STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0539216)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-12
IRS object ID
201823169349302447
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-12T13:48:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730539216EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIAMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9184652338PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 340AddressLine1Txt
CityWILBURTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74578ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRETT ORMEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9184652338PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-01PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address8.39.233.11IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-01IPDt
IP Tm09:46:19IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDB1FD6DC1D5D45D0B5FA61CC16A42C1A816EE75BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA01853E6EF032EEC7D4C024333A5FA8796B776CDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRETT ORMEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 340AddressLine1Txt
CityWILBURTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74578ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,874,174GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAKE ELECTRIC ENERGY AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE LOWEST COST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$188,549TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$719NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,554,182PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,457,754CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,377PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$29,793CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$412,429PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$383,720CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,994,988PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,871,267CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,222PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,049,618PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,841,215CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$557,207PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$596,640CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,381,941PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,422,412CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,994,988PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,871,267CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,493,948TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,166,606TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$64,211,457TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,107,031TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,282,491NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,059,575NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MAKE ELECTRIC ENERGY AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$37,864,185MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$414,673OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8008882731PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1966 SW HWY 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWILBURTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74578ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID RAY
PRESIDENT21.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,532$0$0
DON PARR
VICE-PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,966$0$0
MARK ICHORD
SECRETARY/TREASURER18.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,747$0$0
RUSSELL SHAW
DIRECTOR11.00Yes (X)$34,619$0$0
RON PELANCONI
DIRECTOR11.50Yes (X)$27,932$0$0
LARRY CULWELL
DIRECTOR20.00Yes (X)$29,342$0$0
RICHARD MEDLOCK
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$15,238$0$0
CRYSTAL BUTLER
CFO41.50Yes (X)$102,342$0$56,083
BRETT ORME
CEO43.80Yes (X)$194,330$0$86,835
KEVIN DAVIS
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING41.74$104,394$0$44,315Yes (X)
TONY NIXON
CONSTRUCTION MANAGER45.09$102,141$0$60,437Yes (X)
BOB OWENS
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS52.07$134,481$0$84,775Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$825,064TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$332,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GORDON CONSTRUCTION
905 WEST MAINSTIGLEROK74462OH LINE CONSTRUCTION/MAINTENANCE$2,225,634
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$534,101
LATIMER RIGHT-OF-WAY SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 728WILBURTONOK74578RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$249,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL221000$26,295,178$26,295,178
SMALL COMMERCIAL221000$8,227,400$8,227,400
INDUSTRIAL221000$1,794,900$1,794,900
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,208,649$1,208,649
GROSS RECEIPTS TAX221000$725,459$725,459

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$206,168RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,457,754TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,952ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$191,135RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$191,135RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$191,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$191,135ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,748OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,907OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,159OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,159ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
WILDBLUE517000$188,549$188,549
NONOPERATING REVENUE221000$4,036$4,036
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$192,585OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,871,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,457,754RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$188,549UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$224,964ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,841,215TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,640TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,799TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,071,757TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,220,980TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$22,036,430
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$2,407,464
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$2,196,883
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$1,703,425

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,625,674TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,871,267TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,586BOYAmt
EOY$23,878EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,303BOYAmt
EOY$21,402EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,713,285BOYAmt
EOY$4,425,865EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$494,902BOYAmt
EOY$527,453EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,113,267BOYAmt
EOY$868,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,862,987LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,177,019LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,020,936BOYAmt
EOY$82,685,968EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,630BOYAmt
EOY$24,630EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,020,334BOYAmt
EOY$18,581,273EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,705BOYAmt
EOY$7,726EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,493,948BOYAmt
EOY$107,166,606EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,548,537BOYAmt
EOY$3,310,743EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,695,689BOYAmt
EOY$53,450,335EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,967,231BOYAmt
EOY$8,345,953EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,211,457BOYAmt
EOY$65,107,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,210BOYAmt
EOY$81,700EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,201,281BOYAmt
EOY$41,977,875EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,282,491BOYAmt
EOY$42,059,575EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,493,948BOYAmt
EOY$107,166,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,777,084OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$234,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$234,852BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,419,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$334,527DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,085,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,720,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,399,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,321,304BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,487,722OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,443,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,044,704BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$82,685,968TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOP$13,809,162C
INVESTMENT IN KAMO ELECTRIC COOP$1,579,588C
INVESTMENT IN COBANK$1,232,505C
INVESTMENT IN NRUCFC$764,302C
INVESTMENT IN SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP$166,365C
INVESTMENT IN NRTC$118,387C
INVESTMENT IN ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP$80,004C
INVESTMENT IN NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOP$52,071C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$3,461C
NRUCFC SUBORDINATE CERTIFICATES$775,428C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,581,273TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISIONS - ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$5,637,437
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,441,503
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$1,042,963
CHECKS WRITTEN IN EXCESS OF BANK BALANCE$224,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,345,953TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,710,076TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$159,799OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$159,799RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,869,875RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,392OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,392RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,871,267TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,868,861TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,392OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,392ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,870,253ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,001,014OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,001,014ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,871,267TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT INCOME FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:WILDBLUE EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP -159,799.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NONOPERATING INCOME NETTED TO EXPENSE FOR GAAP 1,392.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NONOPERATING INCOME NETTED TO EXPENSE FOR GAAP -1,392.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:WILDBLUE EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 159,799. ALLOCATION OF 2017 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2018 2,841,215.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRYSTAL BUTLER
CFO$102,342$0$0$0$0$0$30,774$0$25,310$0$158,426$0$0$0
BRETT ORME
CEO$194,330$0$0$0$0$0$67,151$0$19,684$0$281,165$0$0$0
TONY NIXON
CONSTRUCTION MANAGER$102,141$0$0$0$0$0$40,424$0$20,013$0$162,578$0$0$0
BOB OWENS
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$134,481$0$0$0$0$0$67,776$0$16,999$0$219,256$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PARTICIPANT RATHER THAN THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTION PAID TO THE PLAN. BRETT ORME CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $63,401 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $39,323 CRYSTAL BUTLER CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $28,726 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $21,876 TONY NIXON CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $38,415 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $21,520 BOB OWENS CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $65,100 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $21,985ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE TO ELECT DISTRICT OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE COOPERATIVE MAY NOT SELL, MORTGAGE, LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF OR ENCUMBER ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF ITS PROPERTY WITHOUT APPROVAL OF THE MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT UTILIZE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD AND ALSO REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COOPERATIVE USES STATEWIDE AND NATIONAL COMPARATIVE DATA ANNUALLY FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, THE CFO, AND THE EMPLOYEES. THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION IS MADE BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND IS DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE UPON REQUEST. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL MEETING NEWSLETTER AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -892,508. LOSS ON ACCUM. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -98,833. AMORT. OF ACCUM. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION REG. ASSET -105,514. MEMBERSHIPS - NET CHANGE 490. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 32,234. ALLOCATION OF 2017 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2018 2,841,215.