STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

POINT WEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POINT WEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0232289)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201823179349306252
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T15:07:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930232289EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POINT WEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035465000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15257 NE MLK JR BLVD SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARAH FERGASONPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone5035465000PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.7.100IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-12IPDt
IP Tm10:36:49IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE5FA0928A2FC35F014850BBF8B7653D327C9AB0BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerSARAH FERGASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15257 NE MLK JR BLVD SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,327,394GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.POINTWESTCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PERFORM CREDIT UNION ACTIVITIES TO BENEFIT THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND MAINTAIN THE FINANCIAL INTEGRITY OF THE CREDIT UNION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,282TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$21,315NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,526,430PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,082,928CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,502,174PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$244,466CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,028,604PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,327,394CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,250CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,738,365PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,991,468CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,644,663PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,069,460CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,394,328PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,084,178CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,634,276PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$756,784CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$98,884,895TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,212,196TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$89,606,516TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$93,744,657TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,278,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,467,539NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ACCUMULATING THEIR SAVINGS, TO CREATE FOR THEM A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND TO PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR THE MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR MONEY IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNORMAL CREDIT UNION OPERATIONS, INCLUDING LENDING, DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND FEE SERVICES FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1718IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARAH FERGASONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5035465000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15257 NE MLK JR BLVD SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
SUSAN BROWN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HAGER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SCHILLING
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH KIRBY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK OLIVER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PERI THARP
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRAHAM EICHMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY NELSON
CEO, TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$169,982$0$9,473
SARAH FERGASON
VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION40.00Yes (X)$8,907$0$0
BRIAN GRIFFIS
FORMER VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION40.00Yes (X)$83,809$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$262,698TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,473TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA900742233CARD PAYMENT SERVICES$197,204
FISERV
PO BOX 99924GRAPEVINETX76099CORE INFORMATION PROCESSOR$170,266
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL601974535CARD PAYMENT SERVICES$150,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$3,645,885$3,645,885
SERVICE CHARGES & FEES522100$1,331,707$1,323,197$8,510
OTHER NONINTEREST INC522100$105,336$99,564$5,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,082,928TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$228,379ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,087OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,087OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,087ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,327,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,068,646RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,282UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$244,466ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,250TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,171TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385,929TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,609TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,990TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,769TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,336TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,585TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,452TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,865TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,111TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,263TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,948TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,329TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,342TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,090TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,479TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$1,064,109
MEMBER PRODUCT$917,389
LOAN SERVICING$189,472
DUES$38,565

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,125TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,084,178TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,240,551BOYAmt
EOY$3,964,964EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,191,684BOYAmt
EOY$7,720,072EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,481BOYAmt
EOY$616,481EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,077,819BOYAmt
EOY$83,782,413EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,708,246LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,572,703LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,577BOYAmt
EOY$3,135,543EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,644,013BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,860EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,229BOYAmt
EOY$347,429EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,541BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,434EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,884,895BOYAmt
EOY$102,212,196EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,047BOYAmt
EOY$1,294,613EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,462,469BOYAmt
EOY$91,450,044EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,606,516BOYAmt
EOY$93,744,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,278,379BOYAmt
EOY$8,467,539EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,278,379BOYAmt
EOY$8,467,539EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,884,895BOYAmt
EOY$102,212,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$756,784ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$54,056NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113221 SW 68TH PKWY SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,500PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,193,759OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,177,002BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$573,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$530,472BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$844,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$639,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$204,919BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,096,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,873,525DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,150BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,135,543TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$91,450,044Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$91,450,044TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,327,394TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,327,394RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,327,394TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,084,178TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,084,178ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,084,178TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIN 48 (ASC 740) UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOOTNOTE - THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE RECOGNIZED BY THE CREDIT UNION AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INNOVATION LAW LAB
PO BOX 40103PORTLANDOR97240471012852501(C)(3)$5,000TO SUPPORT IMMIGRATION ACTIVISM
METROPOLITAN FAMILY SERVICES
1808 SE BELMONT STPORTLANDOR97214930397825501(C)(3)$6,250TO SUPPORT ADVOCACY FOR LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY NELSONPersonNm
TitleCEO, TREASURERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$165,482BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$4,500BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,473NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$179,455TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY NELSONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO FUND A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$616,481OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$616,481BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$616,481TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM AMONG THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE DECISION TO MERGE WITH ANOTHER ENTITY IS RESERVED FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND VP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION PERFORM A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING, INCLUDING ANALYSIS OF INCOME AND EXPENSE SOURCE AND USE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE IS DISSEMINATED ANNUALLY AT A MINIMUM BY THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT; AND AUDITED BY THE INTERNAL AUDITOR AND EXTERNAL EXAMINERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RESEARCHES COMPARABLE JOB DUTIES AND SIMILARLY SITUATED FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. COMPENSATION DATA IS COLLECTED FROM INDUSTRY SURVEYS, USUALLY PERFORMED BY CUNA OR MILLIMAN. THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED AND CONSIDERED WITH THE COMPENSATION RESEARCH. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DECIDES ON CHANGES TO THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IN AN EXECUTIVE SESSION. PRIOR TO 12/31/2017 THE LAST TIME THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MET TO DECIDE CEO COMPENSATION WAS 6/21/2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH.