STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTHEASTERN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEASTERN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0801176)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201813199349312306
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T14:26:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 MAIN STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580801176EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2292442732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2067AddressLine1Txt
CityVALDOSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP316042067ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonE MICHAEL GUDELYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2292931318PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBEVERLY SEIERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00763869PTIN
Phone8032560002PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.181.201.165IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm09:41:59IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFA5339BBC5EB4AE761E53CC89E2C0845D636DEBCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id99AFABE94547B544723E04EEA8F4500EFBDE7EE5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerE MICHAEL GUDELYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2067AddressLine1Txt
CityVALDOSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP316042067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,940,989GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHEASTERNCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS TO DELIVER VALUE AND PROVIDE LEGENDARY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERSHIP. SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS A COMMUNITY CHARTERED ORGANIZATION COVERING TWELVE SOUTH GEORGIA COUNTIES (BENN HILL, BERRIEN, BROOKS, COOK, ECHOLS, IRWIN, LANIER, LOWNDES, TIFT, TURNER, WARE AND PIERCE). SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS ORGANIZED AND CHARTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF GEORGIA TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$122,477TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$76,119NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,598,411PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,758,532CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$824,898PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,135,765CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$414,062PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$317,958CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,837,371PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,212,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,376,379PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,079,287CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,755,296PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,902,029CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,131,675PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,981,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,705,696PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,230,939CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$228,784,729TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$240,932,850TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$207,034,786TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$217,774,499TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,749,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,158,351NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS TO DELIVER VALUE AND PROVIDE LEGENDARY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERSHIP. SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS A COMMUNITY CHARTERED ORGANIZATION COVERING TWELVE SOUTH GEORGIA COUNTIES (BENN HILL, BERRIEN, BROOKS, COOK, ECHOLS, IRWIN, LANIER, LOWNDES, TIFT, TURNER, WARE AND PIERCE). SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS ORGANIZED AND CHARTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF GEORGIA TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION SERVED THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF 26,583 MEMBERS IN 2017. IT PROVIDED BUSINESS AND CONSUMER LOANS AND DEPOSITS TOTALING $165.6 MILLION AND $214.3 MILLION, RESPECTIVELY, THROUGH SEVEN FULL SERVICE LOCATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION SEEKS TO BE A GOOD COMMUNITY CITIZEN AND IS INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES. IN ITS 2017 FILL-A-TRUCK FOOD DRIVE, SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION ORGANIZED EFFORTS TO RAISE 50,000 POUNDS OF FOOD THAT WAS DONATED TO LOCAL FOOD BANKS TO ASSIST RESIDENTS IN NEED.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5285IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1E MICHAEL GUDELYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2292442732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2067AddressLine1Txt
CityVALDOSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP316042067ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANTHONY PAYTON
CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEONARD
VICE-CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY MCNEAL
TREASURER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY DEESE
SECRETARY0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY PERMENTER
CHAIRMAN SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES EIDSON
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WAYNE PLUMLY
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E MICHAEL GUDELY
CEO40.00$252,247$0$27,282Yes (X)
SHARON L LABRANCHE
COO40.00$161,829$0$15,873Yes (X)
JAMES P DOYLE
CFO40.00$166,538$0$19,924Yes (X)
STEVEN P SAINZ
SVP/CRO40.00$134,917$0$15,402Yes (X)
DONNEE L UPSON
VP IT40.00$119,209$0$15,589Yes (X)
BERRY C TANNER
WARE/PIERCE AREA EXECUTIVE40.00$100,770$0$5,206Yes (X)
MATTHEW WILLIAMS
MORTGAGE LENDER40.00$142,475$0$8,751Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,077,985TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$108,027TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 745148ATLANTAGA30374DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$677,101
LEE OFFICE EQUIPMENT
201 WEST HILL AVEVALDOSTAGA31601SERVICES$129,432
JM FLOYD AND ASSOCIATES
125 N BURNETT DRBAYTOWNTX77520SERVICES$119,209
LEE & MASON FINANCIAL SERVICES
PO BOX 270NORTHVILLENY12134SERVICES$113,834
SYMITAR
8985 BALBOA AVESAN DIEGOCA921231507SERVICES$113,088
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM LOANS522100$7,084,655$7,084,655
FEES, CHARGES, AND OTHER INCOME522100$4,551,400$4,551,400
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$122,477$122,477
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,758,532TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,141,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,141,079ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,723,420SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,728,734SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$5,314SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$5,314RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$317,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$317,958RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$317,958OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,212,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,948,699RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$122,477UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,141,079ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,693TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,605,219TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,669TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,558TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,148TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,858TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,375TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,857TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,094TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,267TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,866TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,028TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,057,551TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,519TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,714TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,554TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$981,850
