STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1797779)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201813199349316961
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T16:45:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951797779EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7147555900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG KRAUSEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7147555900PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-14IPDt
IP Tm15:27:01IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBAAA55F19712D57DA335EB0D2886131656817A04AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC0F43978DBA0C0105C9EC865D2B1B55C6AA9D490AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHRUTI MIYASHIROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,094,060GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ORANGECOUNTYSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee423TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,064,145TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$304,496NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,922,538PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,408,654CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,746,420PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,440,689CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,285,886PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,600CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,954,844PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,861,943CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,728,031PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,376,685CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,364,575PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,837,597CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,949,067PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,098,989CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,046,673PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,313,271CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,908,171PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,548,672CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,440,763,945TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,562,235,515TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,300,669,190TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,410,363,613TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$140,094,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,871,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: AUTOMOBILE, MORTGAGE, OTHER SECURED, AND UNSECURED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 OUR LOANS PORTFOLIO HAD 52,571 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $946.5 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING COMMERCIAL LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE, AND INSTALLMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 OUR LOANS PORTFOLIO HAD 136 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $144.0 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SHARES ACCOUNTS TO OUR RETAIL AND COMMERCIAL MEMBERSHIP: SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT, AND INVESTMENT SERVICES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 WE HAD 215,140 ACCOUNTS TOTALING $1.4 BILLION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22287IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee423EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREG KRAUSE CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7147555900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VIKKI BEATLEY
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALT KRAUSE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DILLON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS CHASE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK KIM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE JENSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BURTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHRUTI MIYASHIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$581,168$0$513,939
ROBERT GREGORY KRAUSE
VP/SENIOR CFO40.00Yes (X)$261,744$0$133,439
LYNDA LEE SAVOIT
VP/SENIOR COO40.00$254,373$0$119,533Yes (X)
WARREN JEFFREY HARPER
VP LENDING SERVICES40.00$220,911$0$77,517Yes (X)
LAURA THOMPSON
SENIOR VP/CIO40.00$208,077$0$56,575Yes (X)
DAHL ANN ROBINSON
VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT40.00$191,683$0$23,113Yes (X)
STEVEN RITCHIE
VP ERM40.00$189,405$0$15,090Yes (X)
SUSAN HUSS
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$175,553$0$31,996Yes (X)
MONICA CHANDRA
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$472,836$0$39,764Yes (X)
CATHERINE BARAJAS
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.00$297,764$0$26,734Yes (X)
ART ARMAS
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$167,702$0$32,872Yes (X)
RYAN HUFF
AVP DIGITAL TECH & SOFTWARE ENGINEER40.00$160,900$0$12,847Yes (X)
CARLOS MIRAMONTEZ
VP MORTGAGE LENDING40.00$193,544$0$37,074Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,375,660TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,120,493TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 W HWY 60MONETTMO65708ACCOUNTING SOFTWARE$1,177,015
DIGITAL INSIGHT CORPORATION
1300 SEAPORT BOULEVARD 300REDWOOD CITYCA94063ONLINE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT$1,042,735
BUSINESS DATA INC
321 NORTH OAK STREETINGLEWOODCA90302MAILING SERVICES$424,154
SOLIDIFI US INC
39810 TREASURY CENTERCHICAGOIL60603PROPERTY APPRAISAL$362,195
RIGHTPOINT CONSULTING LLC
29 N WACKER DRIVECHICAGOIL60606TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING$360,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN SERVICES522100$39,861,844$39,861,844
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$8,980,641$7,916,496$1,064,145
FEES AND CHARGES522100$5,110,927$5,110,927
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$4,981,687$4,981,687
GAIN ON MTG SERVICING RIGHTS522100$1,473,555$1,473,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,408,654TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,514,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,514,806ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,600RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,600ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,158,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,232,117SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$74,117SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$74,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$74,117ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,861,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,344,509RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,064,145UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,453,289ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,376,685TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,060,056TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,370,441TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,408TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,447,869TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,522,823TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,488TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,723TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,920TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,793TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,577TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,461,757TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,774,618TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,846,422TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,401,161TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,304TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,235TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,138TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,301,921TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,884TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATIONS$7,260,476
LOAN SERVICING$2,919,891
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,066,552

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,129TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,313,271TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,872,254BOYAmt
EOY$115,990,080EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,955,481BOYAmt
EOY$3,191,853EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$937,574,587BOYAmt
EOY$1,086,527,090EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,443BOYAmt
EOY$1,961,943EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,698,761LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,157,082LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,193,400BOYAmt
EOY$20,541,679EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,547,719BOYAmt
EOY$250,974,868EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,750,061BOYAmt
EOY$83,048,002EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,440,763,945BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,235,515EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,948,827BOYAmt
EOY$8,248,442EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,579BOYAmt
EOY$299,095EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,671,624BOYAmt
EOY$2,016,907EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,750,000BOYAmt
EOY$47,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,252,914,160BOYAmt
EOY$1,352,799,169EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,300,669,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,410,363,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,094,755BOYAmt
EOY$151,871,902EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,094,755BOYAmt
EOY$151,871,902EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,440,763,945BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,235,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,548,672ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$771,525NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 150AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC).ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,853,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,853,741BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,631,923OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,481,055DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,150,868BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,536,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,399,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,133BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,380,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,549,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,831,839BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,295,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,727,794DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,568,098BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,541,679TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE$245,786,219F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,200,000C
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS$1,196,122C
ATM COOP STOCK$1,417,527C
CUDL STOCK$350,000C
C-U FIRST DEPOSIT$25,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$250,974,868TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FHLB STOCK$7,561,500
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$3,513,820
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$12,510,545
OTHER ASSETS$33,924,597
LIFE INSURANCE POLICY$25,537,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$83,048,002TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,352,799,169Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,352,799,169TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,477,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,477,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$384,943OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$384,943RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,861,943TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,928,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,928,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$385,272OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$385,272ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,313,272TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW RELATED TO THE MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) RETURNS (990-T) IN THE PAST, WHICH HAS RESULTED IN NO INCOME TAXES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016. IN ADDITION, THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ITEMS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 & ROUNDING 384,943.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ITEMS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 & ROUNDING 385,272.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHRUTI MIYASHIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO$499,322$0$75,000$0$6,846$0$473,034$0$43,922$0$1,098,124$0$0$0
ROBERT GREGORY KRAUSE
VP/SENIOR CFO$238,917$0$17,586$0$5,241$0$126,160$0$7,696$0$395,600$0$0$0
LYNDA LEE SAVOIT
VP/SENIOR COO$234,175$0$15,855$0$4,343$0$103,351$0$16,599$0$374,323$0$0$0
WARREN JEFFREY HARPER
VP LENDING SERVICES$199,789$0$14,450$0$6,672$0$54,819$0$23,115$0$298,845$0$0$0
LAURA THOMPSON
SENIOR VP/CIO$185,227$0$13,686$0$9,164$0$43,101$0$13,891$0$265,069$0$0$0
DAHL ANN ROBINSON
VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$191,012$0$0$0$671$0$15,321$0$8,210$0$215,214$0$0$0
STEVEN RITCHIE
VP ERM$174,875$0$12,674$0$1,856$0$15,090$0$417$0$204,912$0$0$0
SUSAN HUSS
VP CONSUMER LENDING$174,771$0$0$0$782$0$14,433$0$17,980$0$207,966$0$0$0
MONICA CHANDRA
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$36,557$0$435,841$0$438$0$21,600$0$18,581$0$513,017$0$0$0
CATHERINE BARAJAS
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER$88,343$0$209,027$0$394$0$21,600$0$5,551$0$324,915$0$0$0
ART ARMAS
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$157,029$0$10,248$0$425$0$14,008$0$19,281$0$200,991$0$0$0
RYAN HUFF
AVP DIGITAL TECH & SOFTWARE ENGINEER$148,753$0$10,754$0$1,393$0$12,847$0$417$0$174,164$0$0$0
CARLOS MIRAMONTEZ
VP MORTGAGE LENDING$188,101$0$4,932$0$511$0$15,995$0$21,496$0$231,035$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F), NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: SHRUTI MIYASHIRO LYNDA SAVOIT GREG KRAUSE LAURA THOMPSON WARREN JEFFREY HARPER THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION TO COMPLETE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CONTROLLER AND VP OF ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT, REVIEWED BY THE CFO, AND SUBMITTED TO THE CPA FOR COMPLETION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE POSTED ON THE CREDIT UNION'S INTRANET, AND ARE SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE UPON EMPLOYMENT. IF WE HEAR OF A SITUATION WE TAKE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OUR HR TEAM PARTICIPATES IN AT LEAST 3 SALARY SURVEYS AND ANALYZES THAT DATA. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE APPROVES THE CEO SALARY. THE CEO AND VP OF HR APPROVE THE ANNUAL SALARY RANGES AND ADJUSTMENTS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITE, AND INTERNAL MONTHLY STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS. BYLAWS AND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.