UNCLE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNCLE CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1404327)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201823139349304112
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-09T19:22:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941404327 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNCLE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNCL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9254475001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2100 LAS POSITAS COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIVERMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94551 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GINA BLOOMFIELD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9254475001 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.176.202.186 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:42:44 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | AF4F97BFF341B67202FA09B643B1D08BFF97A8E1 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | EAB9806DEF4238CAE74313C6CC2BD34B53E62B85 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HAROLD ROUNDTREE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2100 LAS POSITAS COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIVERMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94551 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,128,334 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UNCLECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 100 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $101,369 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,817,129 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,916,435 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,469,889 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,200,502 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,663 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,397 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,296,681 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,128,334 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,495 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,825 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,836,358 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,953,046 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,888,525 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,131,515 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,735,378 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,106,386 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,561,303 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,021,948 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $363,130,496 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $403,118,683 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $330,652,782 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $367,555,042 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $32,477,714 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,563,641 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, UNCLE CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 25,484 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO 23,444 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017. IN 2017, 10,872 LOANS WERE MADE TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOANS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS INCLUDE AUTO, CREDIT CARD, PERSONAL, HOME EQUITY, AND FIRST MORTGAGES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS MAY OPEN THE FOLLOWING DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS:SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA, TERM CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, YOUTH DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3564 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 100 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GINA BLOOMFIELD CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9254475001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2100 LAS POSITAS COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIVERMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94551 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUNG BOTHWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY WERNER | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MILA SHAPOVALOV | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEE NEELY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN STEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN FREEMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IVAN COREY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN RABER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HUGH BUSSELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEDA GRAY | ||||||||
| SUPR CMTE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBIN MORRIS | ||||||||
| SUPR CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA BROOKS | ||||||||
| SUPR CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAROLD ROUNDTREE | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $385,267 | $0 | $234,426 | Yes (X) | |||
| GINA BLOOMFIELD | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $198,070 | $0 | $104,925 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES FISHER | ||||||||
| CTO | 40.00 | $186,482 | $0 | $101,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH SAMUEL | ||||||||
| VP SALES & MARKETING | 40.00 | $158,391 | $0 | $25,369 | Yes (X) | |||
| APRIL BLACK | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $161,029 | $0 | $24,688 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SALES & SVC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $148,335 | $0 | $21,498 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACLYN HOWARD | ||||||||
| VP LENDING | 40.00 | $130,000 | $0 | $42,359 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA BROOKS | ||||||||
| VP RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $126,205 | $0 | $38,527 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,493,779 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $593,609 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 14 BETA CT | SAN RAMON | CA | 94583 | COMMERCIAL SOLAR SYSTEMS SERVICES | $384,943 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | INFORMATION PROCESSING SOLUTIONS | $340,487 |
| KASASA LTD | |||||
| 4516 SETON CENTER PARKWAY STE 300 | AUSTIN | TX | 78759 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $271,866 |
| WESCOM RESOURCES GROUP LLC | |||||
| 123 S MARENGO AVENUE | PASADENA | CA | 91101 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $233,994 |
| FTSI | |||||
| PO BOX 919 | MONROVIA | CA | 91017 | ATM SERVICES | $176,660 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $10,551,294 | $10,551,294 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $2,237,175 | $2,237,175 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $2,127,966 | $2,026,597 | $101,369 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,916,435 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,200,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,200,502 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,397 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,397 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,128,334 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,026,965 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $101,369 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,825 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,493,779 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,243,537 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,347 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,199 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,184 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $696,414 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,164 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $637,681 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,322,918 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,066,523 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,538 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,869 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,258,850 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,301 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,463 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING FEES | $870,981 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $498,151 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $180,879 |