BANK FEES$643,802
LOAN SERVICING$398,516
MISCELLANEOUS$310,918

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,260TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,981,316TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,292,753BOYAmt
EOY$3,961,141EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,163,264BOYAmt
EOY$7,745,674EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,000BOYAmt
EOY$729,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,222,905BOYAmt
EOY$164,388,309EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,338BOYAmt
EOY$465,937EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,457,031LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,715,729LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,895,067BOYAmt
EOY$8,741,302EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,466,469BOYAmt
EOY$48,903,030EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,891,735BOYAmt
EOY$1,891,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,857BOYAmt
EOY$86,918EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,010,341BOYAmt
EOY$4,020,539EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,784,729BOYAmt
EOY$240,932,850EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,710,492BOYAmt
EOY$3,513,853EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,344BOYAmt
EOY$93,747EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,268,950BOYAmt
EOY$214,166,899EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,034,786BOYAmt
EOY$217,774,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,749,943BOYAmt
EOY$23,158,351EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,749,943BOYAmt
EOY$23,158,351EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,784,729BOYAmt
EOY$240,932,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,230,939ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$177,469NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,947,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,947,708BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,004,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,684,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,320,214BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,586OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$120,799DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,787BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,331,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,910,751DepreciationAmt
Book Value$420,593BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,741,302TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES$62,957,416
IRA SHARES$4,635,326
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$46,325,087
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$33,201,914
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$67,047,156
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$214,166,899TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,217,569TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,217,569RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$5,314OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$5,314RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,212,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,986,631TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,315OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,315ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,981,316ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,981,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:AS A MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICER, THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PROPERTY TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C) (14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. PRIOR TO THE CONVERSION TO A STATE CHARTER, THE CREDIT UNION WAS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE ANY FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSSES ON INVESTMENTS REPORTED AS REVENUE ON TAX RETURN
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSSES ON INVESTMENTS REPORTED AS REVENUE ON TAX RETURN ROUNDING

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
E MICHAEL GUDELY
CEO$242,470$0$0$0$9,777$0$8,748$0$18,534$0$279,529$0$0$0
SHARON L LABRANCHE
COO$144,642$0$17,187$0$0$0$3,925$0$11,948$0$177,702$0$0$0
JAMES P DOYLE
CFO$145,913$0$20,625$0$0$0$2,274$0$17,650$0$186,462$0$0$0
STEVEN P SAINZ
SVP/CRO$118,208$0$16,709$0$0$0$3,890$0$11,512$0$150,319$0$0$0
MATTHEW WILLIAMS
MORTGAGE LENDER$30,429$0$112,046$0$0$0$0$0$8,751$0$151,226$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WHICH IS A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE CEO, MICHAEL GUDELY. THIS AGREEMENT INVOLVES A METHOD OF PAYING FOR LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT OF LIFE PROCEEDS TO THE CREDIT UNION. IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID, THE EXECUTIVE AND THEIR ESTATE AGREE TO REPAY THE CREDIT UNION WITH LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS UPON DEATH. THE FACE VALUE OF THE POLICY WAS APPROXIMATELY $3,800,000 AND THE TOTAL LOAN BALANCE UNDER THIS AGREEMENT WAS APPROXIMATELY $729,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonE MICHAEL GUDELYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$243,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$729,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$729,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION SHALL BE HELD DURING THE MONTH OF MARCH, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING DIRECTORS AND TRANSACTING ANY AND ALL BUSINESS THAT MAY PROPERLY COME BEFORE THE MEETING. ANY VACANCY ON THE BOARD OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE SHALL BE FILLED BY VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS THEN HOLDING OFFICE, EVEN THOUGH LESS THAN A QUORUM. DIRECTORS SO APPOINTED SHALL HOLD OFFICE ONLY UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING, AT WHICH ANY UNEXPIRED TERMS SHALL BE FILLED BY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS, AND UNTIL THE QUALIFICATION OF THEIR SUCCESSORS. MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE SO APPOINTED SHALL HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THE FIRST REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD FOLLOWING THE NEXT AT WHICH THE REGULAR TERM EXPIRES AND UNTIL THE APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATION OF THEIR SUCCESSORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS AND FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. BYLAWS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED, AND NEW BYLAWS ADOPTED BY THE MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS MAY PRESCRIBE THAT ANY BYLAW OR BYLAWS ADOPTED BY THEM SHALL NOT BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED, BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. ONCE THE REVIEW AND ANY NECSSARY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE CREDIT UNION ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO CONDUCT AN ANALYSIS OF CEO COMPENSATION IN 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 CALL REPORT FILING.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.