO COME IN AND PERFORM REGULAR OUTSIDE AUDITS AND THE RESULTS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD. IF ANY AUDIT WERE TO FIND AN ISSUE OF CONCERN IT WOULD BE REPROTED TO THE COMMITTEE CHAIR AND THE CEO (UNLESS THE CEO WAS PART OF THE PROBLEM). THE CEO ASSISTS IN ENSURING THAT ALL NECESSARY AUDITS OCCUR WHEN NEEDED AS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE ALL VOLUNTEERS AND THE CEO IS ON SITE DAILY. ON A DAILY BASIS THE CEO WORKS WITH THE CFO TO MAINTAIN THE BOOKS AND THE CEO MUST APPROVE AND INITIAL ALL INVOICES BEFORE THEY ARE PAID. |