| OPERATING FEES | $38,783 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,106,386 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,420,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,719,499 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,625,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,309,080 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,744,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,850,991 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,835,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,891,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,319,507 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,301,901 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,934,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,017,606 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,877,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,588,708 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,453,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,301,322 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,238,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,439,597 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,130,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $403,118,683 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,998,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,367,999 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,654,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,187,043 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,652,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,555,042 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,477,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,563,641 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,477,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,563,641 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,130,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $403,118,683 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,021,948 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$91,409 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $155,388 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $949,799 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $949,799 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,379,693 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,742,471 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,637,222 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,445,503 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $893,841 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $551,662 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,544,512 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,665,589 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $878,923 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,017,606 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS, S&LS, SAVINGS BANKS | $3,246,800 | C |
| LOANS TO AND INVESTMENTS IN NATURAL PERSON CUS | $743,285 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $2,592,000 | F |
| LOANS AND LEASES | $293,434,560 | F |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $3,284,677 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $303,301,322 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $363,187,043 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $363,187,043 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,123,847 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,123,847 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,487 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,487 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,128,334 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,106,386 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,106,386 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,106,386 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PRIOR PERIOD AUDIT ADJUSTMENT 4,487. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAROLD ROUNDTREE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $321,703 | $0 | $51,000 | $0 | $12,564 | $0 | $217,774 | $0 | $16,652 | $0 | $619,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GINA BLOOMFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $179,339 | $0 | $17,508 | $0 | $1,223 | $0 | $92,370 | $0 | $12,555 | $0 | $302,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| CTO | $172,750 | $0 | $12,504 | $0 | $1,228 | $0 | $82,535 | $0 | $19,282 | $0 | $288,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH SAMUEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP SALES & MARKETING | $123,041 | $0 | $13,330 | $0 | $22,020 | $0 | $3,460 | $0 | $21,909 | $0 | $183,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| APRIL BLACK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $148,450 | $0 | $12,146 | $0 | $433 | $0 | $10,734 | $0 | $13,954 | $0 | $185,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SALES & SVC DIRECTOR | $133,772 | $0 | $13,985 | $0 | $578 | $0 | $7,260 | $0 | $14,238 | $0 | $169,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACLYN HOWARD | ||||||||||||||
| VP LENDING | $129,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $580 | $0 | $9,544 | $0 | $32,815 | $0 | $172,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA BROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| VP RISK MANAGEMENT | $115,323 | $0 | $10,380 | $0 | $502 | $0 | $9,505 | $0 | $29,022 | $0 | $164,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SARAH SAMUEL RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TOTALING $21,665.52 DURING 2017. EFFECTIVE MARCH 31, 2009, THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MEMBERS OF TOP MANAGEMENT. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE ENTITLED TO A SPECIFIED AMOUNT IF THEY REMAIN EMPLOYED BY THE CREDIT UNION UNTIL A PREDETERMINED TIME. IF THESE EMPLOYEES BECOME FULLY DISABLED AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT, ACCRUED BENEFITS ARE IMMEDIATELY PAYABLE. THE BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENTS. TO SUPPORT THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ELECTED TO PURCHASE CREDIT UNION-OWNED VARIABLE LIFE INSURANCE AND VARIABLE ANNUITIES AND MUTUAL FUNDS. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNTS ARE SHOWN AS BOTH ASSETS AND LIABILITIES AND ARE AVAILABLE TO CREDITORS IN THE EVENT OF LIQUIDATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINA BLOOMFIELD | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $3,701 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GINA BLOOMFIELD | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $424,000 | $398,675 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| HAROLD ROUNDTREE | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $1,274,156 | $1,223,634 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| HAROLD ROUNDTREE | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME EQUITY | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $159,623 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| HAROLD ROUNDTREE | |||||||
| OFFICER | NEW CAR | Yes (X) | $31,000 | $24,953 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| HAROLD ROUNDTREE | |||||||
| OFFICER | USED CAR | Yes (X) | $45,000 | $38,801 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| HAROLD ROUNDTREE | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $1,604 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,850,991 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | UNCLE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. UNCLE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF UNCLE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE OF THE MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED BY THE INTERNAL AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT. THE INTERNAL AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT REPORTS TO AN INDEPENDENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE. FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND WHISTLE BLOWER POLICY IS IN EFFECT. EVERY YEAR THE GOVERNING BODY AND EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A DETAILED QUESTIONNAIRE PERTAINING TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE INTERNAL AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT MONITORS ACTIVITY ASSOCIATED WITH THESE POLICIES TO ENSURE ALL CASES ARE RESOLVED APPROPRIATELY. THE INTERNAL AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT REPORTS TO AN INDEPENDENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE, NOT PART OF THE GOVERNING BODY OR MANAGEMENT, AND WHO REPRESENTS THE INTERESTS AND WELL BEING OF THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | UNCLE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS A COMPETITIVE SALARY RANGE STRUCTURE FOR ALL POSITIONS. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT PARTICIPATES IN CERTAIN SALARY SURVEYS AS APPROPRIATE FOR OUR INDUSTRY, POSITIONS, ASSET SIZE, EMPLOYEE SIZE, AND GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATIONS. SALARIES ARE BASED ON GRADE LEVELS THAT ARE DETERMINED BY VARIOUS FACTORS SUCH AS ORGANIZATIONAL IMPACT, EDUCATION, EXPERIENCE, AND ETC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED PUBLICLY IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS AND ON THE WEBSITE AT WWW.UNCLECU.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OCI 155,388. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |